The honest answer has two layers. The visible layer is commission and seller closing costs, which together commonly take 6 to 8 percent of the price. The larger, less visible layer is concessions, carrying costs and time, and on older island homes that layer routinely exceeds the first. The research ledger for this study works the full account on a 1,100,000 dollar sale and concludes that the seller nets something in the low to mid 900,000 dollar range after a normal listed cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against that benchmark, the question for any Marco Island seller is not whether selling costs money, but which route carries which lines of the ledger.
Start with the visible lines. Commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent, or 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent, a further 11,000 to 22,000 dollars at that price. Post settlement commission research found the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, little changed since the settlement took effect (Redfin, 2025), which tells sellers the total commission burden has not melted away, it has only been itemised differently.
Then add the island lines. Inspection concessions on aging island inventory frequently run 20,000 to 50,000 dollars over roof age, electrical panels and flood zone issues. Carrying costs run 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month across mortgage, tax, insurance and upkeep, so six months on market burns 30,000 to 60,000 dollars. Listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days to reach a closing table, and a home listed after season can sit six to nine months. Time is therefore not a backdrop to the cost of selling. On Marco Island, time is one of the costs.

Key Findings
- Commission typically takes 5 to 6 percent, or 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, bringing the combined visible take to 6 to 8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inspection concessions on aging island homes frequently run 20,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying costs of 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month turn six months of market time into 30,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The full ledger reduces a 1,100,000 dollar listed sale to a net in the low to mid 900,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How do the percentage costs break down in practice?
Commission is negotiated in form but remarkably stable in practice. The 5 to 6 percent range on the Naples and Marco Island market is the figure the research ledger uses (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and national commission tracking since the settlement shows averages holding rather than collapsing (Redfin, 2025). A seller should therefore budget the full range and treat any saving as a negotiated outcome to be confirmed in writing, not as an assumption. Seller closing costs, the 1 to 2 percent line, cover the seller share of closing charges, document and settlement items that vary with the transaction but never vanish entirely.
Tax sits behind the sale rather than inside the closing statement for most sellers, yet it belongs in any complete cost picture. Federal guidance on the sale of a home sets out how gain is calculated and when exclusions may apply (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Owners with large gains over long tenure, and the sample context here includes a median seller tenure of 11 years in national profile data, should cost the tax conversation with an adviser before choosing a price strategy, because a higher gross that arrives a year later can interact with tax timing in ways a closing statement will not show. The companion report on what closing costs Marco Island home sellers typically pay separates the closing lines from the wider ledger in more detail.
Pre sale spending is the third percentage like cost, even though owners file it under preparation rather than selling. Cleaning, minor repairs, photography and staging all charge against the same net. Some of that spending is recoverable in price. Much of it, on a home the eventual buyer intends to redevelop, is not, since the renovation illustration shows cosmetic spending returning 0 dollars with a builder buyer.
Why do concessions and carrying costs hit older island homes hardest?
Because the inspection report on a 1960s or 1970s island ranch writes its own negotiation agenda. Roof age near the end of its insurable life, an electrical panel an insurer dislikes, flood zone questions that require surveys and certificates: each finding becomes a credit request, and the research range for those concessions is 20,000 to 50,000 dollars. Sellers also carry a disclosure duty for known material defects that are not readily observable, and a written flood disclosure has been required in Florida since October 1, 2024, so findings cannot simply be left unmentioned in the hope that a buyer will miss them.
Insurance runs underneath the whole period. Florida average premium is 8,471 dollars a year, the highest in the nation (Insurance.com, 2026), and premiums rose 75 percent between 2021 and 2025 with nearly one in five Florida units uninsured (Coalition for an Insurable Future, 2026). Every month a listed home waits, the seller pays that premium environment again, alongside tax and maintenance, inside the 5,000 to 10,000 dollar monthly carrying range. Maintenance economics deepen the point: improving and maintaining older homes costs new owners more than long term owners (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023), so buyers price future upkeep into offers while sellers pay present upkeep during the wait. Both sides of that equation charge the seller.
Market conditions decide how long the meter runs. Recent island market snapshots are condo figures and must be labelled as such, but they illustrate the tempo: a condo median of 405,698 dollars with 118 average days to pending in the ZIP data (Frontier Capitals, 2026) is not the profile of a market that absorbs listings instantly. Regional reporting offers the wider Florida context for that tempo (Florida Realtors, 2026), and confidence measures show a negotiated, careful buyer pool (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Sellers can work through their own figures with the guide to calculating net proceeds from a sale, and can confirm island coverage through the coverage page.

What does the full ledger look like on a worked sale?
Take the 1,100,000 dollar sale the research uses and walk it down. Gross price: 1,100,000 dollars. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 55,000 to 66,000 dollars. Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove 11,000 to 22,000 dollars. An inspection concession inside the common island range removes, say, 30,000 dollars from the 20,000 to 50,000 dollar band. Carrying costs across a four to six month cycle at 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month remove 20,000 to 60,000 dollars. The arithmetic lands, as the research concludes, in the low to mid 900,000 dollar range before any pre sale preparation spending is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Two lessons follow. First, the negotiated price is the least important number in the sale. A seller who wins an extra 20,000 dollars on price and loses two extra months to the market has traded forward. Second, each line is partly controllable by route choice. Commission and closing percentages belong to the listed route. Concessions belong to the inspection cycle. Carrying cost belongs to time. A route that removes the cycle removes its lines with it, which is why the direct comparison belongs in every seller decision, as the analysis of how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer shows in worked figures.
Seasonality writes itself into the cost ledger as surely as any percentage. An island listing launched into the strongest buyer months can reach a contract while carrying costs are still modest, while the identical home launched as the season drains away may collect the full six to nine month exposure the research warns about for after season listings. The difference between those two launches, at 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month, can exceed the entire closing cost line. Sellers cannot control the calendar of their lives, a relocation, an estate settlement or a health change may fix the timing for them, but they can control whether the price assumes the friendly season or the realistic one. Pricing from dated recent sales in the ZIP, month by month, is the practical guard (Redfin, 2026). Owners who must sell into the slow months should expect the carrying line to do more work in the negotiation and should value a short, certain closing accordingly.
A failed first contract deserves its own line in any honest account, because its costs are the ones sellers describe with the most bitterness. The home returns to market with its days counted publicly, the next round of buyers prices the failure into their offers, and the carrying meter, which never stopped, has consumed another month or two. Inspection findings from the failed contract may also follow the property through disclosure duties, converting one buyer concession demand into a permanent feature of the sale. None of this is an argument against listing. It is an argument for counting the listed route at its full expected cost, including a probability allowance for the restart, rather than at its best case cost.
Are there costs that sellers commonly forget entirely?
Yes, and they cluster at the edges of the transaction. There is the cost of the second move when a closing date slips and a leaseback or short rental must be arranged at island prices. There is the cost of a failed contract, restarting the clock after inspections or financing collapse, a pattern visible nationally when pending sales fall through. There is the opportunity cost of equity locked in a home that has effectively already been sold in the owner mind, unavailable for the next purchase while contingencies run. None of these appears on a closing statement, and all of them are real money or real constraint.
There is also the cost of pricing wrong at the start. An opening price set from an automated estimate rather than from comparable evidence can add a full season to the market time of an older home, and at 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month the carrying line alone punishes the error more than any single closing charge. Recent sold evidence for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026) is the cheapest insurance against that mistake, because it prices the home the market actually cleared rather than the home the owner hopes to sell.
What does selling off market protect on Marco Island?
Measured against the ledger above, the off market protections are specific. Privacy first: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the home is not displayed for months while its costs accumulate. Flexibility second: a closing in 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus listed days, with a leaseback available to bridge a move, which caps the carrying cost line at weeks rather than seasons. Third, no commission is charged, so the 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale is never deducted. Fourth, no seller side closing costs are charged, removing the 1 to 2 percent line and keeping the combined 6 to 8 percent with the seller.
Fifth, there is no inspection and repair negotiation, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and the 20,000 to 50,000 dollar concession round that older island homes commonly face do not arise. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it presents its pricing on that basis: the offer reflects land value to a builder, and the saving described here is the listed route ledger that the direct route does not charge.

Methodology and limitations
The cost ledger in this report is the worked ledger from the research file for this study, built on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, commission and closing ranges from the cited industry sources, concession ranges observed on aging island inventory and carrying costs of 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The sample behind the wider study covers 37 pre-1981 homes in 34145 and is not a census of the island.
Individual costs vary. Commission is negotiable, closing charges vary by transaction, concessions depend on the specific roof, panel and flood facts of a home, and carrying costs depend on the owner mortgage and insurance position. Tax treatment is individual and is flagged here only as a topic for advice, following federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). No figure in this report is an appraisal or a quote for a specific property.
Sellers of inherited and estate properties meet every line of this ledger in a compressed and unfamiliar form, often while managing probate timelines and family decisions at the same time. For them the carrying line is the silent risk, because an estate home can sit through a full season while paperwork and preparation proceed in parallel, accumulating insurance, tax and maintenance at island rates. Regional reporting on Florida sellers shows estates forming a steady share of listings as the state housing stock ages (Florida Realtors, 2026). The practical defence is sequencing: decide the route first, on the full ledger, and let that decision set the timetable, rather than drifting into the most expensive route by default while the meter runs.
Conclusion
Selling a house in Marco Island costs the 6 to 8 percent that commission and closing charges take, plus the island surcharge of concessions and months of carrying cost, and on the worked 1,100,000 dollar ledger the total pulls the net into the low to mid 900,000 dollar range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who prices that full account in advance can choose a route with open eyes instead of discovering the deductions one at a time.
To walk the ledger for a specific property, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
When you picture your sale price, have you subtracted the months as carefully as you subtracted the percentages?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single biggest cost of selling on Marco Island?
Commission, at 5 to 6 percent or 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Carrying cost can overtake it on a slow sale, at 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month.
How long do the costs keep running?
Until closing. Listed older island homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days, and an after season listing can sit six to nine months, with carrying costs running for the whole period.
Are closing costs separate from commission?
Yes. Seller closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent on top of commission, which is why the combined visible take is described as 6 to 8 percent of the price.
Can concessions really reach 50,000 dollars?
On aging island inventory, yes. The research range for inspection concessions is 20,000 to 50,000 dollars, driven by roof age, electrical panels and flood zone issues that insurers and buyers price aggressively.
What does a direct sale remove from the ledger?
A direct off market sale charges no commission and no seller closing costs, runs no inspection concession cycle and can close in 7 to 21 days, which together remove most lines described in this report.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 34145, 29 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.0 percent of new build, minimum lot 8,712 square feet. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 34145, Marco Island, Florida. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023. Cost of Improving and Maintaining Older Homes Higher for New Owners. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Insurance.com, 2026. Average homeowners insurance premiums by state: Florida 8,471 dollars, highest in the nation. Industry report.
- Coalition for an Insurable Future, 2026. Florida insurance affordability report: premiums rose 75 percent between 2021 and 2025; nearly one in five Florida home units uninsured. Research institute.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. Florida Realtors. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index. Market data.