Measured against a retail asking price, cash buyers in West Palm Beach pay less, and this report will not pretend otherwise: the documented cash figure for an older home in this submarket is its land and comparable value, which in the local sample averaged 20.6 percent of the new build price across 38 pre 1981 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a number no retail browser was ever going to pay for the same house in its current condition either. Measured against what a listed sale actually nets the seller, the comparison reverses in a large share of real files, because the listed gross is reduced, before the seller sees a dollar, by commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, by seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, by concession rounds of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars after the 4 point and wind mitigation inspections, by the preparation spending ordinary sellers incur, and by carrying costs of 3,000 dollars to 6,000 dollars a month across a listing season (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The study's own ledger is the honest summary: a listed sale at 550,000 dollars, after its documented layers, nets the seller somewhere in the mid 400,000s, while a cash sale at the documented value arrives without the layers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the answer to the headline is a distinction rather than a number: cash pays less than the price sellers hope for, roughly the documented value the evidence supports, and it pays that figure whole, on a date, which the listed route, at a higher gross, frequently does not. The rest of this report works the distinction with the figures attached, because sellers deserve to see exactly where the supposed cash discount lives: mostly in the gap between the asking price and the documented value, a gap that exists before any buyer, cash or financed, enters the story.

Key Findings
- Against an asking price, cash pays less by the distance between the ask and the documented value, a distance created by the ask, not by the buyer, and measurable from the record (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026) (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026).
- Against the listed net, cash frequently pays the same or more: the listed layers, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing costs, concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and carrying at 3,000 dollars to 6,000 dollars a month, reduce a 550,000 dollar gross to the mid 400,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The buyer agent layer inside listed sales runs at a documented 2.42 percent in the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), part of the total commission the seller side customarily funds, and 37.4 percent of sellers in the documented survey negotiated their commission, evidence that the layer is real money with a market around it.
- Cash pays the documented value in full and at once, closing inside 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the comparison that matters is net against net at the date of receipt, not gross against gross on the day of listing.
- The genuine cash concession is narrower than the folklore: on a finished, retail ready house with deep financed demand, a listed sale can outnet the worksheets, and the method says so, pricing that case on its comparables (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where exactly does the listed gross go?
Line by line, in the order the seller meets it. Preparation comes first: ordinary sellers complete at least one improvement project before sale in 72 percent of cases nationally (Zillow, 2025), spending real money to earn the right to be browsed, and on an older 33405 house that spending runs into the documented renovation economics, where 100,000 dollars of work returns 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars of value to a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a toll collected before the listing opens. Carrying follows, monthly, for the whole exposure: 3,000 dollars to 6,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), across a market where 55.9 percent of listings sit beyond 60 days (Redfin, 2026) and the national median alone is 51 days to a contract (Redfin, 2025). Commission takes its percentage at the closing table, 5 to 6 percent typically (National Association of Realtors, 2025), within which the buyer agent share is documented at 2.42 percent for the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), so that on the 550,000 dollar example the commission line alone runs 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closing costs add their 1 to 2 percent in the documented custom, paid by sellers in 67 percent of national sales (Zillow, 2025). And the inspection round takes the concession slice, 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars after the 4 point and wind mitigation reports on an older Florida house (Frontier Capitals, 2026), negotiated at the moment of maximum seller fatigue. Total those lines against the 550,000 dollar gross and the study's mid 400,000s net is not a rhetorical figure; it is the ledger, and any seller can rebuild it for their own file in an afternoon from the same record the buyers use (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Against that ledger the cash figure shows its actual shape. It is lower than the 550,000 dollar gross where the documented value says so, and it is subject to none of the five tolls: no preparation spend for an audience, no carrying season at the meter, no commission percentage, no closing cost custom, no concession round (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparison is therefore between a higher number minus a season of deductions and a documented number minus almost nothing, received inside 7 to 21 days rather than across two seasons, in a city where cash already funds 49 percent of purchases (Florida Realtors, 2025) precisely because sellers keep running this ledger and reaching this conclusion. Financed demand prices the same house through a different keyhole, at a 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), which is one more reason the retail gross for an older, insurance challenged house is so often an aspiration the season corrects. The offer building side of the question is worked in the report on how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in West Palm Beach, the above market boundary case in the report on whether a house can be sold for cash above market value in West Palm Beach, and the comparison discipline in the report on how to compare multiple cash offers on a house in West Palm Beach.
When does the listed route genuinely win?
In the case the worksheets identify without embarrassment: a house whose value sits in its finished condition, on a street where the replacement arithmetic does not dominate, presented to a deep pool of financed retail buyers competing for a home to live in. There, retail competition can carry the gross high enough that, even after the five tolls, the net exceeds the cash worksheets, and a seller holding that file should take the season and its tolls with open eyes. The submarket sample explains why the case is the minority here rather than the rule: 31 of 38 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the housing stock is pre 1981, the insurance market interrogates its roofs, and the cash share leads the nation (Florida Realtors, 2025), all of which describes a market whose marginal buyer for an older house is the documented cash buyer and whose retail demand concentrates on the finished product the older stock is not. Statewide, cash took 40.7 percent of 2024 sales against 34.1 percent nationally (Redfin, 2024), so the pattern is regional, not a quirk of one ZIP code. The honest sentence for the seller file is therefore conditional in both directions: cash pays less than hope and often more than the listed net, and which clause governs a particular house is an afternoon's arithmetic, not a matter of allegiance to either route.


How do the off market benefits apply to the how much less question in 33405?
Each benefit is one of the tolls the cash figure does not pay, which is the whole argument in list form.
Privacy removes the exposure that the toll structure feeds on: no showings, no open houses and no listing season in Flamingo Park, El Cid or Prospect Park, so the biography discount a long public sit creates never forms against the file.
Flexible closing deletes the carrying toll at the root, funding inside the 7 to 21 day window (Frontier Capitals, 2026), or holding a later date with a leaseback style arrangement where the household prefers it, at the documented figure either way.
No commissions is the percentage toll refused, at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers increasingly negotiate this layer where they can, as the documented 37.4 percent negotiation rate suggests (Redfin, 2025); the cash route simply starts where the negotiation hopes to end.
No seller closing costs adds the 1 to 2 percent layer, the combined avoided burden reaching 6 to 8 percent, over 26,000 dollars on a 380,000 dollar transaction, money that narrows the gap the cash discount is measured by (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
No inspections or repairs refuses the concession toll, sparing the seller the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits and the 15,000 dollar to 40,000 dollar rounds after 4 point and wind mitigation inspections (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with condition priced once, at trade rates, inside the worksheet instead. The provider disclosure is stated plainly: Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler sourcing off market homes to builders, not a builder, and its interest in this comparison is disclosed by the comparison itself, since it publishes the case where the listed route wins alongside its own.
How should a seller run the comparison on their own house?
On one page, in two columns, with the record open. The listed column starts from the best defensible gross, the price the comparables actually support rather than the street's highest hope, and deducts the five tolls at the documented rates for this submarket, preparation at the file's own estimate, carrying across a realistic exposure at 3,000 dollars to 6,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026), commission at the typical band, closing at the documented custom, and a concession allowance sized to the house's inspection profile. The cash column starts from the worksheet figure and deducts only the documented closing items, arriving with its date attached. The columns are then compared as what they are, two nets at two dates, and the household circumstances, the value of the earlier date, the cost of the season's suspense, the risk the listed column carries in its contract stage, are weighed as terms rather than waved as feelings. Sellers who run the page discover that the argument between the routes was never really about generosity, theirs or the buyers'. It is about which deductions a household prefers to pay: the visible ones, priced in a worksheet and finished in three weeks, or the customary ones, spread across a season and itemized only in retrospect.
Methodology and limitations
The comparison rests on the study ledger, sample and closing windows for ZIP code 33405 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the commission documentation in the pool (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025), the record sources (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026) (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026), and the market data (Redfin, 2026) (Redfin, 2024) (Florida Realtors, 2025) (Freddie Mac, 2026).
Both routes are priced from documented ranges; an individual file's answer is its own ledger, and the report's claim is the structure of the comparison, gross against net at the date of receipt, which holds regardless of which side wins a particular house.
Conclusion
Cash buyers pay less than the asking price wherever the asking price exceeds the documented value, which is most of the time the question is asked, and they pay the documented value whole, without the preparation, carrying, commission, closing and concession tolls that reduce a listed gross by a fifth or more in the study's own worked example. The seller's real choice is therefore not between a high price and a low one; it is between a high number attached to a season of deductions and a documented number attached to a date. Which of those two figures, run through your own ledger, at your own carrying rate, with your own house's inspection profile and your own value on a certain date, is actually larger on the day it reaches your hand, and how many sellers on your street have ever been shown the subtraction before being asked to admire the gross?
Frequently Asked Questions
So is there a typical cash discount?
Against the documented value, no discount at all is the documented pattern: the worksheets set the figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against asking prices, the gap averages whatever the asks overstate, which the record measures street by street (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026). Any single percentage quoted for the gap is a marketing figure, and this report declines to mint one.
Why do people say cash buyers pay 70 percent of value?
The folklore compresses two different facts, that older houses in land led submarkets sell at a fraction of replacement value, 20.6 percent on this sample's average (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that every buyer class discounts undocumented files for unknown condition. Neither fact is a rate applied to a documented house, and the worksheet, not the folklore, is what a seller should negotiate against.
Does the cash figure ever match the listed gross?
Where the documented value is the listed gross, in a correctly priced file, yes: the bid forms on the value (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the seller then keeps the tolls as well, which is the strongest net position available in either route and the reason accurate pricing matters more than route loyalty.
Should I list first to test the higher price?
A test costs the season: carrying at 3,000 dollars to 6,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the preparation spend, and the biography a failed exposure leaves behind in a market that reads sitting time as information. The worksheets test the price in an afternoon, from the record, without spending the property's freshness or the household's year.
Is the cash net always received faster as well as whole?
In the documented pattern, yes: the same absence of lender process that removes the tolls also fixes the date, inside the 7 to 21 day window (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the comparison is between a larger promised figure arriving eventually, minus its deductions, and a documented figure arriving on schedule, minus almost nothing. Time is one of the tolls, priced in the carrying line, and the ledger counts it whether the seller does or not.
What if my house is renovated and retail ready?
Then the finished house case may govern, and the honest method prices it on its comparables and weighs a listed season seriously (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The reports in this series are written for this submarket's dominant file, the older house on valuable land; the ledger method itself is impartial, and running it is the recommendation for every file type.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 33405, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.6 percent of new build, minimum lot 5,227 sq ft. Market data.
- Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and official records, West Palm Beach FL. Official record.
- Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, West Palm Beach FL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Stale listings analysis: 52.2% of February listings on market 60+ days; West Palm Beach 55.9% stale. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2024. Year-end housing report: 40.7% of Florida home sales in cash vs. 34.1% nationally. Market data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report: 67% of sellers paid at least some closing costs; 72% completed at least one improvement project. Industry report.
- Florida Realtors, 2025. Year-End 2025 Market Detail, Single-Family Homes, Florida; February 2025 cash-sales analysis (West Palm Beach 49% cash, highest of any major U.S. metro). Market data.