No buyer preference survey for Coconut Grove exists in the source material, so interest has to be inferred from transaction behavior, and that basis is stated openly here. Judged by what buyers actually did, the fixer upper side dominates purchases of older Grove homes, because builders acquired 25 of the 30 sampled pre 1981 properties and treated them as redevelopment sites rather than as homes to occupy (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Move in ready interest is real on the other side of the market, visible in a ZIP median price of 1,650,000 dollars to 1,800,000 dollars for homes generally, but it concentrates on finished and newer stock rather than on the older houses sellers of fixers usually own (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- No preference survey of Grove buyers exists in the sources, so interest is inferred from recorded transaction behavior and that basis is stated (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders, the fixer upper buyers at scale, acquired 83.3 percent of sampled older homes for redevelopment (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash behavior supports the fixer pattern nationally, with all cash purchases at 32.6 percent of home sales in 2024 and Florida metros highest (Redfin, 2025).
- Move in ready demand shows in the ZIP median of 1,650,000 dollars to 1,800,000 dollars and in new construction sales of 3,500,000 dollars to 8,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- Older Grove homes averaged 20.1 percent of new build prices, meaning fixer purchases here are land purchases in substance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does transaction behavior say that a survey cannot?
A survey asks buyers what they imagine they want. The deed record shows what they paid for, and in the Grove older stock the record is lopsided. Thirty older homes were sampled, every one built in 1980 or earlier, and 25 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those purchasers were not hunting for a charming project to weekend their way through. Permit records following builder purchases show redevelopment, which means the fixer upper label in this ZIP largely means a site acquisition wearing residential clothing (Miami-Dade County Building Department, 2026).
That behavior also explains the price relationship in the sample. An older home averaging 20.1 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot is not being discounted for its dated kitchen in the way a resident would discount it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is being valued as the ground under a future house whose finished price sits in the multi million dollar range. The worked example, an older bungalow near 1,005,000 dollars beside a 5,000,000 dollar new build, is a land transaction in everything but paperwork (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Cash patterns reinforce the reading. All cash purchases accounted for 32.6 percent of home sales nationally in 2024, with Florida metros the highest, and cash is the natural currency of site buyers who do not need a lender appraisal of a house they plan to replace (Redfin, 2025). Separate cash trend research found 31.6 percent of 2025 sales were all cash and that the majority of sales at 2,000,000 dollars and above were paid in cash (Realtor.com, 2026). A market where the expensive end pays cash is a market where fixer purchasing power does not depend on mortgage conditions. Sellers can see the builder side of the split in are developers buying older homes in Coconut Grove for new construction.
Where does move in ready interest actually live in the Grove?
It lives in the finished segment, and it is neither small nor weak. The ZIP median between 1,650,000 dollars and 1,800,000 dollars, achieved across a market averaging 93 to 134 days on market, reflects substantial resident willingness to pay for homes that are ready to occupy (Redfin, 2026). New construction selling between 3,500,000 dollars and 8,000,000 dollars, reaching into eight figures near the bay, is the purest expression of move in ready demand: buyers paying the highest prices in the neighborhood are paying for immediacy, modern systems and nothing to repair (Redfin, 2026).
The pace of finished sales shows the resident base behind that demand is broad rather than a thin investor pool, since the median is achieved across the whole ZIP market and not a handful of transactions (Redfin, 2026). In the village center and on interior blocks, finished cottages and renovated family homes draw that resident interest most directly. In Bay Heights, finished estate homes command it at the top of the range. The demand is genuine. It simply aims at a different inventory from the aging bungalows and cottages that make up the older sample.
A nuance follows for West Grove and the historic stock. A designated historic home, properly restored, can attract preservation buyers who want move in ready character that new construction cannot supply, under the city historic overlay framework (City of Miami, 2026). That is move in ready interest of a specialized kind, and it rewards documentation and significance rather than mere freshness. Owners curious about the finished side can read what types of homes are buyers looking for in Coconut Grove in 2026.

Why do the two interests rarely compete for the same house?
Because each pool prices a different asset, direct competition is rarer than sellers expect. The builder prices the lot through residual arithmetic: a 5,000,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 2,200,000 dollars of construction cost, less a margin near 20 percent, leaving a land residual near 1,700,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The resident prices the life the house supports, discounting for every project it still contains. A fixer upper therefore looks cheap to one pool and expensive to the other at the same asking price, depending on the lot beneath it.
Financing widens the separation. A resident buying an older Grove house must clear insurance eligibility, including the four point inspection applied to Florida properties over 20 years old, and must satisfy a lender on condition (Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026). A cash builder clears neither gate. Every friction that condition creates for residents pushes older stock further toward the fixer pool.
This is why advice aimed at the wrong pool misfires. Preparing an older house for resident tastes, at resident retail cost, in hopes of moving it from the fixer column to the move in ready column, usually fails because the house remains an older structure with older systems even after cosmetic work. The category is set by the building and the lot far more than by the staging. The pricing discussion in do builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Coconut Grove homes compares the two pools on the same properties.
What should a seller of an older Grove home take from this split?
First, identify which pool the specific property belongs to before choosing a strategy, using lot size, bay distance, canopy and width as the deciding facts and parcel records as the evidence (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). A 4,500 square foot minimum lot in the sample and tight historic platting mean some interior parcels will lean resident, while any parcel that supports a large replacement residence leans builder. Second, stop reading the overall ZIP median as the price signal for an older home, since the median blends the finished segment that residents buy with the older segment that builders buy (Redfin, 2026).
Third, if the property leans builder, sell it the way builders buy: on land facts, with deeds for comparable site sales as the anchors (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). If the property leans resident, invest only in the eligibility and function items that keep financed resident buyers able to bid, and expect a market period measured against the 93 to 134 day average rather than against hope. In both cases, an honest file on condition travels better through either pool than a polished one with surprises inside.
One further behavioral clue sits in the sample ranking itself. Coconut Grove placed 15 of 189 in the wider study on the strength of this builder demand, and its 20.1 percent older home ratio was the widest old to new gap in its ten ZIP comparison group, which tells a seller that the fixer interest here is not a local quirk but the defining economic feature of the neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Markets do not produce a gap like that unless site buyers are consistently outbidding the resident value of the standing houses.
The headline answer, then, is asymmetrical. For newer and finished Grove homes, buyers are plainly more interested in move in ready product and pay the top of the market for it. For the older homes that most sellers asking this question actually own, the demonstrated interest, in deeds and in dollars, is the fixer upper interest of builders buying sites.
What do market time and discounts reveal about the two interests?
Behavior leaves footprints beyond the identity of the buyer, and two of them are worth reading. The first is time. Older Grove bungalows listed publicly commonly run 60 to 120 plus days, and the ZIP overall averages 93 to 134 days on market, which is not the signature of a resident crowd competing eagerly for aging stock in its current condition (Redfin, 2026). Finished homes and new construction, by contrast, support a median price near the top of the local range, suggesting that when residents do move, they move on product that asks nothing of them (Redfin, 2026).
The second footprint is the discount from list. Grove homes sell at roughly 6 percent below asking on the ZIP record, and only 28 percent of homes nationally sold above asking in spring 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Sellers of older homes are therefore usually negotiating downward toward the land based bids that were available all along, while sellers of finished homes negotiate within a resident market that has genuine depth. The pattern is consistent with the sample: interest in older houses is interest in their sites, expressed slowly through listings and quickly through builder purchases.
Cash share leaves a third footprint. With the majority of sales at 2,000,000 dollars and above paid in cash in the trend research, the top of the market does not wait on lender condition approvals, which is precisely the environment where site buyers and finished home buyers both thrive and where the financed resident purchase of a tired house is the hardest transaction to complete (Realtor.com, 2026). A seller reading these three footprints together does not need a survey to know where the energy sits for each kind of house.
How does the direct route serve the fixer side of the market?
The direct as is sale is built for exactly the older side of this split, and its advantages are practical. Privacy is the first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so an outdated interior is never paraded before the street and the sale stays private in a neighborhood where listings quickly become public knowledge.
Flexibility is the second, with closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed or months out with a leaseback when the seller wants time, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older bungalow commonly spends on market. Commission is the third: a direct sale pays none, preserving about 64,000 dollars on a 1,150,000 dollar older home sale and 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs are the fourth, with seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent also avoided and the combined saving at 6 to 8 percent, over 80,000 dollars on the 1,150,000 dollar example.
Condition is the fifth, and for a fixer it is the decisive one: the sale is as is, with no inspection repairs and no repair credits, avoiding the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits sellers commonly concede and the 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in inspection concessions listed older Grove homes routinely face. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and sellers should verify any direct buyer before signing: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and an assignment clause with a nominal deposit treated as a warning sign (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Sellers can check the service area on the coverage page.

Methodology and limitations
The method limit is foundational to this report: no survey, poll or preference study of Coconut Grove buyers exists in the source material, and none is quoted or invented. Interest is inferred from transaction behavior, specifically the builder acquisition share in the 30 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), cash purchase shares in the national and Florida record (Redfin, 2025; Realtor.com, 2026), and price and market time data for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). Inference from behavior is a stated basis, not a measured preference, and a future survey could refine it.
Sample figures cover 30 homes built in 1980 or earlier and describe those homes, not every transaction in 33133. Permit follow through is drawn from county building records for the Grove area (Miami-Dade County Building Department, 2026). No buyer was interviewed and no property was inspected for this report.
Conclusion
Measured by behavior rather than by stated taste, Coconut Grove buyers of older homes are predominantly fixer upper buyers in the form of builders purchasing sites, while move in ready interest concentrates powerfully on finished and new homes at the top of the market. A seller who identifies which market their house truly sits in can price and present it for the pool that will actually bid.
Owners who want the pool for a specific older Grove property identified from its lot and location can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If buyers reveal their real preferences in deeds rather than in surveys, what does the deed record on your street say they have been buying?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a survey showing which type Grove buyers prefer?
No preference survey exists in the source material. This report infers interest from transaction behavior, including the 83.3 percent builder share of sampled older home purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do builders count as fixer upper buyers?
Because they acquire older homes in their existing condition and redevelop the sites, as permit records following those purchases confirm (Miami-Dade County Building Department, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Is move in ready demand weak in the Grove?
No. It is strong in the finished segment, with a ZIP median of 1,650,000 dollars to 1,800,000 dollars and new construction selling between 3,500,000 dollars and 8,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
How does cash buying affect the balance?
Cash removes the financing and insurance gates that condition creates for residents. All cash sales were 32.6 percent of purchases in 2024 with Florida metros highest, and the majority of sales at 2,000,000 dollars and above were cash (Redfin, 2025; Realtor.com, 2026).
Which pool should the owner of a 1920s bungalow expect?
Usually the builder pool, especially on a lot that supports replacement construction, though a designated historic bungalow can draw preservation buyers seeking finished character (City of Miami, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 33133, 25 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.1 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33133, Miami FL. Market data.
- Miami-Dade County Building Department, 2026. New construction permit records, Coconut Grove area. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. All-cash home purchase share, 2024: 32.6%, Florida metros highest. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: majority of $2M-plus sales paid in cash; 31.6% of 2025 sales all-cash. Market data.
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Miami FL. Official record.
- City of Miami, 2026. Historic preservation overlay district designations. Official record.
- Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026. Eligibility inspections: four-point inspection requirements for properties over 20 years old. Official record.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Miami FL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Miami-Dade market. Industry report.