A College Grove homeowner calculates net proceeds by writing the sale price at the top of a page and subtracting every sourced cost line in a fixed order, beginning with commission and closing charges (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the research example at 650,000 dollars, commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, for a combined 6 to 8 percent or roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Repair credits, carrying expense, any mortgage payoff, and any tax item then follow, leaving a realistic figure in the mid 500,000s for that listed example before reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A College Grove home in Tennessee 37046 with a seller working through a net proceeds calculation line by line
College Grove property from above introducing a step by step net proceeds method for sellers in ZIP 37046.

Key Findings

  • The calculation order matters: price, percentage charges, credits, carrying expense, mortgage payoff, then tax items (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Percentage charges are the largest block, at 6 to 8 percent combined on a listed College Grove sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars and carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars complete the listed ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A mortgage payoff is not a fee, yet it decides how much of the proceeds become cash in hand at closing (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
  • A direct sale calculation is shorter, because commission, seller closing charges, and inspection credits drop out of the list (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What is the correct order for building the calculation?

Begin with the realistic price, not the hopeful one, and choose it from evidence the research can support. The ZIP snapshot recorded a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars across all sales, while the older home sample traded at an average of 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices, so an older acreage home should be priced from its own segment rather than from the blended median (Realty.com, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Write that price at the top and resist adjusting it upward to make the final answer feel better. Every later line is a range, and an honest starting figure is what keeps the range useful.

Subtract the percentage charges second, while the arithmetic is still simple. Commission at 5 to 6 percent and closing at 1 to 2 percent combine to the 6 to 8 percent band, which the research expresses as roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars at a 650,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission analysis showing a 2.4 percent average buyer agent share in early 2025 tells a seller that the buyer side portion alone is a material part of that block (Redfin, 2025). Owners who want the closing items itemised before they calculate can read the account of typical seller closing costs in this market and then return to the main calculation with the band explained.

Subtract credits and concessions third, because they are negotiated after the contract and are therefore the lines sellers most often forget to pre count. The sourced allowance for inspection driven repair credits on older rural homes is 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, arising from well, septic, and roof findings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National concession research, finding concessions in 46.2 percent of United States sales in May, supports budgeting an amount even before a specific buyer asks for one (Redfin, 2026). Treating this line as a range rather than as zero is the difference between a planning figure and a wish.

How do time, debt, and tax enter the same calculation?

Time enters fourth, as carrying expense across the months between deciding to sell and receiving the money. The research band for three to six months of market time on an older home on acreage is 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, covering payments, insurance, utilities, and land upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching closing, so a seller should choose a point inside that band that matches the property rather than defaulting to the cheapest month count. Mortgage conditions influence that duration, because financed buyers working around a 30 year rate averaging about 6.6 percent through 2025 move carefully and sometimes fail late (Freddie Mac, 2025).

Debt enters fifth, and it must be handled precisely. Request the payoff figure for the intended closing date from the lender, because interest accrues to that date and a statement balance from the previous month will understate the amount. The payoff is not a selling cost and should not be described as one, yet proceeds only become spendable cash after the lien is cleared and the deed can record cleanly (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers with no mortgage skip this line and keep the full remainder, which is why two neighbours at the same price can leave the same closing with very different cheques.

Tax enters last and personally. A main home gain may be partly excluded under the federal Section 121 rules when ownership and use tests are met, while a gain above the exclusion is taxable (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Greenbelt rollback, where a change of use triggers it on enrolled land, is a separate Tennessee item to confirm with the county trustee and to place in the calculation as its own line (Williamson County Trustee, 2026). Parcel records from the assessor support the acreage and classification facts behind both the price and the tax discussion (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). The companion analysis of whether local sellers pay capital gains tax should be read before any seller assumes the tax line is zero.

A newly completed College Grove house in 37046 showing the finished value against which older home proceeds are calculated
Finished College Grove construction illustrating the price side of a net proceeds calculation for older homes in 37046.

How does the calculation change for a direct off market sale?

The direct version of the calculation is shorter, and walking through it shows why route comparison must be done on net figures. Privacy is protected throughout, with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period, so no staging or exposure driven costs accumulate before the deed records. The absence of a public timetable also removes the pressure to accept a reduction simply because a listing has aged in front of the whole town.

Timing shortens the carrying line dramatically, since a direct closing can be finished in 7 to 21 days or deliberately set months out with a leaseback. A seller choosing speed can cut most of the 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars carrying band, while a seller choosing a later date does so for household reasons rather than because the market has not produced a buyer. Either way, the carrying figure in the direct column is a decision, whereas the carrying figure in the listed column is largely an outcome.

The percentage block disappears in the direct column. Commission at 5 to 6 percent, worth 32,500 dollars to 39,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars, is not charged (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also removed in this structure, so the whole combined band of roughly 40,000 dollars to 52,000 dollars stays inside proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners can test the effect at a larger scale in the illustrated proceeds account for a 1.5 million dollar sale, where the same bands are applied to a higher price.

The credit line also disappears, because a direct as is sale involves no inspection driven repair credits on the well, septic system, or roof (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, agreeing a purchase with the owner and placing the property with a builder, and it does not act as the builder or charge a listing commission for that sourcing role. Mortgage payoff and any personal tax item remain in both columns, because neither route can remove a lien or a lawful tax.

What mistakes distort a net proceeds calculation most often?

The commonest distortion is comparing a listed gross price with a direct net offer, which stacks every listed cost silently onto one side of the comparison. The second is omitting carrying expense entirely, as if months of taxes, insurance, and acreage upkeep were free because no invoice labels them selling costs. The third is using the mortgage statement balance instead of a dated payoff, understating the debt line by the interest that accrues before closing. A fourth mistake, specific to this area, is forgetting greenbelt rollback on enrolled land until the closing week, when the trustee record would have revealed it at the start (Williamson County Trustee, 2026).

Verification of the buyer is the final safeguard for any calculated figure, because proceeds exist only if the sale completes. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full land inclusive price, and look for earnest money of 1 percent or more in the agreement (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Treat an assignment clause with a nominal deposit and no named builder behind it as a signal that the calculated proceeds may never arrive. Owners can review the research basis for these ranges on the methodology page before running their own numbers.

An established College Grove street in Tennessee where neighbours at the same price can keep very different proceeds
College Grove homes on a quiet road illustrating why identical prices produce different net proceeds in 37046.

Can the method be shown on the 650,000 dollar example from start to finish?

Take the low deduction path first, using the gentlest figure inside every sourced band. Start at 650,000 dollars and subtract 40,000 dollars for the low end of the combined commission and closing band, which leaves 610,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract a 10,000 dollar repair credit at the low end of the inspection band and the figure becomes 600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Subtract 12,000 dollars of carrying expense for a comparatively quick three month sale and the result is 588,000 dollars, still before any mortgage payoff or personal tax item. That is the most favourable listed outcome the sourced ranges support, and it already sits well below the headline price.

Now take the heavy deduction path with the same discipline. Start again at 650,000 dollars and subtract 52,000 dollars for the top of the combined percentage band, leaving 598,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Subtract a 25,000 dollar repair credit and the balance falls to 573,000 dollars, then subtract 30,000 dollars of carrying expense across a slower six month sale to reach 543,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two paths together produce a kept range of 543,000 dollars to 588,000 dollars before debt and tax, which matches the research description of the 650,000 dollar example netting proceeds in the mid 500,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any price reduction would pull both ends of that range down by the amount of the cut.

Reading the two paths side by side teaches the real lesson of the method. The spread between a good listed outcome and a difficult one is about 45,000 dollars on this example, driven mostly by time and by how the inspection negotiation lands. A seller cannot control those variables completely, yet a seller can refuse to be surprised by them, and can weigh a certain direct figure against the whole range rather than against the rosiest end of it. Families dividing proceeds, executors reporting to beneficiaries, and owners sizing a next purchase all need the range, not a single optimistic number.

Who else should see the calculation before a contract is signed?

Anyone whose plans depend on the proceeds should see the worksheet while it can still influence the decision. A spouse or partner buying the next home needs the net range to set a realistic budget, and adult children helping an older parent move need it to plan care and housing costs without guesswork. Where several heirs share a College Grove property, the worksheet gives every beneficiary the same figures and prevents the common dispute in which one heir remembers the price and another remembers the cheque. Lenders for an onward purchase will also work from net cash rather than from the sale price, so arriving with the calculation already done shortens that conversation. Sharing the sheet is a small administrative step that removes a surprising amount of emotion from a sale, because disagreements move from memory and optimism to specific lines that can be checked against the sources in this report.

Methodology and limitations

The method in this report uses ranges from the College Grove research file, built on 35 pre-1981 homes sampled in 37046 with 16 acquired by builders, together with the national and federal sources listed below (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 650,000 dollar example is an illustration for comparing lines on one price, not a prediction for any address, and percentage lines will scale with a sellers actual price while credit and carrying bands may not. No property was inspected, no appraisal was performed, and no perk or soil testing was carried out, so no condition based figure here describes a specific house, and no individual tract received a zoning review for this calculation. Mortgage and tax lines are personal to each seller and must be obtained from the lender, the county, and a tax adviser respectively before a final figure is relied upon.

Conclusion

Net proceeds are calculated, not guessed: price less the 6 to 8 percent percentage block, less a realistic credit allowance, less carrying expense for the true timetable, less the dated mortgage payoff, and less any personal tax item. Run in that order, the calculation lets a College Grove seller compare a listing and a direct offer on the only basis that matters, the money kept. To have the calculation run on a specific College Grove property, ring Frontier Capitals on 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for both route ledgers in writing. If you worked the full calculation tonight on your own home, would the answer change the route you thought you preferred?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the first line a seller should write down?

The realistic sale price comes first, chosen from the correct segment: the older home sample at 31.6 percent of comparable new build prices, rather than the blended ZIP median (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Realty.com, 2026). Every later deduction is only as trustworthy as that starting figure.

Why are mortgage payoff and selling costs kept in separate lines?

Because a payoff clears a lien and is not a fee, while commission and closing charges pay for the sale process itself (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Separating them shows a seller both the cost of the route chosen and the cash remaining after debt is cleared.

Should a seller include a repair credit before any buyer asks for one?

Yes, as an allowance, because inspection credits on older rural homes commonly fall between 10,000 dollars and 25,000 dollars after well, septic, and roof review (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National concession data showing concessions in 46.2 percent of sales supports planning for the line rather than hoping it stays empty (Redfin, 2026).

Where does greenbelt rollback belong in the calculation?

Rollback belongs as its own line near the tax items, confirmed with the county trustee for any enrolled tract in the Greenbelt Area (Williamson County Trustee, 2026). It is separate from federal capital gains treatment and separate from commission, and it should never be discovered at the closing table.

How does the federal home sale exclusion affect the final line?

The exclusion can shelter part of a main home gain when the ownership and use tests are satisfied, reducing or removing the federal tax line for many sellers (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A gain above the excluded amount keeps a tax line in the calculation, so the test result should be confirmed before the proceeds are spent on paper.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
  • Williamson County Trustee, 2026. Greenbelt enrollment and rollback tax administration. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: 46.2 percent of U.S. home sales included concessions in May, the highest May share on record. Market data.
  • Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged about 6.6 percent through 2025. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.