What homes are actually selling for in Scottsdale is a question about closed transactions, and the closed record looks different from the listing record. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in Arcadia and Camelback East changed hands at an average of 32.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, while new construction there sold from 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on premium compounds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In Paradise Valley Core, dated new build sales ran from 5.6 million to 14.8 million dollars, and in Old Town Scottsdale new infill sold between 1.3 million and 2.2 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). The citywide median near 906,900 dollars, reported in September 2026, sits between those bands and describes none of them precisely (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- 32.3 percent of new build prices is the average ratio at which sampled older homes sold in 85018, where 33 of 53 sampled homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 2.199 million dollars was the recorded sale price of a 2026 built Arcadia home at 677 dollars per square foot, with a premium compound reaching roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026).
- 156 days was the market time recorded for a 1953 Arcadia ranch listed at 2.195 million dollars, evidence that older inventory priced like new construction can sit (Redfin, 2026).
- 61.9 percent of sampled older homes in 85251 were acquired by builders, 13 of 21 homes, and those homes averaged 29.9 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 2.0 percent was the decrease in national existing home sales reported for August 2026, a backdrop that shapes buyer urgency without setting local prices (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
How far apart are list prices and closed prices for older Scottsdale homes?
The gap between asking and closing is where most selling price confusion begins. Sellers anchor on list prices they see on active listings, but active listings are, by definition, the homes that have not yet sold at the price asked. The Arcadia ranch that sat 156 days at 2.195 million dollars illustrates the point from the source research: the listing price described the seller hope, while the market response described the actual value of a 1953 structure to the buyers who toured it (Redfin, 2026). Closed prices, verified in recorded deeds, are the only figures that clear this confusion (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Seller behavior research adds a second layer to the same point. Consumer housing trends research on sellers documents how pricing strategy, preparation spending and time on market interact, with overpricing early in a listing tending to produce longer exposure and weaker final terms (Zillow, 2025). In Scottsdale, where the September 2026 snapshot showed homes averaging 77 days on market, the exposure period is long enough for carrying costs to become a real component of the final result (Redfin, 2026). A home that sells is therefore best described by two numbers, its closed price and its days on market, rather than by the closed price alone.
The sample ratios give sellers a faster way to sanity check any asking price in the older stock. Where an area ratio sits near 30 percent, as in 85018 at 32.3 percent, 85251 at 29.9 percent and 85253 at 34.2 percent, the closed record says that new build prices on comparable lots are roughly three times older home prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An older home listed near the new build price on its street is therefore asking the market to ignore its own transaction history.
What are homes selling for across the main Scottsdale price bands?
At the top of the market, Paradise Valley Core sets the scale. Dated sales in the source research include a new build at 6.35 million dollars in February 2026, a cash sale at 8.593 million dollars in 2025, and a new construction estate at 14.8 million dollars in May 2026 after 531 days on market and price cuts from 18.995 million dollars (Redfin, 2026). Older estates on comparable lots in that sample averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices, which places a representative older estate near 2,736,000 dollars against an 8,000,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
In the middle bands, the Airpark areas show the land market at its most active. In 85254, sampled older homes averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices, so an older home near a 2,400,000 dollar new build changed hands at roughly 655,000 dollars, and in 85260 the corresponding figures are a 2,000,000 dollar new build and roughly 495,000 dollars for the older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). City level housing context, including the age distribution of the stock, helps explain why these middle bands contain so much of the builder activity recorded in the study (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
At the more accessible end, Old Town Scottsdale shows infill pricing in its clearest form. New infill construction there sold between 1.3 million and 2.2 million dollars, and the older ranch a few streets from a 1,600,000 dollar new build changed hands at roughly 478,000 dollars in the sample arithmetic (Redfin, 2026). Automated valuation pages track these bands loosely, because they blend renovated and unrenovated sales into one estimate for a street (Zillow, 2026). Parcel records, which separate lot size and build year, are the tool that keeps the bands distinct (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Commission data from the first quarter of 2025, showing an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent for homes sold in that period, gives sellers a current reference point when they reconstruct what a listed neighbor actually netted (Redfin, 2025). A closed price of 900,000 dollars, for example, carried a buyer agent commission near 21,600 dollars at that average rate, before the listing side compensation and the seller closing costs were applied. Reconstructing nets this way, street by street, is slower than reading list prices, but it produces the only comparison that matches what sellers actually received.
How does residual math explain Arcadia selling prices?

The selling prices in Arcadia make sense only through the land calculation underneath them, because a buyer paying 32.3 percent of the new build price is not discounting the house so much as pricing the lot.
The method starts with the expected sale price of the finished new home, subtracts hard and soft construction costs, subtracts permits, financing and site preparation, and subtracts the builder margin, in the context of the closed price record. In Arcadia and Camelback East in ZIP code 85018, recent new construction has sold in the range of about 2.2 million dollars at the documented end, with premium compounds near 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026), and those closed sales set the starting figure for every lot calculation on comparable streets in the analysis of the closed price record.
Worked as an illustration, not a promise, for the closed price record: a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 850,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars. That residual, discounted for risk and time, is the ceiling a builder can pay for the lot while still earning the margin the project requires, and it explains why offers on similar houses can differ when the lots differ in the market behind the closed price record.
Three local facts move the residual behind the closed price record: the lot itself, with a minimum of 6,080 square feet recorded in the 85018 sample (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026); the position of the lot within its area; and the pace at which comparable new builds are closing, which the deed record shows transaction by transaction (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What does an Arcadia seller keep by selling off market?
What a home sells for and what a seller keeps are different figures, and for an Arcadia seller reading closed prices the difference is concentrated in five lines that an off market sale removes.
Privacy comes first for the closed price record: the sale proceeds with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the property history stay out of public view while the transaction is completed.
Timing is flexible in a way the listed route cannot match for the closed price record: a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
Commissions fall away entirely for the closed price record: none of the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which in Arcadia and Camelback East in ZIP code 85018 amounts to about 37,000 dollars on a 670,000 dollar sale at the rates documented in the Scottsdale sample, with the combined commission and closing cost burden passing 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale.
Seller closing costs fall away on the same logic for the closed price record: none of the typical 1 to 2 percent in title, transfer and proration charges that a listed closing deducts from the seller side.
Inspections and repairs do not enter the transaction for the closed price record: there is no inspection contingency to produce the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that older home listings routinely face, and the property transfers in its current condition, exactly as the as is term promises.
How can an Arcadia seller tell a direct buyer from a bad actor?
Closed prices also reveal who is buying, and in a ZIP where builders took 33 of 53 sampled older homes, a seller comparing offers needs a reliable way to separate a direct buyer from an intermediary.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and in technical terms that makes the company a wholesaler, a role stated plainly in connection with the closed price record rather than dressed in builder language. The company does not present itself, in connection with the closed price record, as the builder who will construct the next home on the lot, and sellers are told the property will be placed with a network builder.
The distinction that protects a seller, for the closed price record, is conduct rather than label. A direct buyer with real builder demand behind it prices the property in the closed price record from the residual, discloses what happens after closing and earns from the placement it arranges, while a bad actor signs a purchase contract with no means or intent to close and then shops that contract to a real buyer for a fee taken out of the seller equity.
Three checks separate the two, for the closed price record as for any Scottsdale sale. First, proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, not a lender pre approval, which is the opening document request behind the closed price record. Second, a record of actually closed purchases in the buyer entity name, checkable in recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), the paper trail on which the closed price record ultimately rests. Third, the contract itself, read against the closed price record: a buyer who closes in the name on the contract, with no assignment clause, and who posts a meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away.
The as is term in these contracts has a precise meaning, for the closed price record: the seller makes no repairs, offers no repair credits, while the buyer accepts the home with its systems, roof and history as they stand, subject to the disclosure duties Arizona law imposes on any seller. For a land buyer evaluating the closed price record, the term is natural, because the structure is not the asset being priced, and for a seller it removes the renegotiation that follows an inspection on an older home.
Does an Arcadia listing net more after the full ledger?

For Arcadia, the selling price question ends in a net comparison, because the closed price of a listed home arrives only after the costs of reaching that closing are subtracted.
Run the listed ledger for the closed price record in Arcadia and Camelback East in ZIP code 85018. A list price of 900,000 dollars, of the kind discussed in the closed price record, faces a commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars, and carrying costs over market time, five months of market time at 25,000 to 45,000 dollars in total hold expense. Add the midpoints for the closed price record and that list price nets the seller something in the low to mid 800,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.
The commission line in that ledger is also the starting point for whether Scottsdale homes are selling above or below asking price, because the typical 5 to 6 percent commission applies to the listed route in that discussion exactly as it does here. Timing widens the gap further, since a direct close in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home removes months of carrying cost, the contrast examined in how long it takes to sell a house in Scottsdale. A third related treatment, how much a seller keeps after selling a 1.5 million dollar Scottsdale home, works the same 5 to 6 percent commission figure through its own ledger, which is why these reports should be read as one method applied to the different questions raised by the closed price record.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the builder demand sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, as applied to the closed price record, in which the Scottsdale area samples total 290 older homes across nine ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026); and on dated sold listings and market snapshots (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). The sources selected for the closed price record are listed in full at the end of the report.
This report leans on the 85018 sample of 53 older homes, the largest single area sample in the Scottsdale set alongside 85255, which gives its 62.3 percent builder demand rate and 32.3 percent price ratio more statistical grounding than the smaller samples cited for contrast.
What was not verified should be stated as plainly as what was, in the context of the closed price record: no title search was performed for any property discussed, no home was inspected, and no individual sale was re appraised. The samples behind the ratios are samples, assembled to find builder targeted older homes, and they are not censuses of their ZIP codes, so every rate in this report on the closed price record describes its sample and is corroborated, where the claim is directional, by the permit and deed record. Some figures in the analysis of the closed price record are method answers, worked illustrations with stated assumptions, rather than measurements, and they are labeled as illustrations where they appear. The full method behind the closed price record is published on the methodology page of this site.
Conclusion
What are homes actually selling for in Scottsdale? The closed record answers in bands: new construction from 1.3 million dollars in Old Town infill to 14.8 million dollars in Paradise Valley, and older homes at roughly a quarter to a third of comparable new build prices in the six areas where land pricing dominates, with three areas averaging above parity for reasons tied to sample composition. List prices describe intentions, while deeds describe outcomes, and sellers who price from outcomes start closer to the figure they will actually receive.
Homeowners who want the closed price band for their own street reviewed can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected] for a property specific discussion.
When the house next door is listed rather than sold, how much weight should its asking price carry in the value you assign to your own home?
Frequently Asked Questions
Where can I see what homes near me actually sold for?
Recorded deeds at the county provide the authoritative closed record, including buyer name and date (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sold listing archives add list price and days on market for the same properties (Redfin, 2026). Reading the two together shows both the outcome and the effort required to reach it.
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
The 189 neighborhoods in the Frontier Capitals builder-demand study define where the company buys, and your ZIP code can be confirmed with the coverage checker on this site or a call to 401-219-4207. The 85018 sample behind the closed price record is one of the Scottsdale area samples in that study.
Why is the median sale price not the price of a typical older home?
The median blends new construction, renovated resales and unrenovated older homes into one middle figure. In this sample, older homes traded at 24.7 to 34.2 percent of new build prices in six areas, so the median overstates what an unrenovated older home typically commands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The band for the specific stock matters more than the citywide middle.
Do cash sales close at different prices than financed sales?
They can, because a cash buyer prices certainty and speed into the bid while a financed buyer prices appraisal and rate risk. In Paradise Valley, one documented new build sale at 8.593 million dollars was a cash transaction (Redfin, 2026). For older homes, the relevant comparison remains net proceeds after the costs of each route.
How recent must a comparable sale be to count?
Recency matters most where prices are moving, and appraisers generally weight the most recent similar sales most heavily. The source research for this series uses dated 2025 and 2026 sales for its new build ranges (Redfin, 2026).
Are selling prices higher in north Scottsdale than in the south?
New build ranges are higher in the northern areas, reaching 2,000,000 to 4,500,000 dollars in 85266 and 1,600,000 to 3,500,000 dollars in 85255 in the source research (Redfin, 2026). Older home prices follow the land, so the north south difference is primarily a lot value difference.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report: Sellers. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales Report Shows 2.0% Decrease in August. Industry report.