The documented answer splits into two ledgers. The sale ledger is priced precisely in the Redmond record: a listed sale of a 900,000 dollar house carries a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent, or 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, for a combined 54,000 to 72,000 dollars, before repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars and carrying costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale removes the commission and the seller side closing stack and closes in 7 to 21 days. The probate ledger, court and administration charges that attach to the estate process itself, is not priced anywhere in the set's materials, and this report states no figures for it: the record's planning horizon for a straightforward Washington probate is 12 months (Washington State Bar Association, 2026), and the estate's own attorney is the source for its process costs. What can be documented completely is the cost the estate controls, which is the cost of the sale.
That distinction is the useful one, because the sale ledger is where estates quietly lose five figures to habit. A representative who lists a probate house by default is choosing the most expensive documented route to the same closing table, and paying for it out of the heirs' distribution. The companion treatment of the process itself, authority through closing, is in how to sell a house in probate, and the destination of the money after costs is traced in what happens to the proceeds from selling a probate house.

Key Findings
- The listed route's documented burden on a 900,000 dollar estate sale is 54,000 to 72,000 dollars of commission and closing costs alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Excise tax follows state graduated rates beginning at 1.1 percent on residential sales, seller paid in Washington (Washington Department of Revenue, 2025).
- Carrying the house is a sale cost in disguise: 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across a three to six month listed cycle, inside a 12 month probate horizon (Washington State Bar Association, 2026).
- The direct route removes the commission, the seller side closing stack, and the repair credit exposure in one structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Probate process charges are not priced in the set's record; the estate attorney, not a market report, is their source.
What are the line items on the listed route, priced honestly?
Commission stands first and largest. In the Seattle and Eastside market the typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the association's seller profile documents the same structure nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so an estate selling a 900,000 dollar Redmond house should expect 45,000 to 54,000 dollars to leave the proceeds before anything else is calculated. That figure deserves a pause: it can exceed the entire carrying budget of the probate, and it purchases marketing exposure to retail buyers who are, in this ZIP code, the less likely purchasers of an older home in the first place.
Closing costs stand second. Title, transfer, and proration charges add 1 to 2 percent on the seller side of a listed transaction, and closing cost research for sellers itemizes how those lines accumulate at a Washington table (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026), while state by state comparisons supply the reference range (Bankrate, 2025). The excise tax is calculated under state rules at closing (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026), at graduated rates starting at 1.1 percent for residential sales (Washington Department of Revenue, 2025), and it is seller paid, meaning the estate pays it in either route and honest comparisons include it on both sides.
Repair and concession exposure stands third. The listed route submits the house to showings, offers, and an inspection, and older homes in the documented ledger concede 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in credits and post inspection reductions. An estate home, vacant and aging through a probate year, is unusually exposed to exactly this line. Carrying cost stands fourth and runs silently underneath the other three: insurance, property taxes, utilities, and maintenance on a house the estate holds but nobody occupies, documented in the Redmond ledger at 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across the three to six months a listing consumes.
What does the direct route charge instead?
Structurally, it declines to charge the estate for the process of being sold. Because there is no listing, there is no commission to pay. The arrangement places the seller side closing charges off the estate's statement. The price is set as is at the offer, so the inspection credit line never opens. The closing lands in 7 to 21 days after the representative's authority is in place, so the carrying line is measured in weeks rather than seasons. What remains is the excise tax, which follows the property in any sale, and the estate's own process costs, which belong to the probate rather than to the sale.
The trade is the one this entire set documents: the direct price will be lower than a fantasy list price, because the buyer is pricing land and condition together, with the sample's average older home at 34.7 percent of comparable new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). But the estate does not distribute gross prices; it distributes net proceeds. On the documented ledger, a 900,000 dollar listed price nets in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal cycle, and it nets them near the end of a probate year. The direct net, computed against the same value evidence, arrives within weeks of authority and carries none of the four listed charges. Representatives should insist on seeing both nets in writing, on a single page, before choosing; the comparison is rarely close once it is printed.
County records support the direct valuation the estate will be quoted. Parcel and permit records document the lot the buyer is actually pricing (King County Department of Assessments, 2026), and recorded deeds evidence what builders have paid for comparable estate type properties (King County Recorder, 2026). An estate that arrives with its own file rarely feels ambushed by the number it hears.

A representative comparing two live offers should also notice what the direct route does to the estate's risk profile, because cost in probate is partly the price of uncertainty. A listed offer is a range disguised as a number: the inspection will move it, the buyer's lender may condition it, and the months will tax it, so the estate cannot know its distribution until the cycle ends. A verified cash offer is a number with a date, tested in advance against proof of funds and a deed record, and closable in 7 to 21 days. The mechanics of that structure for an estate are detailed in selling a probate property for cash, and they matter to cost accounting because certainty has a cash value in an estate that must eventually tell heirs, precisely, what the house produced. An administrator who can state the net in the first season of the probate has purchased administrative quiet for the remaining seasons, and while no line on the settlement statement prices that quiet, every representative who has fielded a year of heir inquiries knows it is real. Cost, in other words, is not only what the sale charges. It is also how long the estate must hold its breath, and the direct route is cheaper in both currencies.
Which probate specific costs does this record not price?
Candor requires a list. The set's probate grounding documents the authority structure thoroughly: the three paths to authority, the personal representative's appointment, the letters testamentary or letters of administration that title companies require, the 12 month planning horizon, and the stepped up basis that should prompt an early date of death valuation (Washington State Bar Association, 2026). It does not document court filing fees, attorney fee structures, appraisal fees, publication costs, bond costs, or any other charge of the probate process itself, and this report will not estimate them from outside knowledge. A representative pricing the whole endeavor should obtain the process ledger from the estate's Washington attorney and add it to the sale ledger documented here; the sum of the two is the true cost of selling a house in probate, and half of it arriving from a guess would corrupt the comparison that matters most, which is route against route on the sale side.
One interaction between the two ledgers is documented well enough to state. Time is the shared currency: the longer the probate runs, the more carrying cost the house consumes, and the sale route is the largest single determinant of how long the house sits in the estate. A representative cannot shorten the court's calendar, but the representative can choose a sale measured in weeks. In cost terms, route selection is the probate decision with a price tag attached, which is why it deserves the same care the family gives to the legal filings themselves. King County housing data describe the market the estate is selling into (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and it is a market that does not charge estates for speed. It rewards it.

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
An estate keeps privacy in a form with legal dignity: the family's loss, the house's contents, and the heirs' disagreements never become listing content. The sale is a file between the representative, a verified buyer, and a title company, and the public trace is a recorded deed at the end of it. For families who experience probate as an unwanted publicity of private affairs, the off market structure is the one part of the process that asks nothing of their grief.
The calendar is kept in the estate's own terms. Once the letters exist, a closing in 7 to 21 days ends the carrying bleed, and possession terms can be arranged to let the family clear the home after the sale rather than staging that labor before it. Against the 12 month planning horizon for the probate itself, the house, at least, can be finished early and cheaply.
The commission is kept, and for an estate this keeping has a named destination: the heirs. The 45,000 to 54,000 dollars a listed 900,000 dollar sale surrenders is, in probate, a distribution that never happens, divided among the very people the process exists to serve. The seller closing costs are kept with it, the 1 to 2 percent completing the 54,000 to 72,000 dollar combined burden. The repair money is kept as well, since the as is structure never invites the inspection negotiation through which older homes concede 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and estates are the sellers least positioned to fund repairs with money that belongs to someone else.
The disclosure for this series is set out here without abbreviation. Frontier Capitals sources off market homes to builders as a wholesaler; it is not a builder, not the estate's attorney, and not a fiduciary for any heir. Its buyer verification standard, proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause, should be applied by every representative to every buyer, including any buyer this channel introduces.
Methodology and limitations
Figures in this report come from the Redmond study sample of 36 homes built in 1980 or earlier in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, from the documented listing ledger in the set's research record, from county records, and from the sources below. The 900,000 dollar ledger is the study's worked illustration, presented so any estate can rescale it to its own property.
The limitation is the one flagged in the text: probate process charges, court, attorney, appraisal, and administration costs, are not documented in the set's materials, and no figure for them appears here by design. The estate's Washington attorney prices that ledger. This report prices the sale, completely, from the documented record, and flags the interaction between the two: the sale route determines how long the house draws carrying costs out of the estate.
Conclusion
Selling a house in probate in Redmond costs, on the documented sale ledger, either the listed stack of 54,000 to 72,000 dollars in commission and closing costs on a 900,000 dollar sale, plus repair exposure and months of carrying charges, or the direct route's removed stack and a closing in 7 to 21 days once authority exists. The probate process itself carries its own costs, which this record does not price and the estate's attorney does. The route decision is the largest cost the representative actually controls, and it is paid, either way, by the heirs. Representatives who want the two nets computed in writing against the sample can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a confidential review. If the heirs will ultimately pay for the route chosen, should the route not be the one that costs them the least?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the estate pay the buyer's costs in a direct sale?
In the direct structure documented in this set, the arrangement places the seller side closing charges off the estate's statement rather than adding the buyer's charges to it. The excise tax remains a seller side obligation under state rules in any route (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026). Every offer should nevertheless be read in full before signing, because the protection lives in the written terms, and the estimated settlement statement is the document that proves what an estate will actually net.
Is the date of death appraisal a sale cost?
It is a probate cost with a tax purpose: basis is generally stepped up to fair market value at the date of death, and the valuation defends the heirs' position when the property sells. Its fee is part of the process ledger this report does not price. Representatives should engage the valuation early regardless of route, because it anchors both the tax file and the negotiation, and because a sale price documented against lot evidence and a professional appraisal is the combination least likely to be questioned later by anyone.
How do carrying costs behave across a 12 month probate?
They accumulate monthly and are indifferent to the estate's feelings: insurance, taxes, utilities, security, and basic upkeep on a vacant house. The documented Redmond range for a listed cycle is 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months, and a house held for most of a probate year simply extends that arithmetic. This is the mechanical reason route timing dominates the sale ledger: the direct route's weeks of carrying cost against the listed route's seasons of it can rival the commission line itself in a long case.
Can an estate afford to wait for a spring market instead?
Waiting is a purchase, and its price is the carrying cost plus the risk that the eventual buyer is a builder who never cared about the season. The sample's buyers price land against new construction comparables (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and new construction sells across the calendar in 98052. An estate that waits should do so for a documented reason and with the monthly cost written down, not from a retail superstition that the record does not support for this property type.
What is the cheapest first step an estate can take?
Assembling the file: the letters when they issue, the parcel record from the county (King County Department of Assessments, 2026), the date of death valuation, and two or three written builder valuations obtained against the verification standard. None of it commits the estate to a route, and all of it converts the cost question from an anxiety into a pair of nets on a page, which is the form in which representatives make good decisions.
Sellers in Redmond also ask Can Heirs Sell a Probate Property Without Everyone Agreeing in Redmond?, Can a Probate House Be Sold Without Making Repairs in Redmond? and What Happens When Multiple Heirs Disagree About Selling a House in Redmond?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Washington State Bar Association, 2026. Probate process and personal representative authority guidance. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission 5 to 6%; seasonal selling patterns; share of sellers transacting without an agent. Industry report.
- Washington Department of Revenue, 2025. Real estate excise tax: graduated rates from 1.1% on residential sales, seller-paid. Government data.
- Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax rates and calculation rules. Official record.
- Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs for sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, King County. Government data.