Selling a North Raleigh / North Ridge house as is saves two documented pools of money: the repair money a listed sale would pull out of the proceeds, and the holding money that months of market time would consume while the house waits for a buyer who wants those repairs done. On the repair side, inspection driven credits for roof, HVAC and plumbing run 8,000 to 18,000 dollars on older inventory in this neighborhood, and repair credits negotiated in a listed sale can reach the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band that an as is sale removes entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the holding side, carrying cost over three to six months of market time runs 11,000 to 25,000 dollars, against a direct closing clock of 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller can therefore frame the as is saving, before any argument about price, as the combination of an avoided five figure repair negotiation and a sharply shortened carrying period. This report separates the two savings, shows which houses capture the most of each, and states honestly where the saving stops.

Older brick home on a North Ridge street with an aging roof, the kind of property where as is savings in repairs are largest
Older home in North Raleigh with visible age, introducing how much an as is sale saves in repairs and holding costs.

Key Findings

  • Repair credits tied to roof, HVAC and plumbing on older inventory run 8,000 to 18,000 dollars in the listed channel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • An as is sale removes repair credits altogether, a band the off market benefit summary puts at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying cost over three to six months of listed market time runs 11,000 to 25,000 dollars, while a direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Raleigh sellers gave concessions in 64.1 percent of May transactions, so repair linked concessions are the listed norm rather than the exception (Redfin, 2026).
  • A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returned only 50,000 to 70,000 dollars of price to a live in buyer in the research example, and 0 dollars where the buyer cleared the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where does the repair saving actually come from?

The repair saving in an as is sale is not the cost of repairs never performed. It is the cost of repairs never negotiated. In a listed sale of an older North Ridge home, the condition bill arrives in three instalments. The first is preparation: the work a seller does before listing because the market expects a presentable house, from system servicing to the visible fixes a walkthrough suggests. The second is the inspection round, where a buyer with a contract and a due diligence window converts age into a credit request; state commission guidance documents how that due diligence timing structures the negotiation for North Carolina brokers and sellers (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024). The third is the concession pattern that now surrounds the whole Raleigh market, where sellers gave concessions in 64.1 percent of May transactions (Redfin, 2026). The documented credit band for the three big systems, roof, HVAC and plumbing, is 8,000 to 18,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the wider repair credit band an as is transfer avoids reaches 10,000 to 30,000 dollars.

An as is sale deletes all three instalments with one contract term. The buyer prices the house in its current condition, the seller spends nothing on preparation for a market that will never see the house, and no inspection round exists to reopen the price. Seller experience research underlines why owners value that deletion beyond the dollars: the repair and negotiation phase is consistently among the most draining parts of a conventional sale (American Home Shield, 2025). For an estate, a relocating household or an owner of a vacant North Ridge property, the saved effort and the saved money arrive together, and both are real. The narrower question of selling without repairs at all is treated in how North Raleigh and North Ridge homeowners can sell without making expensive repairs.

None of this means condition is free in an as is sale. The buyer sees the same roof the inspector would have seen, and prices it. The saving is that the pricing happens once, inside the offer, rather than three times, in preparation spending, in a credit and in the price reduction that follows a failed first contract. Sellers who grasp that distinction judge an as is offer correctly: not as a number that ignores condition, but as a number that has already finished arguing about it.

How do holding costs accumulate during a listed sale?

Holding cost is the meter that runs while the house is between owners, and its documented size in this neighborhood surprises sellers who have never added it up. Over three to six months of market time the research puts carrying cost at 11,000 to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The components are unglamorous: the mortgage payment if a loan remains, property taxes, insurance, utilities kept on for showings, lawn and tree care on the large wooded lots this area is known for, and the minor maintenance a vacant or shown house still demands. Permit and inspection systems in the city also carry their own timelines for any work a seller undertakes to prepare, a reminder that even the preparation phase runs on a municipal clock (City of Raleigh Development Services, 2026). The listed clock that creates this exposure is 60 to 120 plus days for an older home once market time is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and national tempo data shows why older stock should plan on the long side of it: the median listing took 29 days to go pending in September 2026, with 27.4 percent of listings taking a price cut in the same period (Zillow, 2026).

The as is direct route cuts the meter rather than negotiating with it. A closing in 7 to 21 days converts a season of carrying into a few weeks of it, and where a seller needs the opposite, time to move or to settle an estate, a closing months out with a leaseback lets the household stay on terms it chooses rather than terms the listing imposes. Either way, the holding cost becomes a decision instead of a drift. Financing conditions reinforce the value of that control: with the 30 year fixed rate at 6.67 percent in August 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), financed buyers move carefully, extend timelines and condition offers on lender steps, each of which keeps the seller meter running. A cash as is closing simply has fewer steps between contract and the day the meter stops.

There is a second holding cost that never appears in dollars until it is too late, which is deterioration during the wait. An empty house on a wooded North Ridge lot does not hold its condition still for six months. Systems sit unused, small leaks become stains, and the next buyer inspection finds more than the first one would have. Sellers rarely price that drift, yet it is part of why the condition spread between an updated home and an obsolete one on the same street runs 150,000 to 300,000 dollars in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Selling as is early is, among other things, a decision to transfer the house before time adds its own items to the repair list.

New build in North Raleigh completed quickly beside older homes, showing the short timeline that limits holding costs in a direct as is sale
New construction in North Ridge, illustrating the fast direct timeline that cuts holding costs for as is sellers.

What does the full as is saving look like at neighborhood prices?

Stack the two savings at the documented reference price and the shape of the answer emerges. Start with a 370,000 dollar older home, the worked example in the research where a comparable new build sells for 2,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listed route exposes that seller to repair credits in the 8,000 to 18,000 dollar band for the major systems, or up to the wider 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit band, plus carrying cost inside the 11,000 to 25,000 dollar band across the months of market time. The as is route removes the credits and compresses the carrying period to the short closing window. The combined protected range therefore sits roughly between 19,000 dollars, if the house would have sold quickly with modest credits, and 55,000 dollars, if it would have sat for months with a full credit round, using only the documented bands and simple addition. Settlement cost guidance at the federal level, which places seller closing costs in the normal 1 to 2 percent range (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), belongs to the wider channel comparison rather than to this repair and holding calculation, and this report keeps it out of the total to avoid double counting a neighboring question.

Two honest limits belong beside that range. First, an as is buyer may offer less than a listed headline price, and that difference is a price question, not a savings question; the savings computed here are the avoided outflows, which exist whatever the prices are. Second, not every listed sale pays the full bands: a sound house in a strong month can sell before the meter runs far. The bands describe the exposure a seller accepts by listing an older home, not a bill every seller receives. That exposure is precisely what an as is sale sells back to the seller as certainty. The complete listed cost stack, including commission and closing costs, is itemized in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a North Raleigh and North Ridge home.

Buyer behavior data explains why the exposure is so reliable for older stock. The national profile of buyers and sellers shows a market that favors move in ready homes among financed purchasers (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which leaves older unrenovated homes negotiating with a narrower, more condition sensitive pool in the listed channel. Builders and cash buyers, by contrast, price condition as a known input. In the sample behind this series, 11 of 14 older homes in 27615 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the very channel in which as is terms are standard. A deed check through county records (Wake County, 2026) will show any seller how routine those as is builder purchases have become on these streets.

How do the five off market benefits complete the saving?

The repair and holding savings are two faces of a wider channel, and the remaining benefits complete the account at this price point. First, privacy: selling as is off market means no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the household spends nothing preparing for public scrutiny and keeps the sale quiet on established streets near North Ridge Country Club. Second, flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, which is the mechanism that cuts the 11,000 to 25,000 dollar carrying band down to size. Third, no commissions: at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), that is 18,500 to 22,200 dollars preserved on a 370,000 dollar sale, money this report deliberately excluded from the repair and holding total above. Fourth, no seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent, lifting the total charge preservation to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars. Fifth, no inspections or repairs: the defining term of the as is sale itself, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits taken from the proceeds.

Frontier Capitals provides that channel as a wholesaler, sourcing off market deals to builders and never presenting itself as the builder of the next home on the lot. For an as is seller the distinction is practical: the offer comes from documented builder demand for land, where older homes averaged 18.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so condition arguments that dominate a resident negotiation barely enter the conversation. A seller can open that conversation through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207, and compare the resulting figure against the repair and holding exposure of listing, which is the comparison this headline actually asks for.

Established North Ridge street with older homes under canopy, where as is sales transfer condition and carrying cost to the buyer at closing
Established street in North Raleigh with older homes, showing the properties that gain most from as is repair and holding savings.

Which houses capture the largest as is saving?

The largest saving concentrates where the two bands overlap at their tops: a house with tired major systems, an estate or vacant property with no resident to keep it shown and maintained, and a floor plan whose buyer pool in the listed channel would be thin. That house faces the full credit round, the longest market time and the highest monthly carry, and it is also the house whose likely end buyer, at a 78.6 percent builder acquisition rate in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), was never going to pay for the repairs anyway. The research renovation example makes the point in its sharpest form: 100,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Spending repair money ahead of that buyer is not caution; it is donation.

The smallest saving sits at the opposite pole: a structurally sound, recently updated home on a strong street in a strong month. That seller may face modest credits and a short listing, and should weigh the as is convenience against a listed route that might genuinely net more. The method, not the slogan, is what this report recommends: price the repair exposure honestly, multiply the monthly carry by a realistic number of months, and compare the resulting exposure against the actual as is offer in hand. Sellers will find the two figures are rarely close on the older stock that defines North Raleigh / North Ridge, and that on the rare occasion when they are close, the certainty of a dated closing usually deserves the tie breaking vote.

Methodology and limitations

The bands in this report come from the sample and research compiled for this series: 14 older homes sampled in 27615, built in 1980 or earlier, 11 acquired by builders, with older homes averaging 18.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics and over represents builder inventory, and its bands are ranges across many transactions rather than predictions for one address. Carrying cost depends on the individual mortgage, tax, insurance and upkeep position of the specific house, and no figure here should be read as a quote. National and metro sources on concessions, tempo and buyer preferences describe the market context. A seller who wants the exact saving for a specific property should build it from that property documents and an actual offer.

Conclusion

Selling as is in North Raleigh / North Ridge saves the repair credits a listing would negotiate, in bands from 8,000 to 18,000 dollars for the major systems and up to 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in total repair exposure, and it saves the holding cost of the listed months, a further 11,000 to 25,000 dollars, by closing in 7 to 21 days instead. For the older homes that fill this neighborhood, where the eventual buyer is usually pricing land rather than finishes, those two savings are the difference between funding a renovation for someone else and keeping the money. If your buyer is going to price your house exactly as it stands today, why spend a season and five figures making it into a house they never asked for?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much can repairs cost a seller in a listed sale here?

Credits for roof, HVAC and plumbing alone run 8,000 to 18,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the wider repair credit exposure an as is sale removes reaches 10,000 to 30,000 dollars.

What exactly counts as holding cost?

The mortgage payment where a loan remains, taxes, insurance, utilities, yard care and upkeep across the months the house is held for sale. The research band is 11,000 to 25,000 dollars over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How fast does an as is sale stop the holding meter?

Closing a direct sale usually takes 7 to 21 days, compared with the 60 to 120 plus days an older home can spend going through a listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A leaseback can extend possession on agreed terms where the seller needs time rather than speed.

Are concessions really likely on an older home?

In Raleigh, sellers gave concessions in 64.1 percent of May transactions (Redfin, 2026). An older home with aging systems sits squarely inside that pattern in the listed channel.

Does as is mean the buyer ignores condition?

No. The buyer prices condition once, inside the offer, instead of three times through preparation spending, inspection credits and post contract reductions. That single pricing is the saving mechanism.

Who buys as is homes in this neighborhood?

Builders dominate the sampled channel, acquiring 11 of 14 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with purchases recorded in county deed records (Wake County, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources those off market deals to builders as a wholesaler.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 14 homes sampled in 27615, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • American Home Shield, 2025. Homeowner selling experience survey, via Boston Real Estate Times. Industry report.
  • City of Raleigh Development Services, 2026. Permit records, inspection requirements, and expiration policies. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage 6.67% in August. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2024. The 5 Most Frequently Asked Questions by Brokers in December: January 2024 eBulletin, due diligence fee timing and Form 2-T guidance. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: Raleigh sellers gave concessions in 64.1% of May transactions; 47% more sellers than buyers nationally. Market data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
  • Wake County, 2026. Deed records and cash-sale transactions. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. September 2026 Market Report: 27.4% of listings with a price cut; median 29 days to go pending. Market data.