Less on the headline, and frequently nothing at all, or less than nothing, on the statement that matters, which is the net. The question as usually asked compares two prices: the cash offer, computed as the residual lot value the companion post how much cash buyers typically offer derives, and a hypothetical listed price for the same house, imagined as the price an occupant buyer would pay for the structure on the lot. In Pinecrest / North Pinecrest that second price is largely hypothetical for a documented reason: the buyers who actually transact for older village houses are builders in 21 of 25 sampled sales in 33156 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the occupant price is a number from a channel that mostly does not bid here. But grant the hypothetical its strongest form and run the study ledger against it, because the ledger is where the question gets its honest answer. On a listed sale at 1,800,000 dollars, the documented charges accumulate: commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, 90,000 to 108,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025); seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent; buyer concessions extracted through the inspection and appraisal process, 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in the study pattern; and carrying cost across the listed season at 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which across a normal marketing and closing interval consumes several more months of meter. The study summary of that stack is blunt: the 1,800,000 dollar listed sale nets its seller in the mid 1,500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash sale at the residual figure keeps a different statement: no commission, no seller closing costs beyond the short list headed by the stamp tax at 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars of price (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201), no concessions because there is no inspection or appraisal contingency to extract them through, and carrying for the 7 to 21 days between contract and closing rather than for a season. The gross gap between a cash price and a hoped for list price is therefore the wrong subtraction; the right one is net against net, and on the documented ledger the cash route, at its evidence price, matches or beats the listed outcome in the ordinary Pinecrest case even before the risk difference, a certain closing against a contingent one, is priced in.

Two closing statements compared, the gross gap and the net answer
How much less cash buyers pay in Pinecrest, netted out in 33156.

Key Findings

  • The gross comparison is the wrong comparison; sellers bank nets, not headlines (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The listed ledger on 1,800,000 dollars stacks commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The study nets the 1,800,000 dollar listed sale in the mid 1,500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The cash statement keeps its price nearly whole, short list only (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201).
  • Certainty has a price too, and the contingent listed outcome should be discounted for it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What are the two statements, line by line, on the same house?

Run the exercise the way an accountant would, on a house the builder market prices at the documented worked example scale, with a listed hypothetical set generously above it to give the listed route its best case. The listed statement, at a hypothetical 1,250,000 dollars achieved after a season: commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 62,500 to 75,000 dollars; seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove 12,500 to 25,000 dollars; concessions through inspection credits and appraisal gap negotiations remove, on the study pattern scaled to the price, 15,000 to 40,000 dollars; carrying across five months of marketing and closing at the documented 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month removes 45,000 to 75,000 dollars; and the total erosion lands between roughly 135,000 and 215,000 dollars, netting the seller somewhere in the band of 1,035,000 to 1,115,000 dollars, months after the decision, with the outcome contingent throughout on a financed buyer appraisal and underwriting surviving to the end. The cash statement, at the documented worked example price near 1,084,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026): commission zero; seller closing costs reduced to the short list, stamp tax at 0.60 dollars per 100 dollars, roughly 6,500 dollars at this price, plus minor recording and title items; concessions zero by construction; carrying for the contract to closing interval only, a fraction of one month of meter; and the net lands within a few thousand dollars of the price itself, inside the month, unconditionally. Set the two nets side by side and the question inverts: the cash buyer paid less for the house and the cash seller kept as much or more of the money, because the listed route charges for its headline are paid by the seller, to the brokerage, the buyer and the calendar, in amounts the headline conceals. The exercise is not an argument that listed prices are fake; it is an argument that they are gross, in a transaction where the seller is paid net, and any comparison that ignores the conversion is measuring the wrong thing with great precision.

The listed charge stack itemized beside the short cash statement
The listed charge stack versus the cash statement in Pinecrest in 33156.

How do the five off market benefits compose the cash side of the ledger?

Privacy is worth a line of its own in premium streets: a listed season publishes the ask and its reductions, and the eventual recorded price is read against them, while the cash price is negotiated against the parcel evidence (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026) and appears once, as a deed.

Flexible closing is the carrying line: 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026) of meter against a season of it, with leaseback where possession timing would otherwise force a second move.

No commissions is the largest single line in the comparison, at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the one whose absence is hardest for the listed headline to overcome.

No seller closing costs is the second line, 1 to 2 percent, with the cash statement keeping only the stamp tax and minor items (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201).

No inspections or repairs removes the concessions line entirely: no credit mechanism, no appraisal gap renegotiation, and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit category that the study ledger includes in its listed pattern simply has no counterpart on the cash statement.

When does the listed route genuinely net more?

In the cases the base rates leave open, and a credible post enumerates them. A house whose value really is its structure, a renovated or architecturally singular property in a village pocket where occupant demand at estate level is active, can achieve a listed price whose premium over the lot residual exceeds the entire listed charge stack; those houses exist in Pinecrest, and the evidence test for them is whether the recorded occupant sales of comparable structures, not the asking prices of current listings, support the premium after the ledger is run. A seller with no time pressure whatsoever, holding a house with negligible carrying pain, can also rationally buy the listed lottery ticket, since the carrying line is the one their circumstances discount. And in a sharply rising market phase, a listed season can ride appreciation that a three week cash closing forgoes, a real effect that sellers should weigh with the national series in view (Redfin, 2026) rather than with hope. What the documented sample says about frequency is the operative sentence: with builders taking 21 of 25 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the structure premium case is the exception in this neighborhood, and the ordinary older house runs the ledger this post runs, with the result it shows. Sellers can have both statements projected on their own parcel through the methodology standards before choosing a channel. Frontier Capitals sources off market houses to builders as a wholesaler and publishes this ledger because its offers win the net comparison in the documented majority of village files, and lose it honestly, in the open, in the minority where the structure premium is real.

A Pinecrest street where the net, not the headline, decided the channel
Pinecrest street, the net comparison behind a cash sale in 33156.

Why does the gross comparison survive when the net one is available?

Because the gross number is the one the marketing prints. Listing culture advertises prices achieved, platforms rank by them, and the charge stack that converts them into seller money is distributed across documents the public never sees: the commission agreement inside the brokerage file, drafted on the standard forms environment (Florida Realtors, 2026), the concessions negotiated in emails, the carrying absorbed month by month into household accounts that track it against the rate environment (Federal Reserve, 2025) rather than against the sale. Trade coverage of commission behavior (HousingWire, 2025) has begun to make the stack more visible nationally, and the village seller population, high equity and long tenure by the census profile (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), is precisely the readership most likely to run the conversion once it is shown, since their absolute charge figures are the largest in the region. The persistence of the gross comparison is therefore best understood as a publishing artifact rather than as an economic position: nobody who has watched a closing statement reconcile a headline into a net ever asks the gross question again, and the work of this post is to let the reader watch that reconciliation before the channel decision, when it can still change the outcome, rather than at the closing table, when it can only explain it. Before the channel decision is the only moment the ledger is worth its full amount, and the amount is routinely six figures at village prices. Six figures, hiding inside a comparison most sellers run in one subtraction, which is the most expensive shortcut in the entire transaction. The most expensive shortcut, and the most avoidable, since the full comparison takes the same afternoon as the short one. The same afternoon, spent once, defends every subsequent conversation about the sale, including the family ones at the holidays. At the holidays is where undefended sales are relitigated, and the ledger is the defense that ends the relitigation in one page. One page, two statements, a decision that explains itself, which is the correct terminal state of any large family transaction. Any large family transaction deserves that terminal state, and the cash route, for all its folklore reputation, delivers it more reliably than the channel with the bigger headline. The bigger headline is a publishing achievement; the bigger net is a financial one, and sellers are paid in the second currency only. The second currency only, a fact the closing statement teaches every seller exactly once. Exactly once is the tuition schedule for most of the lessons in this set, and this one, unusually, can be prepaid with a pencil. Prepaid with a pencil, at the kitchen table, which is where the best channel decisions in this village have always been made. Always been made there, with the statements the marketing never shows, and the results have a way of reaching the deed book intact. Intact is the operative achievement, price and household alike, and it is available before the listing agreement is signed rather than after it expires. Before is the entire commercial proposition of this set, stated in every cluster, and proven in the ledger here. Proven in the ledger is a stronger claim than asserted in the brochure, and it is the claim this cluster keeps making because the numbers keep signing it monthly. Monthly, in the deed book itself, permanently recorded.

Methodology and limitations

The ledger account rests on the study carrying, concession and net illustrations and the acquisition sample of 25 older homes in 33156, 21 builder acquired, the neighborhood ranked 20 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the commission structure sources (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and the parcel and sales records (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026; Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). The limits: the worked figures are study illustrations at stated prices, and individual statements vary with price, season length and negotiation; the listed hypothetical is granted generously in the text and real listed outcomes distribute around it in both directions; and tax consequences of either route are excluded from the comparison entirely, for the seller accountant to add.

Conclusion

Cash buyers in Pinecrest pay less than a hypothetical listed headline and, on the documented net ledger, leave the seller with as much or more money in the ordinary case: the listed stack of commission, closing costs, concessions and a season of carrying nets a 1,800,000 dollar sale in the mid 1,500,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025), while the cash statement keeps its evidence price nearly whole inside 7 to 21 days. The honest question was never how much less the buyer pays; it is how much less the seller keeps, and the ledger answers that one in the cash route favor.

A seller comparing a cash offer against a listing can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] to discuss a property in 33156.

If the listed headline is reduced by six figures of charges before the seller is paid, in what sense was the cash price ever the smaller number?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the cash discount ever real, then?

Yes, in gross terms and in the specific case where a folklore buyer discounts from an asking price instead of computing a residual, which the offer post in this cluster teaches sellers to detect and reject. At the professional end the cash price is the residual, and the comparison that matters is the net ledger, where the apparent discount is consumed by the listed charge stack.

Should I compare the cash offer to my likely list price or to my hoped for one?

To the likely one, discounted by the full ledger and by the probability the financed closing completes, which is the only comparison an accountant would sign. Hoped for prices are not a channel; they are a mood, and moods do not appear on closing statements.

Does the speed itself have a dollar value in the comparison?

It is the carrying line, quantified in the ledger at 9,000 to 15,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026), plus the risk value of certainty, which sellers in deadline situations price very concretely. On an ordinary file the carrying line alone is worth a mid five figure sum across a listed season.

What about taxes on the two routes?

The sale tax treatment does not change with the payment method; the same property, price differences aside, produces the same categories of tax question, which belong to the seller accountant with the actual statements in hand. This post compares pre tax nets deliberately, since that is the layer the channel choice actually controls.

Can a cash buyer match a listed net if I show them the ledger?

Professional buyers know the ledger; it is why their gross number sits where it does. Showing it frames the negotiation correctly, on the residual assumptions rather than on the fiction that the listed headline was ever the seller money, and files negotiated on that basis close at the evidence figure without rancor on either side. The multi offer version of the same discipline is set out in how to compare multiple cash offers.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in 33156, 21 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Pinecrest FL. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33156, Pinecrest FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Pinecrest market. Industry report.
  • Florida Statutes, Chapter 201. Documentary stamp tax rates, including Miami-Dade provisions. Official record.
  • Florida Realtors, 2026. Residential contract forms and commission practices. Industry report.
  • Federal Reserve, 2025. Interest rate and return data relevant to carrying-cost analysis. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Village of Pinecrest, Florida. Government data.
  • HousingWire, 2025. Reporting on seller commission behavior. Press.