Belle Meade and West Meade homeowners calculate net proceeds by working downward from the sale price in a fixed order and refusing to skip the lines that arrive late in a transaction. The research ledger for this ZIP, built on a 1,400,000 dollar sale, supplies the local rates: commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 70,000 dollars to 84,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025); seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, taking commission plus closing costs past 84,000 dollars combined (National Association of Realtors, 2025); inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on older inventory; and holding expense of 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars across six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Run honestly, that worksheet converts the 1,400,000 dollar headline into net proceeds in the low to mid 1,200,000 dollars range after a normal market cycle and before any price reduction, and only then do mortgage payoff and any tax on the gain reduce the amount the seller actually keeps (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The method below lets any owner in 37205 rebuild that result at their own price, including the step most worksheets omit entirely, which is testing how the answer changes when the selling route changes.

A Belle Meade home with a worksheet worthy frontage, introducing how homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale in Belle Meade and West Meade
Belle Meade home introducing the step by step calculation of net proceeds from a sale.

Key Findings

  • Net proceeds are price minus commission, seller closing costs, inspection concessions, holding expense, mortgage payoff and any tax, in that order (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On the sourced 1,400,000 dollar ledger, the first four deductions leave proceeds in the low to mid 1,200,000 dollars before payoff and tax (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission alone is 70,000 dollars to 84,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Mortgage rates averaged 7.40 percent in October 2026, shaping both buyer behaviour and holding costs during a long listing (Freddie Mac, 2026).
  • A direct sale deletes several worksheet lines at once, which is why route comparison belongs inside the calculation (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What is the correct order for the worksheet?

Order matters because several deductions are percentages of price while others are flat amounts tied to time and condition, and mixing them up produces the false precision that catches sellers out. Step one is the expected sale price, chosen from evidence rather than hope: the research file gives the local landmarks, from new construction closings between 3,484,000 dollars and 4,255,000 dollars on Alton Road, Bellevue Drive South, Page Road and Heady Drive, down to the builder channel range of roughly 970,000 dollars to 1,180,000 dollars for an older home on a comparable lot (Nashville Home Guru, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Step two is commission, calculated on the price at the rate in the listing agreement, using the documented 5 to 6 percent range for planning (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Step three is seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent in this market, with a wider explainer range of 1 to 3 percent available for owners who want a cautious outer case (National Association of Realtors, 2025; HAR.com, 2025). Step four is the inspection and concession allowance, step five is holding expense for the realistic time on market, and steps six and seven, mortgage payoff and tax, are handled separately below because both are personal rather than market figures. A companion view of the deduction stack sits in the full cost breakdown for selling a house here.

Evidence discipline at step one decides the quality of everything after it. Recently sold records for the ZIP help an owner pick comparables that match on lot, street and condition instead of borrowing the newest estate price for an older ranch (Redfin, 2026). The builder sample warns against blending channels: 41 older homes were sampled, builders took 35 of them, and the average older price equalled 27.8 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner pricing a sound live in home should work from household sales, while an owner pricing a teardown candidate should work from the lot logic in the guide to what a seller keeps at a higher illustrated price. Choosing the wrong evidence at step one creates an error larger than every later line combined.

How should time and inspection be priced into the estimate?

Holding expense is the line owners most often set to zero and the ledger prices it firmly. Six months of market time at a 1,400,000 dollar level costs 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars, combining mortgage payments or the opportunity cost of equity with insurance, property taxes, utilities and maintenance on a large older house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Estate area inventory in this ZIP turns slower than the broader Nashville market, so a six month assumption is a base case here rather than a worst case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The interest rate backdrop explains part of that pace: the 30 year fixed rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, up from 7.30 percent a year earlier, and financed buyers move carefully at that cost of money (Freddie Mac, 2026). National data adds that only 29 percent of buyers paid all cash in March, the lowest share for that month since 2020, so most sellers should assume a financed process with its timetable and contingencies (Redfin, 2026).

A large new Belle Meade estate whose quick sale contrasts with the holding period an older listed home must be priced for in net proceeds calculations
New Belle Meade estate contrasting with the market time that holding costs in a net proceeds worksheet must price.

Inspection allowance is the second judgement line. Concessions, repair credits and price reductions after inspection routinely run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars on older inventory in this market, because houses built in 1980 or earlier present inspectors with long lists and lenders with conditions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can narrow that range honestly by considering known defects: a roof near the end of its life, ageing systems or drainage issues place the estimate toward the upper end before any buyer arrives. Preparation spending belongs in the same honest spirit, since even a substantial kitchen and bath update of 150,000 dollars might return only 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of price with a live in buyer and nothing with a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission behaviour evidence can also sharpen step two: survey work found 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate commission and the average buyer agent share alone was 2.4 percent in early 2025, so a worksheet should use the owner actual agreed rate rather than a folk figure (Redfin, 2025). The closing cost lines themselves are itemised in the guide to what sellers here typically pay at closing.

Can the worksheet be checked against a completed local example?

A useful worksheet can be checked end to end against the one fully worked local case in the research, and owners should perform that check before substituting their own figures. That case starts at 1,400,000 dollars and applies the documented lines in sequence: commission first, seller closing costs second, inspection concessions third and holding expense fourth, arriving at proceeds in the low to mid 1,200,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and before any tax (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished prices that frame the top of this market come from the dated sales file for the ZIP (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). The closing cost percentages used in the sequence are the local research figures, and a cautious owner can rerun the identical sequence with the wider seller closing cost range as a stress case (HAR.com, 2025). Running the check exposes the two most common owner errors immediately. The first error is applying percentages to the hoped for price while applying flat deductions from a smaller, more realistic sale, which mixes two different transactions in one column. The second error is stopping the subtraction at the settlement lines and forgetting that holding expense was paid monthly long before closing, so the money has already left the household even though no single cheque records it. A worksheet that reproduces the research outcome at the research price, and only then accepts personal inputs, is a worksheet an owner can trust in a negotiation.

Where do mortgage payoff and tax enter the calculation?

Mortgage payoff enters after the market deductions and it is read from the loan, not estimated from the market. The balance remaining at closing is paid from proceeds through the settlement, and the transfer is then visible in the county deed record, which is also where a seller can confirm how the payoff on a comparable recent sale was documented (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners with no mortgage skip this line entirely, which is common among long held Belle Meade properties and is one reason two neighbours at the same price can keep very different amounts. Owners with a recent, large loan should run the worksheet early, because payoff can be the single largest deduction in the whole calculation, larger than commission and closing costs combined.

Tax enters last and it is computed on gain, not on proceeds, a distinction that worksheets frequently blur. Federal guidance on selling a home explains how gain is derived from the amount realised and basis and how the main home exclusion is tested (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Selling expenses such as commission feature in that computation under the guidance, so the tax worksheet and the proceeds worksheet share inputs without being the same document (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The source material for this report contains no Tennessee specific rate or threshold and no seller specific facts, so the tax line must be supplied by the owner adviser for any real transaction. Keeping tax last in the order has a practical benefit: it prevents a household from inflating the price it needs in order to cover a tax that the exclusion may partly or wholly remove.

How does the worksheet change on a direct off market sale?

Privacy is the opening entry in the direct column. The sale proceeds with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, no photography online and no broker caravans, staying private until the deed records. That privacy protects the worksheet itself, because a property that never sits publicly can never be forced into the price reduction that the listed ledger warns would cut proceeds further.

Flexible timing rewrites the holding line. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months later with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 days or more for a listed older home, so the 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars six month holding figure largely falls away in favour of the shorter ownership window the seller actually chooses.

No commission deletes the largest single line, 70,000 dollars to 84,000 dollars on the ledger price at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs deletes the next line, 1 to 2 percent, and together the two deletions exceed the combined 84,000 dollars that the listed column charges before the process even reaches inspection (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No inspections or repairs deletes the concession line, avoiding credits and reductions valued at 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in the market brief for direct comparisons. Run both columns of the worksheet side by side and the route decision becomes a subtraction contest the direct column usually wins on costs, leaving price as the real negotiation. Owners can explore that comparison further in the analysis of maximising profits when selling here.

How can a seller verify the figures a buyer puts on the worksheet?

A buyer worksheet deserves the same scepticism as an owner one. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days verifies the capacity behind any promised price (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buying entity name, checkable in county records, verify the history, and builder buyers are usually identifiable as limited liability companies with construction in the name (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, verifies commitment, while an assignment clause with a nominal deposit marks a contract that was never meant to close. Frontier Capitals is open about its place in the numbers: it is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and does not claim to be a builder, so the entity behind a direct figure can be examined on its own record. The research basis for the rates in this worksheet is documented on the methodology page.

An established street in West Meade where owners use the net proceeds worksheet before choosing how to sell
Established West Meade street showing homes whose owners calculate net proceeds before selling.

Methodology and limitations

This worksheet is assembled from the listing cost ledger in the research file for 37205, which prices each major deduction on a 1,400,000 dollar sale, and from the national commission, closing cost, cash share and rate sources listed below (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025; HAR.com, 2025; Redfin, 2025; Freddie Mac, 2026). Tax sequencing follows the federal home sale guidance in the pool, with no rate applied (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). No household worksheet was prepared for this post and no individual mortgage, basis or tax facts were collected, so the order and the ranges are the deliverable, not any reader resulting number.

The limit is that net proceeds are irreducibly personal: price achieved, time on market, loan balance and tax position are all household specific, and the data holds no average Belle Meade seller in whom those four facts combine. The post therefore teaches the calculation with sourced ranges, states each range source, and leaves the substitution of personal figures to the owner and their advisers.

Conclusion

Net proceeds in Belle Meade and West Meade are calculated by disciplined subtraction: price, then commission of 5 to 6 percent, then seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, then an inspection allowance of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, then holding expense that can reach 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars, then mortgage payoff, then any tax on the gain. On the sourced ledger that sequence turns 1,400,000 dollars into the low to mid 1,200,000 dollars before the personal lines, and running the same worksheet for a direct sale shows exactly which lines a route change can delete.

Owners who want the worksheet run with their own price and timetable can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct, numbers first conversation.

If the amount you keep is decided by six subtractions you can list on one page, when was the last time you actually wrote that page down before choosing a price?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the first number I need for the worksheet?

An evidence based expected price, built from recently sold homes that match your lot, street and condition, not from the newest estate closing in the ZIP (Redfin, 2026; Nashville Home Guru, 2026).

Which deduction do sellers most often forget?

Holding expense. The ledger prices six months at a 1,400,000 dollar level at 40,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars, and slower estate area turnover makes that period realistic in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Is tax calculated on my proceeds or on my gain?

On the gain, which is derived from the amount realised and your basis under the federal home sale guidance, with selling expenses featuring in the computation (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Proceeds and gain are different figures and should never be used interchangeably.

How do I handle commission if my agreement differs from 5 to 6 percent?

Use your agreed rate. Survey evidence shows 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated their commission and the average buyer agent portion alone was 2.4 percent in early 2025, so actual agreements vary meaningfully (Redfin, 2025).

What is the fastest way to improve my net figure?

Compare routes on the same worksheet. Removing commission and seller closing costs deletes more than 84,000 dollars of combined deductions on the ledger sale, and compressing time on market shrinks the holding line at the same time (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sources