This question is usually asked about gross prices, and gross prices are the wrong place to answer it. No discount percentage for cash buyers is documented in this set of research, and none is asserted here. What is documented is the listed route ledger, and the ledger changes the comparison: on a 710,000 dollar sale, commission and seller closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 43,000 to 57,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and buyer concessions and repair credits on older shore inventory commonly add a further 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Set those documented deductions against any gross gap between a cash figure and a hoped for list price, and in many township cases the gap narrows sharply or disappears at the net line, which is the only line a seller banks.
The worked comparison below uses the figures this research documents for Long Beach Township: the worked example older home at roughly 710,000 dollars, the residual land value of 650,000 to 750,000 dollars behind a builder cash figure, and the carrying cost of a listing that sits through a season. The answer this report gives is therefore a method, worked in figures, that a seller can run on any real pair of numbers: an actual cash offer in hand and an actual list price under consideration.

Key Findings
- No cash discount percentage is documented in this set of materials, and none is asserted; the question is answered by the net ledger method (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Listed deductions on a 710,000 dollar sale run 6 to 8 percent for commission and seller closing costs combined, roughly 43,000 to 57,000 dollars, with commission alone at 35,500 to 42,600 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- Repair credits and buyer concessions on older shore houses commonly add 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of further listed route cost that a direct cash sale does not carry (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- Carrying cost across a missed season runs 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in pure hold expense, and a 710,000 dollar list price nets the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a full seasonal cycle before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- The cash figure itself is built from the residual method, 650,000 to 750,000 dollars of land value on the worked example, not from a discount applied to the list price (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
What does the listed route actually deduct from a township sale?
Work it on the documented example. An older home lists and sells at 710,000 dollars, the figure the sample ratio pairs with a 1,800,000 dollar new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent in the Jersey Shore market takes 35,500 to 42,600 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes, and prorations, commonly take another 1 to 2 percent, the title element of that line following ordinary state title practice (New Jersey Land Title Association, 2026). Together the two lines run 6 to 8 percent, roughly 43,000 to 57,000 dollars, and the seller is at approximately 653,000 to 667,000 dollars before anything else happens.
Then the inspection happens. On older shore inventory, buyer concessions and repair credits often run 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in the research ledger, and the standing benefit figure used across this series is 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or price reductions avoided on a direct sale. Take the middle of that range and the listed seller is near the low 640,000s. None of these deductions is a scandal. They are the ordinary cost of the retail route, documented in advance, and they are the reason a gross comparison flatters the listed route by exactly the amount of its own price tag.
The seller side state obligations belong in a fair ledger too, and they are not route specific: the Realty Transfer Fee applies to a New Jersey conveyance under its schedule whichever route the seller takes (State of New Jersey, 2026). This report leaves it out of both columns rather than loading it onto one. The full cost stack of the listed route, line by line and at several price points, is set out in how much it costs to sell a house in this township, and sellers who want the net proceeds arithmetic formalised for their own figures will find the worksheet approach in how township homeowners calculate their net proceeds. Both use the same documented ranges as this report, so the three treatments agree with each other and can be checked against one another.
What does the calendar deduct while the listed route runs?
Time is the second ledger, and on Long Beach Island it is seasonal. The listed route for an older home runs 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted, and 90 to 180 plus days across a full seasonal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research prices a listing that misses the spring window and sits through fall and winter at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars in pure hold expense across six to nine months: mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance including flood insurance on an older non-elevated home, taxes, utilities, and maintenance. A seller who lists in October is not choosing a slower version of the same sale. The seller is choosing a different sale, in a different season, carrying half a year of island costs.
Statewide listing data for New Jersey shows the same sitting pattern in days on market terms (New Jersey Realtors, 2025), and the market data for this ZIP code shows what the wait is for: a retail buyer for the standing house, in a township where new construction at 1,300,000 dollars to 2,600,000 dollars resets what buyers expect from an older one (Redfin, 2026), with home values and recent sales for 08008 tracked in the same market record (Zillow, 2026). Against that calendar, the documented outcome is sobering: a 710,000 dollar list price nets something in the high 500,000s to low 600,000s after a full seasonal cycle, before any price reduction the market may still demand.
A cash closing in 7 to 21 days carries almost none of that hold cost, because the hold barely exists. Two months of taxes, flood insurance, and utilities on an older township house are real money, but they are not six to nine months of it, and the seller chooses the closing date rather than inheriting the market one.

Where does the cash figure itself come from, if not from a discount?
From the land, priced by the residual method, which this series documents in full. A finished elevated build sells, on the worked example, for 1,800,000 dollars. Elevated construction costs run roughly 750,000 dollars, and the builder margin sits near 20 percent. The residual land value is 650,000 to 750,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder cash offer for the older house on that lot is drawn from that residual. It is not the list price with a percentage struck off, and treating it as one is the conceptual error underneath this headline question.
The demand behind the residual is measured, not assumed. In the sample of 40 older township homes, 10 were acquired by builders, a rate of 25.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the recorded deeds for those purchases sit in the county record for any seller to read (Ocean County Clerk, 2026). The two assets the township market prices explain the rest: where a house works as a rentable shore home, its rental value floors the price, and where the lot works for an elevated replacement, the residual governs. A cash figure below both the rental floor logic and the residual band is not a cash price for this township. It is a low offer, and the distinction matters, because sellers can reject low offers without rejecting the route.
Flood position is the documented reason a legitimate cash figure can sit at the lower end of the band: the flood zone and required elevation for the parcel set the build cost line of the residual (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026), the parcel dimensions and zoning that frame the same calculation sit in the county parcel records (Ocean County Board of Taxation, 2026), and two otherwise similar houses in Beach Haven Gardens and Holgate can honestly price apart on those lines alone.
What do the five off-market benefits contribute to the net answer?
Read as ledger lines, all five. Privacy removes the public marketing period whose costs are counted above, and on an eighteen mile island it also removes the informal price discovery by gossip that precedes a weak listing season. Flexible closing, 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, is what keeps the carrying cost column near zero. No commission removes the largest single deduction, 35,500 to 42,600 dollars on the worked example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs, as the direct route is structured in these reports, removes the next 1 to 2 percent, the pair together reaching the documented 43,000 to 57,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit cycle and the price reductions that follow a failed inspection on a financed contract.
Stacked, the avoided lines total more than the gross gap in the comparison sellers most often bring to this question. A cash figure 40,000 dollars under a hoped for list price, against 43,000 to 57,000 dollars of deductions, 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits, and a season of carrying cost at 25,000 to 50,000 dollars, is not the cheaper outcome dressed as one. On the documented figures it is frequently the more expensive route that happens to display the larger first number. The savings analysis from the seller side is developed in how much township homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
When does the listed route genuinely pay more, net?
When the standing house is itself the prize: elevated already, renovated, and saleable to a retail buyer who will live in it, offered into the spring market with time to spare. In that case the retail gross can exceed the residual band by enough to survive its own deductions, and this report does not pretend otherwise. The renovation evidence marks the boundary. A 50,000 dollar cosmetic refresh might lift the price by 25,000 to 40,000 dollars to a rental buyer and by 0 dollars to a rebuild buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so even the improvement path pays only where the buyer values the house over the lot.
The honest seller test is arithmetic, not loyalty to a route. Take the real cash offer. Take the realistic list price, not the aspirational one, and subtract the documented deductions at your own price point, the credits your house condition invites, and the carrying cost of the season you are actually in. Compare the two nets and the two dates. The route that wins that comparison is the right route for that house, and on the figures this research documents for older pre-1981 township stock, the cash route wins it more often than the gross figures suggest. The valuation side of the question sits in how much cash buyers typically offer in this township, which is answered by the same method.

Methodology and limitations
This report is built from the figures documented in the Long Beach Township research for this series: the listing cost ledger on a 710,000 dollar sale, the carrying cost range, the residual illustration, and the sample of 40 older homes with 10 builder acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026), commission data for the Jersey Shore market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and sold and new construction data for 08008 (Redfin, 2026). The central limit is explicit and shapes the whole report: no cash discount percentage is documented in these materials, so any answer of the form cash buyers pay a given percent less comes from outside this research and should be treated accordingly. The net method is offered because it is the comparison the documented figures actually support, run on ranges rather than invented points, and individual results move with the specific house, its flood position, and the season in which the seller acts.
Conclusion
Cash buyers in Long Beach Township pay a figure built from the land, and the listed route pays its gross minus a documented train of deductions: 43,000 to 57,000 dollars of commission and closing costs on the worked example, 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits behind that, and 25,000 to 50,000 dollars of carrying cost if the season turns. Compared at the net line, where sellers actually live, the cash figure is frequently level with the listed outcome or ahead of it, delivered in 7 to 21 days instead of a season. Sellers can have the comparison run on their own house, with the working shown, by Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If the larger number on the page is not the larger number at the bank, which of the two deserves to be called the price?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard cash discount I should expect?
No standard discount is documented in this research, and this report asserts none. Cash offers here are built from the residual land value of the lot, which is a different calculation from a discount off a list price. Judge any offer by rebuilding its inputs, as the companion report on typical offers explains.
What is the biggest single cost of the listed route?
Commission, at 35,500 to 42,600 dollars on a 710,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is also the most predictable line, which is why the net comparison can be run before a seller commits to either route.
Do repair credits really reach 30,000 dollars on township houses?
The standing figure across this series is 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or price reductions on older shore inventory, and the underlying ledger cites 10,000 to 25,000 dollars as common for buyer concessions on such houses. Roofs, systems, and flood related items on pre-1981 stock are how the upper end is reached.
Can a cash offer ever match a list price?
The cash figure is not capped by the list price concept at all, since it prices the lot and the finished build it supports. On a strong lot the residual band of 650,000 to 750,000 dollars sits at or above the worked example older home price itself. The routes price different assets, which is the whole reason gross comparisons mislead.
How do I run the net comparison on my own house?
Take your realistic list price and subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, the repair credits your house condition invites, and the carrying cost for the season ahead. Set the result beside the cash offer and its closing date. The figures in this report give the documented ranges for each line.
Sellers in Long Beach Township also ask How to Sell a House Quickly After Relocating in Long Beach Township? and How to Sell a House Fast Without Inspections in Long Beach Township?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 40 homes sampled in 08008, 10 acquired by builders, average older-home price 39.5% of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Jersey Shore market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 08008, Long Beach Township NJ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 08008. Market data.
- Ocean County Board of Taxation, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Long Beach Township NJ. Official record.
- Ocean County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deed and permit records for Long Beach Township. Official record.
- Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026. Flood Insurance Rate Maps and elevation requirements for coastal New Jersey. Government data.
- State of New Jersey, 2026. Realty Transfer Fee schedules and seller closing requirements. Government data.
- New Jersey Land Title Association, 2026. Title practice and municipal lien guidance for New Jersey transactions. Industry report.
- New Jersey Realtors, 2025. Statewide days-on-market and listing performance data. Industry report.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Long Beach Township, New Jersey