A seller at 1,500,000 dollars keeps roughly 1,325,000 dollars to 1,388,000 dollars before any mortgage payoff and before any tax on the gain, when the sourced College Grove rates are applied as a labelled illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deducting commission at 5 to 6 percent takes the proceeds down by 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, before seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take them down by an additional 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The 1,500,000 dollar price in this headline is an illustration figure worked from those rates, not a College Grove statistic, because no such single sale figure exists in the research sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Commission plus closing at the sourced 6 to 8 percent band removes 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars from a 1,500,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Repair credits in the sourced band of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars can reduce the result after inspection of an older rural home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs in the sourced band of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars apply across three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The illustration leaves roughly 1,325,000 dollars to 1,388,000 dollars before mortgage payoff, price reductions, and any capital gains tax (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Federal guidance on the sale of a home, including the Section 121 exclusion, decides whether part of the gain is sheltered from tax (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
How is the illustration built, line by line, from sourced rates?
Honesty about the starting figure matters, so the method is stated before the arithmetic. The research sample for 37046 contains 35 older homes and a median ZIP sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, and it does not contain a representative 1,500,000 dollar seller outcome to report (Realty.com, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The headline figure is therefore treated as a hypothetical sale price, and every deduction applied to it comes from a sourced rate or band in the College Grove file. That approach gives owners of higher value homes a usable estimate while refusing to dress an illustration up as a measured local average.
The percentage lines scale cleanly. Commission at 5 to 6 percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent are 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and the combined band of 6 to 8 percent therefore equals 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars at this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research measuring the buyer agent share at an average of 2.4 percent in early 2025 confirms that the total commission assumption remains realistic after the industry settlement changes (Redfin, 2025). Owners can place this illustration beside the standard ledger on a 650,000 dollar sale to see how the same percentages behave at two very different prices.
The non percentage lines are carried across as bands rather than inflated to match the bigger price. Repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars reflect what inspections of older rural homes commonly produce on wells, septic systems, and roofs, and a well kept 1,500,000 dollar home might land at the low end or escape with less (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars over three to six months are likewise taken from the sourced range, although a larger property could exceed them through taxes and upkeep on extensive acreage. Parcel records showing acreage and classification help an owner judge whether that carrying band is realistic for a specific estate (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
What does the seller actually keep once the illustration is totalled?
Add the lowest deductions together and the seller keeps about 1,388,000 dollars: 1,500,000 dollars less 90,000 dollars of combined percentage charges, less 10,000 dollars of credits, less 12,000 dollars of carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the highest deductions and the figure falls to about 1,325,000 dollars: the same price less 120,000 dollars, less 25,000 dollars, and less 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The distance between the contract price and the money kept is therefore roughly 112,000 dollars to 175,000 dollars in this illustration, a gap large enough to change what a family can buy next. Any price reduction taken to secure the sale would widen that gap further, because the research ledger notes that even the 650,000 dollar example nets its mid 500,000s figure before reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Two major items sit deliberately outside the illustration total. A mortgage payoff is not a selling cost, yet it consumes proceeds first, and only the amount above the payoff becomes cash in hand at closing. Recorded deed and lien records form part of the closing work that establishes what must be cleared for a clean transfer (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Tax is the second excluded item, and it can be substantial at this price when the gain exceeds the available exclusion. Federal guidance on selling a home explains the ownership and use tests behind the Section 121 exclusion and the holding period rules that decide how a gain is treated (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
The exclusion analysis deserves its own reading at this level, because a 1,500,000 dollar sale can create a gain far above the sheltered amount even for a long term owner. Research on the exclusion for owner occupied housing traces how the provision interacts with large gains and with filing status (Congressional Research Service, 2025). Sellers in that position should model the tax before choosing between routes, since a route that saves 100,000 dollars of transaction cost may also change the timing of the taxable event. The companion report on whether local homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling works through those federal tests in full.

How do market conditions at this price level bend the illustration?
Homes near 1,500,000 dollars in College Grove sit between the median and the top of the local range, a position with its own negotiating weather. New construction has sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars, so a buyer at 1,500,000 dollars can choose between an existing estate and a newer build on acreage (Redfin, 2026). That choice strengthens buyer demands for credits and concessions, especially where the older home competes on land and setting rather than on new systems. The seller counterweight is scarcity of comparable acreage, since large parcels with strong frontage in the Estate Acreage are not being created.
Financing conditions matter at this tier because many buyers still borrow a portion of the price even when they bring large cash deposits. A 30 year fixed rate averaging about 6.6 percent through 2025 keeps monthly payments high on seven figure loans, which encourages buyers to negotiate price, credits, or seller paid costs aggressively (Freddie Mac, 2025). Cash depth in the ZIP offers some relief, with 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash in the August snapshot, but that share covers all price levels and cannot be assumed for a particular buyer (Realty.com, 2026). Verification therefore matters as much at 1,500,000 dollars as at any other figure: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and deeds in the entity name that can be checked in the register (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Owners should also remember what the sample says about who buys older College Grove homes. Builders acquired 16 of 35 sampled pre-1981 homes, and the average older home traded at 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price, which means a high priced older estate may be valued by its land as much as by its interiors (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If a builder is the likely buyer, the illustration changes character: the direct route can remove most of the percentage and credit lines described above. That possibility is priced in the net proceeds method written for local sellers, which lets an owner run both routes on the same starting price.
How much more does a seller keep through a direct sale at this level?
Privacy carries weight at this value, because a seven figure listing in a small town becomes public conversation immediately. A direct sale has zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so the property remains private until the deed records and the owners plans stay their own business. For estates and prominent parcels, avoiding months of public attention can be worth as much as a fee line.
Timing flexibility is equally valuable, with a closing available in 7 to 21 days or arranged months ahead with a leaseback while a family completes a relocation. A listed estate on acreage commonly needs 60 to 120 plus days, and carrying a large property through that period at the top of the sourced 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars band is easy to imagine once taxes, insurance, and grounds care are counted. Choosing the date also lets a seller manage the tax year in which a large gain lands, a planning point worth discussing with a tax adviser.
The percentage savings scale dramatically at 1,500,000 dollars. Avoiding commission of 5 to 6 percent keeps 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, using the same sourced rate as the illustration (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent keeps another 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, so the combined saving reaches the full 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars band (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Numbers of that size can exceed the entire equity some sellers hold in a smaller home, which is why higher value owners should model the direct route even when they expect to list.
As is terms protect the remainder, since no inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are negotiated in a direct as is purchase of an older property (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, contracting with the owner and placing the property with a builder, and it does not present itself as the builder or as a listing brokerage. At this price level, that clarity about roles helps a seller understand exactly which deductions belong to the route and which belong to the buyer.
What should a seller at this price confirm before accepting any figure?
Confirm the tax position first, using the federal guidance on home sales and, where the gain is large, professional advice on the exclusion and holding period (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Confirm the mortgage payoff for the exact closing date, since a seven figure balance accrues noticeable interest between statement dates. Confirm the buyer with documents: funds evidence within 30 days, meaningful earnest money, and a deed history that can be inspected in the county register (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers can also check the study coverage area to confirm the property sits within the geography this research describes.

How sensitive is the kept figure to a price reduction at this level?
Percentage arithmetic cuts both ways, and a reduction at this price level is the clearest demonstration. A cut of 5 percent from 1,500,000 dollars removes 75,000 dollars from the price before any other line is touched, an amount equal to the entire low end commission figure in the illustration. Sellers sometimes accept such a cut late in a listing to restart interest, treating it as a marketing gesture, while the proceeds calculation treats it as the single largest deduction in the whole transaction. Holding firm on price for longer is not automatically wiser, because extra months add carrying expense and can push a closing into a different tax position, yet the trade should be made with both numbers visible.
A useful discipline is to recompute the kept range after every material change: after a reduction, after an inspection credit is proposed, and after any closing contribution is requested by a financed buyer. Each recomputation takes minutes and prevents the slow drift in which a seller agrees to five modest concessions and discovers at the statement that they totalled a six figure sum. At 1,500,000 dollars, modest percentages stop being modest, and that simple fact is the strongest argument for running the illustration before the listing rather than after it.
Methodology and limitations
This report is a worked illustration, and that status is its central limitation: the 1,500,000 dollar price comes from the headline question, while every rate applied to it comes from the sourced College Grove ledger built on a sample of 35 pre-1981 homes, 16 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Percentage lines scale directly from the sourced 5 to 6 percent commission and 1 to 2 percent closing bands, while repair and carrying amounts are carried across as the sourced ranges rather than rescaled (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No property was inspected, no appraisal was performed, and no perk or soil testing was done for this report, and no parcel level zoning analysis was completed. Mortgage payoff and capital gains tax are excluded from the totals because both are personal to the seller, so the kept range must be reduced by those items for any real household.
Conclusion
On sourced rates, a 1,500,000 dollar College Grove sale keeps roughly 1,325,000 dollars to 1,388,000 dollars before mortgage payoff and tax, with 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of that gap explained by commission and closing alone. The illustration gives higher value sellers a defensible planning range, provided they remember it is a method applied to a hypothetical price rather than a local statistic. For the same calculation run on a real College Grove address and price, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for both the listed and direct ledgers. If roughly one dollar in every ten can disappear between price and proceeds, which route deserves the first serious look?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 1,500,000 dollars a typical College Grove sale price in the research?
No, and this report labels it an illustration rather than a statistic, because the ZIP median sale price in the snapshot was 1,227,500 dollars and the sample covered older homes specifically (Realty.com, 2026). The illustration exists so higher value owners can apply sourced rates to a round figure near their own price.
How much commission alone comes out of a 1,500,000 dollar sale?
At the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, the amount is 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That single line exceeds the combined repair and carrying bands in the sourced ledger, which is why route choice matters so much at this level.
Does the kept range include paying off a mortgage?
No, because the range of roughly 1,325,000 dollars to 1,388,000 dollars is calculated before any mortgage payoff and before any tax on the gain (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller with a large remaining balance will receive correspondingly less cash at the closing table.
Can the Section 121 exclusion shelter a gain at this price?
It can shelter part of a gain for a qualifying owner occupant, subject to the ownership and use tests and the applicable limits in federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Gains above the sheltered amount remain taxable, and research on the exclusion explains how large gains interact with the provision (Congressional Research Service, 2025).
Why does the illustration keep repair credits at the same band as a smaller sale?
Because the sourced band describes inspection findings on older rural homes, well, septic, and roof items that cost similar amounts to remedy regardless of the homes market price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A particular estate could fall outside the band, and the report says so rather than inventing a larger figure.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Congressional Research Service, 2025. The Exclusion of Capital Gains for Owner-Occupied Housing. Research institute.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.