On a 1,600,000 dollar sale in Park Shore or the Moorings, the documented ledger is sobering. On that sale, paying agents at 5 to 6 percent consumes between 80,000 and 96,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, and the research file notes that a 1,600,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the low 1,300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Holding a home through 4 to 8 months on the market adds 50,000 to 150,000 dollars, and for an older waterfront property the wind plus flood insurance alone can top 2,500 dollars monthly when combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Total selling cost in this submarket is therefore a six figure subject, not a rounding error.

Many owners meet these numbers for the first time at the closing table, which is the worst possible classroom. Reading the ledger in advance changes behavior: it shapes the asking price, the preparation budget and the choice between a listed sale and a direct one. Sellers who want the closing cost half of the story in sharper focus can continue with what closing costs Park Shore and Moorings sellers typically pay and how homeowners can calculate net proceeds from a sale.

Naples waterfront home exterior representing a 1,600,000 dollar class sale in Park Shore
Waterfront home in Park Shore Naples typical of the price class used in the selling cost ledger.

Key Findings

  • Commission on a 1,600,000 dollar sale runs 80,000 to 96,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 110,000 dollars at that price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs over 4 to 8 months on the market run 50,000 to 150,000 dollars, including insurance above 2,500 dollars a month for wind and flood cover on an older waterfront home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 1,600,000 dollar list price nets in the low 1,300,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The traditional all in budget for a Florida sale, commissions plus closing costs, commonly reaches 7 to 9 percent of price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Naples sellers operate in a cash rich market, with 61.1 percent of sales paid in cash in July 2026 (Realty.com, 2026).

What does the commission line really contain?

Commission is the largest single cost and the least examined. The typical total of 5 to 6 percent is split between the sides of the transaction, and recent research shows the average buyer agent commission near 2.4 percent with little movement since the settlement changes took effect (Redfin, 2025). Owners sometimes hope the post settlement market quietly made selling cheap. The data says otherwise: the percentages moved modestly, the dollar amounts at Park Shore prices remain enormous, and a seller at 1,600,000 dollars still writes a commission cheque that would buy a new luxury car outright.

Negotiation can trim the line at the margins, and interview several agents about rate before signing anything. What negotiation cannot do is erase the structure. Even a discounted commission leaves tens of thousands of dollars on the table compared with a direct sale where the line does not exist. That comparison should be made with net figures after every other cost is counted, because a seller who saves one point of commission and then spends two points on preparation and concessions has negotiated in the wrong direction.

Florida market reporting through the fall of 2026 described tight inventory helping prices hold firm (Florida Realtors, 2026). Firm prices help sellers, yet they do not reduce the percentage based costs that scale with price. In fact a higher achieved price raises the dollar commission automatically. The better the market performs, the more important it becomes to ask whether a percentage toll on the whole price is the right way to pay for the sale of a waterfront parcel whose value sits mostly in the land.

Which closing costs sit underneath the commission?

Beneath the commission sits a stack of smaller charges that together reach 1 to 2 percent of the price. Published guidance on seller closing costs walks through the same family of items Florida sellers meet: title work, settlement fees, recording, transfer related taxes and prorations (Bankrate, 2026). In Florida the seller customarily pays for title insurance, and the documentary stamp tax on the deed runs into the thousands at Naples prices. HOA estoppel and transfer fees in Park Shore and the Moorings run higher than average, so local sellers should budget at the top of the range rather than the middle.

Prorations surprise owners who have held a home for decades. Property taxes and association dues are settled to the day of closing, and a sale late in a billing cycle can require a meaningful payment or credit depending on what has been prepaid. None of these items is negotiable in principle, though a direct buyer commonly absorbs seller closing costs as part of the deal structure, which converts a stack of small leaks into a single saved line. Remote closing handling is standard for owners selling from another state in this market (Florida Realtors, 2025), so distance does not force an owner into a costlier route.

The ZIP code context raises the stakes on every percentage. With the 34103 median at 1,229,650 dollars in August 2026, up 64 percent year over year (Josh Amolsch, 2026), even a median Park Shore or Moorings sale carries commission and closing costs that would have seemed extravagant a few years ago. Percentages feel abstract in a brochure. Multiplied by current Naples prices, they become the largest cheque many households write outside the purchase of the home itself.

What do carrying costs add while the home waits?

Time is the cost owners forget to budget because it arrives in monthly pieces. The research ledger puts carrying costs at 50,000 to 150,000 dollars across 4 to 8 months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Insurance drives much of that total on the water: wind and flood cover on an older waterfront home can exceed 2,500 dollars a month combined. Add association dues, lawn and pool service, utilities kept running for showings, and the quiet cost of keeping a house in display condition, and the monthly burn becomes a serious number even before a mortgage payment enters the picture.

Time also carries risk that never appears on an invoice. A listed older home in this submarket commonly needs 60 to 120 or more days once marketing, showings, inspection rounds and buyer financing are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each extra month is another month in which a storm, an insurance change or a financing failure can reopen the deal. Naples cash depth softens the financing part of that risk, since 67 percent of January sales in the board area closed in cash (Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026), yet cash buyers still inspect, still negotiate and still walk away when a seawall report disappoints.

Sellers can compress the carrying window by pricing correctly at launch and by preparing documents early, but they cannot compress it to zero on the listed path. The direct path attacks the same cost from the other direction: a closing in 7 to 21 days shrinks the carrying window to a few weeks, and a seller who prefers delay can choose a later date deliberately with a leaseback style arrangement instead of drifting into extra months by accident.

Sunny exterior of a Naples home prepared for sale with staging and landscaping costs visible
Prepared Naples home exterior showing the presentation spending that precedes a traditional sale.

Where do inspection concessions hide in the total?

The inspection round is the second negotiation, and on older waterfront homes it carries documented weight. Concessions for seawalls, roofs and flood mitigation routinely run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Separate repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are common enough that the seller ledger treats them as a standard line rather than bad luck. A seller who agreed a strong price in week two can surrender a meaningful slice of it in week six without any headline ever changing, which is why net proceeds, not contract price, is the only honest scoreboard.

Before any buyer appears, getting this house ready for market also costs real money. Cleaning, landscaping, minor repairs and staging all precede the listing, and the research renovation illustration warns how quickly the numbers grow: a 160,000 dollar renovation on a 1968 waterfront ranch might return 110,000 to 140,000 dollars to a live in buyer and 0 dollars if the buyer redevelops (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even modest preparation should be judged against the buyer type most likely to pay for the parcel. Spending household money to impress a land buyer is the most expensive habit in this submarket.

Recent sold data for the ZIP code can help an owner sanity check the whole budget before committing (Redfin, 2026). If comparable homes traded with long market times and visible price reductions, the carrying and concession lines deserve the high end of their ranges in the plan. If they traded quickly, a leaner budget may hold. Either way, writing the full cost stack on one page before choosing a route is the habit that separates sellers who keep their proceeds from sellers who watch them leak away line by line.

How much of the total can a direct sale remove?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, and the direct route it arranges removes or shrinks most lines in this ledger. Privacy comes first in the list of five advantages: zero showings and no public marketing period, so no staging calendar, no open house weekends and no neighborhood audience for the process. The home stays a home until the deed records.

Flexibility is second: a direct cash closing in 7 to 21 days, or a seller chosen date months out with a leaseback arrangement, against the 60 to 120 plus day listed norm, which directly cuts the 50,000 to 150,000 dollar carrying exposure. Third, no commission removes the 80,000 to 96,000 dollar line at the typical 5 to 6 percent on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, a direct buyer commonly absorbs the 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs, and the ledger reminder stands: commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 110,000 dollars combined at this price. Fifth, an as is closing removes repair credits and the 25,000 to 75,000 dollar waterfront concession round entirely.

The direct route is not free of every cost. Taxes, prorations and any mortgage payoff remain the seller responsibility in any structure, and owners should still review the settlement statement line by line. The claim is comparative, not magical: at Park Shore prices the removable lines are so large that comparing nets is essential before defaulting to a listing. Owners can model their own figures with a call to 401-219-4207 or an email to [email protected], and can cross check the exercise against how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Quiet Park Shore street at midday where a home can sell without signs or open houses
Quiet Park Shore street scene reflecting the private direct sale route and its lower cost stack.

Which costs do sellers most often underestimate at the first estimate?

Insurance during the marketing window tops the list, because owners think of cover as an annual bill already paid rather than as a monthly cost of continuing to own the property while it sells. On an older waterfront home the wind and flood components alone can exceed 2,500 dollars a month combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a sale that drifts two extra months quietly consumes the equivalent of a small car. Sellers who price that drift into their first estimate negotiate differently from sellers who discover it in month five.

Association and readiness costs come second. Estoppel and transfer charges at closing are only the visible part; the months before closing carry dues, amenity fees and the landscaping standard a waterfront street expects, all while the home is being shown at its best. Third comes the mental cost that never reaches a statement: price reductions are usually recorded as market events, yet each reduction is also a cost, transferring expected proceeds to the buyer because the first price asked for more than the evidence supported. Recent sold data for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026) is the cheapest defense against that transfer, since a first price built on closed sales rarely needs the public correction that a hopeful price invites.

Finally, sellers underestimate the cost of a failed first contract. When a financed deal collapses late, the home returns to market with extra weeks of carrying cost and a whiff of trouble that the next buyers price in. Naples cash depth reduces that exposure, because 61.1 percent of sales closed in cash in July 2026 (Realty.com, 2026), and Florida market reporting credited tight inventory with helping prices hold firm (Florida Realtors, 2026). Even so, the safest estimate assumes one disruption and treats a smooth sale as a pleasant surprise rather than the plan.

Methodology and limitations

Costs in this post come from the seller ledger compiled in the source research for this submarket, built around a 1,600,000 dollar sale in ZIP code 34103 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The underlying study sampled 28 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 11, and the ledger figures are presented as documented ranges rather than quotes for a specific property. Commission benchmarks come from national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and from commission tracking through 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Individual homes will land above or below each range depending on price, condition, association and time on market.

Carrying cost totals depend heavily on insurance placement, association dues and whether the home is mortgaged, none of which the study measured house by house. No title search was run, no home was inspected and no seawall or flood determination was made during the research. Sellers should treat this ledger as the planning frame and then price their own lines with actual quotes from their insurer, association and settlement agent before signing any agreement.

Conclusion

Selling a house in Park Shore or the Moorings costs far more than the commission percentage quoted in a listing presentation. On the documented 1,600,000 dollar ledger, commission takes 80,000 to 96,000 dollars, closing costs push the combined toll above 110,000 dollars, carrying costs add 50,000 to 150,000 dollars of exposure and inspection concessions can remove a further 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, which is how a strong list price nets in the low 1,300,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale removes several of those lines at once, and even owners who prefer a listing make better decisions after seeing the full stack. Before you sign anything, have you added up every line your sale will actually pay?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest cost of selling here?

Commission, at a typical 5 to 6 percent, equals 80,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It exceeds every other line and scales automatically with the achieved price.

How much should a seller budget all in for a traditional sale?

The research guidance for Florida sales is 7 to 9 percent of price once commissions and seller closing costs are combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026), before carrying costs and concessions. On waterfront homes with higher association fees, budget toward the top.

Why do carrying costs matter so much on the water?

Wind and flood insurance on an older waterfront home can exceed 2,500 dollars a month combined, and total carrying costs across 4 to 8 months run 50,000 to 150,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Time on market is a bill, not a pause.

Can concessions after inspection really reach 75,000 dollars?

Yes, on older waterfront homes the documented concession range for seawall, roof and flood mitigation issues is 25,000 to 75,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That second negotiation is a standard feature of the listed route, not an exception.

What costs remain even in a direct cash sale?

Taxes, prorations and any existing mortgage payoff remain, and general guidance on seller obligations is summarized in closing cost references (Bankrate, 2026). What disappears is the commission, most seller closing costs, the carrying window and the concession round.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34103, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34103, Naples FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission structures, Naples luxury market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
  • Florida Realtors, 2025. Remote closing and electronic transaction guidance. Industry report.
  • Florida Realtors, 2026. Tight inventory helps Florida prices hold firm. Industry report.
  • Realty.com, 2026. Naples housing market snapshot, July 2026: 61.1% of sales paid in cash, county-record median data. Market data.
  • Naples Area Board of Realtors, via Gulfshore Business, 2026. Median closed price $627,500 in January; 67% of sales paid in cash. Market data.
  • Josh Amolsch, 2026. Naples August 2026 market update: ZIP 34103 median $1,229,650, up 64% year over year. Market data.