On a 400,000 dollar Bluffton sale, the listing route commonly consumes well over 24,000 dollars in commission and closing costs alone, before repair credits and carrying expense are added. The research ledger breaks the total into layers: commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 20,000 to 24,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at another 1 to 2 percent, inspection driven repair credits of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars on older inventory, and holding costs of 12,000 to 25,000 dollars across 122 to 140 days of market time. Added together, a 400,000 dollar list price commonly nets the seller something in the mid-300,000 dollar range.

Key Findings
- Commission on a 400,000 dollar sale runs 20,000 to 24,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent range (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller side closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent on the same transaction in the research ledger.
- Repair credits and price reductions after inspection routinely reach 8,000 to 20,000 dollars on older Bluffton inventory.
- Carrying expense across 122 to 140 days of market time adds 12,000 to 25,000 dollars of pure hold cost.
- In the August 2026 snapshot, 43.3 percent of ZIP sales were cash deals, which often bypass several listing costs (Realty.com, 2026).
What does the commission layer really remove from a sale?
Commission is the largest single layer and the easiest to compute. The typical total commission in the source material is 5 to 6 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At 400,000 dollars, that range produces the 20,000 to 24,000 dollar figure used throughout the ledger in this set. At the broad Bluffton median near 546,000 dollars, the same percentages would remove roughly 27,000 to 33,000 dollars, which is why higher priced sellers feel this layer even more sharply.
Recent national reporting shows the buyer side portion alone averaged 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation has become more common since the settlement era, with 37.4 percent of recent sellers in one commissioned survey reporting that they negotiated commission. Negotiation can trim the layer, yet it rarely removes it, and the seller still begins the net calculation by surrendering a five figure sum.
Seller guides to closing costs describe the commission as only the opening item in a longer list of deductions (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026). Owners who focus on commission alone underestimate their true cost by the size of every layer that follows. The honest method is to build the whole ledger before judging any offer, listed or private.
Local context reinforces the point. The median listing price in 29910 is 609,500 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026). At that level, even a negotiated commission remains a major expense, and sellers who compare a private offer against the list price instead of against the likely net are comparing the wrong pair of numbers.
Which closing costs sit underneath the commission?
Seller side closing costs commonly add 1 to 2 percent beyond commission in the ledger used by the research. On a 400,000 dollar sale, that band equals 4,000 to 8,000 dollars for items tied to the transfer itself: document preparation, recording related charges, settlement fees, and the seller share of prorations and closing administration. The exact mix varies by contract, yet the band has proven a reliable planning range for Bluffton sellers.
South Carolina closings are attorney supervised, because real estate closings here constitute the practice of law and a licensed attorney oversees the process (Hyde Law Firm, P.A., 2026). Professional oversight protects both sides, and it also means legal and settlement charges are a normal part of the seller ledger rather than an optional extra. Sellers should expect those line items and ask for an estimated settlement statement early.
National profile data shows how routine the full cost stack has become: 91 percent of sellers used an agent in 2025, and the final sale price median reached 99 percent of the final listing price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller can therefore expect to pay for representation and still concede a small discount from the last asking figure in many transactions. Both effects belong in the budget.
Owners who want to see this layer isolated can read what closing costs Bluffton sellers typically pay after finishing this overview. That companion post separates transfer related charges from commission and from repair exposure, which are often blurred together in casual conversation.

How do repair credits and inspection findings enlarge the bill?
Older houses invite a second negotiation after the first one ends. The ledger in the research places repair credits and price reductions after inspection at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars routinely for older inventory. A buyer who agreed to a price before seeing a roof report, moisture reading, or systems evaluation returns with a list, and the seller pays in credit, in completed work, or in a reduced price.
This layer is the least predictable of the four. Commission can be computed to the dollar on day one, while repair exposure depends on what an inspector finds in a house built decades ago. Pre-1981 Bluffton houses in the study sample were bought by builders in 32 of 49 cases, a pattern that itself hints at how often resident buyers hesitate over condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Mortgage conditions amplify the effect for financed buyers. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent in the week ending October 1, 2026, financed buyers already stretch to qualify (Freddie Mac, 2026). A lender or insurer who flags a condition can convert a modest repair into a closing requirement, and the seller facing a delayed closing often funds the fix to keep the deal alive.
There is a strategic response available before listing. A seller can obtain an inspection early, price known issues into the asking figure, and refuse to renegotiate the same items twice. That approach does not remove the layer, but it moves the cost from a surprise deduction into a planned pricing decision.
What does time itself charge a Bluffton seller?
Time is the layer most sellers forget to price. Bluffton recorded 122 to 140 days until sale year to date in 2026 (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026). Across four months or more, mortgage payments, insurance, taxes, utilities, lawn care, and maintenance continue whether anyone tours the house or not. The research ledger prices that hold at 12,000 to 25,000 dollars in pure carrying expense for a typical older property.
The August snapshot showed a shorter 74 median days on market for its particular pool, yet even that pace means more than two months of expense before closing tasks begin (Realty.com, 2026). Sellers should use the figure that matches their segment honestly. An older house competing with new construction along the Highway 278 corridor should expect the slower end of local experience, not the ZIP wide snapshot.
Time also carries risk that never appears on a settlement statement. A buyer financing can weaken, a rate can move, a storm can raise new insurance questions along the May River, and each event can return a nearly sold house to the market with a longer total exposure than planned. Carrying cost is therefore both an expense and an exposure window.
Sellers calculating their walk away figure can use the step method in how Bluffton homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale. That worksheet applies each layer in this post in a fixed order, which prevents the common error of subtracting commission twice or forgetting the hold period entirely.

How does the full ledger change the meaning of an offer?
Stack the four layers on the anchor example. A 400,000 dollar listed sale pays 20,000 to 24,000 dollars in commission, another 4,000 to 8,000 dollars in seller closing costs at the stated band, perhaps 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in inspection related concessions, and 12,000 to 25,000 dollars in carrying expense across the market wait. The research summary lands the seller in the mid-300,000 dollar range before any price reduction from the original ask. That is the real comparison figure for any alternative offer.
A private offer at a lower headline number can therefore produce a similar or better net, because it removes several layers at once rather than negotiating each one separately. This is the central reason the study of builder acquisitions matters to sellers who never plan to meet a builder: it proves a funded channel exists where the ledger is short (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The comparison should still be run honestly in both directions. A strong listed outcome with a quick sale and minimal repairs can beat a cautious private figure. The ledger does not predetermine the winner; it simply forces both routes to be scored on net proceeds and certainty instead of on asking price and hope.
Which costs hide outside the four main layers?
Beyond the four ledger layers sit smaller charges that sellers meet one at a time and rarely total. Preparation spending for photographs, staging touches, deep cleaning, and minor cosmetic work arrives before the first showing. Document and courier items, payoff statement fees, and moving overlap costs arrive near the end. Each item looks trivial alone, and together they can add thousands to a sale that already carried four major layers.
A fuller catalogue appears in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Bluffton home, which treats those smaller items as a category of their own. Reading that catalogue beside this ledger gives a seller the complete picture, from the largest percentage down to the last incidental charge that nobody quoted at the listing appointment.
The discipline that protects a seller is simple record keeping. Open a single list on the day you decide to sell and enter every expense connected with the transaction, however small, as it occurs. By closing, the list will tell a more honest story than any estimate made at the start, and it will make the comparison with any private offer a matter of arithmetic rather than argument.
What do sellers keep when a Bluffton sale bypasses the listing ledger?
The retained benefit begins with privacy. A private sale has zero showings and zero open houses, and no public marketing period broadcasts the seller plans to the street. For households selling a long held Bluffton home, that quiet handling protects family business from becoming neighborhood conversation.
Next comes retained time. A direct closing can finish in 7 to 21 days, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback when the seller needs breathing room. Either schedule avoids the open ended 122 to 140 day exposure that generates the carrying layer described above, and avoided months are avoided expense.
Commission is retained in full. The 20,000 to 24,000 dollars that a 400,000 dollar listed sale would surrender at 5 to 6 percent stays with the seller in a direct transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For many owners, that single retention closes most of the gap between a listed gross price and a private offer.
Seller closing costs are retained alongside it. At 1 to 2 percent, they are smaller than commission, yet the research notes that commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 24,000 dollars combined on a 400,000 dollar sale. Keeping both amounts is what turns a modest private figure into a competitive net.
Repair exposure is retained as certainty. An as is sale has no inspection contingency, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit range that hangs over older houses in private negotiations of this kind never gets carved out of the price. The seller trades a possible higher gross for a known final figure.
Frontier Capitals, stated plainly, sources off-market deals to builders and is a wholesaler in the technical sense, not a builder itself. Bluffton sellers who want their own ledger priced beside a direct offer can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
Figures in this post trace to the listing cost ledger in the underlying research, which was built around a 400,000 dollar sale, and to the sample of 49 pre-1981 Bluffton houses in 29910 with 32 builder acquisitions. The sample is not a census of the ZIP, and the ledger is a planning model rather than a settlement statement for any individual house. No inspections were carried out on any house for this report, and title was not searched on any parcel. Actual commission is negotiable, actual closing charges vary by contract and attorney, and actual carrying cost depends on the individual household expenses during the sale period.
Conclusion
The cost of selling a house in Bluffton is a stack, not a single fee. Commission takes the largest slice, closing costs add their percentage, inspections reopen the price, and four months of carrying expense accumulate quietly behind everything else. A seller who totals the stack before listing can judge every later offer, public or private, against a true net figure. A seller who skips the arithmetic may celebrate a gross price that delivers far less than expected at the closing table. Before you set any asking price for your Bluffton home, have you written down the full net you need to walk away with, layer by layer?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is commission negotiable for a Bluffton seller?
Yes, commission has become more negotiable, and survey evidence shows a meaningful share of sellers now discuss it before signing (Redfin, 2025). Even a successful negotiation usually lowers the rate rather than eliminating it, so the layer remains one of the largest in the ledger. Ask for the full commission split in writing, including what the buyer side will be offered from your proceeds.
What is the most commonly forgotten cost of selling?
Carrying expense is forgotten most often because it arrives as ordinary monthly bills rather than as one closing deduction. Across 122 to 140 days to sale, the research ledger values that hold at 12,000 to 25,000 dollars for a typical older house (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026). Mortgage, insurance, tax, utility, and upkeep payments made while waiting are real sale costs even though no agent invoices them.
Do cash sales really avoid most of these layers?
A cash sale to a direct buyer usually removes commission, seller closing costs in the arrangement described here, inspection credits, and most carrying time. The August snapshot showing 43.3 percent cash sales in the ZIP suggests many local transactions already favor that shorter ledger (Realty.com, 2026). The trade is a possibly lower gross price, which is why the net comparison in this post matters more than slogans about cash.
How early should I request an estimated settlement statement?
Request one before you sign a listing, and request an updated version with any serious offer. Because a South Carolina closing is attorney supervised, the closing attorney office can outline the seller charges that will apply in your transaction (Hyde Law Firm, P.A., 2026). Comparing that estimate with the ledger ranges here exposes any unusual charge while there is still time to question it.
Can renovating before listing reduce the total cost?
Renovation can reduce repair credit exposure, but it adds its own spending and extends the timeline before the house even reaches the market. The research illustration of a 60,000 dollar update returning 35,000 to 45,000 dollars in added price warns against assuming the trade pays for itself. Run renovation as a fifth ledger layer with its own cost, then compare honestly.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 49 homes sampled in 29910, 32 acquired by builders, older homes averaging 29.5 percent of new-build prices, ranked 7th of 189. Market data.
- Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026. Bluffton market statistics: 546,000 dollar median sale price, 122 to 140 days to sale, year-to-date 2026. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Lowcountry market. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28 percent for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Bluffton, SC market data: ZIP 29910 median listing price 609,500 dollars. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. Bluffton housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 542,500 dollars, 43.3 percent paid in cash, 74 median days on market. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commissions report: real estate agent commissions since the NAR settlement. Market data.
- Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs for sellers. Industry report.
- Hyde Law Firm, P.A., 2026. Residential Real Estate Closings in South Carolina. Industry report.