Work the Louisville research rates at this price and the answer is precise: on a 1,500,000 dollar sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent take another 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, and the two together remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, leaving the seller with 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before any mortgage payoff, concession, or carrying cost is counted. A price at this level sits at the very top of the range where new construction on standard Louisville lots has sold, 900,000 to 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), so the seller is operating at the ceiling of the local market in ZIP code 80027, and the percentage charges are operating at their largest dollar size anywhere in this study.

Key Findings
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent of 1,500,000 dollars equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars, by arithmetic on the documented typical rate (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent of the same price equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Combined, the percentage charges take 6 to 8 percent, which is 90,000 to 120,000 dollars at this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Before mortgage payoff and any other lines, the seller therefore keeps 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars of the headline price.
- The sale price of 1,500,000 dollars matches the top of the documented new construction range for standard Louisville lots (Redfin, 2026).
What is the exact percentage arithmetic at this price?
Take each documented rate and multiply it out, because percentages at this altitude hide six figure sums inside single digits. Five percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 dollars. Six percent is 90,000 dollars. Commission on this sale therefore lands between 75,000 and 90,000 dollars depending on the total rate the seller agreed to pay, and that single line exceeds the entire sale price of the older homes in some of the transactions this study examined at the other end of the Louisville market.
Closing costs run the same calculation at smaller rates. One percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 15,000 dollars, and 2 percent is 30,000 dollars, so the seller's closing line lands between 15,000 and 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners sometimes wave this line away as paperwork money. At this price it is a new car, a year of tuition, or a meaningful share of the next home's deposit, and it leaves the proceeds at the same settlement table as the commission.
Add the two families and the picture completes: 6 percent of the price is 90,000 dollars and 8 percent is 120,000 dollars, so the documented combined burden of 6 to 8 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) converts to 90,000 to 120,000 dollars here. Subtract that band from 1,500,000 dollars and the kept figure before all other deductions is 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars. Every number in this paragraph is arithmetic on rates published in the Louisville research, shown openly rather than borrowed from any other market's example, as the headline of this report demands.
Sellers sometimes ask whether a price this large earns a gentler commission percentage. The available evidence points the other way: survey reporting found agent commissions broadly unchanged through the period after the national settlement (Redfin, 2025), and a trade analysis measuring the settlement's effect on commissions likewise found the percentages holding for most transactions (The Mortgage Point, 2025). Individual negotiation can always move a particular deal, but the documented typical rates are the only honest basis for planning, and at 1,500,000 dollars each negotiated tenth of a percent is worth 1,500 dollars, which is precisely why the negotiation is worth having in dollars rather than in vague percentages.
The internal split of the commission does not soften the seller's total either. Survey figures recorded the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter (Redfin, 2025). Applied here purely as scale, a component near 2.4 percent of 1,500,000 dollars amounts to roughly 36,000 dollars, meaning a very large share of the commission line flows to the buyer's side of the transaction while the full amount still leaves the seller's proceeds. Owners who picture the whole commission paying their own representative are working from an incomplete picture of where the money goes.
What else leaves the proceeds before the seller banks them?
The mortgage payoff is the largest remaining unknown, and it is personal rather than market determined. Whatever balance the seller still owes comes out of the 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars at closing, because the buyer is entitled to a home free of the seller's loan, with the lien satisfied from the proceeds and the release handled through the recorded title process (Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Two sellers at the identical price can therefore bank wildly different sums: one who owns the home outright keeps nearly the whole kept figure, while one who bought recently with a large loan may keep a fraction of it. No report can fill in that number for you; your payoff statement can.
Condition can take a further slice when the property is an older home. The Louisville ledger for pre-1981 houses records inspection findings of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions and negotiated concessions of 8,000 to 18,000 dollars on 55 year old homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A top of market price does not exempt an ageing house from that arithmetic, since buyers paying 1,500,000 dollars scrutinise systems at least as hard as buyers paying a third of it, and federal research confirms that the higher improvement and maintenance costs of older homes weigh on what new owners will accept (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). A newer home at this price may dodge most of the condition ledger; an older one should budget for it.
Time charges rent on the proceeds as well. The study's carrying figure, 10,000 to 20,000 dollars spread across three to six months of market time at typical Boulder County levels, bears directly on a sale of this size (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a home worth 1,500,000 dollars the monthly burn of mortgage interest, insurance, tax, and upkeep can sit at the heavy end of local experience, and the county parcel and assessment records that describe the property also frame the tax side of that carrying picture (Boulder County Assessor, 2026). Each extra month between listing and closing is therefore a four or five figure decision, not a scheduling detail.
Market position supplies the final context for the kept figure. The ZIP's published snapshot places the median sale price between 865,000 and 968,000 dollars with a sale to list ratio near 99 percent (Redfin, 2026). A 1,500,000 dollar result is roughly one and a half times the top of that median band, achieved by only the strongest properties, and holding out for the final increment of price while the carrying meter runs can cost more than the increment returns. The complete proceeds method, including where taxes enter, is laid out in the Louisville net proceeds calculation, and the narrower settlement lines are itemised in the closing cost report for Louisville sellers.

How does the route to the sale change the kept amount?
Route decides whether the 90,000 to 120,000 dollar percentage band is paid at all. The figures in this report describe the listed route, because commission and seller closing costs are features of that route. Change the route and the largest single deduction in the entire calculation can shrink toward zero, which at this price point is a swing larger than the entire proceeds of many home sales elsewhere. No other decision available to this seller, not staging, not timing, not a final price nudge, moves the kept amount by six figures in a single step.
Timing interacts with route in the seller's favour or against it. Front Range market data on days on market and seasonal patterns shows the listed route's duration stretching and compressing across the year (Colorado Association of Realtors, 2025). A listed seller at this level is therefore gambling a five figure monthly carrying position on the season's appetite for top tier homes, while a direct seller fixes the closing date by agreement. Certainty itself has a dollar value here, and it is unusually large because the asset is unusually large.
Taxes form the one major line this report deliberately leaves open. A gain on a 1,500,000 dollar sale can carry capital gains consequences that depend on basis, ownership, and use, and those questions are important enough to deserve their own treatment rather than a closing paragraph guess. They are answered in the capital gains report for Louisville homeowners, using the federal publications that govern the sale of a home. The kept figures in this report are therefore pre tax figures, stated plainly as such, and any seller at this level should read the tax report before treating 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars as spendable money.
What remains after every line is a number with a clear anatomy. Price at the top of the local range, minus 90,000 to 120,000 dollars of percentage charges, minus the personal mortgage payoff, minus whatever condition and time lines the property's age and the season impose, equals what the seller keeps. Owners who can recite that anatomy before they list negotiate differently from owners who meet it for the first time on a settlement statement.
One trade off at this level deserves a worked example, because it reverses the usual instinct. Suppose holding out raises the price by 30,000 dollars. The percentage charges immediately reclaim 6 to 8 percent of the increment, which is 1,800 to 2,400 dollars, leaving 27,600 to 28,200 dollars before the cost of the extra time is counted. If the holdout consumes another two or three months of carrying a top tier home, the documented carrying range for Louisville homes can consume much or all of what remains. The arithmetic explains why experienced sellers at this level often choose a certain closing over a speculative increment: the kept figure rewards certainty more than it rewards pride in the headline price.

What does a direct sale protect at this price point?
Privacy first, and at this level privacy has unusual value. A direct sale holds no showings and no open houses, so a 1,500,000 dollar Louisville transaction never becomes a public event with a marketing period, a sign, and a season of neighbours and strangers touring the most expensive house on the street.
Speed protects the carrying line. Closing in 7 to 21 days by direct agreement, instead of 60 to 120 plus days on the listed route, cuts the months during which a top tier home's carrying charges accumulate, and a seller who wants delay instead can set a closing months ahead with a leaseback and remain in the home briefly after the sale.
Commission protection is the headline at this altitude. Avoiding the typical 5 to 6 percent removes a charge worth 75,000 to 90,000 dollars on this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a sum that dwarfs every other negotiable line in the transaction.
Closing cost protection completes the percentage picture, sparing the seller the typical 1 to 2 percent, worth 15,000 to 30,000 dollars here, so the combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollars stays on the seller's side (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The organisational facts, plainly put: Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in the technical sense that sources off market deals to builders; it is not itself the builder of any replacement home, and it never claims to be.
Condition protection closes the list. Where a listed sale of an older home invites inspection findings of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026), an as is direct sale to a buyer pricing the property on its own terms never opens that negotiation, and at this price level even a small percentage concession is a large absolute sum avoided.
Methodology and limitations
Every figure in this report is arithmetic performed on the rates documented in the Louisville research, applied to the headline price of 1,500,000 dollars as the brief for this post requires, rather than an example imported from another market. The underlying study sampled 14 pre-1981 Louisville homes to examine builder demand and is not a census of the ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mortgage balances, individual tax positions, and any negotiated deviation from typical commission rates are personal to each seller and are therefore handled here as named variables rather than invented figures. Sources include national commission reporting and analysis, published ZIP and new construction market data, and county records. The authors of this report visited no homes and searched no titles while preparing it.
Conclusion
A seller who closes at 1,500,000 dollars in Louisville keeps 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars after the documented percentage charges and before the mortgage payoff, condition lines, carrying costs, and taxes that each personalise the final figure. To have that anatomy worked through with your own payoff and timeline, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and bring the price, the payoff, and your preferred closing month to the first conversation. At a level where one percent equals 15,000 dollars, which of your selling costs have you been describing in percentages precisely because the dollar figure is uncomfortable?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the commission alone on a 1,500,000 dollar sale?
At the typical total rate of 5 to 6 percent, commission equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The calculation is a straight multiplication of the documented rate by the price, and it is the largest single deduction in a listed sale at this level.
Is the 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollar figure what lands in my bank account?
Not exactly. It is what remains after commission and seller closing costs, before the mortgage payoff is deducted and before any concessions, carrying costs, or taxes are applied. A seller with no mortgage and a fast, clean sale lands near it; most sellers land below it by the size of their remaining loan. Write your payoff beside the range before you do anything else, because that single subtraction decides whether this sale funds a next home outright or merely advances it.
Why does this report not simply scale up the 400,000 dollar example?
Because at this price the honest method is to show the arithmetic at 1,500,000 dollars itself, as this report does, rather than borrowing another example's conclusions. The rates are the documented ones from the Louisville research (National Association of Realtors, 2025); only the multiplication is new, and every step of it is printed above for checking.
How much is one percent worth at this price, in negotiation terms?
One percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 15,000 dollars, so a single point of commission, a one percent price concession, or a one percent closing cost swing each move the kept figure by that amount. Sellers who think in percentages at this level routinely give away sums they would never hand over in dollars.
Does a high price change how long the sale takes?
Top tier homes draw from a thinner buyer pool, and Front Range seasonal data shows market time varying across the year (Colorado Association of Realtors, 2025). With carrying costs documented at 10,000 to 20,000 dollars over three to six months for Louisville homes generally (Frontier Capitals, 2026), duration at this level is a financial decision wearing a scheduling costume.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Boulder County market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): https://www.redfin.com/news/real-estate-commissions-may-2025
- The Mortgage Point, 2025. Measuring the impact of NAR settlements on agent commissions: https://themortgagepoint.com/2025/05/16/measuring-the-impact-of-nar-settlements-on-agent-commissions/
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 14 homes sampled in 80027, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80027, Louisville CO. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. ZIP code 80027 housing market data: median 865,000 to 968,000 dollars, 36 to 48 average days on market, about 99 percent sale to list. Market data.
- Colorado Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on days on market and seasonal patterns, Front Range. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
- Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and title records for residential parcels. Official record.
- Boulder County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Louisville CO. Official record.