There is no matched pair measurement for this neighborhood, and this report begins by stating that limit plainly: the source record for central Greenwich and the southern Backcountry contains no study that follows renovated and unrenovated versions of comparable 06830 houses and reports the price gap between them. What the record does contain is a documented method for building the comparison. A renovation costing 250,000 dollars on a 1960s colonial might raise the price by 100,000 to 150,000 dollars when the buyer moves in, and by 0 dollars when a builder acquires the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set that against the baseline relationship in the same research, where older homes in the sample averaged 21.9 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the shape of the answer emerges: renovated older homes sell for somewhat more than unrenovated ones only in the resident buyer case, the increment is bounded by the project illustration, and both remain far below the new construction that has sold from 3,500,000 to 9,000,000 dollars here (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- No matched renovated versus unrenovated pair study exists in the source record for this neighborhood, so the comparison is constructed by documented method.
- The renovation illustration bounds the resident buyer gap at 100,000 to 150,000 dollars on a 250,000 dollar project (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In the builder case, which covers 11 of 12 sampled older homes, the renovated and unrenovated prices converge because both are land prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 21.9 percent of comparable new build prices, so even a renovated older home trades in a different tier from new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 5,500,000 dollar new build example corresponds to roughly 1,200,000 dollars for the older home nearby, a 4,300,000 dollar land driven gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why is a clean pair comparison so hard to find here?
Renovated and unrenovated houses on the same Greenwich street almost never differ only in renovation. They differ in lot position, in usable acreage, in the buildable envelope left after wetlands and setbacks, and in permit history, and each of those differences moves price by amounts that swamp a kitchen. Town parcel records document how varied the land facts are from one address to the next (Town of Greenwich, 2026). A naive comparison that credits renovation with the whole gap between two sales is therefore measuring land and calling it cabinetry.
The sample behind this report is honest about its own composition: 12 pre-1981 homes, 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a sample like that, the unrenovated price is not a discounted house price at all; it is a land price with a house standing on it. The renovated price, when a resident buys, is a house price. Comparing the two without naming the buyer switch compares two different commodities that happen to share an address history. That is the methodological heart of this post, and it is why the gap question must always be answered twice, once per buyer type. Readers who want the single project view can also read [how much more a renovated home can sell for in this neighborhood](this companion analysis), which isolates the increment on one house rather than the gap between two.
What does the resident buyer comparison look like in numbers?
Build the pair carefully. Take two similar colonials on similar in town parcels, one offered untouched and one offered after the documented 250,000 dollar program of work. The record supports an expected gap of roughly 100,000 to 150,000 dollars in favor of the renovated house when resident buyers compete for both (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Notice what that gap is not. It is not 250,000 dollars, so the renovated seller does not recover the project cost from the premium alone. It is not a percentage that can be carried to other houses, because the record publishes the illustration in dollars for a specific scale of project on a specific housing type. And it is not guaranteed, since national cost versus value research shows realized returns scattering widely around project averages depending on scope discipline and local comparables (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
The unrenovated twin in this pair also sells better than sellers fear. Greenwich demand for well located land and sound older houses is deep, value tracking for the ZIP code shows older homes holding substantial absolute prices (Zillow, 2026), and a resident buyer with renovation appetite may prefer the untouched house precisely because the work can be done to personal taste. That preference compresses the pair gap from below at the same time as cost discipline compresses it from above. The surviving gap, the documented six figure range on a quarter million dollar program, is the honest residue after both compressions.

What does the builder comparison look like in numbers?
Run the same pair in front of builder buyers and the gap collapses. Both houses are underwritten from the same residual arithmetic illustrated in the research: a 5,500,000 dollar expected new build sale, minus roughly 2,200,000 dollars of construction costs and a builder margin near 18 percent, leaves a residual land value around 2,000,000 to 2,500,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual is a function of the parcel and the expected finished sale, and it does not contain a term for the existing kitchen, bathroom, or roof. The renovated twin and the unrenovated twin therefore draw bids in the same band, set by usable acreage and envelope, and any small difference reflects site clearing convenience rather than the renovation itself.
Cash market reporting at national level describes how investor and builder cash purchases price from return models rather than from listing presentation (Realtor.com, 2026), and the Greenwich sample is an unusually pure case of that behavior, with a 91.7 percent builder acquisition rate among sampled older homes. A seller deciding whether to renovate before seeking offers is, in effect, betting that the resident pair comparison will govern the sale. The sample says the builder comparison governs most of the time in this neighborhood. That single probability judgment, more than any project detail, should drive the decision, and it can be tested directly by soliciting a builder bid on the unrenovated house before a dollar of renovation is committed.
How do closing frictions change the realized gap?
The contract gap and the kept gap are different numbers, and the difference favors the unrenovated seller. A renovated house that achieves a higher contract price pays commission and seller side charges on that higher price. Closing cost research for sellers documents the stack of title, tax, and settlement charges that accompany the commission (Bankrate, 2026), and in this market commissions plus closing costs run 6 to 8 percent, or 72,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale. Apply that combined rate to a 100,000 to 150,000 dollar renovated premium and between roughly 6,000 and 12,000 dollars of the premium is consumed by the very act of selling at the higher figure. Conveyance administration in Connecticut also scales with price, since the tax is charged on the sale price and administered through the state framework (Connecticut Office of Policy and Management, 2026).
Time widens the kept gap further against the renovated seller. The unrenovated house can be sold on the direct clock, while the renovated house reaches market only after a project measured in months, plus the 60 to 120 plus days of listed exposure. Carrying costs across a four to eight month cycle are documented at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars on the older Greenwich stock. Even before risk, the renovated seller has spent the project money, the extra carry, and the higher frictions to purchase a premium the record caps at 100,000 to 150,000 dollars in the friendly case. The unrenovated seller, particularly one who sells directly, keeps the land anchored price without funding any of that chain. National vacancy and homeownership data frame how unusual such quick, certain exits are in the broader market (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), which is part of their value here.
How do the five off-market benefits price the unrenovated side?
The benefits below explain why the unrenovated house, sold directly, so often nets within reach of its renovated twin.
Privacy is first. An unrenovated house sold directly undergoes no showings and no open houses, and the transaction remains quiet until the deed records, consistent with the discreet pattern already normal in the Greenwich upper tier.
Flexible closing is second. The direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days or stretches months out with a leaseback, against the renovated route of project months followed by 60 to 120 plus listed days.
No commissions is third. The unrenovated direct seller keeps the 4 to 6 percent, worth 48,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale, a sum that offsets much of the documented renovated premium by itself (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
No seller closing costs is fourth. Avoiding the 1 to 2 percent seller side layer means the combined 6 to 8 percent burden, 72,000 to 96,000 dollars at the sample price, never touches the unrenovated proceeds.
No inspections or repairs is fifth. The unrenovated house sells as is, so it never surrenders the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or joins the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar concession pattern documented on listed older homes. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not build, and that sourcing is what places the unrenovated house in front of the buyer pool that the sample shows paying land value for it. An owner weighing the pair can explore the counterintuitive result further in [whether an outdated house can sell for more than a renovated one here](this companion analysis).

What pair evidence would change this conclusion?
Conclusions built by method should state what direct evidence would displace them. A verified set of matched sales in 06830, same street, similar lots, one renovated and one not, both sold to resident buyers in the same season, would convert the illustration into a measurement. A published Greenwich renovation premium percentage from a credible local study would do the same. Neither exists in the current source record, and this report will not pretend otherwise. Until such evidence appears, the disciplined position is the one taken here: bound the resident gap by the documented illustration, treat the builder gap as effectively zero, and refuse to quote any finer figure.
Sellers can generate a private version of the missing evidence for their own address. Request a builder indication on the house as it stands, and request a resident market valuation of the house as it would stand after a defined, priced renovation. The difference between those two documents, adjusted for the project cost, the carry, and the frictions itemized above, is the only pair comparison that will ever matter for that specific house, and obtaining it costs nothing but telephone calls.
How do appraisers treat the gap between the pair?
Appraisal practice quietly enforces the limits this report describes. An appraiser valuing a renovated older colonial works from comparable closed sales, adjusting for condition in broad strokes, and the comparable set in this ZIP code mixes renovated houses, untouched houses, and land driven sales whose prices encode parcel value more than interior state (Zillow, 2026). Condition adjustments in that environment are conservative by design, because the appraiser must defend every dollar against the closed record rather than against a seller hopes. A renovated house priced as though its project cost transferred dollar for dollar will routinely appraise below its contract price, and the buyer financing then reopens the negotiation the seller thought was finished.
The unrenovated twin faces the mirror image of the same discipline. Its appraisal leans on land heavy comparables, including the sampled transactions in which older homes averaged 21.9 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those comparables support the land anchored figure with unusual solidity because so many of them closed to builders at similar ratios. Town records underpin both appraisals, since assessor parcel data supplies the lot facts that drive the land side of each comparison (Town of Greenwich, 2026). The result is an asymmetry sellers rarely anticipate: the renovated premium is fragile under appraisal scrutiny, because it rests on condition adjustments, while the unrenovated land price is comparatively robust, because it rests on a deep bench of similar closings.
None of this means appraisals are hostile to renovation. It means the appraisal system pays for renovation the way the resident buyer does, partially and within the comparable band, exactly as the documented illustration reports (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Sellers who understand that alignment stop being surprised when three separate institutions, the buyer, the appraiser, and the market sample, all return the same answer about the size of the gap. The institutions are not conspiring; they are reading the same closed sales, in the same ZIP code, with the same land heavy pattern running through them.
Methodology and limitations
This post is explicit about its method because its topic lacks a direct measurement in the record: no matched pair study and no renovated premium percentage for central Greenwich and the southern Backcountry exists in the source material. The comparison is therefore constructed from the documented renovation illustration of 250,000 dollars returning 100,000 to 150,000 dollars with a resident buyer and 0 dollars with a builder, the sample average of older homes at 21.9 percent of new build prices, the residual land illustration built on a 5,500,000 dollar new build sale, and the new construction band of 3,500,000 to 9,000,000 dollars. Figures describe the compiled sample of 12 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 06830 and are not a census of the ZIP code. Further background on how these reports are assembled is available on [the methodology page](the methodology page).
Conclusion
Renovated homes in this neighborhood sell for more than unrenovated ones only inside one buyer story: a resident purchase, where the documented gap runs 100,000 to 150,000 dollars on a 250,000 dollar project, before commissions, price scaled taxes, and months of carry take their shares. Inside the builder story, which the sample says is the usual one here, renovated and unrenovated prices meet at the land value and the gap effectively vanishes. A seller choosing between the two presentations is therefore really choosing a buyer story, and the evidence favors the story that does not require six figures of spending to begin. If two identical houses stood on your street, one renovated and one untouched, which buyer would you honestly expect to write the winning offer on each?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the documented dollar gap between renovated and unrenovated homes here?
By method, the gap is 100,000 to 150,000 dollars in the resident buyer case on a 250,000 dollar renovation, and approximately zero in the builder case, since no matched pair figure exists in the record for this neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do renovated homes still sell far below new construction?
Because the older home price is anchored to land, averaging 21.9 percent of a comparable new build price in the sample, while new construction sells between 3,500,000 and 9,000,000 dollars with entirely new structure and systems (Redfin, 2026).
Does an unrenovated home ever beat a renovated one at closing?
Yes, in net terms it can, once the renovated seller project cost, extra carrying months, and the 6 to 8 percent commission and closing load on the higher price are subtracted from the headline gap (Bankrate, 2026).
Should I renovate one room to split the difference?
A partial cosmetic program still faces the same buyer split and the same partial return pattern documented for full projects (Remodeling Magazine, 2025), so it should be justified room by room against resident buyer evidence, not assumed to scale.
How can I get both sides of the pair priced for my house?
Ask Frontier Capitals for a direct builder based review of the house untouched, and compare it with any renovated valuation in writing; call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to start.
Sellers in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South also ask Is Spending $50,000 on Renovations Profitable Before Selling in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South?, Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Central Greenwich / Backcountry South? and Is Remodeling a Kitchen Worth It Before Selling a Central Greenwich / Backcountry South Home?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 06830, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 06830, Greenwich CT. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 06830. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost-vs-value analyses: resale return on major renovation projects. Industry report.
- Town of Greenwich, 2026. Tax Assessor parcel records and building permits, Greenwich CT. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Cash Sales Fade as Housing Market Rebalances. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Housing Vacancies and Homeownership, Q2 2026: homeowner vacancy rate 1.2%; homeownership rate 65.0%. Government data.
- Connecticut Office of Policy and Management, 2026. Conveyance tax rates and administration. Government data.