The question contains a trap, and naming it is the start of an honest answer. No cash discount percentage exists in the Winter Park research materials, and this report states none, because the materials never measured cash offers as a percentage off anything. What they measured is more useful: what older Winter Park homes achieved against new build prices, what a homesite can support after costs and margin, and what the listed route deducts before a seller is paid. Compared properly, the gross gap between a cash figure and a hypothetical list price is partly or wholly offset by the costs the listed route would have taken, and in the documented Winter Park example the listed route ended at the builder figure anyway after months of reductions.

Begin with the asset relationship, because most of the apparent gap lives there. In the sample compiled for this research, the average older home sold at 27.8 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), illustrated by an older home near 500,000 dollars beside a new build at 1,800,000 dollars. That is not a buyer paying less for the same thing; it is two different purchases, a dated house with aged systems and a finished new home with a builder warranty, sitting on similar ground. A cash buyer purchasing the older property for its homesite is pricing the ground plus a structure the buyer may not retain, and the figure looks small only when set against the price of a completed new house.

Then apply the offset, which is where the seller arithmetic lives. On a listed sale at 750,000 dollars, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 37,500 to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and seller closing costs take another 1 to 2 percent, the two together commonly consuming 6 to 8 percent, roughly 45,000 to 60,000 dollars, before inspection credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars and carrying costs of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars over three to six months are counted. A cash offer carrying none of those deductions should be compared with what remains after them, which the research ledger puts in the low 600,000s on that 750,000 dollar list price. Measured against the net rather than the headline, the cash figure is frequently not less at all.

Winter Park house where the real comparison is between a cash figure and the net left after listed route costs in 32789
An older Winter Park home used to show why cash offers should be measured against listed net proceeds rather than list prices.

Key Findings

  • No cash discount percentage or typical offer percentage exists in the Winter Park materials, and none is stated in this report; the answer is built by method.
  • The largest part of the apparent gap is an asset difference: older homes averaged 27.8 percent of new build price on comparable lots in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The listed route deducts 45,000 to 60,000 dollars of commission and closing costs on a 750,000 dollar sale, plus credits and carrying costs, pulling the net toward the low 600,000s.
  • The documented Lake Maitland case ended with a builder at 615,000 dollars after a 725,000 dollar listing, two cuts and 40 showings, so the listed premium proved temporary there.
  • Builders took 17 of 25 sampled older homes, a competitive 68.0 percent share that keeps cash figures tied to evidence rather than to distress (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the cash figure actually being compared with?

Most disappointment about cash offers comes from comparing them with the wrong number. The first wrong number is the price of a new build on a similar lot, which includes 720,000 dollars or more of construction the older house does not contain. The second wrong number is an aspirational list price set before the market has spoken. Listed prices in this segment are frequently tested and then reduced, and industry reporting on seller price cuts describes reductions as a routine tool for meeting buyers where they are (Zillow, 2025). A cash offer compared with an opening list price that the market later cuts by 10 percent is being compared with a figure nobody paid.

The right comparison is the expected net from the best realistic alternative. For a Winter Park owner that alternative is usually a listed sale to a household buyer or an eventual sale to a builder after marketing, and both routes run through the same ledger. The ZIP wide median sale price of 1.2 million dollars in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026) confirms a strong market, yet strength does not repeal the deductions: commission, closing costs, credits, concessions and carrying time apply on strong sales as reliably as on weak ones. Concessions in particular are now ordinary, with recent market reporting finding nearly half of buyers receiving them (Redfin, 2026), and every concession is a further slice between the listed headline and the seller net.

Financing conditions widen the gap between headline and net on the listed route. A household buyer borrowing at the 30 year fixed rate that averaged 7.28 percent on October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026) faces a monthly payment that caps how far that buyer can stretch for a house needing work, and the buyer lender will order an appraisal that can cap it further. Those constraints do not appear on the offer sheet, but they shape which listed offers survive to closing and at what final figure. A cash buyer carries neither constraint, which is one reason cash figures, though lower in gross terms against a new build, are firmer in net terms than financed figures at the same headline number. Sellers can test both routes side by side using the net proceeds calculation report for Winter Park sales.

New construction evidence frames the whole comparison honestly. Finished homes in 32789 sold between 1.4 million and 2.8 million dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the residual illustration shows 700,000 to 800,000 dollars of land value inside a 1,800,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars. A seller whose lot supports the upper part of that finished range is not accepting less by selling the homesite well; the seller is collecting the land component of a very valuable whole, without funding the construction component or waiting through a marketing season to discover the same buyer.

Which costs offset the gross gap, item by item?

Commission is the largest single offset. At the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a 750,000 dollar sale surrenders 37,500 to 45,000 dollars and a 1,500,000 dollar sale surrenders 75,000 to 90,000 dollars. Closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, equal to 7,500 to 15,000 dollars at the lower price and 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at the higher, and that band includes the documentary stamp tax of 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026), which alone is 5,250 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale and 10,500 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale. Commission and closing costs together at the higher worked price reach 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, a sum large enough to erase many supposed cash discounts entirely.

Repair credits and concessions form the next offset, and they concentrate on exactly the houses cash buyers target. A 60 to 70 year old Winter Park home will ordinarily meet an inspection, and the research ledger puts the resulting credits at 10,000 to 25,000 dollars before any pre listing repair spending is counted. The renovation illustration cuts both ways here: a seller who spends 100,000 dollars on a kitchen and bath update might gain 60,000 to 80,000 dollars with a live in buyer, a partial return, and gains 0 dollars where the buyer redevelops, so pre sale spending is a gamble rather than a guaranteed bridge across the gross gap.

Carrying costs are the quietest offset and the easiest to underestimate. Three to six months of market time at 15,000 to 35,000 dollars covers taxes, insurance, upkeep and the cost of capital tied in the house, and the typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market (Redfin, 2026) before its closing period even began. Time also carries risk that never appears in a ledger: a rate movement, a failed first contract or a seasonal slowdown can restart the marketing clock, while a signed cash contract at a fair figure converts the value into certainty on a date the seller chose. When each offset is added for a typical older Winter Park home, the honest conclusion is that cash buyers often pay little or nothing less in net terms, and the cases where a real net gap remains are usually cases where the house itself, rather than only its homesite, commands a household premium worth marketing for.

The Lake Maitland case from the Winter Park guides shows the offsets operating together. Listed at 725,000 dollars in March, the 1958 ranch took cuts to 649,000 dollars, hosted 40 showings and accepted a builder offer of 615,000 dollars in June. Whatever the opening gap between list and builder value appeared to be in March, the market spent a season closing it, and the seller paid carrying costs and showing disruption for the privilege of arriving at the builder figure. Owners who recognise that pattern early can weigh it using the analysis of selling off-market versus listing publicly.

Winter Park new construction whose finished price explains the asset difference behind most supposed cash discounts in 32789
A finished Winter Park build illustrating why an older homesite price and a new home price are different assets, not a discount.

How does Frontier Capitals frame the difference for a seller?

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler: it sources off-market deals to builders, agrees the purchase directly with the seller, and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never presents itself as a builder. Its role in this question is to make the net comparison unavoidable, by presenting an offer with the deductions already removed and inviting the seller to place it beside a realistic listed net rather than beside a list price or a new build price. The five benefits are the removal list, stated at Winter Park values.

Privacy removes the marketing exposure itself: zero showings, zero open houses and no public period, with the sale private until the deed records. Flexibility removes the timetable penalty: closing in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, which also shrinks the carrying cost offset to near zero. Commission removal saves the 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale cited from the industry source (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing cost removal saves the further 1 to 2 percent, including items priced from the stamp tax rate (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026), taking the combined saving to the 45,000 to 60,000 dollar band on that sale size.

Condition removal may be the largest offset of all for an older house, because an as-is cash sale deletes the inspection credit negotiation, the concession request and any temptation to fund a renovation whose return depends entirely on which audience eventually buys. None of this means a cash offer is always the highest net route; a renovated house on a modest lot near the Park Avenue corridor may genuinely earn a household premium through listing, and an honest buyer will say so. It means the difference must be proven with the ledger, house by house, rather than assumed from a percentage nobody can source. A seller can request that ledger based discussion by calling 401-219-4207, and can prepare for it with the report on savings from selling directly to a cash buyer. Written terms, when agreed, follow standard Florida contract practice (Florida Realtors, 2025) so the net figure discussed is the net figure closed.

Sellers should keep one discipline through the whole comparison: never compare a net figure with a gross one. A cash offer is a net style figure, close to what reaches the seller account after payoff. A list price is a gross figure standing at the top of a staircase of deductions. Placing the two at the same level, either by deducting the listed ledger from the list price or by adding the avoided costs to the cash side, is the only comparison the evidence supports.

Established Winter Park street where sellers weigh cash figures against listed net proceeds rather than headline prices in 32789
A Winter Park residential street where owners compare cash offers with realistic listed outcomes after all deductions.

Methodology and limitations

The governing limit is repeated in full: the Winter Park research post and guides contain no cash discount percentage and no typical offer percentage, so this report states none and answers by method. The method uses the sample of 25 older homes with 17 builder acquisitions and the 27.8 percent average asset relationship (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the labelled residual and renovation illustrations, the listing ledger built from commission rates (National Association of Realtors, 2025), stamp tax (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026) and credit and carrying ranges in the underlying research, ZIP market data (Redfin, 2026), national market time (Redfin, 2026), concession reporting (Redfin, 2026), price cut reporting (Zillow, 2025) and the mortgage rate context (Freddie Mac, 2026). Worked figures at 750,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars are arithmetic from sourced rates.

Individual houses will land differently. A home whose value sits mainly in the house itself can sometimes net more through a patient listed sale, while a home whose value sits mainly in the homesite usually cannot, because the eventual buyer is the same builder either way. The report offers the comparison method, not a universal verdict.

Conclusion

Cash buyers pay less than a new build costs and less than an optimistic list price asks, but neither comparison measures what a seller keeps. Against the realistic listed net, after 45,000 to 60,000 dollars of commission and closing costs on a 750,000 dollar sale plus credits, concessions and months of carrying expense, the documented gap shrinks sharply and often disappears, as the Lake Maitland sale at 615,000 dollars after a 725,000 dollar listing illustrates. No percentage discount exists in the evidence, and the method, asset value plus avoided costs, is the answer the evidence supports.

Before deciding that a cash offer is too low, have you subtracted everything the listed route would subtract from its own headline, and compared the two figures that would actually reach your account?

Frequently Asked Questions

Do cash buyers pay a fixed percentage less in Winter Park?

No fixed percentage exists in the Winter Park research materials, and none is quoted here. The apparent difference comes mainly from comparing a homesite purchase with a finished house price, plus the listed route deductions that a cash figure does not carry.

Why did the Lake Maitland house sell to a builder after listing?

Because the market tested the higher figure for a season and the builder value proved to be the durable one. The ranch moved from 725,000 dollars listed to 615,000 dollars accepted after two cuts and 40 showings, a pattern consistent with wider reporting on seller price reductions (Zillow, 2025).

Which listed costs most often erase the supposed cash discount?

Commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and closing costs at 1 to 2 percent together reach 90,000 to 120,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale. Add inspection credits, concessions reported as common in recent market data (Redfin, 2026) and carrying costs, and many gross gaps close entirely.

When can listing genuinely net more than a cash offer?

When the house itself attracts a household premium that exceeds the full listed ledger: a sound, updated home on a lot with limited building potential is the usual case. The test is arithmetic, run through the proceeds calculation, rather than a general preference for one route.

Does a cash buyer still pay fair value for lake frontage?

Frontage raises the finished value a lot can support, and the residual method passes that strength into the land figure. New construction near the lakes has reached the top of the 1.4 million to 2.8 million dollar ZIP range (Redfin, 2026), and competitive builder demand, 17 of 25 sampled purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026), keeps frontage priced into offers.

Sources