Less than a seller hopes, and often less than the listed route actually keeps, but the Reno evidence does not support any universal discount percentage, and this report will not invent one. What the research documents is a relationship and a set of ledgers. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in 89511 traded at an average of 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure compares an older house with a finished new build, which is a different comparison from cash price versus list price, and confusing the two is how most arguments about cash discounts go wrong.

The cash versus listed question can only be answered house by house, by method. Take the asking figure a seller has in mind, subtract everything the listed route would take out of it, and compare the remainder with the cash offer on the table. The research supplies the deductions: commissions of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars across a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a 365,000 dollar sale, that ledger leaves the seller in the low 300,000s. A cash offer below the list price can therefore be equal to, or better than, the listed outcome, and the gap sellers quote in conversation is usually a gross gap, not a net one.

Older ranch house on a wide south Reno lot photographed from the street, the kind of property whose cash price is judged against the net of listing rather than the asking figure
Older south Reno ranch on a wide lot framing the question of how much less a cash price really is once listing costs are counted.

Key Findings

  • The sample documents older homes at 24.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, not a fixed cash discount from asking prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 365,000 dollar listed sale, commissions of 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars plus closing costs commonly exceed 20,000 dollars before credits and carrying costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A documented net proceeds worksheet shows a 665,000 dollar direct sale netting 285,000 dollars against 262,500 dollars from a 700,000 dollar listed sale on the same property, a 22,500 dollar advantage to the lower headline price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New build prices in south Reno run from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars with a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars, which is why land based cash figures sit so far below finished home prices (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
  • Ten of 19 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, so the cash bid in this ZIP is usually a land bid, priced by residual value rather than by comparison with neighbouring asking prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is there no honest single percentage for the cash gap?

Because the two sides of the subtraction keep changing. The cash side moves with the lot: its size against the 10,120 square foot sample minimum, its elevation, its view, and the finished price a new build on it could command somewhere inside the 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars range recorded for south Reno (Redfin, 2026). The listed side moves with the house: its condition, its days on market, the credits a financed buyer extracts at inspection, and the months of carrying costs the seller absorbs while waiting. A percentage quoted without both sides fixed is marketing, not measurement.

There is also a category error hiding in most versions of this question. Sellers hear that cash buyers pay less and picture a discount applied to the value of their home as a home. But in a ZIP where builders took 52.6 percent of the sampled older homes, the cash buyer is frequently not buying the home at all in economic terms. The buyer is buying a quarter acre parcel, the standard unit in the builder trade here, with a structure on it that the buyer plans to replace (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The relevant yardstick for that bid is the residual land calculation, and the companion report on how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in Reno walks through that arithmetic in full.

Household demand data explains why the gap does not close from the other direction. Financed buyers are the ones who might pay a home value rather than a land value, yet their capacity depends on the rate environment set by monetary policy (Federal Reserve, 2026) and on household balance sheets carrying record levels of other obligations (Federal Reserve Bank, 2025). When financed bids weaken or arrive loaded with contingencies, the cash bid stops being the discounted alternative and becomes the market. National housing summaries through 2025 described exactly that kind of selective, price sensitive financed demand (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).

How should a seller work out the real gap on a specific house?

Use the worksheets the research provides, in order. First, write down the realistic listed price, not the aspirational one. Estimates from valuation websites can start the conversation, but recorded sales and county parcel data are firmer ground, and assessment records establish the lot facts the land bid rests on (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). Second, deduct the listed route costs at the documented rates: commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, an inspection credit somewhere in the 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars range for older inventory, and carrying costs in the 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars range across three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Third, put the result beside the cash offer. The difference between those two net figures is the true gap, and it is frequently a small fraction of the headline gap.

The net proceeds worksheet in the research shows how dramatic that correction can be. On the worked property, a 700,000 dollar listed sale carried a 380,000 dollar mortgage payoff, a 5 percent commission of 35,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1.5 percent or 10,500 dollars, and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit, netting the seller 262,500 dollars. The same property sold direct at 665,000 dollars, a headline price 35,000 dollars lower, with no commission, no closing costs, and no inspection credit, netted 285,000 dollars after the same mortgage payoff. The lower price paid 22,500 dollars more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing about that result is exotic. It is simply what happens when three layers of percentage charges are removed from a transaction.

Sellers with a mortgage should run the worksheet with their own balance, because the payoff line is identical on both routes and therefore cancels out of the comparison. What changes between the routes is only the charges and the time. A fuller treatment of those charges appears in the breakdown of closing costs when selling a house for cash in Reno, and owners comparing several bids at once can use the framework for comparing multiple cash offers on a house in Reno.

Finished replacement home in south Reno with clean modern lines, representing the finished value that land based cash bids are measured against
Completed south Reno replacement home showing the finished value behind the cash versus listed price comparison.

Where does the genuine cash discount come from, when there is one?

After the net comparison, a real difference can remain, and it has identifiable sources rather than a mysterious buyer margin. The first is time converted into money. A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home in this ZIP, and a buyer offering certainty inside three weeks is offering something a seller would otherwise buy with months of carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is risk transfer. The cash buyer absorbs the chance that the finished market moves, that site preparation costs more than the illustrated 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars, or that construction costs overrun the illustrated 525,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar project. The third is condition: where a financed sale would return 60,000 dollars to 80,000 dollars of value for a 100,000 dollar renovation, the redevelopment buyer returns 0 dollars, so an unrenovated house prices lower to that buyer than to a household (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Age is the quiet driver beneath all three. With the median age of owner occupied homes nationally at 42 years in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026), and every home in this sample built in 1980 or earlier, buyers are pricing systems, roofs, and layouts that are decades old. A household buyer discounts those things through inspection credits and lower bids. A builder buyer discounts them to zero and prices the land. Either way, age is paid for. The only choice the seller has is which discounting method to transact under, and whether the net at the end of it is better.

Recorded history helps a seller see which method their street has been using. Deed records show whether recent sales on the street went to households or to builder entities, and at what levels (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). A street where the last three older homes were recorded to builders is a street where land value is the operative price, whatever the listing sites suggest. A street where households are still buying and renovating may support a genuine contest between the two values, and that contest, not a rule of thumb, is what narrows the cash gap on a particular property.

What do the five off-market benefits do to the size of the gap?

Each benefit removes a line from the listed side of the worksheet, which is another way of saying each one shrinks the real gap. Privacy comes first in experience if not in dollars: a direct sale has no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so there is no photography circulating, no sign on the South Virginia Street corridor frontage, and no public record of price reductions if the first figure proves optimistic. Sellers in ArrowCreek and Galena Forest who value discretion are buying something real with the headline difference.

Flexibility follows. A direct closing can happen in 7 to 21 days, or be set months out with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 or more days a listed sale commonly takes in 89511. Then the charges themselves. No commission is payable, which at the documented 5 to 6 percent is worth 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, removing the further 1 to 2 percent, and the two together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars on that sale. Finally, the property is taken as it stands, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits that older homes often concede never leaves the seller side of the ledger. A seller who adds those five elements honestly will usually find the cash gap is partly an accounting illusion and partly a fair price for speed, certainty, and risk transferred.

Anyone who wants the worksheet run with their own figures before deciding can contact Frontier Capitals through the contact page, and the assumptions behind every number used here are published in the methodology behind this research.

Established street in south Reno where recorded builder purchases sit beside owner occupied homes, grounding the cash gap in actual street level evidence
Established south Reno street where builder purchases and family homes sit side by side, grounding the cash price gap in recorded evidence.

How does the gap look when it is worked at corridor prices rather than percentages?

Percentages hide scale, so run the same thinking at the corridor median. A finished home at 1,284,000 dollars (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026) implies, at the sampled 24.4 percent relationship, an older home figure in the neighbourhood of 313,000 dollars on a comparable lot. Nobody should treat that product of two averages as a quote for a real address. Its use is narrower: it shows a seller why a land based offer in the low 300,000s beside a street of million dollar new builds is not, by itself, evidence of a lowball. The arithmetic of the market segment produces numbers of that shape, because the finished price must also carry construction, margin, and site preparation before anything is left for the ground.

Now place the listed deductions against that scale. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on a sale in the mid 300,000s still removes roughly 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the closing costs, credits, and carrying charges in the research ledger remove a comparable amount again between them. A seller comparing a 330,000 dollar cash figure with a 365,000 dollar hoped for list price is therefore not looking at a 35,000 dollar loss. Once the worksheet is finished, the two routes may be separated by only a few thousand dollars, or by nothing at all, and the cash route will have closed weeks earlier with the outcome certain rather than contingent on an appraisal and a lender file review.

That is also why experienced sellers ask a cash buyer to show the finished value assumption behind an offer. If the buyer priced the lot against a finished value near the bottom of the 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars range (Redfin, 2026) while neighbouring finished sales sit much higher, the seller has found a negotiable assumption rather than a fixed law of the market. Assumptions can be argued with evidence. Percentages quoted without assumptions cannot be argued with at all.

Methodology and limitations

This report relies on the 19 home sample compiled for this study, in which 10 homes were acquired by builders and the average older home price was 24.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was chosen for the age characteristics builders target, so it describes the builder facing segment of 89511 rather than every transaction in the ZIP. The net proceeds worksheet and the listing cost ledger are worked illustrations from the research file with stated rates and ranges; they are tools for a seller to rerun with personal figures, not findings about any particular property. Price ranges for new construction come from recent sold data (Redfin, 2026) and the corridor median from regional listing aggregates (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). No universal cash discount percentage is documented in these materials, and none is asserted here. Parcel facts for an individual property should be confirmed in county records (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), and prior transfer history in the deed record (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).

Conclusion

Cash buyers in Reno pay less than the finished value of what their purchase becomes, and usually less than a seller first asking price, but the meaningful gap is the net one, and the documented worksheets show it can vanish or even reverse. A 665,000 dollar direct sale netted 22,500 dollars more than a 700,000 dollar listed sale on the same worked property, because commissions, closing costs, and inspection credits came out of the larger figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The right question is never how large the headline discount sounds. It is what each route leaves in the seller hands, on what date, carrying what risk in between.

Owners who would like both routes priced for a specific south Reno property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the lower offer leaves more money in your hands than the higher price would, which of the two numbers deserves to be called the discount?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a standard percentage that cash buyers deduct?

No standard percentage is documented in the Reno research, and this report does not invent one. The documented anchor is the 24.4 percent average relationship between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the cash versus listed comparison, run the net worksheet with your own figures.

How can a lower cash price leave me with more money?

By removing charges that scale with price. In the documented worksheet, removing a 35,000 dollar commission, 10,500 dollars in closing costs, and a 12,000 dollar inspection credit from a transaction let a 665,000 dollar direct price net 285,000 dollars against 262,500 dollars from a 700,000 dollar listed sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does the gap change for a house in good condition?

It can narrow, because a well kept house may draw a household bid alongside the builder bid, and competition between unlike buyers lifts prices. The sample average still reflects a market where builders took 10 of 19 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the land bid sets the floor in much of this ZIP.

What records show what buyers actually paid on my street?

County deed records show recorded prices and buyer names for prior transfers (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). If recent buyers on your street are builder entities, land value is likely the operative price for your property as well.

How fast does the cash route close compared with listing?

A direct purchase closes in 7 to 21 days, while a listed older home in 89511 commonly takes 60 to 120 or more days from first showing to funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The carrying costs saved across that difference form part of the real gap calculation.

Sellers in Reno also ask Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Listing It in Reno?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • Federal Reserve, 2026. Monetary policy and mortgage rate environment. Government data.
  • Federal Reserve Bank, 2025. Household debt and housing market data. Government data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. National Housing Market Summary, Second Quarter 2025. Government data.