Start with the two percentage layers that the Bend research documents, applied directly to $1.5 million. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes $75,000 to $90,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, covering title, escrow and prorations, take a further $15,000 to $30,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Subtract both layers and the seller keeps $1,380,000 to $1,410,000 of the price, before concessions, carrying costs, any mortgage payoff and any tax on the gain.
The remaining deductions decide where inside or below that band a real closing lands. Inspection concessions on older Bend inventory are documented at $5,000 to $15,000, and carrying costs across a three to six month market cycle at $7,000 to $18,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If both arrived at those documented levels, the illustrative keep would ease to roughly $1,347,000 to $1,398,000, still before the payoff of any loan on the property and before taxes, which depend on the seller basis and circumstances rather than on the price alone (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

Key Findings
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent of $1.5 million equals $75,000 to $90,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal $15,000 to $30,000 at the same price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The two structural layers together remove $90,000 to $120,000, leaving $1,380,000 to $1,410,000 before any other deduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same percentages on the research reference sale of $335,000 produce roughly $17,000 to $20,000 of commission, which confirms the scaling used here (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Documented concession and carrying ranges, $5,000 to $15,000 and $7,000 to $18,000, would place an illustrative net near $1,347,000 to $1,398,000 before payoff and taxes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A $1.5 million price is realistic at both ends of Bend: it is the top of the recorded range for new builds on standard 97703 infill lots and sits just above the $1.45 million floor for new construction on west side lots (Redfin, 2026).
How does the $1.5 million figure sit in the Bend market?
Context matters because $1.5 million buys different things in the two sampled ZIP codes. On standard infill lots in 97703, new construction has sold from $900,000 to $1.5 million, so a $1.5 million seller there holds a top of range finished home (Redfin, 2026). On west side lots in 97707, new construction has sold from $1.45 million to $3.6 million, so the same price describes an entry level new build or a strong older home on a valuable parcel (Redfin, 2026). Either way, the price is more than double the Bend median sale price of $698,538 recorded in August 2026, which is why the percentage based costs swell into six figures (Redfin, 2026).
The older home sample frames the other end of the market. Across 32 pre-1980 homes in the two ZIP codes, prices averaged 18.6 percent of comparable new build prices, and a worked example placed an older home near $335,000 beside a $1,800,000 finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller at $1.5 million is therefore not selling the typical sampled house; the home is either newer, larger, view rich or sitting on land the market prizes, and the cost percentages in this report are applied to the headline price precisely because no separate high value ledger exists in the research. Regional market statistics for Central Oregon describe the conditions around such sales, including the pace at which high value homes moved in 2026 (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
Percentage costs punish high prices quietly. A seller moving from a $335,000 transaction to a $1.5 million one might expect the bill for selling to grow by a similar proportion, and for commission and closing costs it does, almost exactly: 6 percent of the larger price is four and a half times 6 percent of the smaller. What does not scale in the documented ledger is the concession and carrying ranges, which the research states as dollar bands observed on older inventory, so this report applies them as stated and flags the difference in method rather than inventing a luxury tier (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What happens after the structural costs are subtracted?
The mortgage payoff is next, and its size belongs entirely to the seller history. A family that bought decades ago may owe nothing, while a recent buyer with a large loan will see much of the $1.38 million to $1.41 million band pass straight to the lender. Servicers must supply the payoff statement within seven business days of a written request, so the exact figure can be known early rather than guessed (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). National household finance reporting reminds readers that mortgage balances vary widely by age and purchase era, which is why no honest report can state one keep figure for every $1.5 million seller (Federal Reserve Board, 2025).
Taxes follow their own timetable. Federal rules in Publication 523 set the ownership and use tests, the exclusion limits and the depreciation recapture that decide how much of a gain is taxable (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and Oregon taxes capital gains as ordinary income at the state level (Oregon Department of Revenue, 2026). A long held west side home bought for a fraction of $1.5 million can carry a large gain even after the Section 121 exclusion, while a recent purchase resold near its buying price may owe comparatively little. The tax is calculated on the gain, not on the price, and it is settled after closing rather than deducted on the statement, so it belongs in the seller planning even though it never appears in the escrow column.
Prorations fine tune the remainder. Taxes and prepaid items are split as of the closing day under Oregon practice reflected in standard transaction guidance, so the closing date inside the payment cycle nudges the final figure in either direction (Oregon State Bar, 2026). At $1.5 million those adjustments are larger in dollars than on a modest home, yet they remain a rounding question beside the $90,000 to $120,000 structural layer. Sellers who want the line by line version of that layer can read what closing costs Bend sellers typically pay, and the general method in how Bend homeowners calculate their net proceeds.

How much of the deduction can a $1.5 million seller avoid?
The structural layer is the negotiable part. On a direct off market sale, commission is not charged and seller closing costs are not charged, so the full $90,000 to $120,000 that the listed route removes at this price can stay with the seller, subject to the price the direct buyer offers (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources such homes to builders and is not itself the builder, and at $1.5 million the likely direct interest is strongest where the value sits in a large west side lot, since builders in the sample acquired 10 of 16 older homes in 97707 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The experience of the sale changes with the route. A direct transaction has no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which at this price level also means no procession of viewings through a home that may still be occupied by the family. Closing can be completed in 7 to 21 days, compressing the carrying cost window, or arranged months out with a leaseback when a seller wants the price locked and the move gradual. The purchase is as is, so the inspection concession round documented at $5,000 to $15,000 on older inventory does not reopen the agreed figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of that alters the mortgage payoff or the tax calculation, and a seller should model those two items identically on both routes before comparing headline prices, a comparison begun on the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207.
A useful discipline is to compare keeps rather than prices. If a listed sale at $1.5 million nets $1,380,000 to $1,410,000 before payoff and tax, then a direct offer modestly below $1.5 million with no commission and no seller closing costs can meet or beat that keep, and the seller can solve for the exact break even offer with the percentages in this report. The same discipline at the $335,000 reference price explains a result that surprises many owners: the listed route there nets into the high $270,000s, a gap of roughly a sixth of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does the keep differ between the west side and the south and east side at the same price?
The percentages do not care which side of Bend the home sits on, yet the stories behind a $1.5 million price differ enough to change what happens next. In 97703, $1.5 million is the documented ceiling for new construction on standard infill lots, so a seller at that figure is usually selling a finished, top of street home to a household, and the listed route with its full cost stack is often the natural channel (Redfin, 2026). In 97707, the same figure is the entry rung for west side new construction, which starts at $1.45 million and climbs to $3.6 million, so a $1.5 million west side property may be an older home on a prized lot, exactly the profile builders in the sample bought at a 62.5 percent rate (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That difference changes the seller options rather than the seller costs. The west side owner can credibly solicit the direct route, where the $90,000 to $120,000 structural saving is in play, because the buyer pool includes firms pricing the land. The 97703 owner of a finished luxury home may find direct interest thinner and the household market richer, making the listed route and its costs the rational purchase of access to that competition. Regional market statistics help a seller judge which pool is deeper in a given season across Central Oregon (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
Basis history often separates the two cases as well. West side homes at this level frequently carry decades of ownership, low original purchase prices and therefore large gains, which makes the federal exclusion and the Oregon treatment of gains a major part of the true keep (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Oregon Department of Revenue, 2026). A recently built infill home at the same price may carry a basis close to its sale price and a modest tax bill, leaving its owner nearer the top of the $1,380,000 to $1,410,000 band in real terms. National household finance data shows how common both patterns are, with housing wealth concentrated among long holding owners (Federal Reserve Board, 2025).
The practical lesson is that two Bend sellers can sign the same $1.5 million price, watch the same percentages leave at closing, and end in different financial places because of lot position, buyer pool and basis. The calculation in this report supplies the shared skeleton. The property record supplies the rest, and a seller who gathers the payoff, the basis documents and the route comparison before listing is the one who actually knows the keep in advance, rather than discovering it at the title office.
What would the same percentages do at the Bend median?
A mid market comparison sharpens the intuition. At the August 2026 median price of $698,538, commission at 5 to 6 percent equals roughly $34,900 to $41,900, and closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal roughly $6,985 to $13,971, so the median seller surrenders about $42,000 to $56,000 to the two structural layers (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The $1.5 million seller surrenders $90,000 to $120,000 to the identical layers, which is simply the median experience multiplied by the price ratio. Nothing about the system changes as prices climb; only the weight of each percentage point grows, until at $1.5 million a single point of commission equals $15,000, the price of a respectable car, negotiated in a sentence at the listing appointment. Sellers at this level should spend negotiating time in proportion to that weight, because one point saved on the rate is worth more than every closing line combined.
One final habit protects sellers at this level: ask for the preliminary settlement statement as soon as escrow opens, and compare every line against the bands in this report while there is still time to question a charge in writing rather than at the signing table.
Before any negotiation at this level, a seller can write down the break even direct figure in advance and keep it private. Start with the listed keep band of $1,380,000 to $1,410,000, add back nothing for the payoff or the tax, because those items apply on both routes, and treat any direct offer at or above that band as financially level with a full price listed sale before timing is even considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Writing the figure early prevents a common error at high prices, where a seller rejects a direct offer for looking smaller than $1.5 million without noticing that the listed route would have kept less after its $90,000 to $120,000 structural layer was removed.
Methodology and limitations
This calculation applies the documented Bend ledger percentages, commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, directly to the $1.5 million price in the headline (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ledger itself was built around a $335,000 reference sale from the 32 home sample, so the high value figures are a percentage extension of that work, stated as ranges rather than surveyed outcomes at this price. Concession and carrying figures are carried across at their documented dollar ranges and are labelled illustrative for that reason.
The report cannot state a final keep for any individual seller. Loan balances, basis, holding period, marital filing status under the federal exclusion rules and the closing date all move the answer, and several of those inputs sit in records this research does not hold (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Oregon Department of Revenue, 2026). What the percentages do provide is the structural floor of the calculation, the part that does not depend on the seller story.
Conclusion
A seller at $1.5 million in Bend keeps $1,380,000 to $1,410,000 after commission of $75,000 to $90,000 and closing costs of $15,000 to $30,000, and plausibly lands near $1,347,000 to $1,398,000 if documented concession and carrying ranges also apply, in every case before the mortgage payoff and taxes (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The percentages are the same ones that govern a $335,000 sale; only the zeros change, and at this level the zeros are worth a house elsewhere in Oregon.
If the selling process at $1.5 million costs more than many Bend homes are worth, which route would you choose to protect the amount you actually keep?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the exact commission on a $1.5 million Bend sale?
At the typical 5 percent the charge is $75,000, and at 6 percent it is $90,000, following the commission structure documented for this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The agreed rate in the listing contract decides where inside that range a given sale falls.
Does the $1,380,000 to $1,410,000 band include the mortgage payoff?
No. That band is the price minus commission and seller closing costs only, and any loan on the property is then paid from it at closing, using a payoff statement the servicer must provide within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are taxes deducted from the amount kept at closing?
Taxes on a gain are settled afterwards rather than withheld in escrow, under federal rules that apply ownership and use tests and exclusion limits, with Oregon taxing capital gains as ordinary income (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Oregon Department of Revenue, 2026). The liability still reduces what the seller ultimately keeps and belongs in the plan.
How does a direct sale change the $1.5 million outcome?
It removes the two structural percentage layers, worth $90,000 to $120,000 at this price, because neither commission nor seller closing costs are charged on that route, while the payoff and tax items remain (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers in Bend also ask Do Bend Homeowners Pay Capital Gains Taxes When Selling?, How Much Does It Cost to Sell a House in Bend? and What Hidden Expenses Can Reduce Profits When Selling a Bend Home?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of written request. Government data.
- Federal Reserve Board, 2025. Report on the Economic Well-Being of U.S. Households. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: Section 121 ownership and use tests, exclusion limits, depreciation recapture. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- Oregon Department of Revenue, 2026. Taxation of capital gains as ordinary income. Official record.
- Oregon State Bar, 2026. Real estate transaction guidance and purchase agreement standards. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.