This question is answered by method, because the compiled record for Cotswold and Foxcroft contains no worked sale example at 1,500,000 dollars, and this report will not invent one. Applying the documented percentages instead, commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent together take 6 to 8 percent of the price, so a seller at 1,500,000 dollars keeps 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before any mortgage payoff, repair credit, or carrying cost is deducted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Key Findings
- No worked example at 1,500,000 dollars exists in the compiled record for this neighborhood, so this answer is built by method from documented percentages.
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent on 1,500,000 dollars equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent add 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, for a combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The state excise tax at 1 dollar per 500 dollars of consideration equals 3,000 dollars at this price (North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2026).
- Documented new construction on standard lots tops out at 1,450,000 dollars, so a 1,500,000 dollar sale sits above the recorded band for typical product here (Redfin, 2026).
Why must this answer be built by method rather than read from an example?
The neighborhood record is unusually specific at the mid market level. It works a complete example at 455,000 dollars, the average price at which older homes in the sample changed hands against new construction near 1,150,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It documents finished construction selling between 950,000 and 1,450,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026). What it does not contain is a single documented sale at 1,500,000 dollars with its closing statement attached, and a research report earns its credibility by saying so plainly.
That limit is less disabling than it looks, because the charges that decide the answer are percentages, and percentages travel across price points without distortion. The commission structure, the seller closing range, and the excise tax rate are documented for this market, and applying them at 1,500,000 dollars is arithmetic, not speculation (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does not travel as cleanly are the flat or negotiated items: repair credits, carrying costs over the months a top priced listing needs, and any price reduction from the original ask. For an older home, the record documents credits of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in the 455,000 dollar band; at the top of the market the same negotiation happens, but this record gives no percentage or figure for it, so this report flags it as an open deduction rather than scaling it up by guesswork.
The mortgage payoff is the largest unknown of all, and it is private to each household. Two sellers at the identical price can keep sums hundreds of thousands of dollars apart because one owns the home outright and the other carries a balance, a difference no neighborhood study can see.
How do the documented percentages apply at this price?
Work the lines in order. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent on 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent are 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. Together, the two charges consume 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, which is the sense in which a seller at this level pays six figures for the act of selling itself.
The excise tax is the one line that can be stated to the dollar. North Carolina charges 1 dollar per 500 dollars of consideration, and 1,500,000 dollars of consideration produces a tax of 3,000 dollars, a small but exact component inside the closing cost range above (North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2026).
Subtracting only the two documented percentage charges leaves 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars. That figure is a ceiling for the keep, not the keep itself, because it still stands before the mortgage payoff, before any negotiated credit, and before the carrying costs of the months spent reaching closing. Presenting it as the answer without those deductions would repeat the error this report exists to correct.
Owners working at more typical local prices can see the same method applied to the fully documented example in how much it costs to sell a house in Cotswold / Foxcroft, where every line, including credits and carrying costs, comes from a worked record rather than a percentage.

Where does a sale at this level sit in the local market?
Above the documented band, to begin with. New construction on standard lots in Cotswold and Foxcroft has sold from 950,000 to 1,450,000 dollars depending on street, lot width, and finished square footage, so a 1,500,000 dollar closing implies an exceptional lot, an exceptional finish level, or a renovated property of unusual scope rather than a standard product (Redfin, 2026).
The sample context reinforces the point. In the compiled study, builders acquired 11 of 27 older homes at prices averaging 39.7 percent of finished value, which is the market for ordinary older stock here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A home selling at 1,500,000 dollars is not ordinary older stock; it is either new, comprehensively rebuilt, or standing on one of the premium Foxcroft adjacent lots whose value shows up in new build comparisons far more than in older home listings.
Automated estimates should be handled carefully at this altitude. Valuation models lean on comparable sales, and comparable sales above the documented band are scarce by definition on these streets, so a model range at 1,500,000 dollars rests on thinner evidence than the same model at 600,000 dollars (Zillow, 2026). Sellers at this level need appraised or bidder tested figures, not a webpage range.
Market time also behaves differently at the top. National reporting read a median 61 days on market with 20.8 percent of listings taking price reductions in September 2026, and thin buyer pools at exceptional prices tend to extend rather than shorten that experience (Realtor.com, 2026).
Which further deductions decide the final keep?
The mortgage payoff is first and largest. Whatever balance remains is retired from proceeds at closing, and the deed then records with the county register as the public artifact of the sale (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). A seller calculating a keep should request a payoff figure early, since interest accrues to the closing date and the balance on a statement is rarely the balance on the day of the estimate.
Negotiated credits come second. Even at the top of the market, buyers inspect, and findings on a large or older property can produce credit requests larger in dollars than the 8,000 to 20,000 dollar band documented for mid priced older homes, though this record offers no top band figure and this report states none. The honest planning move is to hold a reserve and label it as unestimated.
Carrying costs come third. Taxes, insurance, and upkeep on a 1,500,000 dollar property across a long marketing period are substantial in absolute terms, and the local record documents the mechanism at the mid level, 12,000 to 28,000 dollars over three to six months on a 455,000 dollar home, without providing a top level equivalent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Again, the mechanism is documented and the scaled figure is not, so the method notes the exposure without fabricating the amount.
Tax on any gain is a separate question from proceeds, and it is treated directly in whether Cotswold and Foxcroft homeowners pay capital gains taxes, because the amount a seller keeps at closing and the amount kept after tax are two different answers.
How do financing conditions affect a sale at this price?
The buyer pool at 1,500,000 dollars finances differently from the mid market pool. For the week of October 1, 2026, the average 30 year fixed rate stood at 7.28 percent (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, 2026). At that level, a financed purchase at this price carries a monthly payment that narrows the qualified pool sharply, even in a neighborhood whose new construction sells to well qualified and relocation buyers.
That narrowing matters to the seller keep through time rather than through fees. Fewer qualified buyers means longer exposure, more carrying cost, and a greater chance of the price reductions that 20.8 percent of listings nationally took in the September 2026 report (Realtor.com, 2026). A reduction of even 3 percent at this price is 45,000 dollars, larger than the entire seller closing cost range.
Charlotte conditions soften the concern without removing it. Regional reporting in late 2025 described a market settling into a sustainable, seasonal rhythm, and the city employment base supports the relocation demand that buys at this level (Canopy Realtor Association, 2025) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A patient seller of a genuinely exceptional property can still reach the price; the method simply insists the wait be priced into the keep.
What changes if a top priced property is sold directly?
The percentage charges are the part a direct sale removes, and at this price their size makes the route comparison dramatic. A direct sale charges no commission and no seller closing costs, so the combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollars computed above stays with the household, before the same mortgage payoff that applies under any route (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The surrounding terms follow the documented private pattern. The sale involves no showings and no open houses, and the property is never publicly marketed, which at this price level also protects the household from advertising a seven figure address to the street. The closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months ahead with a leaseback, against a listed timeline that runs 60 to 120 plus days before the contract period even begins.
Inspection credits leave the table as well, because a buyer pricing the property for its lot and location does not reopen the price over systems. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders in its role as a wholesaler, not as a builder, and for a top priced property the candid caveat is that a land based bid will usually sit below a finished home price; the route decision at this level turns on whether the property value is in the house or in the ground. The worksheet in how to calculate net proceeds from a sale lets an owner run both routes at this price with the same lines.

How should a seller at this level verify the estimate before relying on it?
Obtain a payoff statement from the servicer with a date certain, because that single figure swings the keep more than every fee in this report combined. Then commission a net sheet from the settlement side using the signed commission rate rather than the typical range, converting the 75,000 to 90,000 dollar band into an exact number for the actual contract (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Test the price itself against deed records. Recorded sales on the same streets, available through the county register, show what exceptional properties have actually closed for, as opposed to what they were listed for (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). At this altitude the difference between listed and closed is the most expensive assumption a seller can make.
Finally, keep the method visible in the plan: percentages documented, flat items reserved, payoff confirmed, tax considered separately. A keep calculated that way will survive contact with the closing statement, which is the only test that matters.
Methodology and limitations
This headline is answered by method, and the limit is stated plainly: the compiled record for Cotswold and Foxcroft contains no worked sale at 1,500,000 dollars, no documented repair credit figure at that price, and no carrying cost figure at that price, and none has been invented here. What the record does document, and what this report applies, are the commission range of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, the excise tax rate, the finished construction band of 950,000 to 1,450,000 dollars, and the mid market worked example at 455,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Individual outcomes vary with the mortgage balance, the signed contract, and the time a specific property requires to sell.
Conclusion
By the documented percentages, a seller at 1,500,000 dollars in Cotswold and Foxcroft keeps 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars after commission and seller closing costs, and then pays the mortgage balance and any negotiated items from that remainder (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The exact final figure is unknowable from neighborhood data alone, which is precisely why the method, and its stated limits, matter more than a confident single number. Owners who want the calculation run with a real payoff figure can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. At your price, do you know your keep to the nearest 30,000 dollars, or only your price to the nearest dollar?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the commission alone on a sale at this price?
At the typical 5 to 6 percent documented for this market, commission on 1,500,000 dollars runs 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The signed listing agreement sets the exact rate, so this band should be replaced by the contract figure as soon as one exists.
Is the 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollar range the money the seller walks away with?
Not yet. That range is what remains after commission and seller closing costs only, before the mortgage payoff, any negotiated credit, and the carrying costs of the marketing period. The record contains no worked example at this price, so each of those later deductions must come from the household own figures.
How much is the state excise tax at this price?
Three thousand dollars, computed at the North Carolina rate of 1 dollar per 500 dollars of consideration applied to 1,500,000 dollars (North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2026). It sits inside the seller closing cost range rather than on top of it.
Do homes in this neighborhood actually sell at this level?
The documented band for new construction on standard lots reaches 1,450,000 dollars, so a sale at 1,500,000 dollars sits just above the recorded range and implies an exceptional property or lot (Redfin, 2026). Such sales are possible, particularly on premium streets, but the record does not document one, and pricing one requires deed level evidence rather than the sample average.
What is the largest single unknown in the calculation?
The mortgage payoff. Every other major line is either a documented percentage or a state set rate, while the remaining loan balance is private, varies by household, and is retired from proceeds at closing when the deed records (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Two neighbors selling at the same price can keep amounts that differ by the entire balance of one loan.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 28211, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 39.7 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28211, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Charlotte city, North Carolina population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28211. Market data.
- Canopy Realtor Association, 2025. Charlotte Region Housing Market Shows Indicators That Market is Settling Into A More Sustainable, Seasonal Rhythm. Industry report.
- Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, 2026. FRED: 30-year fixed mortgage rate, 7.28% for the week of October 1, 2026. Government data.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- North Carolina Department of Revenue, 2026. Excise tax on conveyances: $1 per $500 of consideration. Official record.
- Realtor.com, 2026. September Housing Report: inventory up 5.4% YoY; 20.8% of listings with price reductions; median 61 days on market. Market data.