Cash buyers do pay less than a listed price in Ocean City, but far less than the headline comparison suggests, because the listed price is not money the seller ever receives. On the documented reference case, an 800,000 dollar listing sheds commission and seller closing costs of 48,000 to 64,000 dollars, repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across a normal market cycle, landing the seller in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer judged against that landing zone, rather than against the 800,000 dollar sticker, is often only modestly lower, and occasionally equal once time is priced honestly.

Key Findings
- An 800,000 dollar listed sale nets the seller in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission plus seller closing costs alone remove 48,000 to 64,000 dollars at that price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Repair credits on older shore cottages routinely take another 10,000 to 30,000 dollars after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying an older home through three to six months of market time costs 18,000 to 36,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample sold at 37.9 percent of comparable new build prices, the recorded basis of cash pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What Does the Listed Price Actually Deliver to the Seller?
Begin with the full toll, line by line, because the gap question cannot be answered until the listed side of the ledger is honest. Commission comes first at 5 to 6 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On 800,000 dollars that line alone is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, and it is owed on the gross price, not on whatever remains after other costs. Commission research tracking the post settlement market found the buyer agent portion alone holding at an average of 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), so sellers should not budget on the hope that the line has quietly vanished.
Seller side closing costs follow at 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer related charges, and prorations, which brings the combined commission and closing toll to 6 to 8 percent, or 48,000 to 64,000 dollars on the reference sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then the inspection speaks. Sixty year old shore cottages produce findings, and findings become credits or price reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in routine negotiations, with elevation and flood insurance discoveries adding a shore specific layer on top. Then the calendar bills the seller monthly. Three to six months of taxes, insurance, utilities, and upkeep on an island house totals 18,000 to 36,000 dollars of carrying cost in the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Add the toll and the mystery of the cash discount mostly evaporates. The listed route spends roughly 76,000 to 130,000 dollars of the headline price getting the seller to the same closing table the cash route reaches directly. The full local cost stack is itemized in the report on what it costs to sell a house in this market, and sellers doing their own arithmetic can follow the net proceeds calculation guide with their own figures substituted for the reference case.
How Is the Cash Figure Built Differently?
The cash figure looks lower partly because it is built from a different asset. A listing prices the house as a home, decorated by hope and comparable asking prices. A builder backed cash offer prices the lot as an input, using the residual method documented across this research set: finished value in the 1,500,000 to 2,800,000 dollar band for new construction on standard lots (Redfin, 2026), minus construction costs illustrated at 720,000 dollars on a 1,900,000 dollar example, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaving 800,000 to 900,000 dollars of residual before site preparation of 20,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The companion report on what cash buyers typically offer here works that arithmetic in full.
Two consequences follow from building the figure that way. First, the cash number is comparatively indifferent to the cosmetic state of the cottage, since the cottage is not the asset being priced. Second, the cash number is brutally sensitive to the lot, so houses on the beach blocks and in the Gardens, where finished values run highest, see cash figures that can startle their owners upward, while houses on interior lots with modest finished values see figures that disappoint. Online estimates of the residence itself (Zillow, 2026) sit between those poles and explain part of the confusion sellers feel: the estimate prices the home, the listing hopes for the home plus optimism, and the cash offer prices the land. Three numbers, three different assets, one confused conversation at the kitchen table.
Recorded deeds are the referee when the three numbers argue (Cape May County Clerk, 2026). What older homes on the same street actually sold for, and what the finished houses on those lots later brought, are facts rather than opinions, and the sample ratio distilled from such records is the 37.9 percent figure cited throughout this set (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who suspects a cash offer is simply low can test it against the street record in an afternoon. A seller who discovers the offer matches the record has learned something valuable about which of the three numbers deserved trust.

When Is the Cash Discount Real and Worth Refusing?
Honesty requires naming the cases where the gap is genuine. A well kept house on an ordinary lot, in a strong spring season, can attract a family buyer who pays for the home itself, and that buyer can outbid the land driven cash figure by a margin that survives the listing toll. Shore market reporting documents how concentrated buyer attention becomes in the liquid months (New Jersey Realtors, 2025), and a seller with time, a presentable house, and no deadline may harvest that attention profitably. The cash discount in that scenario is a real price paid for certainty, and some sellers will rationally decline to pay it.
The opposite cases deserve equal clarity. A tired cottage heading into autumn, a house with flood or elevation complications that financed buyers fear, a property whose value lives almost entirely in its lot, or a seller facing two mortgages, an estate timeline, or a relocation date: in each, the listed toll grows heavier and the cash figure grows relatively stronger. Federal guidance on investor transactions notes that contingency free purchases hold their dates at high rates (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), and date certainty is worth money precisely when the seller calendar is under pressure. The question is never whether cash pays less in the abstract. The question is how much less, net of everything, for this house, this lot, and this seller season of life.
Taxes do not move the comparison and should be set aside while it is made. The Realty Transfer Fee follows the state schedule on any route (State of New Jersey, 2025), and the graduated mansion tax of 1 percent to 3.5 percent falls on the seller for prices above 1,000,000 dollars since July 10, 2025 (New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026). Both lines reduce the proceeds of a listed sale and a cash sale alike. What differs between the routes is only the discretionary toll: commission, seller closing costs, credits, carrying months, and the risk of a reduction when the listing ages.
How Much Less, Stated as Plainly as the Record Allows?
Pull the documented figures together and the answer has a shape, even though no single percentage can govern every house. Against a hopeful list price, a cash offer commonly appears lower by a wide margin, sometimes a fifth or more on a tired property, because the list price contains optimism the market never agreed to pay. Against the realistic listed net, the high 600,000s to low 700,000s on the 800,000 dollar reference case (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the same cash offer is lower by a much smaller band, and for houses where the inspection would have been brutal or the market time long, the cash figure can reach the listed net or pass it. Sellers should therefore refuse to discuss the discount in percentages of the list price at all. Percentages of a fiction produce fiction sized answers.
The sample evidence supports the narrower framing. Builders acquired 12 of 31 sampled older homes at prices averaging 37.9 percent of finished new build values (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in open competition with the listed market as an alternative. Sellers in that sample were not charities. They accepted builder figures because, after the toll, the figures worked. Each new seller repeats that calculation with different inputs, and the inputs that swing it most are the condition findings a listing would surface, the months a listing would consume, and the finished value the lot can truly support (Redfin, 2026).
One more cost belongs in the honest ledger, though it never appears on a settlement statement: the price reduction. The research landing zone of the high 600,000s to low 700,000s is calculated before any reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026), yet listings that sit through the season commonly take one, particularly when the first price was set by hope. A reduction is the market collecting, late and publicly, the same discount the cash buyer proposed early and privately. Sellers comparing routes should ask not whether they will accept a lower figure, but when, how publicly, and after how many months of carrying cost they prefer to accept it.

How Do the Five Off-Market Benefits Shrink the Remaining Gap?
Each benefit corresponds to a line of the listed toll, which is why the benefits and the gap are really the same subject. Privacy means no public exposure and no reduction trail, preserving the seller dignity and the property reputation on streets where both are remembered. Flexibility means the seller chooses a closing in 7 to 21 days or months away with a leaseback, instead of enduring 60 to 120 plus listed days (Frontier Capitals, 2026) while the carrying meter runs.
No commission erases the largest single deduction, the 5 to 6 percent line worth 40,000 to 48,000 dollars at the reference price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs in the direct structure erases the next 1 to 2 percent, completing the combined 48,000 to 64,000 dollar preservation. No inspection or repair obligation erases the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit negotiation and the contractor bills that precede it. Whatever gap remains after those erasures is the true price of the cash route: the cost of certainty, speed, and silence, paid knowingly rather than discovered line by line over a season.
Frontier Capitals, a wholesaler that sources off-market houses to builders and is not itself a builder, presents its offers inside this same net frame and expects sellers to test them against it. A seller who wants the comparison run with real figures for a real address can request it through the contact page and receive the subtraction in writing.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison rests on the listing cost ledger and price samples in the Ocean City research file, built from 31 pre-1981 homes in 08226 and from published commission and market sources in the pool. The reference case of an 800,000 dollar listing is an illustration chosen by the research, and individual houses will toll differently: strong properties in peak season may net above the illustrated zone, while difficult properties may net below it. Cash offers vary by buyer and by lot. No transaction was observed for this report, and the figures should be used as a framework for comparing actual offers and actual listing estimates, not as a prediction for any specific address.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in Ocean City pay less than the number on a listing sign, and more than the horror stories suggest once the listing has paid its toll. Commission and closing costs of 48,000 to 64,000 dollars, credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars, and the ever present possibility of a reduction stand between the list price and the seller bank account, which is why the documented listed net on an 800,000 dollar case lands in the high 600,000s to low 700,000s. Measured against that reality, the cash discount is the smallest honest number in the entire comparison.
For the comparison run on your own figures, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. The next time someone quotes you a cash discount, will you ask them whether they measured it against the price on the sign or the money a seller actually keeps?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average cash discount in Ocean City in dollars?
The research does not publish a single average discount, because the discount depends on which listed figure it is measured against. Measured against an 800,000 dollar list price, the listed route itself discounts the seller to the high 600,000s or low 700,000s through documented costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer inside or near that landing zone is therefore discounted only slightly in real terms, whatever the headline gap appears to be. Sellers should demand the net comparison for their own house rather than a market wide percentage.
Why do cash offers vary so much between similar houses?
Because the offers price lots, not houses. Two cottages of equal size can sit on lots with very different finished values inside the 1,500,000 to 2,800,000 dollar new construction band (Redfin, 2026), and the residual method passes that difference straight through to the offer. Recorded street sales reveal the pattern (Cape May County Clerk, 2026). Sellers surprised by a low offer should ask which finished value and which construction cost the buyer assumed, since those two assumptions explain most of the variation between offers.
Does a cash sale avoid the mansion tax and transfer fee?
No. The Realty Transfer Fee applies under the state schedule to cash and listed sales alike (New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026), and the graduated mansion tax has been a seller charge on sales above 1,000,000 dollars since July 10, 2025 (State of New Jersey, 2025). Those charges cancel out of any comparison between routes because both routes pay them. The savings that distinguish the cash route are commission, seller closing costs, credits, and carrying time, and an honest comparison confines itself to those lines.
Can a seller negotiate a cash offer up to the listed net?
Sometimes, particularly when the lot is strong and more than one builder wants it. Negotiation works best with evidence: recorded finished sales at the top of the local band (Redfin, 2026), a clean title file, and a flexible closing date all give a buyer reasons to sharpen a figure. What negotiation cannot do is repeal the residual arithmetic, since a buyer who overpays for the lot loses money on the finished house. Expect movement at the margins of a documented offer, not a transformation of it.
Is paying the cash discount ever the smart financial choice?
Yes, when the seller alternative is expensive in time or risk. A house that would sit through the quiet season, fail an inspection in expensive ways, or hold up a relocation, an estate settlement, or a purchase elsewhere can cost more than the remaining net gap between routes. Seasonal reporting shows how sharply buyer attention fades outside the liquid months (New Jersey Realtors, 2025). The discount buys a date, certainty, and an ending, often worth that modest difference.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 08226, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 08226, Ocean City NJ. Market data.
- State of New Jersey, 2025. Realty Transfer Fee schedules and graduated mansion tax (seller-paid from July 10, 2025). Official record.
- New Jersey Division of Taxation, 2026. Realty Transfer Fee schedule; mansion tax changes effective July 10, 2025, graduated 1% to 3.5% on sales over $1 million, paid by the seller. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 08226. Market data.
- Cape May County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Ocean City NJ. Official record.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guidance on as-is investor transactions and contingency-free closing rates. Government data.
- New Jersey Realtors, 2025. Shore market reporting and seasonal transaction data. Industry report.