The clearest local answer comes from a worked example in the research file. A cosmetic renovation costing 90,000 dollars on a 1960s block ranch in Old Town Scottsdale might lift the eventual sale price by 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That gross lift is the figure sellers usually quote, and it already trails the money spent. When the buyer is a builder purchasing the lot for a replacement home, the lift falls to exactly 0 dollars, because none of the new finishes survive into the next use of the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the honest range for how much more a renovated home sells for runs from nothing at all to roughly 80,000 dollars, and the buyer type decides where a given house lands inside that range.

Key Findings
- A 90,000 dollar cosmetic program might add 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars to the price with a resident buyer, a gross recovery below the outlay (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same program adds 0 dollars with a builder buyer, whose price rests on land value rather than interior condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders purchased 13 of 21 sampled older homes in 85251, so the zero recovery outcome is the common one in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 35,000 dollar kitchen project plus 6,000 dollars of carrying expense totals 41,000 dollars that the price lift must first repay (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- National project data show only select categories recovering their full cost, led by a steel front door at 100 percent (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025).
Why does the gross lift overstate what a seller keeps?
Gross lift and net gain are different animals, and confusing them is expensive. Suppose the documented example plays out at its midpoint and a renovated ranch sells for 70,000 dollars more than it would have sold for untouched. From that 70,000 dollars, the seller first repays the 90,000 dollars spent on the work itself, which already leaves the project underwater before any other cost appears. Commission then applies to the higher sale price rather than the lower one, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent the extra 70,000 dollars of price carries roughly 3,500 dollars to 4,200 dollars of additional commission by simple multiplication of the documented rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs behave the same way, rising with price inside the usual 1 to 2 percent band (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
Carrying expense widens the gap further. The kitchen illustration in the research file pairs a 35,000 dollar project with two months of holding costs at 3,000 dollars a month, producing a 41,000 dollar total investment before the home reaches a buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Larger programs take longer, and every construction month is a month in which taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance continue while the property cannot be sold. Sellers comparing routes should read the renovate or sell as-is decision for this ZIP code alongside this premium analysis, because the two questions share the same ledger.
Market exposure after the work adds one more layer. The median listing in 85251 sits near 639,000 dollars and the median market time runs 72 days, so a renovated seller should expect a normal marketing stretch even after the dust settles (Realtor.com, 2026). Recorded closings, not listing hopes, confirm what renovated homes truly achieved, and the county record is where a seller can verify a claimed premium street by street (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Which buyers pay the renovated premium, and which refuse to?
Resident households pay for finished space they can move into, and their willingness is strongest where the house and the lot both suit long term living. A well kept older home in a walkable pocket of Old Town can capture a genuine premium from such a buyer, because that household is purchasing the street, the shade, and the floor plan together (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Housing age and condition patterns across Maricopa County help explain why move-in ready older homes stand out, since much of the surrounding stock shares the same vintage and deferred upkeep (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Builders refuse the premium for a straightforward reason. Their underwriting begins with finished new construction prices, which on standard Old Town lots have ranged from 1,300,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars, and works backward through construction cost and margin to a land figure (Redfin, 2026). Interior finishes from 2026 do not enter that subtraction at any point. With builders taking 61.9 percent of the sampled older homes, the majority buyer in this market is structurally incapable of rewarding renovation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Investors who renovate for resale occupy a middle position that sellers sometimes mistake for generosity. A flip oriented buyer will pay something for a partially updated home only when the remaining work leaves a margin, which means the seller who renovated captures part of the value while the investor captures the rest. The documented 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars range assumed a finished sale to an end user, not a discounted sale to a middleman. Anyone testing the premium should therefore ask which buyer category produced a comparable sale before trusting it, a distinction explored further in whether outdated houses can outsell renovated ones here.
One further test protects sellers from inflated contractor promises. Ask the contractor or agent quoting a premium to name the recorded sales behind the estimate, then check whether those sales involved resident buyers on comparable lots (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A premium drawn from a renovated sale on a small interior lot says little about a larger parcel near the Arts District, where builder logic dominates. A premium drawn from an asking price says even less, because asking prices in this ZIP code sit at a median near 639,000 dollars while recorded closings decide what premiums were real (Realtor.com, 2026). Sellers who insist on recorded evidence usually watch the promised premium shrink toward the documented range, and that shrinkage is useful information rather than disappointment. It tells the owner what the market has actually paid for finished interiors nearby, instead of what a renovation pitch hopes the market might pay next season.
What do national recovery rates add to the local picture?
Local examples are vivid, and national data keep them from being dismissed as bad luck. The joint remodeling research in the source pool reports cost recovery by project, with a steel front door recovering 100 percent, a closet renovation recovering 83 percent, and a fiberglass front door recovering 80 percent (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). Those three leaders share a profile worth noticing. Each is a contained, comparatively inexpensive project with a clear function, and none of them resembles a whole house cosmetic transformation.
The same research places national remodeling spending at an estimated 603 billion dollars in 2024, a reminder that enormous sums chase these returns every year and that average outcomes remain partial (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025). A seller in 85251 who plans a large cosmetic program is therefore betting against both the local builder share and the national recovery pattern at once. The bet can still win on the right lot with the right resident buyer, but it should be placed knowingly.
Consumer trend research adds a behavioral note. Sellers nationally report weighing condition, timing, and effort when deciding how much work to attempt, and many choose limited preparation once the likely recovery becomes clear (Zillow, 2025). That instinct aligns with the Old Town figures. Spending that clearly recovers, such as a modest entry door replacement, belongs in a different mental category from spending that merely makes a listing photograph better while a builder waits to value the lot.

How does the lot change the premium a renovation can earn?
Lot quality quietly decides whether a renovated premium is even available. The smallest parcel in the local sample measured 3,818 square feet, and small lots like that one limit what a replacement plan can achieve, which softens builder competition and gives resident buyers more influence over price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On such a lot, a tasteful renovation faces a friendlier audience, because the alternative use of the land is constrained. The premium will still rarely exceed the documented range, yet the chance of landing near its top improves.
Generous lots near the Arts District or along Main Street tell the opposite story. Walkability toward the commercial core carries premiums inside new construction pricing, and builders compete for that walkability regardless of what the existing house looks like inside (Redfin, 2026). An owner who renovates on such a parcel is polishing a structure that the strongest bidders plan to replace, and the premium those bidders offer reflects the address rather than the appliances. Comparing the two lot types side by side explains why neighbors can renovate identical ranches and report completely different results.
The sample ratio frames the ceiling. Older homes averaged 29.9 percent of the price of new construction on comparable lots, which means the land driven share of value is large enough to swallow cosmetic premiums whole on strong parcels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build would sell for 1,600,000 dollars, the older home at that ratio changed hands near 478,000 dollars, and the gap between those numbers represents construction, margin, and land, not an invitation to spend 90,000 dollars chasing a fraction of it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What costs hide between the renovated price and the seller check?
Inspection negotiation is the cost sellers most often forget to model. Older inventory commonly gives back 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in repair credits and post inspection reductions during a listed sale, and a renovated home is not immune simply because its surfaces look fresh (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inspectors examine systems rather than staging, and aging roofs, panels, and plumbing invite requests that a new kitchen does not answer. Disclosure requirements shape this stage as well, since known conditions must be shared and cannot be covered by cosmetic work (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026).
Price reductions form a second hidden cost. A renovated home priced on optimism sits while carrying charges accumulate, and the local median market time of 72 days already assumes reasonable pricing (Realtor.com, 2026). Each month of delay at a 600,000 dollar price point costs real money in holding expense, money that comes directly out of the premium the renovation was meant to create. Sellers can see the full deduction list applied to an unrenovated sale in what a house costs to sell in this market, and the same ledger applies with larger numbers after renovation.
Tax treatment deserves a brief mention because a higher price is not automatically a higher tax problem. Exclusion rules for a qualifying home sale are set out in federal guidance, and sellers with large gains should confirm their position before assuming the renovated route creates a tax penalty. That guidance sits outside the local premium math, yet it belongs in a complete net proceeds comparison.
What does selling without renovating protect at the 600,000 dollar point?
A private as-is route protects the seller from funding a premium that the likely buyer may never pay. Privacy leads the list in this close knit area, since a quiet sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period for neighbors to track. Nothing about the deal becomes public until the recorded deed appears.
Timing protection follows. A direct sale can close within 7 to 21 days, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback that lets the household move once, on a date it chooses, rather than after 60 to 120 plus days of listed uncertainty. That control is worth money to anyone coordinating a relocation.
Commission protection is the largest single line. At a 600,000 dollar price, the typical 5 to 6 percent commission equals 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars, and none of it is owed when the sale happens without a brokerage split (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost protection adds the usual 1 to 2 percent that settlement guidance assigns to sellers, so the combined shield covers 36,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on a transaction of that size (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
Repair protection completes the picture. An as-is agreement carries no inspection credits in the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band, no staging invoices, and no contractor punch list, so the renovated premium question becomes moot because the seller never spent the money in the first place.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market homes in 85251 to builders and is plain about that role, never presenting itself as the builder. A land based valuation is available at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] for owners weighing the renovated premium against a clean as-is result.

Methodology and limitations
Evidence here rests on the 21 home sample of pre-1981 houses in 85251, gathered deliberately around the age profile builders target, which means builder demand is over-represented compared with the ZIP code as a whole (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers should treat the 61.9 percent builder share as sample evidence rather than a census of every street. The renovation figures are documented worked examples for a 1960s block ranch and a kitchen project, not appraisals of any individual property, and the residual land illustration behind builder pricing is simplified by design. Streets, lot dimensions, and genuine house condition will shift real premiums in either direction.
Conclusion
A renovated Old Town Scottsdale home can sell for more, and the documented ceiling for a major cosmetic effort sits around 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars of extra price with a resident buyer, against 90,000 dollars of cost. With a builder buyer the extra price is zero, and builders dominate the sampled purchases of older homes in 85251. The premium question therefore answers itself once the likely buyer is identified, and the lot usually identifies that buyer before any contractor does. Before spending to earn a premium, should a seller not first learn which buyer type the lot will attract?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars lift a profit figure?
No, it is a gross price lift. The 90,000 dollar renovation cost, carrying expense, and selling costs must all come out of it before any profit exists (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can a small project beat the big cosmetic program on return?
Yes. The national leaders recover 80 percent to 100 percent of contained project costs, a rate the large cosmetic example never reaches (National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025).
Why do builders pay no premium for a renovated interior?
Builder pricing works backward from finished new construction values through build cost and margin to a land residual, and existing finishes appear nowhere in that calculation (Redfin, 2026).
Does a renovated home at least sell faster?
A well priced renovated home can attract resident buyers sooner, yet the local median market time of 72 days still describes a normal listed stretch rather than a quick exit (Realtor.com, 2026).
How can a seller verify a claimed renovated premium?
Compare recorded closings of genuinely similar homes on similar lots, separating resident purchases from builder purchases in the county record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 21 homes sampled in 85251, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 29.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors and National Association of the Remodeling Industry, 2025. Remodeling Impact Report: cost recovery by project, including steel front door 100%, closet renovation 83%, fiberglass front door 80%; Americans spent an estimated $603 billion on remodeling in 2024. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85251, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. 85251 market data: median listing price near $639,000, 72 median days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing age and condition data, Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller disclosure requirements and inspection contingency standards. Official record.