Renovated Coconut Grove homes can sell for far more than unrenovated ones when the buyer is a household, and for no more at all when the buyer is a builder, so there is no single honest gap figure for the ZIP. The source material contains no matched comparison that isolates the difference for identical Grove houses, and this report therefore builds the answer by method from the figures that do exist. Those figures are stark: older homes in the sample averaged 20.1 percent of comparable new build prices, and builders acquired 25 of the 30 sampled properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while the ZIP median home price overall runs 1,650,000 dollars to 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).

Renovated facades and original cottages alternating along a Coconut Grove street from above
Aerial neighborhood view comparing renovated and unrenovated Coconut Grove homes for the price gap between them.

Key Findings

  • No matched pair study in the sources isolates an exact renovated versus unrenovated gap for Coconut Grove, so the gap is derived by method (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Unrenovated older homes averaged 20.1 percent of new build prices, with a 5,000,000 dollar new build corresponding to an older sale near 1,005,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders took 83.3 percent of sampled older homes, and the builder side of the market pays for land rather than renovation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The overall ZIP median of 1,650,000 dollars to 1,800,000 dollars blends renovated, new and older stock into one figure (Redfin, 2026).
  • A 150,000 dollar restoration returned 0 dollars to a builder buyer, marking the floor of the renovated premium at zero for that buyer pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should the gap be measured without inventing it?

The clean way to measure a renovation gap is a matched pair: two sales of near identical houses on near identical lots, one finished and one untouched, close in time. The Coconut Grove source material does not contain that study, and pretending otherwise would produce a precise sounding number with nothing under it. This report states that limit plainly and works instead from the anchors the research does contain, namely the sample ratio, the new construction range, the ZIP median and the recorded deed method any owner can apply to a specific street.

Start with the unrenovated anchor. At the sampled ratio, an older home trades near one fifth of what a new home on a comparable lot commands, which the worked example expresses as roughly 1,005,000 dollars against a 5,000,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That anchor is a land price wearing a house, since four fifths of the finished value is attributed in the research to the Grove itself: the canopy, the bay and the address, plus the right to build. Parcel records establish the lot dimensions and build years needed to judge whether a given house really sits at that anchor (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Then build the renovated side from recorded deeds rather than listings. Finished homes that actually closed, on lots of similar size and similar distance from the bay, set the ceiling for the renovated figure (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Asking prices cannot do that work, because Grove homes sell at roughly 6 percent below list on the ZIP record and national data shows only 28 percent of homes selling above asking in spring 2025 (Redfin, 2026). Automated estimates are a weaker substitute still, since they average condition categories together (Zillow, 2026). The street level method is detailed further in what are comparable homes selling for in Coconut Grove.

Why does the buyer split make one gap figure impossible?

Because the two sides of the comparison are often sold to different species of buyer. The unrenovated older home in the Grove is, at the sampled rate of 83.3 percent, a builder purchase priced by residual arithmetic: finished sale price minus construction cost, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaving a land residual near 1,700,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars on the worked 5,000,000 dollar illustration before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovated home, by contrast, is sold to a resident who prices rooms, systems and immediacy. Comparing those two prices and calling the difference a renovation premium confuses a change of buyer with a return on work.

The median age of the national housing stock, 44 years, helps explain why the split is so sharp here (Census Bureau and Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2024). A 44 year old house that has not been renewed is, to a resident, a project, and projects get discounted. To a builder, the same house is simply a lot with clearing attached. Neither buyer is wrong. They are answering different questions, and the gap between their prices measures the distance between those questions as much as it measures paint and tile.

Location inside the Grove widens or narrows the distance. On the bayfront streets, where finished values run highest and land dominates, an unrenovated house can already command a land price that leaves little room for a renovated premium to show. On interior blocks and around the village center, where resident demand is thicker and replacement economics are softer, the renovated side of the pair can pull meaningfully ahead. In West Grove and Bay Heights alike, the honest answer is therefore a range anchored to the street, not a ZIP wide percentage. City housing and population context supports treating the resident pool as deep but selective (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

A finished renovated interior inside a Grove home contrasted with the new construction that sets the top range
Renovated Grove interior and new construction context for measuring the renovated versus unrenovated price difference.

What does the historic exception do to the comparison?

One category of renovated home escapes the builder logic entirely. A designated historic property, significant in the city historic preservation overlay and properly restored, sells to a preservation buyer at a true premium, because that buyer is acquiring documented architecture rather than square footage (City of Miami, 2026). For such a house, the renovated price can exceed what either the land logic or the ordinary resident market would suggest, and the unrenovated twin, if it lacks the designation or the restoration, is not a true twin at all.

The exception is narrow by design. Old and charming describes much of the Grove older stock, including its Bahamian influenced cottages and 1920s bungalows, while historic and significant describes a documented few. Sellers who assume their house belongs to the few without the paperwork are building a premium on a category error. Checking designation status is a records question, and it should be settled before the renovated price of a neighbor is used as a target.

Outside that exception, renovated premiums are also capped by the new construction alternative. A buyer with the budget for a heavily renovated Grove home can compare it against new residences selling between 3,500,000 dollars and 8,000,000 dollars, with full modern systems and no inherited compromises (Redfin, 2026). That comparison disciplines what any renovation, however tasteful, can add, since at some point the buyer chooses the genuinely new house instead. Nationally, only a minority of homes sold above asking even in spring conditions, which underlines how rarely sellers dictate that ceiling (Redfin, 2025).

How much of the gross gap survives to the seller?

Suppose a renovated Grove home does gross meaningfully more than its unrenovated neighbor. The seller keeps only part of that difference. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent is charged on the higher renovated price, taking 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars at a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent scale with the price as well. The renovation budget itself has already left the seller hands before the listing begins, and carrying the property at 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month through work and a market period averaging 93 to 134 days consumes more of the gap (Redfin, 2026).

Inspections take a further slice from older stock even after renovation, since systems the work did not touch can still generate the credit pattern that runs 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars on listed older Grove homes. The unrenovated seller who sold as is skipped the budget, the months and most of the ledger, which is why gross price comparisons flatter the renovated route. Net comparisons, seller dollar against seller dollar after every cost, are the only ones that should decide the question, and they are the subject of how much more are renovated homes selling for in Coconut Grove as well as the cost analysis in how much does it cost to sell a house in Coconut Grove.

Timing risk belongs in the net view too. A renovated house priced at its hoped for premium can sit for six to twelve months when that price exceeds what its street supports, a pattern the research records for bungalows listed at charm prices above the land residual. An unrenovated house priced at land value meets the deepest buyer pool in the ZIP and can move on the seller schedule instead.

What does the sample itself say about the two sides?

The sample was not built to answer the renovation question directly, yet its composition speaks loudly. Thirty homes built in 1980 or earlier is a slice of the oldest Grove stock, the houses most likely to be unrenovated, and 25 of those 30 went to builders who were buying sites (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The unrenovated side of the comparison is therefore not a neglected fringe of the market. It is the market for older Grove housing, transacting at volume and at prices anchored to land.

The renovated side is smaller in that record partly because renovated older homes that reach resident buyers are outnumbered by both new construction and untouched stock. Housing characteristics for the county show an aging inventory overall, so the typical Grove transaction involves a house that carries its decades visibly (Census Bureau and Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2024). Sellers should read that composition as base rate evidence: before any feature of an individual house is considered, the odds already favor its unrenovated sale path being the land path.

Base rates do not decide individual cases, and the report does not pretend they do. They discipline them. A renovated seller on a small interior lot with a documented resident buyer profile has a genuine case that the base rate understates. A renovated seller on a wide bayfront parcel has the opposite case, and the sample composition is a warning that the premium story will be tested by buyers who price ground. Parcel records settle which description fits a given address (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).

How does selling the unrenovated house directly change the comparison?

The direct route reframes the unrenovated side of the pair entirely, because it removes the costs that make the unrenovated listed price look weak. Privacy is the opening advantage: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the untouched condition of the house is never displayed to the neighborhood and the sale stays private in a village where listings are public knowledge on the street.

Schedule control is the second advantage. Closing can occur in 7 to 21 days when speed serves the seller, or months later with a leaseback when the seller needs the time, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older bungalow commonly spends on market. The third advantage is commission, or rather its absence: at 5 to 6 percent, skipping it preserves about 64,000 dollars on a 1,150,000 dollar sale and up to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

The fourth advantage is that seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also avoided, so the combined listed burden of 6 to 8 percent, over 80,000 dollars on the 1,150,000 dollar example, never leaves the seller side. The fifth advantage is condition itself: an as is sale asks for no inspections to pass and no repairs to fund, avoiding the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits sellers commonly concede and the inspection concession pattern described above. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and a seller using any direct buyer should verify the party in front of them: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name visible in county records, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and an assignment clause with a nominal deposit treated as a warning sign (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).

Original unrenovated Grove cottages along an established street where land value anchors their prices
Unrenovated older homes on an established Coconut Grove street showing the baseline side of the price comparison.

Methodology and limitations

The headline limitation governs this whole report: no matched pair or isolated renovated premium figure for Coconut Grove exists in the source material, so the gap is answered by method and no percentage is asserted. The method rests on the 30 home sample built in 1980 or earlier with 25 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the 20.1 percent ratio and worked residual illustration, ZIP market data (Redfin, 2026), and deed based comparison using county records (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026; Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Averages from a 30 home sample describe the sample, not every Grove street, and individual gaps will vary with lot size, canopy and bay distance more than with any other factors. The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the research and are not a promise for a particular parcel. No homes were inspected and no renovation costs were estimated on site for this analysis.

Conclusion

Renovated Grove homes sell for more than unrenovated ones by an amount that depends on the buyer across the table: potentially a great deal more to a resident or preservation buyer, and nothing more to the builders who purchase most older stock. Measured net of renovation budgets, fees, concessions and months of carrying cost, the unrenovated as is route is far more competitive than the gross price gap suggests.

Owners who want the two sides of this comparison priced for a specific Grove property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the gap between renovated and unrenovated prices is really a gap between two different buyers, which buyer is your house actually going to meet?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there an exact percentage gap between renovated and unrenovated Grove homes?

No exact gap exists in the source material, and none is claimed. The comparison is built by method from the 20.1 percent sample ratio, the ZIP median and recorded comparable deeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).

What is the unrenovated baseline in the research?

At the sampled ratio, an older bungalow beside a 5,000,000 dollar new build changed hands near 1,005,000 dollars, reflecting a price carried mostly by land, canopy and bay position (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do renovated prices not rise without limit?

Because buyers compare a renovated older home against new construction selling between 3,500,000 dollars and 8,000,000 dollars, and against a market where only 28 percent of homes nationally sold above asking in spring 2025 (Redfin, 2026; Redfin, 2025).

Does a historic designation change the answer?

Yes. A designated, architecturally significant and properly restored home can command a true premium from preservation buyers under the city overlay framework (City of Miami, 2026).

What should a seller compare, gross price or net proceeds?

Net proceeds. Commission of 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars at a 1,600,000 dollar price, closing costs, concessions and carrying expense all come out of the renovated side before the seller sees a dollar of the gap (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 33133, 25 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33133, Miami FL. Market data.
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Miami city, Florida. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33133. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Miami-Dade market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Just 28% of Homes Are Selling Above Asking Price. Market data.
  • City of Miami, 2026. Historic preservation overlay district designations. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2024. American Housing Survey 2023: median age of housing stock 44 years. Government data.