Cash buyers usually pay less than a listed gross price for a Vienna house, and any honest answer begins by admitting that gap instead of disguising it. How much less, in the only grounded terms the research allows, is best shown through the sample: older homes in 22180 averaged 34.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with a worked illustration near 654,000 dollars against a 1,900,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a comparison against new construction value, though, not against what a seller would net from listing the same older house. Against the listed net, the gap shrinks sharply, because a listed sale surrenders roughly 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars to commission and seller closing costs on a 950,000 dollar sale before repair credits and holding costs are counted at all.
The distinction between gross less and net less decides whether the cash route looks expensive or sensible for a given Vienna property. A seller comparing a cash figure with a hoped for asking price is comparing a net instrument with a gross fantasy. A seller comparing that same cash figure with a realistic listed net, after the full ledger, is doing the calculation that actually reaches the bank account. This report works that second calculation at documented Vienna price points, and it states the limit plainly: no universal cash discount percentage exists in the source material, so none is offered here.

Key Findings
- On a 950,000 dollar listed sale, commission and seller closing costs together take about 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Inspection repair credits on older Vienna houses commonly add a further 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars to the listed cost column (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Holding an older house through 3 to 6 months of market time can cost 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars before a financed closing completes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 34.4 percent of new build prices in the 61 home sample, which frames the builder basis for cash figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At other Vienna price points, commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale and 77,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the gross gap look like, and why is it the wrong measure?
The gross gap is the simple subtraction everyone performs first: a listed expectation minus a cash offer. For a dated Vienna house, that subtraction can look dramatic because the two numbers come from different audiences. The listed expectation often borrows the broad market glow of 22180, where the median across all homes sits near 1,400,000 dollars with sale to list ratios of 99.8 percent to 101 percent (Redfin, 2026). The cash figure comes from a builder pricing a homesite through the residual method. Comparing a finished home median with a land figure manufactures most of the apparent loss before any real cost is discussed.
A fairer gross comparison pairs the cash figure with what live in buyers would actually pay for the same unrenovated house. The Vienna research two buyer rule says a live in buyer pays less than a land buyer for a dated, functionally obsolete home, while paying more for a genuinely updated one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So for the oldest stock in the sample, the true gross gap between a household offer and a builder cash offer may be small, zero, or even reversed. For a renovated colonial near downtown Vienna, the gross gap can be real and large, and a seller in that position should usually test the listed market. The honest headline is therefore conditional: cash pays less than the best possible household outcome for a house households want, and roughly matches or beats the household outcome for a house households discount.
New construction prices explain why the builder can stay in that contest at all. With finished Vienna homes selling from 1,500,000 dollars to 2,600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the residual after about 800,000 dollars of construction and a margin near 20 percent still leaves 700,000 dollars to 800,000 dollars of land value in the worked illustration, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars. That land capacity is the cash buyer offer foundation. It does not depend on staging, photography, or a bidding weekend, and it does not retreat when a household buyer pool thins. Gross gap talk that ignores the land foundation treats the cash figure as a discounted house price, when in Vienna it is more accurately a full land price.
Sellers should also discount the gross figure a listing merely promises. National seller data records that 36 percent of sellers reduced their price at least once and the median listed home spent 4 weeks on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Each reduction rewrites the gross gap after the seller has already spent weeks of holding cost. A cash figure quoted today is a present number. A listed gross is a future hope with a documented habit of shrinking on the way to settlement.
What does the net gap look like after the full listed ledger?
Now run the ledger that converts gross into net. Start with commission at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, worth 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent. Their combined documented total is roughly 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars on that transaction. National closing cost research by state supports treating those seller side charges as a real planning line rather than a rounding error (Bankrate, 2025). Already, a listed gross must beat a cash figure by that combined amount merely to draw level at the settlement table, before time and condition enter the account.
Add condition costs next. Buyers inspecting a 50 or 60 year old Vienna house commonly negotiate repair credits or price reductions of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers may instead fund repairs directly, which usually costs similar money with added delay and contractor management. Either way, the listed net absorbs a condition charge that a cash sale, agreed as is, does not impose. Add holding costs after that: 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars across 3 to 6 months of market time in the research ledger, or about 2,500 dollars a month for a vacant house. A seller who has already moved out feels that monthly figure in its purest form, paying tax, insurance, utilities, and upkeep on a house producing nothing.
Stack those lines against a concrete illustration. Suppose a listed route achieves 950,000 dollars gross for an older Vienna house. Deduct the mid range of the documented charges and the seller can land in the mid 800,000 dollar region before any price reduction, exactly as the research ledger warns. A cash figure in the high 800,000 dollar region, which looked like a steep discount against the gross, is in truth level or ahead on net, and it arrives in 7 to 21 days rather than after 60 to 120 plus days. The guide ledgers at other price points scale the same lesson: the combined commission and closing burden commonly passes 50,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale and 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At every Vienna level, the listed route pays a five figure toll that the cash route in this model does not charge.
Channel charges can widen or narrow the comparison further. A fee charging platform publishes a service charge around 5 percent with closing costs of 1 percent to 3 percent and repair assessments deducted from proceeds (Opendoor, 2026). That structure sits much closer to the listed ledger than to the direct model, so a platform gross that beats a direct cash figure may still net less after its own deductions. Sellers comparing offers should demand the full deduction list for every channel, in writing, and refuse to compare a gross from one channel with a net from another. The discipline sounds elementary, yet most seller disappointment in Vienna cash sales traces back to exactly that mixed comparison.

When does paying the listed toll still make sense?
Plenty of Vienna sellers should pay it, and this report gains nothing by pretending otherwise. If the house is updated, well kept, and likely to excite household buyers near the W and OD Trail corridor or the Maple Avenue corridor, the listed gross can exceed the land figure by more than the entire ledger, leaving a genuinely higher net. The sample itself respects that reality: 44 of 61 sampled older homes were not acquired by builders, which means the household route served the majority (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash is the better net mainly where condition, timing, or privacy weigh heavily, or where the house sits in the dated category that household buyers already discount below land value.
Time preference can also justify either route. A seller with no deadline may rationally accept market risk for a chance at a higher net, while a seller coordinating a purchase elsewhere may prize a certain date over a possible premium. The fall through risk belongs in that judgement: across the national market in October 2025, 15.1 percent of pending sales fell out of contract, and a collapsed financed sale returns the house to market older and more questioned (Redfin, 2025). Cash removes the loan driven share of that risk. A seller who chooses listing for the premium should at least price the risk honestly rather than treating the first contract as money in hand.
Tax and personal circumstances sit outside the gross versus net arithmetic and deserve their own advice. Federal rules allow an exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars of gain on a principal residence subject to ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). That treatment can apply to either route and rarely decides between them, but sellers with large gains should confirm their position before choosing a closing date that crosses a tax year. The sale route question and the tax question are separate, and mixing them produces hurried decisions on both.
Finally, beware the false precision of online values in this comparison. Estimate accuracy research reports a nationwide median error of 1.9 percent on market and 7.5 percent off market (Zillow, 2026). A seller who anchors the listed side of the comparison to an automated figure with that error profile, while treating the cash side as a firm wire amount, has built the conclusion into the inputs. Use recorded Vienna sales and a written listed net estimate from an agent willing to show commission, closing, credit, and holding lines. Then the comparison deserves your trust, whichever way it points. Readers who want the offer formation side can review the report on how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in Vienna, and those weighing a private route can read the report on selling for cash without listing in Vienna.
What does the direct model change about the gap?
Frontier Capitals does not develop properties on its own account; in its capacity as a wholesaler, it places off market houses with builders. Its offers are builder bound and assembled on the residual method, so they will usually sit below a best case listed gross for a desirable house and close to or above the realistic net for a dated one. That positioning should be disclosed, and it is, so a seller can compare the figure against a direct builder bid and against a listed net with full knowledge of the channel.
The five benefits define the net side of that comparison. Privacy avoids a public marketing period altogether, with zero showings and zero open houses. Flexibility allows closing in 7 to 21 days or a later date with a leaseback, instead of 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commission keeps the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, or 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale, inside the seller proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs in this model keeps another 1 percent to 2 percent, bringing the combined retention to roughly 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs keeps the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars credit line and the holding months that accompany it out of the seller account.
To run the comparison on your own Vienna house, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the cash figure and its residual working, then set it beside a listed net you have built line by line. If the listed net wins by a margin that matters to you, list with confidence. If the nets converge, let certainty, privacy, and the calendar decide. Either outcome is a success for the method, because the method exists to replace a slogan about discounts with arithmetic a seller can defend.

Sellers weighing one cash figure against a listed hope can also work through the comparison of multiple cash offers on a Vienna house, where the same net test is applied offer by offer before any signature is given.
Methodology and limitations
The gap analysis here uses only documented Vienna ledgers: commission and seller closing costs totalling roughly 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale, guide ledgers at 650,000 dollars, 850,000 dollars, and 1,100,000 dollar price points, repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and holding costs of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The cash basis is the sample ratio of 34.4 percent and the simplified residual illustration, both labelled as sample illustrations rather than promised levels. No universal percentage for how much less cash buyers pay exists in the source materials, and this report invents none. That absence is the central limit: the gap is property specific and must be worked house by house. No direct buyer fee schedule exists in the pool; the only documented fee model is the published platform model cited as a channel contrast (Opendoor, 2026). Supporting context comes from ZIP market evidence (Redfin, 2026), national contract and seller data (Redfin, 2025; National Association of Realtors, 2025), closing cost research (Bankrate, 2025), estimate accuracy (Zillow, 2026), federal sale tax guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and county deed and assessment records that anchor Vienna property facts (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026; Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).
Conclusion
Cash buyers pay less than a listed gross in Vienna, sometimes by a little and sometimes by a lot, but the gross gap is the least useful number in the decision. Once commission, seller closing costs, repair credits, and holding expense are deducted, the net gap for a dated older house often narrows to a modest sum and can disappear entirely, while for an updated house the listed premium can remain real and worth chasing. The sample ratio and residual give the cash side its honest basis, and the documented ledger gives the listed side its honest cost. A seller who runs both sides in full will know, rather than guess, what any discount is actually buying: speed, certainty, privacy, and freedom from repairs.
If a cash figure trails your hoped for price by less than the cost of reaching that price, is it truly a discount at all?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard percentage cash buyers deduct in Vienna?
No standard percentage exists in the documented materials. Cash figures follow the sample ratio and residual illustration for each lot, and the net gap then depends on the listed ledger for that house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Treat any universal discount claim with suspicion.
How much does listing cost before repairs and holding are counted?
Commission plus seller closing costs commonly consume about 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar Vienna sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That total is the first amount a listed gross must recover before it leads a cash figure on net.
Can a cash offer ever net more than a listing?
Yes, for a dated house where household buyers discount condition heavily and the listed ledger then removes its five figure toll, a land based cash figure can produce the higher net (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample two buyer rule describes exactly that case.
Why do sellers still list if the ledger is so heavy?
Because an updated house in a strong Vienna location can achieve a gross premium larger than the whole ledger, leaving a higher net (Redfin, 2026). Listing is the right choice when that premium is realistic rather than hoped for.
What should I compare when two cash offers differ?
Compare channel, deductions, deposit, and proof of funds alongside the figure, since a platform charge near 5 percent changes the net materially (Opendoor, 2026). Ask each party for their full settlement picture in writing.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition sample: 61 homes sampled in 22180, 17 acquired by builders, average older-home price 34.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22180, Vienna VA. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5% FSBO, median 4 weeks on market, 36% reduced price at least once, agent-assisted median $425,000 vs FSBO $360,000. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market data, October 2025: median days on market 51; 15.1% of pending sales fell out of contract. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy: nationwide median error rate 1.9% for on-market homes, 7.5% for off-market homes. Market data.
- Opendoor, 2026. Published seller materials: service charge around 5%, closing costs 1-3%, repair assessments deducted from proceeds. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips. Government data.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed history, Fairfax County. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, Vienna VA. Official record.