A seller at a 1,500,000 dollar Belle Meade or West Meade price keeps roughly 1,270,000 dollars to 1,355,000 dollars in an explicit illustration built from the sourced rates in the research ledger, before any mortgage payoff and before any tax on the gain. That illustration is not a sourced sale: no 1,500,000 dollar transaction appears in the data file, so the figure has been constructed by applying the documented rates for this market to the headline price, exactly as a seller would on a worksheet at home. At 5 to 6 percent, commission alone takes 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars out of the proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove a further 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The illustration then holds the documented flat ranges steady: inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and six months of holding expense of 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars, both taken from the ledger priced on a nearby 1,400,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked through, the listed route at this price converts a headline 1,500,000 dollars into a pre payoff, pre tax remainder in the band above, and every assumption behind it is on the table for the reader to adjust.

A Belle Meade estate home representing the 1,500,000 dollar illustration in this report on how much a seller keeps after selling
Belle Meade home used for the explicit 1,500,000 dollar illustration of how much a seller keeps after a sale.

Key Findings

  • The 1,500,000 dollar case in this post is an explicit illustration built from sourced rates, not a recorded sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent on that price equals 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, with a wider explainer range of 1 to 3 percent available as a stress test (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (HAR.com, 2025).
  • Keeping the documented inspection range of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and holding range of 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars produces an illustrated remainder of 1,270,000 dollars to 1,355,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Mortgage payoff and any capital gains tax sit below that remainder and depend entirely on the individual seller (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).

How is the illustration built, line by line?

The build starts with the two percentage lines because they scale cleanly from the sourced ledger. On the documented 1,400,000 dollar transaction, commission of 5 to 6 percent produced 70,000 dollars to 84,000 dollars and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent produced the balance of a combined figure commonly exceeding 84,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Applying the identical percentages to 1,500,000 dollars is arithmetic, not forecasting: commission becomes 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, closing costs become 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and the combined exit charge becomes 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars. A seller who negotiated commission toward the low end, as survey evidence shows many try to do, lands nearer the favourable edge of that band. In the Redfin commissioned Ipsos survey from March and April 2025, 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate their commission, while 45.9 percent did not try at all (Redfin, 2025). Further analysis in the pool placed the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, a reminder that the total is a sum of parts that can be discussed individually (Redfin, 2025).

The flat ranges require a stated choice, and this illustration makes the conservative one: it carries the documented inspection and holding figures across unchanged rather than inflating them to fit the higher price. Inspection concessions, repair credits and price reductions after inspection routinely run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on older inventory in this market, and that behaviour depends more on the age and systems of the house than on its price, so holding the range steady is defensible (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Six months of holding at the ledger price costs 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance, and a 1,500,000 dollar household carries those costs at a similar or slightly higher level, so the illustration again declines to guess beyond the source (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Estate area inventory turns slower than the broader Nashville market, which is why a six month holding assumption belongs in the base case here at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can rerun the same build for their own price using the net proceeds calculation guide for this area.

How sensitive is the illustrated remainder to each assumption?

Sensitivity testing is what separates an illustration a seller can use from a number a seller merely repeats. At a 1,500,000 dollar price, every single percentage point of commission or closing cost equals 15,000 dollars, so the negotiation documented in the survey evidence, where 37.4 percent of sellers tried to move their commission, is worth real money line by line (Redfin, 2025). If closing costs are stressed to the wider explainer ceiling of 3 percent instead of the local 1 to 2 percent band, that line alone grows to 45,000 dollars and the low end of the illustrated remainder falls to about 1,255,000 dollars (HAR.com, 2025). If the house sells in the first month rather than the sixth, the holding line shrinks from the documented six month range of 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars toward a single month of the same carrying costs, lifting the remainder even though no fee changed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inspection sensitivity runs the other way for houses with known system problems, where the documented concession range of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars should be read from its top end rather than its middle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A price reduction remains the largest uncontrolled sensitivity of all: the ledger net for the nearby 1,400,000 dollar case was struck before any price reduction, and in this illustration a reduction would come straight out of the remainder dollar for dollar (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Testing those five movements gives a seller a defensible band for negotiation instead of a single fragile figure.

What sits below the illustrated remainder?

Two large items sit below the remainder and neither can be illustrated responsibly for a general reader. The first is mortgage payoff: whatever balance remains on the property leaves the proceeds at closing, and in a deed of trust state like Tennessee that payoff is handled through the settlement and recorded in the county transfer process (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Two sellers at the identical 1,500,000 dollar price can therefore keep wildly different amounts, one owning outright after decades on Page Road and the other five years into a large loan. The second item is tax on the gain. Federal guidance on selling a home explains how gain is computed from the amount realised minus basis and selling expenses, and how an exclusion may apply when the ownership and use conditions in that guidance are met (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Basis rules, including how basis is established and adjusted, are covered in the companion federal publication on the basis of assets (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). This report states no tax figure for the illustration because the data file contains no seller specific facts, and it states no Tennessee specific rate because no such rate appears in the source material at all.

A newly finished Belle Meade estate showing the price level from which the 1,500,000 dollar seller illustration is worked downward
Finished Belle Meade estate providing price context for the illustration of what a seller keeps at 1,500,000 dollars.

Context from the wider market helps a seller judge whether the illustrated deductions are likely to land at their gentle or severe ends. Cash buyers accounted for 29 percent of United States purchases in March, the lowest share for that month since 2020, so a seller of an older Belle Meade home should expect a financed counterparty with inspection and appraisal protections more often than not (Redfin, 2026). Financed buyers negotiate harder after inspection, which pushes toward the upper half of the concession range. The builder sample provides the local counterweight: builders acquired 35 of 41 sampled older homes in 37205 at an average of 27.8 percent of the new build price on comparable lots, so a meaningful share of sellers in this ZIP exit through buyers who do not run a household inspection process at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished sale prices between 3,484,000 dollars at 117 Alton Road and 4,255,000 dollars at 116 Heady Drive show why those builders remain active at prices that support residential sellers in the 1,500,000 dollar band (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The illustrated remainder is therefore best read as the listed, financed route outcome, with other routes priced against it.

How does the amount kept change on a direct sale?

Privacy is the first difference, because an owner testing a direct figure never exposes the household to a public campaign. The direct process runs with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, with no listing photography online and no broker caravans, and the sale stays private until the deed records. For a family selling a long held Belle Meade home, avoiding months of public scrutiny is part of the return even though it never appears in a dollar column.

Flexible timing is the second difference, and it attacks the largest flat cost in the illustration. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or can be set months ahead with a leaseback, while the listed illustration assumes six months of holding at 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars. A contracted quick close does not erase taxes, insurance and utilities for the days the seller still owns the house, but it shrinks the holding line from the dominant deduction it becomes on a slow listing.

No commission is the third difference, removing 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars from the illustrated exit stack at this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, removing the 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars line on the same illustration, and an outside explainer that widens seller closing costs to 1 to 3 percent would make that removal worth up to 45,000 dollars in a stress case (HAR.com, 2025). No inspections or repairs is the fifth, since an as is direct sale avoids the credit and reduction pattern, put at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in the market brief, and avoids the financed inspection round entirely. Stacked together on this illustration, those removals are the difference between keeping the full remainder band and keeping something much closer to the headline price, before mortgage payoff and any tax, which no route can remove. The route comparison is explored from the savings side in how much homeowners here can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

How should a seller check a direct figure against this illustration?

The illustration only protects a seller if the competing buyer is real, so verification follows the research standard. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a pre approval and not a private lender letter (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Review recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records for evidence of closed purchases, noting that builder buyers are normally limited liability companies with construction in their name (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Expect earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks, and treat an assignment clause with only a nominal deposit as the marker of a contract never meant to close. Frontier Capitals states its position directly: the company is a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, not a builder, so the party whose funds matter can be identified and checked. Sellers can also read how rates and ranges were compiled on the methodology page, and can test the tax side of their own position with a qualified adviser using the federal publications in the Sources.

An established street in Belle Meade with older homes whose sellers face the illustrated deductions when they sell
Established Belle Meade street showing homes relevant to the 1,500,000 dollar illustration of seller proceeds.

Methodology and limitations

This post is transparent about its own construction: the 1,500,000 dollar price is the headline question, not a sourced transaction, and every deduction applied to it comes from the research ledger for this market, priced originally on a 1,400,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Percentage charges were scaled arithmetically, flat ranges were carried across unchanged, and both choices are stated in the body so a reader can substitute different assumptions. Commission behaviour evidence comes from the survey and analysis entries in the pool (Redfin, 2025), cash share from the national release in the pool (Redfin, 2026), and tax framing from the two federal publications listed, without any rate being stated (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).

The limit is exact: no seller keeps a knowable amount from a headline price alone, because mortgage balance, basis, holding period and negotiated terms are individual. This post therefore answers with an explicit illustration and a remainder band, not with a promise, and it excludes price reductions, which the ledger notes would lower the listed outcome further if the market required one.

Conclusion

At a 1,500,000 dollar Belle Meade or West Meade price, an illustrated listed sale leaves roughly 1,270,000 dollars to 1,355,000 dollars after commission, seller closing costs, a typical inspection round and six months of holding, and from that remainder the seller still pays off any mortgage and settles any tax on the gain. The direct route removes the commission, closing cost and inspection lines and compresses the holding line, which is why two sellers at the same headline price can keep amounts that differ by well over 100,000 dollars.

Owners who want this illustration rebuilt around their real price, mortgage position and timetable can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a worksheet conversation.

If the headline price is the number everyone celebrates, should the remainder after the exit stack not be the number the decision is actually made on?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 1,500,000 dollar figure in this post a real local sale?

No. It is the headline scenario, and this post labels its result an explicit illustration built from the sourced commission, closing cost, inspection and holding ranges in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What are the first two deductions from that price?

Commission at 5 to 6 percent, equal to 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, equal to 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does the remainder come out as a range?

Because every deduction is itself a range, from commission behaviour documented in survey work to inspection concessions that depend on the individual house (Redfin, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A single point figure would pretend to a precision the evidence does not support.

Does the remainder include mortgage payoff and tax?

No. Mortgage payoff depends on the individual loan recorded against the property, and tax depends on basis and eligibility under the federal guidance on selling a home and on basis of assets (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026) (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).

How much better does the direct route look on this illustration?

It removes commission and seller closing costs worth 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars combined at this price, avoids inspection credits, and shrinks holding costs through a closing that can occur in 7 to 21 days (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (HAR.com, 2025).

Sources