Start with the two deductions nobody escapes in a conventional sale: at a price of 1,500,000 dollars, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take another 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, so the seller keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before the mortgage payoff, any concessions, and any tax bill enter the calculation (National Association of Realtors, 2025). From that subtotal, whatever remains of the home loan comes out next, and for many long-term owners in Victoria Park and the Las Olas Isles that payoff is the difference between a large check and a life-changing one. The honest answer to the headline is therefore a walk, not a number, and this report walks it line by line.

Key Findings
- Commission on a 1,500,000 dollar sale runs 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent range documented for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at 1 to 2 percent, bringing the combined toll to 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Documentary stamps inside those closing costs equal 10,500 dollars at this price, computed from the rate of 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026).
- Fort Lauderdale recorded a 38 percent all-cash purchase share in March 2026, a reminder that many buyers at this level bring no lender, which changes closing speed but not the seller's percentage tolls (Redfin, 2026).
- The neighborhood sample's older homes averaged 28.1 percent of new build prices, so a 1,500,000 dollar seller here is often selling land-rich property whose next chapter is replacement (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the commission and closing layer remove first?
The first layer is purely proportional, and its neatness is deceptive. Five percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 dollars, six percent is 90,000 dollars, and the seller has no control over the size of that layer beyond negotiating the rate before signing a listing. Closing costs ride on top at 1 to 2 percent, another 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, led by documentary stamps of 10,500 dollars and followed by the owner's title policy, settlement fees, recording charges, and tax prorations (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Together the two layers consume 6 to 8 percent, a band the research documents at the smaller example price of 785,000 dollars, where it equals 47,000 dollars to 63,000 dollars, and which scales directly to the 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars range at this headline price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers who meet these numbers for the first time on a settlement statement often feel ambushed, yet every dollar of the layer was predictable from the day the listing was signed.
Mortgage context matters in this layer too, because buyers financing a purchase at a 30-year fixed rate that averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 bring lender requirements, appraisal conditions, and timelines that can delay or reshape a closing (Freddie Mac, 2026). A delayed closing does not reduce the seller's percentage tolls, but it does extend the carrying period during which taxes, insurance, and upkeep keep drawing on the same proceeds. Cash-heavy demand in this metro softens that risk somewhat, since more than a third of Fort Lauderdale purchases closed without financing in the March 2026 county-records analysis (Redfin, 2026).
What comes out next, after the percentage layer?
The mortgage payoff is the next and largest variable, and it is entirely personal: two neighbors can sell at the identical price on the same day and keep wildly different amounts because one carries a 600,000 dollar balance and the other owns the house outright. The closing mechanics handle it automatically, since the title company applies the buyer's funds to the seller's loan before releasing the remainder, usually by wire within a day. Beyond the payoff, the statement settles tax prorations against the property's assessed picture, and homestead history matters here, because a long-held homestead with a capped assessment prorates differently from a recently reset one (Broward County Property Appraiser, 2026). Association balances, where they exist, settle in the same pass, along with any liens the title search has surfaced.
Concessions form the next layer on an older home, and the research band for this neighborhood is 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars for roof, electrical, plumbing, and wind-mitigation items on older inventory. At a 1,500,000 dollar price point the property is often a larger or water-adjacent older home, and its inspection list can run longer rather than shorter, particularly where an aging roof meets Florida insurance requirements. Carrying costs during the sale window belong to this layer as well, and four to eight months of holding a property of this value consumes sums well above the 25,000 dollars to 55,000 dollars documented at the 785,000 dollar level. Sellers can preview the interaction of these layers in the closing cost breakdown for this neighborhood, then apply their own payoff figure.

Where do taxes fit into what the seller keeps?
Taxes sit after the settlement statement rather than inside it, and confusing the two is a common planning error. The closing computes proceeds; the tax return computes gain, using the seller's basis, improvements, and any exclusion the seller qualifies for under the federal rules for selling a home (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A seller who lived in the house as a principal residence may shelter a substantial gain, while an investor seller faces a different calculation entirely, and possibly a like-kind exchange analysis if replacement property is the goal. The prudent move is to reserve an estimated tax amount from the proceeds before spending the check, and to confirm the estimate with a tax professional using the actual basis records. Nothing in the closing process withholds that reserve for the seller, which is exactly why it surprises people.
Appreciation is the quiet force behind the tax question in this neighborhood, since national house price data recorded a 2.1 percent year over year rise in the most recent federal release, and long-held homes in appreciating areas accumulate gains that dwarf their original purchase prices (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The tax layer therefore varies even more than the mortgage layer, and this report deliberately answers it by method rather than inventing a bill. Sellers whose main question is the tax layer itself can read whether homeowners here pay capital gains taxes when selling for the full treatment.
How does the answer change for a land-rich older home?
A 1,500,000 dollar older home in this neighborhood frequently derives its price from its lot, because the sample found older homes averaging 28.1 percent of new build prices and builders acquiring 11 of 19 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the buyer is a builder or a builder's sourced buyer, the transaction can shed the entire percentage layer: no commission, no seller closing costs, and no concession gauntlet, because the house changes hands as it stands. The seller then keeps the full agreed price minus only the mortgage payoff and any tax reserve, which is why a direct price modestly below 1,500,000 dollars can still out-deliver a listed 1,500,000 dollar sale by tens of thousands of dollars. Valuation trackers for this ZIP code are useful for orientation on where a property sits, but they cannot model that toll difference, because they estimate price rather than proceeds (Zillow, 2026).
Market time also belongs in this comparison, because competition among listings is one reason older homes accumulate the months in which concessions and carrying costs grow. The longer the listed route takes, the more the carrying layer eats, and at this price level each extra month is expensive. The seller who compares routes should demand both numbers in net form, after every layer, rather than comparing a gross listed hope against a net direct certainty.
What would the walk look like for a seller with a modest remaining loan?
Picture a seller at 1,500,000 dollars with a remaining balance of 350,000 dollars and a conventional listed sale at the middle of each documented band. Commission at 5.5 percent removes 82,500 dollars, closing costs at 1.5 percent remove 22,500 dollars, a concession of 25,000 dollars settles the inspection list, and four months of carrying the property removes an amount in the documented range scaled to this price. The statement then pays off the 350,000 dollar loan, and the seller receives a wire in the vicinity of 950,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars before any tax reserve, an illustrative walk built from documented percentages rather than a promise about any address. Change one assumption, the route itself, and the same walk sheds the commission, the seller closing costs, and the concession, which is why route selection is worth more at this price than at almost any other. Fort Lauderdale population and housing estimates confirm the depth of demand supporting prices at this tier, so the seller's problem here is rarely finding value; it is keeping it (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Can a seller negotiate any of the percentage layer away?
Portions of it, sometimes, and the attempt is most credible before a listing is signed rather than after an offer arrives. Commission is a contract term, and a seller of a highly desirable property can test whether competing brokerages will shade the rate, although the documented typical band of 5 to 6 percent describes what most sellers in this market actually pay (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The full selling ledger, set out in the complete cost accounting for selling a house in this neighborhood, shows why shaving half a point, worth 7,500 dollars at this price, still leaves the architecture of the toll intact. Closing cost lines are less elastic, because stamps are set by the state rate and title charges follow filed schedules, leaving negotiation to focus on who pays rather than how much is owed (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). The realistic levers are therefore the route, the rate conversation held early, and the discipline to refuse mid-contract concessions that quietly restore whatever was negotiated away. Sellers who understand that hierarchy spend their bargaining energy where the dollars actually live, on the six-figure layer, instead of contesting a recording fee while a concession five times its size slides past unexamined.
How does the seller's own timeline change the keep figure?
Urgency quietly reprices everything in the walk, because a seller who must close within a season negotiates concessions and rate conversations from a weaker chair than a seller who can wait for the right buyer. Financed offers stretch the timeline further when mortgage money costs what it does at a 7.28 percent average thirty-year rate, since lender conditions, appraisal reviews, and rate-lock expirations all add weeks during which the carrying layer keeps drawing (Freddie Mac, 2026). Cash offers compress that exposure, and the county-records finding that 38 percent of Fort Lauderdale purchases closed for cash in March 2026 tells sellers at this level that a fast, certain bid is a realistic hope rather than a fantasy (Redfin, 2026). The keep figure therefore has a time dimension: the same 1,500,000 dollar price can produce noticeably different proceeds depending on the month the wire lands, and a seller comparing offers should ask each bidder for a closing date with the same seriousness as the price, then price the difference using their own monthly carrying total.
How does a direct sale rewrite the keep figure?
- The transaction stays private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period exposing a high value household to the street.
- Closing can land in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the proceeds quickly, or months ahead with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 or more days on the listed route.
- Commission is zero instead of 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, the single largest preservation available at this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs are absorbed rather than deducted, removing the 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band including the 10,500 dollars of documentary stamps (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026).
- The home sells as it stands, so no inspection concessions in the 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars band and no repair spending precede the wire.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and is candid that it does not build, and for a seller at this level the candor matters less than the arithmetic: every removed layer is a five-figure sum staying in the seller's account.

Methodology and limitations
The percentages applied here are the documented local bands for commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, and the dollar results are plain arithmetic on the headline price rather than new data (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The mortgage, concession, carrying, and tax layers vary by household, so the report treats them by method and range, and the worked walk is labeled an illustration. No figure here is a quote, an appraisal, or tax advice for a specific seller.
Conclusion
After a 1,500,000 dollar sale in this neighborhood, a conventional seller keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars before the loan payoff, and what survives that payoff, minus concessions, carrying costs, and a tax reserve, is the true keep figure. The percentage layer alone removes 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, which is why route selection matters more at this price than the final thousand dollars of negotiation. Sellers who walk every layer in advance, with their own payoff and basis figures in hand, will know their number before the offers arrive. Do you know, within a few thousand dollars, what would actually reach your account if your home sold tomorrow?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a cash buyer change what the seller keeps?
A cash buyer removes lender delays and appraisal risk, and Fort Lauderdale's 38 percent cash share shows how common that structure is locally, but the seller's commission and closing percentages remain unless the route itself changes (Redfin, 2026). The keep figure improves through certainty and speed rather than through the buyer's funding source alone.
Is the mortgage payoff a cost of selling?
It is a deduction from proceeds rather than a fee, and the distinction matters for planning: the seller keeps the price minus tolls minus the balance, and the equity accumulated over years of payments returns in that final wire. Sellers with small balances keep most of the price either way.
How much should a seller reserve for taxes?
The reserve depends on basis, use, and filing status under the federal home sale rules, so this report gives no invented figure and points sellers to the official guidance and a tax professional (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Reserving before spending is the habit that separates a pleasant surprise from a painful one.
At what price does avoiding commission matter most?
The preservation scales with price, worth 39,250 dollars to 47,100 dollars at 785,000 dollars and 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars at 1,500,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The higher the price, the more the route decision dominates every other negotiation.
Who can run the keep calculation for a specific property?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and walks sellers through the layers at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. Bring your payoff figure and your closing cost questions, and the conversation becomes a worksheet rather than a pitch.
Sources
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Fort Lauderdale market. Industry report.
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax rates on deeds. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, March 2026: Fort Lauderdale 38% cash share, fifth-highest among major U.S. metros. Market data.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 33301, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 28.1 percent of new build. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Broward County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Fort Lauderdale FL. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33301. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Fort Lauderdale city, Florida population and housing estimates. Government data.