On a conventional listed sale, the seller keeps roughly 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars of the 1,500,000 dollar price before taxes, according to the worked ledger derived for this headline from the rates in the research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Total deductions of roughly 125,000 to 230,000 dollars stand between the contract price and the cheque. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars. Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. Inspection concessions take 20,000 to 50,000 dollars. Carrying costs over three to six months take 15,000 to 60,000 dollars. Each range is labelled an illustration in the research, built by applying the documented rates to this price point, and individual sales will land inside or occasionally outside the band depending on negotiation and timing.

The comparison that gives those numbers meaning is the direct route. An off market sale under the model described in this series skips each of those deduction lines: no commission, no seller closing costs, no inspection concession round and a closing measured in weeks rather than months. The seller at this price point is therefore not choosing between 1,500,000 dollars and some discounted figure in the abstract. The seller is choosing between a listed net that the ledger places near 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars and a direct figure whose deductions are largely absent. Any direct offer should be judged against that listed net, not against the gross price that no listed seller actually keeps.

Commission is the anchor figure because it is the least escapable line on the listed route. Typical commission on the island market runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and commission measurement after the industry settlement found the average buyer agent share at 2.40 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), confirming that the overall structure has held. At 1,500,000 dollars, every percentage point is 15,000 dollars, which is why small sounding percentages produce large sounding deductions at Marco Island prices.

High value older home in Marco Island 34145 whose 1,500,000 dollar sale proceeds are worked line by line
Marco Island 34145 home at the 1,500,000 dollar level with the seller retained amount calculated in this report.

Key Findings

  • Listed deductions on a 1,500,000 dollar sale total roughly 125,000 to 230,000 dollars in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The listed net before tax falls near 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars on the same illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission alone takes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs take 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at 1 to 2 percent, and inspection concessions take 20,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs over three to six months take 15,000 to 60,000 dollars at 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is the 1,500,000 dollar ledger built, line by line?

The ledger scales the documented island rates to this price, and each line can be checked independently. Commission: 5 to 6 percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars, the range the industry profile supports for a typical sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs: 1 to 2 percent is 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, the seller side envelope for title, settlement, recording and document charges. Concessions: the research range for aging island inventory is 20,000 to 50,000 dollars, driven by roof age, electrical panels and flood zone findings, and there is no reason a higher priced older home escapes that range, since the findings scale with the house rather than with the price. Carrying: at 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month over three to six months, the range is 15,000 to 60,000 dollars. Listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days, so a three to six month exposure including the closing window is a fair planning assumption, and an after season start can extend it further.

Add the low ends and the deductions total 125,000 dollars. Add the high ends and they total 230,000 dollars. Subtract from 1,500,000 dollars and the retained band is 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars before taxes. That is the complete answer the data supports, and it is deliberately presented as a band. A seller who negotiates commission to the low end, closes in three months and concedes little on inspection keeps the top of the band. A seller who pays the full commission, waits six months and funds a roof related concession keeps the bottom. Both sellers sold at the same price. Their outcomes differ by over 100,000 dollars, which is the real subject of this headline. The general method behind the walk is set out in the guide to calculating net proceeds from a sale.

Market tempo influences where a sale lands inside the band. Recent island data points, labelled as condo figures where they are condo figures, show a slower tempo environment, and dated sold evidence for the ZIP is the best guide to realistic timing (Redfin, 2026). Sellers should treat the fast end of the carrying range as something to be earned through pricing from comparable evidence, not assumed.

What moves a seller toward the top or the bottom of the band?

Four decisions dominate. The first is the commission negotiation, worth up to 15,000 dollars between the ends of the range at this price. The second is pricing accuracy at launch, because an overpriced start extends market time, and market time at 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month is the most expensive mistake available. The third is pre inspection preparation: addressing the panel, roof documentation and flood paperwork before listing can shrink a concession from the top of the 20,000 to 50,000 dollar range toward the bottom, although spending heavily on the structure itself is a different calculation, since maintenance and improvement costs for older homes run higher for new owners and buyers price accordingly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2023). The fourth is contract selection: a slightly lower offer with verified funds and a short closing can retain more than a higher offer that carries financing risk, a long contingency chain and a closing date two months further away.

Insurance deserves a separate word at this price point. Florida average premium is 8,471 dollars, the highest in the nation (Insurance.com, 2026), and premiums rose 75 percent between 2021 and 2025 (Coalition for an Insurable Future, 2026). For a 1,500,000 dollar island home the actual premium will usually exceed the state average, and it runs inside the carrying range for every month the sale takes. Buyers face the same numbers when they underwrite their offers, which is one reason concessions on older high value homes cluster where they do. The hidden lines beyond the statement are examined further in the report on hidden expenses that reduce profits when selling a Marco Island home.

Tax stands after the band, not inside it. The retained figures here are before taxes. Federal guidance on the sale of a home governs how gain is computed and when an exclusion may shelter part of it (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A long held island home sold at 1,500,000 dollars can carry a substantial gain, and sellers should have the tax position estimated before they celebrate or lament any net in this report. Owners considering an as is route can also read the analysis of how much selling as is saves in repairs and holding costs.

Interior of a 1,500,000 dollar range Marco Island 34145 home where inspection concessions will be negotiated
Interior of a higher value Marco Island 34145 home where the retained proceeds of a 1,500,000 dollar sale are calculated.

Confidence conditions in the wider market also move a seller within the band, and they are worth a paragraph at this price level. National confidence measures describe buyers who proceed deliberately, verify financing early and renegotiate when inspections give them an opening (National Association of Realtors, 2026). At 1,500,000 dollars that deliberateness translates into longer contingency periods and firmer concession demands than a seller of a mid priced home may face, because the buyer capital at risk is larger and the buyer pool is thinner. A seller planning the fast end of the carrying range should therefore treat it as a target to be defended through preparation, complete roof and panel documentation, flood paperwork in hand and a survey already ordered, rather than as a default outcome. Preparation does not change the percentages in the ledger. It changes the months and the concession line, which at this price are worth as much as a point of commission.

The mortgage payoff, where one exists, sits beneath the band rather than inside it, and sellers frequently confuse the two. The retained band of 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars is what the sale itself yields before taxes and before any loan is repaid. A seller with a 400,000 dollar balance receives that much less in hand, while a seller who owns outright receives the full band. Federal guidance treats the loan balance as irrelevant to the gain calculation, which follows price, selling expenses and basis (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), so two sellers with identical bands can face different cheques and identical tax questions, or identical cheques and different tax questions. Keeping the three figures separate, sale net, cash in hand and taxable gain, is the whole secret of reading a high value sale clearly.

How does the direct route change the retained amount?

Line by line, it removes the ledger rather than negotiating it. No commission removes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars of deduction at this price. No seller closing costs removes 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. No inspection and repair cycle removes the 20,000 to 50,000 dollar concession exposure and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit pattern that accompanies it. A closing in 7 to 21 days instead of a three to six month exposure reduces the carrying line from 15,000 to 60,000 dollars to a few weeks of cost, and a leaseback can still give the household time to move after the money has landed.

That does not mean a direct offer at any number beats a listed sale. It means the comparison must be made net to net. A direct offer should be set against 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars, the listed retained band, with an adjustment for the risk and delay the listed route still carries even inside that band. Seller profile research also reminds owners what the typical alternative looks like in the wider market, where the for sale by owner median of 360,000 dollars trailed the agent assisted median of 425,000 dollars in national data (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Route choice changes outcomes at every price level, and at 1,500,000 dollars the absolute stakes of the choice are simply larger. Automated estimates are a poor referee for that choice, a caution the series develops in its review of valuation tools (Zillow, 2025). Use recorded comparable sales and the ledger, in that order.

What does selling off market protect on Marco Island?

At this price point the protections carry their largest dollar values in the series. Privacy protects a high value household from a public marketing period: zero showings to strangers, zero open houses and no public record of a family decision until the deed itself records. Flexibility protects timing: a closing in 7 to 21 days, or a structured later closing with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days of listed exposure. The commission protection is worth 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent on 1,500,000 dollars. The closing cost protection is worth 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at 1 to 2 percent. The inspection protection removes concession exposure of 20,000 to 50,000 dollars and repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars.

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it discloses that role so a seller understands the placement behind any offer. The company value to a seller at this level is the removal of the deduction ledger and the certainty of a verified closing, and both should be tested against the listed net band before any decision is made.

Street of high value homes in Marco Island 34145 where sellers compare listed nets with direct offers
High value street in Marco Island 34145 where keeping the proceeds of a 1,500,000 dollar sale is the focus.

Methodology and limitations

The figures for this headline are derived arithmetically in the research file from the documented island rates and are labelled there as an illustration: commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 20,000 to 50,000 dollars and carrying costs of 5,000 to 10,000 dollars a month over three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The underlying sample covers 37 pre-1981 homes in 34145 and is not a census, and the base ledger in the research was worked on a 1,100,000 dollar sale before being scaled to this price point.

Individual results vary with negotiation, timing, property condition and contract terms. All retained figures in this report are before taxes, and no tax advice is given. The illustration is not an appraisal, a quote or a promise for any specific property, and sellers should obtain a settlement estimate and tax guidance for their own transaction.

Planning from the middle of the band is a sound habit for households making commitments against the proceeds. A family that contracts for its next home assuming the top figure, 1,375,000 dollars, has no reserve when a concession or a slow month moves the outcome downward. A family that plans on the middle, near 1,320,000 dollars, and treats any outcome above it as a cushion, keeps control of the sequence. Sellers can narrow the band for their own property before listing by fixing the knowable items early: a negotiated commission rate in writing, a realistic time estimate from dated comparable sales (Redfin, 2026), and a pre listing view of the roof, panel and flood findings that drive concessions. Each fixed item removes a slice of uncertainty, and at this price level each slice is worth real money.

Conclusion

A seller who lists a Marco Island home at 1,500,000 dollars keeps, on the worked illustration, roughly 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars before taxes, after deductions of 125,000 to 230,000 dollars that most sellers meet one line at a time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Knowing the band in advance converts the sale from a sequence of surprises into a comparison: any route, listed or direct, can be judged by where it lands the household inside or above that band.

To have the ledger worked for a specific property and a live offer, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If two sellers both announce a 1,500,000 dollar sale, how much should you care which one of them kept 105,000 dollars more of it?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the quick answer at the 1,500,000 dollar price?

On a listed sale, keep roughly 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars before taxes, after total deductions of about 125,000 to 230,000 dollars in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the largest single deduction?

Commission, at 75,000 to 90,000 dollars for 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At this level each percentage point equals 15,000 dollars.

Do the retained figures include taxes?

No. Every retained figure in this report is before taxes. Gain calculation and any exclusion follow federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and the amount depends on the seller basis and circumstances.

How can a seller land at the top of the band?

Negotiate commission toward the low end, price from comparable evidence to shorten market time, prepare roof, panel and flood documentation before listing, and favour a verified short closing over a higher fragile offer.

How should a direct offer be compared?

Against the listed retained band of 1,270,000 to 1,375,000 dollars, not against the 1,500,000 dollar gross. A direct sale also removes the concession cycle and most carrying exposure, which the band already prices only in part.

Sources