The ledger can be stated up front, and the method should be stated with it: the arithmetic below applies the documented percentages from the township research to the 1,500,000 dollar price in the headline. Commission at the typical total rate of 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at the documented 1 to 2 percent take 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. Together the two loads run 6 to 8 percent, or 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, so a listed seller keeps 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before the remaining deductions that no percentage can predict: the mortgage payoff, any repair credits or concessions, carrying cost if the sale consumed a season, and tax on the gain, which depends on the seller basis and is not a closing percentage at all.
From that kept range, the mortgage payoff is usually the largest single subtraction, and it is personal to the seller rather than to the house. A seller who owns the home free and clear keeps something close to the full 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars, less the smaller lines. A seller with 600,000 dollars still owed keeps roughly 780,000 to 810,000 dollars by the same arithmetic. The sections below build the ledger line by line so any seller can drop in a personal payoff figure and read off a personal answer.

Key Findings
- Commission on a 1,500,000 dollar sale is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at the documented typical total rate of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller side closing costs on the same sale are 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at the documented 1 to 2 percent band, an application of that band to this price.
- The combined seller load is 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, or 6 to 8 percent, leaving a kept range of 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before payoff, credits, carry, and tax (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The state lines inside the closing band include the Realty Transfer Fee and the GIT/REP estimated tax payment, both documented as applying to New Jersey seller closings (State of New Jersey, 2026) (State of New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026).
- A direct off-market sale removes the commission and seller closing cost bands in the documented structure, which at this price is a six figure difference in the amount kept (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the commission line calculated at this price?
Slowly and simply, because this is the line sellers most often underestimate. The documented typical total commission in the Jersey Shore market is 5 to 6 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 1,500,000 dollars, the 5 percent line alone comes to 75,000 dollars. Six percent is 90,000 dollars. There is no township discount at higher prices in the documented figures; the percentage holds and the dollars grow. For perspective, the same percentage on the research worked example of a 710,000 dollar older home produced 35,500 to 42,600 dollars, so moving from an older home price to a 1,500,000 dollar price more than doubles the commission line while changing nothing about the work of selling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
This is also the line where route selection has its largest effect. A direct sale in the documented off-market structure pays no commission, which at this price returns 75,000 to 90,000 dollars to the seller side of the comparison before any other difference is counted. Sellers at the top of the township market, where new construction has sold from 1,300,000 to 2,600,000 dollars, should therefore treat commission not as a transaction fee but as one of the largest financial decisions inside the sale (Redfin, 2026).
What sits inside the 15,000 to 30,000 dollars of seller closing costs?
The seller side band of 1 to 2 percent covers title charges, transfer items, and prorations, the same composition documented on the 710,000 dollar example, scaled here to the larger price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside it, the Realty Transfer Fee applies under state schedules to the seller closing (State of New Jersey, 2026). The GIT/REP estimated payment, the state gross income tax estimated payment tied to a real property transfer, is also settled through the closing under the taxation division forms for transfers (State of New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026). Title practice items, including any municipal lien or recorded items the search surfaces, settle in the same statement (New Jersey Land Title Association, 2026).
The exact split inside the band belongs to the individual closing, because the state lines are read from schedules and forms for the actual transaction, and prorations depend on the closing date. What the documented band gives the seller is the container: at this price, plan on 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, and treat any quote far outside that container as a request for an itemized explanation. New Jersey closings run through an attorney review period and a lawyer managed settlement, so the itemization is available from the closing attorney as a matter of course (New Jersey State Bar Association, 2026). The full itemization of these lines at typical prices is set out in the companion report on what closing costs township sellers typically pay.

Which deductions come after the percentage lines?
The mortgage payoff comes first, and it is read from a document, not estimated. Payoff statements follow documented federal requirements, and the figure on the statement, principal plus interest and charges to the closing date, is what the closing must clear for the deed to pass (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Recorded deed and lien records in the county file are what the payoff clears against (Ocean County Clerk, 2026). For the kept amount, the formula is blunt: kept range minus payoff equals the seller cash before the remaining smaller lines. A 400,000 dollar payoff turns the 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollar range into 980,000 to 1,010,000 dollars. A 900,000 dollar payoff turns it into 480,000 to 510,000 dollars. Same house, same price, entirely different kept amounts, which is why any article that answers this headline with one number is hiding the variable that matters most.
Repair credits and concessions come second. On older shore inventory the documented band is 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in buyer concessions and repair credits, and a 1,500,000 dollar home is not immune merely because its price is higher; a larger home can present larger systems and larger findings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At this price the credit band is small relative to the percentage lines, but it is real, and it is negotiated from inspection findings the seller does not control.
Carrying cost comes third, and only the calendar decides it. A sale that closes inside the spring window may carry almost nothing beyond the ordinary weeks of a listing, which the research puts at 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sale that misses the window and rides through fall and winter carries the documented 25,000 to 50,000 dollars across six to nine months, and at a 1,500,000 dollar level, with the insurance and tax load of a premium island property, a seller should budget toward the top of that documented band rather than the bottom.
Where does tax on the gain fit in the kept amount?
Tax is not a closing cost and not a percentage of price; it is a levy on the gain, the difference between what the seller receives and the seller basis in the property, and it is settled through the tax system rather than read off the settlement statement. Federal guidance on the sale of a home is the starting reference for that calculation (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). The GIT/REP payment at closing is an estimated payment inside that wider tax picture, documented in the state transfer instructions (State of New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026), and it should not be confused with the final tax bill, which depends on basis, holding facts, and the seller overall situation.
Because the documented materials behind this report do not publish a capital gains rate or an exclusion amount, this ledger does not subtract a tax figure, and a seller should be wary of any quick calculation that does. Two sellers at the same 1,500,000 dollar price can owe entirely different tax, one having bought decades ago at a shore price from another era, the other having bought recently or having a stepped up basis through inheritance. The separate question of whether and how capital gains tax applies is taken up in the analysis of whether township homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling. For the kept amount here, tax stands as a named reserve below the line: money the seller should hold back until the tax calculation is done, not money already spent.
What would the same sale keep on the direct route?
Run the identical ledger with the direct structure and the difference is the two percentage bands. The channel described here runs through Frontier Capitals, a wholesaler that is not a builder and that places off-market deals with builders after disclosing that role openly. In that structure the five documented benefits change the ledger as follows. No commissions: 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at this price is not paid. No seller closing costs: the 15,000 to 30,000 dollar band is removed from the seller side. No inspections or repairs: the sale is as is, with none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days rather than a seasonal listing, which shrinks the carrying line toward zero, and a leaseback is available where the seller needs months. Privacy in this route means nobody tours the home, no open house is held, and the property never goes through a public marketing spell.
The kept amount on the direct route therefore starts at the full 1,500,000 dollars before payoff and tax, against 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars on the listed route, a documented difference of 90,000 to 120,000 dollars before credits and carry are counted, and potentially 125,000 to 200,000 dollars of total difference once a credit band and a missed season are added to the listed side. Whether a direct buyer will pay the full 1,500,000 dollars for a specific property is a pricing question separate from this ledger; the ledger point is narrower and provable: at any agreed price, the direct structure keeps 6 to 8 percent more of it in the seller hands than the listed structure does. Sellers can test route totals for their own price with the step by step net proceeds calculation.

How should a seller turn this ledger into a personal number?
Write the five lines in order and fill each from its proper source. Price: the agreed figure, here 1,500,000 dollars. Commission: 5 to 6 percent from the documented range, or zero on the direct route (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs: 1 to 2 percent, or removed in the direct structure, with the state lines confirmed by the closing attorney from the schedules (State of New Jersey, 2026). Payoff: the exact statement figure, requested fresh for the closing date (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Credits and carry: the documented bands, chosen honestly for the property condition and the season (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then hold a tax reserve below the line until the gain is calculated (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
A second worked example shows how sensitive the answer is to the payoff line alone. Take the same 1,500,000 dollar listed sale and the same core load of 90,000 to 120,000 dollars. With a payoff of 250,000 dollars, the seller cash before credits, carry, and tax is roughly 1,130,000 to 1,160,000 dollars. With a payoff of 1,000,000 dollars, the same sale produces roughly 380,000 to 410,000 dollars. Nothing about the house, the buyer, or the market changed between those two outcomes; only the debt did, which is why the payoff statement, requested for the actual closing date, is the document this entire calculation stands on (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Sellers who know that figure early can also time decisions around it, since a closing that slips by a month moves the payoff by another month of interest.
Two habits keep the personal number honest. Use the high end of every cost band when deciding, and the low end only when celebrating; a decision made on 120,000 dollars of load that comes in at 95,000 dollars is a pleasant surprise, while the reverse is a shortfall at the worst moment. And compare routes at the same price before comparing prices across routes, because the 6 to 8 percent structural difference is certain while a hoped for price premium on the listed route is not. The general cost stack behind this ledger is totaled in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Long Beach Township.
Methodology and limitations
This ledger is an arithmetic application of documented percentages to the headline price, and it says so plainly: commission at the documented 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at the documented 1 to 2 percent, both drawn from the township research ledger built on the 710,000 dollar worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No new survey was conducted at the 1,500,000 dollar level. The mortgage payoff, the exact state schedule amounts, and the tax on any gain are seller specific figures that the documented materials do not fix, and each is identified above as a document to obtain rather than a number to assume. This is general information, not tax or legal advice for a specific sale.
Conclusion
After a listed 1,500,000 dollar sale in Long Beach Township, a seller keeps 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before the personal lines: the mortgage payoff, which can move the answer by hundreds of thousands, any repair credits in the 10,000 to 25,000 dollar band, carrying cost if the season turned, and a tax reserve on the gain. On the direct route the same price keeps the full amount before those personal lines, a structural difference of 90,000 to 120,000 dollars. The headline price is the same in both stories; the kept amount is not. When you picture your own sale at this level, do you know your payoff figure and your basis as precisely as you know your asking price?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the exact amount a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar sale?
The documented percentage lines fix a range, not a single figure: 90,000 to 120,000 dollars of commission and seller closing costs leaves 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before payoff, credits, carry, and tax (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exact kept amount requires the seller payoff statement and tax position, which no general ledger can supply.
How much commission is paid on a 1,500,000 dollar township sale?
At the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, the line is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is the largest single cost in the listed route and the line most affected by route choice, since the direct structure pays no commission.
Does the seller keep more by avoiding a mortgage payoff discussion?
The payoff is not optional; the closing must clear the mortgage for the deed to pass, using the payoff statement figure for the closing date (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026) (Ocean County Clerk, 2026). The kept amount is the post percentage range minus that payoff, which is why two sellers at the same price keep very different amounts.
Are the Realty Transfer Fee and GIT/REP payment inside the closing cost figure here?
Yes. The 15,000 to 30,000 dollar seller closing band at this price contains the title, transfer, and proration items, and the Realty Transfer Fee and GIT/REP estimated payment are the named state lines inside it (State of New Jersey, 2026) (State of New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026). Their exact amounts come from the state schedules and forms for the transaction.
How much more does the direct route keep at this price?
At the same agreed price, the direct structure removes the 75,000 to 90,000 dollar commission and the 15,000 to 30,000 dollar seller closing band, a 90,000 to 120,000 dollar difference, and an as is sale also avoids the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The route does not change the payoff or the tax on the gain.
Sellers in Long Beach Township also ask Does a Larger Backyard Increase a Long Beach Township Home’s Resale Value? and Is Remodeling a Kitchen Worth It Before Selling a Long Beach Township Home?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 40 homes sampled in 08008, 10 acquired by builders, average older-home price 39.5% of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Jersey Shore market. Industry report.
- State of New Jersey, 2026. Realty Transfer Fee schedules and seller closing requirements. Government data.
- State of New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026. Gross Income Tax estimated payment requirement (GIT/REP) forms and instructions for real property transfers. Government data.
- New Jersey State Bar Association, 2026. Attorney review period and residential closing procedures. Industry report.
- New Jersey Land Title Association, 2026. Title practice and municipal lien guidance for New Jersey transactions. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 08008, Long Beach Township NJ. Market data.
- Ocean County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deed and permit records for Long Beach Township. Official record.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. Mortgage payoff statement requirements and borrower rights guidance. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Long Beach Township, New Jersey