Calculate net proceeds in a fixed order and the number stops being a mystery: start with the expected sale price, subtract commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, subtract the concessions and repair credits the inspection will produce, subtract the carrying costs of the months on market, and only then subtract any mortgage payoff (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Run that sequence on the Louisville research example and a 400,000 dollar list price produces proceeds in the low to mid 300,000s after a normal market cycle, before the payoff and before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every Louisville homeowner in ZIP code 80027 can perform the same calculation on their own figures in about fifteen minutes, and this report shows each step with its documented range.

Louisville homeowner at a kitchen table working through a net proceeds calculation
A Louisville seller calculating true net proceeds step by step rather than trusting the list price.

Key Findings

  • Net proceeds follow a fixed subtraction order: price, then commission, then closing costs, then concessions, then carrying costs, then the mortgage payoff.
  • Commission and seller closing costs together take 6 to 8 percent, typically 24,000 to 32,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar Louisville sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Concessions and repair credits on 55 year old Louisville homes routinely run 8,000 to 18,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs across three to six months of market time add a further 10,000 to 20,000 dollars of deductions at Boulder County levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On the research figures, a 400,000 dollar list price nets the low to mid 300,000s after sale costs and a normal cycle, before the mortgage payoff (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the correct order for the calculation?

Order matters because each step has a different character. Begin with a realistic gross price, not a hopeful one. Published ZIP data places the median sale price between 865,000 and 968,000 dollars with a sale to list ratio near 99 percent and 36 to 48 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). An older home will usually price by its own comparable sales rather than by the median, yet the snapshot disciplines the starting figure: the market here pays close to asking for correctly priced homes, so the gross figure in an honest calculation should be the price the home would actually achieve, not the highest number a seller can imagine.

Second, remove the percentage charges, because they are certain and they scale with the gross figure. Commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent combine into a single 6 to 8 percent deduction that can be computed in one line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers are sometimes tempted to treat these as negotiable abstractions. Treat them instead as the price of the listed route itself, and note the supporting evidence that the percentages have stayed put: commission surveys through 2025 recorded stability rather than decline (Redfin, 2025), and an independent analysis of the national settlement's effect on commissions reached the same conclusion about their durability (The Mortgage Point, 2025).

Third, remove the condition deduction, which is probable rather than certain and depends on the home's age. Fourth, remove the time deduction, which depends on how long the sale takes and is the step sellers most often skip entirely. Fifth, and only at the end, remove the mortgage payoff, because it is not a cost of selling at all; it is the return of borrowed capital, and mixing it into the selling costs confuses two different questions. Proceeds measure what the sale yields; cash in hand measures what remains after the loan is settled, and a careful seller computes both numbers, in that sequence, and labels them differently.

Keep taxes outside this calculation entirely, as a separate final inquiry. The gain on a sale is measured against basis and sheltered in part by the federal exclusion, and that computation follows its own rules rather than the proceeds sequence. Folding a guessed tax figure into the proceeds worksheet corrupts both numbers. Compute proceeds cleanly first, then hand the result to the tax method, and let each do its own work.

How does the worked example run at Louisville figures?

Take the research example in full. The gross price is a 400,000 dollar older home sale, the transaction the Louisville ledger was built on. Step one leaves 400,000 dollars. Step two applies the combined percentage band: 6 to 8 percent of 400,000 dollars is 24,000 to 32,000 dollars, composed of commission of 20,000 to 24,000 dollars plus seller closing costs in the 1 to 2 percent band (National Association of Realtors, 2025). After step two the worksheet holds 368,000 to 376,000 dollars, and the seller has not yet met the inspector.

Step three applies the condition deduction. Inspection reports on homes of this vintage routinely support 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or price reductions, and the negotiated outcome on 55 year old homes, expressed as concessions and post inspection repair credits, routinely runs 8,000 to 18,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deduct that negotiated band and the worksheet falls to roughly 350,000 to 368,000 dollars. Notice that the seller has now surrendered somewhere between 32,000 and 50,000 dollars of the headline price without anything unusual having happened at all: no bidding war lost, no defect scandal, just the ordinary machinery of selling an old house.

Step four applies time. Carrying the home through three to six months of market exposure costs 10,000 to 20,000 dollars at typical Boulder County levels (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deduct it and the remainder sits in the low to mid 300,000s, which is exactly where the underlying research lands its worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Front Range data on days on market and seasonal movement explains why two sellers with identical houses can finish this step far apart: the calendar decides how many months of carrying each one buys (Colorado Association of Realtors, 2025). Step five then removes whatever mortgage payoff the individual seller owes, a figure no market report can supply, since it lives in the seller's own loan documents and in the lien recorded against the property (Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026).

A second worked point confirms the method at a higher altitude. On an 800,000 dollar Louisville transaction, the percentage step alone, at the combined 6 to 8 percent, removes 48,000 to 64,000 dollars, matching the observation carried in the Louisville guide material that commissions plus closing costs on an 800,000 dollar sale commonly exceed 50,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The condition and time steps then deduct their own bands on top. Sellers at higher prices sometimes assume the friction shrinks as the price grows; the worksheet shows the percentage friction growing dollar for dollar with the price, while the condition and time frictions hold stubbornly at older home levels.

Reading the 400,000 dollar example as a best case and worst case pair is instructive. At the gentle end of every band, deductions total 42,000 dollars: 24,000 of percentage charges, 8,000 of concessions, and 10,000 of carrying cost, leaving 358,000 dollars. At the heavy end of every band, deductions total 70,000 dollars: 32,000, 18,000, and 20,000 respectively, leaving 330,000 dollars. Both endpoints sit inside the research conclusion of the low to mid 300,000s, and the 28,000 dollar spread between them is decided mostly by season, inspection luck, and negotiating posture rather than by the list price itself. A seller cannot choose their endpoint outright, yet knowing the full field of outcomes is what turns the closing statement from a verdict into a confirmation.

Worksheet showing the subtraction sequence from list price down to true Louisville net proceeds
The stepwise worksheet that converts a Louisville list price into an honest proceeds figure.

Which inputs do sellers most often get wrong?

The gross price is the first casualty of optimism. Owners anchor on the highest sale on the street, or on the renovated house two blocks over, and build the whole calculation on a figure their own home will not reach. Published valuation and sales data for the ZIP exists precisely to discipline that anchor, and the sample context helps too: in a study where builders acquired 13 of 14 older homes at an average of 18.4 percent of the comparable new build price, the land driven value of an older home is real but it is not the new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A proceeds calculation is only as honest as its first line.

The condition input fails second. Sellers of pre-1981 homes routinely enter zero for the inspection step because their house feels sound to live in, yet federal research documents that older homes impose higher improvement and maintenance costs on their next owners, which is exactly what inspectors quantify and buyers deduct (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). Enter the documented band instead of a hopeful zero. A calculation that assumes a perfect inspection is not a calculation; it is a wish with arithmetic attached.

The time input fails third, usually by omission. Owners count the weeks until an offer and forget the weeks from offer to closing, the fall through risk that returns roughly 15 percent of pending sales nationally to the market (Redfin, 2025), and the plain monthly cost of continuing to own a home they are leaving. The research handles this honestly with a range, 10,000 to 20,000 dollars over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and sellers should too, choosing the end of the range that matches their season and their home's likely pace. County assessment records, which track the property's tax and characteristics profile, help a seller estimate the tax slice of their own monthly carrying figure rather than guessing it (Boulder County Assessor, 2026).

The payoff input fails fourth because sellers confuse it with a cost and either panic at it or hide it from the worksheet. It belongs in the calculation, but at the end and under its own label, so the seller can see both numbers distinctly: what the sale itself yields, and what they personally bank. Sellers who will complete the state approved transaction forms at closing (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026) meet both figures again on the settlement statement, and the ones who computed them at home are the ones who read that statement calmly. The companion reports work each input separately: the full cost of selling in Louisville, the closing cost breakdown, and the kept figure on a 1.5 million dollar sale.

Older Louisville home whose owners are replacing guesses with documented ranges in their worksheet
Louisville owners grounding each input of the proceeds calculation in a documented range.

How does the worksheet change when the sale is direct?

Privacy removes the first hidden input, uncertainty about audience. A direct sale has no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the gross figure is a negotiated number between two parties rather than a public guess the whole street watches succeed or fail.

Time becomes a chosen input instead of a weather report. A direct closing completes in 7 to 21 days, against the listed route's 60 to 120 plus, and a seller who prefers a long runway can fix a closing months ahead with a brief leaseback, which converts the carrying step from a range feared into a figure agreed in advance.

Commission leaves the worksheet. With no listing there is no 5 to 6 percent deduction, returning 20,000 to 24,000 dollars at the 400,000 dollar level to the seller's side of the subtraction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Seller closing costs leave beside it, removing the 1 to 2 percent line and with it the combined 6 to 8 percent block that opened the listed calculation (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The intermediary's role, stated plainly so the worksheet is honest about who is who: Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in the technical sense, sourcing off market deals to builders; it does not build the homes and never presents itself as the builder.

The condition step closes the comparison. Sold as is to a buyer pricing the property rather than its inspection report, the home never generates the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits or the 8,000 to 18,000 dollars of concessions the listed worksheet had to carry (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What survives the direct worksheet is essentially the agreed price minus the personal payoff, which is why the two routes must always be compared net against net.

Methodology and limitations

The worked figures here come from the Louisville research ledger built on a 400,000 dollar older home sale, inside a study that sampled 14 pre-1981 homes to examine builder demand and is not a census of this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each deduction is a documented typical range, not a promise: a particular seller's commission can be negotiated, their inspection can come back gentler or harsher, and their market time depends on season and pricing. The mortgage payoff and the tax computation are personal figures that the source material cannot supply, and this report treats them as labelled variables rather than estimating them. Evidence drew on national commission reporting, published ZIP market data, county records, and state form sources. No home discussed here was inspected for this report, and titles were left unsearched throughout.

Conclusion

Net proceeds are a sequence, not a surprise: price, minus 6 to 8 percent of percentage charges, minus the condition band, minus the carrying band, minus the payoff, in that order, every time. To run the sequence on your own price with the ranges filled in for your street and season, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and bring your expected price, your payoff figure, and your best guess at months on market. If the honest answer only appears at the very end of the subtraction, would you rather discover it at your kitchen table or at the closing table?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the first number I should write down?

A realistic gross price, meaning the figure your home would actually achieve, since every percentage step scales from it. Published ZIP data, with its median between 865,000 and 968,000 dollars and a sale to list ratio near 99 percent, helps calibrate that figure for Louisville (Redfin, 2026).

Should the mortgage payoff be counted as a selling cost?

No, and the distinction changes how the result reads. The payoff is the return of borrowed money, not a fee, so compute it last and under its own label: proceeds describe what the sale yields, and the payoff then converts proceeds into your personal cash in hand.

Why does a 400,000 dollar price net only the low to mid 300,000s?

Because the deductions stack in sequence: 24,000 to 32,000 dollars of combined percentage charges, 8,000 to 18,000 dollars of concessions, and 10,000 to 20,000 dollars of carrying cost across a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No single line is dramatic; their order and accumulation do the damage, which is why the worksheet exists.

How do I estimate my carrying cost input?

Use the documented Louisville range as your frame, 10,000 to 20,000 dollars across three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026), then position yourself inside it using your own monthly mortgage, insurance, tax, and upkeep total. Sellers with high monthly payments or a slow season ahead belong near the top of the range. Adding the months from offer to closing, not merely the weeks until the offer, is the correction most home made worksheets need.

Can I run this calculation before I ever list?

That is exactly when it should be run. Fifteen minutes with the documented ranges, applied to your price and your payoff, tells you what the listed route is likely to net and what a direct figure would need to beat, and sellers who know both numbers negotiate from ground that guesswork never provides. The state approved forms used at closing (Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026) will simply repeat the arithmetic back to you at the end.

Sources

  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Boulder County market. Industry report.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 14 homes sampled in 80027, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. ZIP code 80027 housing market data: median 865,000 to 968,000 dollars, 36 to 48 average days on market, about 99 percent sale to list. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): https://www.redfin.com/news/real-estate-commissions-may-2025
  • The Mortgage Point, 2025. Measuring the impact of NAR settlements on agent commissions: https://themortgagepoint.com/2025/05/16/measuring-the-impact-of-nar-settlements-on-agent-commissions/
  • Colorado Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on days on market and seasonal patterns, Front Range. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
  • Boulder County Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and title records for residential parcels. Official record.
  • Boulder County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Louisville CO. Official record.
  • Colorado Real Estate Commission, 2026. Approved contract forms and Seller's Property Disclosure requirements. Official record.