The question assumes a fixed gap, and the documented record in Buckhead / Paces does not support one. No published figure in the materials behind this report states that cash buyers pay a set percentage less than listed buyers here. What the record shows is a sample in which older homes averaged 28.3 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, with a worked example of roughly $790,000 for an older estate where a new house nearby sold for $2,800,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether a particular cash figure is genuinely less than what the same household would keep from a listing depends on the lines that come out of the listed price before the seller sees a dollar, and those lines are documented in unusual detail for this neighborhood.
That is the honest way to frame the comparison. A listed price is a gross number spoken at the start of a process that commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days. A cash price is a net oriented number spoken at the start of a process that can finish in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Comparing the two headline numbers without adjusting either side tells a seller almost nothing. Adjusting both sides, using the Buckhead / Paces cost ledger, tells a seller a great deal, including the cases where listing genuinely does pay more.

Key Findings
- The source materials publish no fixed cash discount for 30327; price questions here are answered by method, from recorded sales and the residual illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a $790,000 listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent removes $39,500 to $47,400 before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, repair credits of $15,000 to $40,000, and carrying costs of $20,000 to $45,000 further reduce the listed gross (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The research places the likely net of a $790,000 list price in the high $600,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Ten of 14 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, so many cash offers here are land offers and should be judged as land offers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where does the idea of a fixed cash discount come from?
It comes from markets where houses are commodities and a quick sale has a going rate. Buckhead / Paces, ZIP code 30327, is not that kind of market. The parcels run from a half acre to two acres, the smallest lot in the sample measured 18,905 sq ft, and the corridors, Paces Ferry Road, Mount Paran Road, and Northside Drive, carry different premiums that show up in new build sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records confirm how varied the underlying lots are from one address to the next (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). A buyer pricing land on Mount Paran and a buyer pricing a house for occupancy on a smaller interior lot are not running the same calculation, so a single discount figure covering both would mislead in both directions.
The blended statistics owners see in headlines deepen the confusion. The median sold price in the ZIP code ran $1,450,000 in March 2026, with about 5.5 months of supply (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026), and supply data for the ZIP code tells a consistent story (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026). That median folds together renovated estates, new houses, and older homes selling mainly for their lots. An older home that a builder wants for its acreage was never going to trade at the blended median, on any route, because the median describes a different mix of properties. Measuring a cash offer against that median manufactures a discount that the market itself never offered.
Recorded sales are the corrective. New construction on standard estate lots has sold in the $2.2M to $4.5M range, within a wider band from $1.6M to well past $3M (Redfin, 2026), and sold records for older homes sit alongside those figures in the same data (Zillow, 2026). When an owner lines a cash offer up against the recorded sales of comparable older homes on comparable lots, rather than against medians or wishes, the question changes from how much less to how close, and that is a question with an answer.
How does the listed price shrink between offer and closing?
Start with the line every seller knows and many underestimate. Commission in the Buckhead market typically runs 5 to 6 percent, which on a $790,000 sale is $39,500 to $47,400 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Nationally, the average buyer agent commission stood at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and 37.4 percent of recent sellers in a commissioned survey negotiated their commission (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation is real, and a seller who lists should pursue it, but even a successfully negotiated commission remains a five figure deduction that a direct cash sale does not carry at all.
The next lines arrive more quietly. Seller side closing costs, including title, transfer taxes, and prorations, commonly add 1 to 2 percent. After inspection on older inventory, buyer concessions and repair credits routinely run $15,000 to $40,000, with inspection driven reductions of $10,000 to $30,000 a normal part of that range. Then time itself bills the seller: carrying cost over three to six months of market time runs $20,000 to $45,000, in a neighborhood where estate taxes and insurance alone run deep into five figures each year. Add those documented lines together and the research conclusion follows plainly: a $790,000 list price nets the seller something in the high $600,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A guide ledger at a slightly higher price point confirms the scale. On a $900,000 Buckhead / Paces transaction, removing the commission plus the usual 1 to 2 percent in closing costs commonly saves more than $54,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of this argues that listing is foolish. A well kept, genuinely livable estate can capture a live in buyer premium in Buckhead that a land oriented cash offer will not match, and the research says so directly. It argues only that the premium must exceed the ledger above before listing pays more in net terms, and many sellers have never seen the ledger written out. The companion question of the opening figure itself is treated in how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in Buckhead / Paces.

When does a cash offer genuinely pay less, and when does it not?
A cash offer genuinely pays less, in net terms, when the house itself is the valuable asset: a well maintained estate with a floor plan current buyers want, on a lot that does not offer a builder much beyond what the house already uses. In that case the live in market can outbid the land market, even after commission and credits, and a seller should test the listing route seriously. The research renovation illustration marks the boundary. A $150,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1968 brick traditional might lift the price by $100,000 to $130,000 if the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the right house, that premium is real money a cash land offer will not reproduce.
The balance tips the other way when the lot is the valuable asset and the house is an obstacle or an irrelevance to the likely buyer. The same $150,000 update returns exactly nothing where the buyer clears the lot, and with 10 of 14 sampled older homes acquired by builders, a seller cannot assume the eventual buyer will pay for finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In that common case, the cash offer is not a discounted version of the listed price. It is a different buyer pricing a different asset, and the listed route would mostly have spent months and five figures in costs to arrive at the same builder, who would then have deducted the credits and concessions the cash route waives from the start.
There is also a middle case worth naming, because it is where sellers lose money quietly. A house listed at an optimistic price can sit through the 60 to 120 plus day window, absorb the carrying costs, accept inspection reductions from a position of weakness after months of exposure, and close below where a firm cash figure stood at the beginning. The documented timeline for a listed older estate and the documented speed of a direct closing, 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, are part of the price comparison whether sellers count them or not (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want the speed side of the ledger in full can read how does selling a house for cash work in Buckhead / Paces alongside this report.
How should a seller test whether a specific cash figure is fair?
Ask the buyer to show the build up. A land oriented figure should trace to a new build comparison, a construction cost assumption, and a margin, in the pattern of the residual illustration: a $2,800,000 new build sale, minus roughly $950,000 in hard and soft costs, minus a margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value around $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 before site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified and address specific figures will differ, but a buyer who cannot produce any version of that reasoning has not priced the property. A buyer who can produce it has given the seller something checkable against recorded sales (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026).
Then verify the buyer, because a high figure from an unfunded buyer pays less than any figure at all: it pays nothing, after wasting the seller weeks. The documented tests are proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that a seller can check in county records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026), a contract in the closing name with no assignment clause, and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks away (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals, which sources off market houses to builders and does not build itself, should be held to each of those tests by any seller it speaks with, and says so in its own materials.
Finally, protect the comparison with honest disclosure on the seller side. Georgia sellers complete the Seller Property Disclosure Statement for known material defects, and latent defects must be disclosed honestly even in a caveat emptor state (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). A cash comparison built on an accurate picture of the house holds up at closing. One built on surprises gets renegotiated at the worst possible moment, which is how a nominally higher route ends up paying less. Practical next steps, including who to contact first, are gathered at the contact page.
What does the direct route keep that changes the less calculation?
The direct route keeps three documented things, and each one moves the net comparison. Privacy is kept in full: no showings, no open houses, no sign at the gate, no public marketing period, and the sale stays private until the deed records, which matters to households along the Paces Ferry Road corridor who do not want a move advertised to the street.
Timing control is kept as well. A seller can take the 7 to 21 day closing when a date governs, or fix a closing months out with a leaseback while the next home is arranged, instead of submitting to the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older estate commonly requires (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every month removed from that window is carrying cost that never leaves the household.
Money is kept in identifiable amounts. With commission removed, a seller at $790,000 holds onto $39,500 to $47,400 that a 5 to 6 percent charge would have consumed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent preserves more, with the two together commonly exceeding $45,000 on that sale. No inspection process means no $10,000 to $30,000 reductions and no $15,000 to $40,000 repair credits negotiated after acceptance. Set against a cash figure, those preserved amounts are the answer to the headline question in most real cases: the cash buyer often pays less on paper and the seller often keeps a similar, sometimes larger, amount in hand, with certainty about the date as the deciding difference.
Methodology and limitations
The figures here come from the sample compiled for this series: 14 older homes in 30327, 10 acquired by builders, a 71.4 percent builder demand rate, an average older home price of 28.3 percent of new build prices, a minimum lot of 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The supporting record includes parcel material (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026), deed records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026), the March 2026 median and supply reporting (Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026) (First Multiple Listing Service, 2026), recorded sales (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026), and commission sources (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Redfin, 2025).
The central limitation should be stated as plainly as the findings: the materials publish no universal statement of how much less a cash buyer pays, because no such stable figure exists in this sample. Fourteen homes cannot support one, and any report offering a single discount percentage for the whole ZIP code would be inventing it. The residual illustration is a simplified teaching example, not an appraisal, and individual lots will price above or below every average quoted here.

Conclusion
Cash buyers in Buckhead / Paces pay less than the listed headline in the trivial sense that almost every seller nets less than the listed headline, once commission, closing costs, repair credits, and months of carrying cost have taken their documented shares. Against the listed net, which is the only honest benchmark, a well built cash offer on a builder wanted lot is frequently competitive, and it arrives with a date the seller chooses. Against a live in buyer premium for a genuinely appealing house, it may not be, and a seller with that kind of house should test both routes with the ledger open.
For a figure built from the records for a specific address, with the build up shown, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the listed price and the cash price differ by less than the commission, the credits, and the carrying costs combined, which of the two numbers was ever really the higher one?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a typical discount sellers should expect from a cash buyer here?
No typical discount is documented for this neighborhood, and a seller should be wary of anyone quoting one as a market fact. The documented anchors are the 28.3 percent sample ratio against new build prices and the worked example of roughly $790,000 against a $2,800,000 new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Judge a figure by its build up and by the listed net, not by a supposed standard gap.
Why do cash offers on similar looking houses vary so widely?
Because the offers are usually pricing lots, and lots vary more than houses do. Parcels run from a half acre to two acres with a sample minimum of 18,905 sq ft, and corridor premiums differ between Paces Ferry Road, Mount Paran Road, and Northside Drive (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records let a seller confirm the exact dimensions behind any figure (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).
Does negotiating commission close the gap with a cash offer?
It narrows one line of the ledger. Sellers did negotiate, with 37.4 percent of recent sellers in a commissioned survey reporting that they negotiated their commission, and the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Closing costs, repair credits, and carrying time remain on the listed side of the comparison even after a successful negotiation.
Can a cash offer ever match what a listing would net?
Yes, most plausibly where the lot carries the value and the likely buyer is a builder in either route. Ten of 14 sampled older homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a builder reached through a listing still deducts the costs of that route from what reaches the seller. The direct figure skips those deductions and closes in 7 to 21 days.
What is the fastest way to check a cash figure for fairness?
Request the new build comparison, the cost assumption, and the margin behind the figure, then compare the result with recorded sales of similar older homes (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). Verify funds and closing history at the same time, using deeds recorded in the buyer entity name (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Listing It in Buckhead / Paces?, Can a House Be Sold for Cash Without Making Repairs in Buckhead / Paces? and Where to Find Cash Buyers for a House in Buckhead / Paces?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Deed, lien, and title records. Official record.
- Fulton County MLS records via local reporting, 2026. New-construction price bands and 30327 median sold price, March 2026. Press.
- First Multiple Listing Service, 2026. 30327 supply and days-on-market data, via The Agency Atlanta's August 2026 Buckhead market report. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30327. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March to April 2025. Market data.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301. Official record.