There is no single verified Bluffton figure for a 1,500,000 dollar sale in the source material, so this post answers by method, applying the verified percentage ranges to that price and labeling the result as a simplified illustration. Commission at 5 to 6 percent removes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove another 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. Before any mortgage payoff, tax consideration, or repair concession, the seller share therefore falls to roughly 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars at the favorable end and lower once the remaining items are counted.

Key Findings
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar Bluffton sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars on the same price in the research ledger.
- Combined, those two layers commonly remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars before mortgage payoff or taxes enter the picture.
- Palmetto Bluff carries a 2,415,000 dollar median, so seven figure Bluffton sales are documented locally (Homes.com, 2026).
- Federal guidance on residence sales covers the 250,000 and 500,000 dollar exclusion rules that shape the tax layer (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
How is the method built from verified Bluffton percentages?
The method borrows its percentages, not its headline price, from verified material. The listing cost ledger in the research is anchored on a 400,000 dollar sale, where commission is 20,000 to 24,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent. Percentages travel across price levels more reliably than flat fees do, so scaling the same bands to 1,500,000 dollars is the honest way to answer a question the data does not address directly.
Scaling produces the opening result. Five percent of 1,500,000 dollars is 75,000 dollars, and 6 percent is 90,000 dollars. One percent in closing costs is 15,000 dollars, and 2 percent is 30,000 dollars. The combined deduction band is therefore 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, leaving 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before mortgage, tax, repair, and carrying items. Each later section subtracts one more real world layer from that remainder.
Commission research since the settlement supports using the full band rather than assuming a discount. Redfin measured the buyer agent share on its own at an average of 2.4 percent during the opening months of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). A seller paying both sides near recent norms should budget inside the 5 to 6 percent range and treat any negotiated saving as a pleasant variance, not as the plan.
The existence of the price point itself is well supported locally. Bluffton contains a luxury community median far above this example (Homes.com, 2026), and corridor new construction begins in the mid-500,000 dollar range before climbing toward that ceiling. A 1,500,000 dollar closing sits between the broad median and the luxury median, plausible on both sides of the ZIP.
What does the mortgage payoff do to the amount kept?
For most sellers, the mortgage payoff is the largest single subtraction after price, larger than every fee combined. A seller who owes 600,000 dollars on the home does not keep the post fee remainder; the lien must be satisfied at closing before proceeds are released. That is not a cost of selling in the same sense as commission, because it repays the seller own borrowing, yet it decides the check the seller actually carries away.
Payoff figures also include accrued interest to the closing date and any outstanding escrow adjustments, so the balance on a monthly statement is close to, but not exactly, the closing payoff. In an attorney supervised South Carolina closing, the payoff is verified and disbursed through the closing process (Hyde Law Firm, P.A., 2026). Sellers planning around a round balance should request the exact payoff figure once a closing date is set.
Equity is the correct word for what remains after the payoff. A 1,500,000 dollar seller with a 600,000 dollar payoff and 105,000 dollars of mid range selling costs holds roughly 795,000 dollars of proceeds before taxes, using the illustration method of this post. The same seller with no mortgage holds the full post fee remainder. Headline price alone reveals almost nothing about which situation applies.
Owners working through an actual payoff scenario can follow what happens when selling a Bluffton house with an existing mortgage for the sequence of statements, verifications, and disbursements. That sequence matters because a delayed payoff quote can move the closing figure by daily interest.

How do taxes change the kept amount at this price level?
Taxes are the layer most likely to surprise a seven figure seller, because the familiar exclusion has a ceiling. Federal guidance describes an exclusion of up to 250,000 dollars of gain for a single filer and up to 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly on a qualifying residence sale (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). At a 1,500,000 dollar price, a long held Bluffton home can easily carry gain beyond those ceilings, especially where the original purchase predates the corridor growth of recent decades.
Basis decides the taxable amount, not price. A home bought for 500,000 dollars and sold for 1,500,000 dollars carries roughly 1,000,000 dollars of gross gain before adjustments for improvements and selling expenses. The exclusion shelters the first portion for qualifying sellers, and the remainder faces capital gains treatment under the rules in effect for the sale year. Exact liability depends on filing status, holding history, and prior use, which is why this post reports the method rather than a tax bill.
A second federal resource covers like kind exchanges under Section 1031, which some sellers of investment held property explore when replacing one asset with another (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A principal residence sale follows different rules from an investment exchange, and confusing the two tracks produces expensive mistakes. The closing attorney handles transfer mechanics, while tax treatment belongs with a qualified tax adviser who can apply the exclusion and basis facts to your return.
Sellers who want the tax question treated on its own can continue with whether Bluffton homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling. That post separates the exclusion, the basis calculation, and the inherited property rules into individual steps.
What other deductions shrink a large Bluffton sale?
Repair and concession exposure does not disappear at high prices; it often grows with the complexity of the house. The research ledger for older inventory places inspection driven credits at 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in ordinary cases, and a large home with more systems can face larger asks. A seller of a 1,500,000 dollar property should hold a contingency for this layer even when the house presents well.
Carrying cost also scales with value. Insurance, taxes, maintenance, and grounds care on a seven figure Bluffton property across 122 to 140 days of market time will exceed the 12,000 to 25,000 dollar hold band calculated for the anchor example (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026). Each additional month between listing and closing consumes proceeds that no settlement statement labels as a selling cost.
Seller closing cost guidance confirms that the percentage view remains the right planning tool at this level (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026). Flat guesses borrowed from a smaller sale understate the band by tens of thousands of dollars at 1,500,000 dollars. A seller who scales every percentage honestly arrives at the closing table with a realistic expectation instead of a headline fantasy.
Finally, price itself is not guaranteed at the first figure imagined. The sample study of Bluffton builder demand shows a market where funded buyers compare parcels against finished replacement value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Luxury sellers face the same discipline from resident buyers. A reduction accepted to secure a closing is also a deduction from the amount kept, even though it never appears as a line item.

How would a private sale change the amount kept at this level?
Removing commission changes the illustration more than any other single edit. At 5 to 6 percent, the 75,000 to 90,000 dollars that a listed sale surrenders stays with the seller in a direct arrangement where no commission is charged. Removing the 1 to 2 percent closing cost layer retains a further 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at this price. Together those two retentions approach or exceed 100,000 dollars in the mid range of the bands.
A private figure must still be compared on net, not on pride. If a direct offer sits 80,000 dollars below a hoped for list price while removing 105,000 dollars of mid range costs and months of carrying expense, the direct route leaves the seller ahead on proceeds and far ahead on certainty. If the direct offer sits far below market with weak documentation, the listed route may still win. The arithmetic, run with real figures, decides.
What does a worked mid range pass look like at this price?
Take the illustration to its midpoint so the shape of the answer becomes visible. Start with the 1,500,000 dollar price and deduct commission at 5.5 percent, which removes 82,500 dollars. Deduct seller closing costs at 1.5 percent, which removes another 22,500 dollars. The seller now stands near 1,395,000 dollars before any payoff, concession, or carrying item has been considered, using only the two standard percentage layers at their midpoints.
From there, personal facts take over the worksheet. A seller holding a 500,000 dollar mortgage would see proceeds near 895,000 dollars before tax, while a seller holding no mortgage would remain near the full post fee figure, minus whatever time and repair items the chosen route imposed. The distance between those two outcomes, produced by identical prices and identical fees, is why this post refuses to quote one universal kept amount for a seven figure Bluffton sale.
Owners who want to shorten the fee stack itself can examine how much Bluffton homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer. That analysis uses the same bands at ordinary price points, and scaling its percentages upward gives a reasonable first look at the savings available when a direct structure removes both layers at a higher price.
What do sellers keep when a Bluffton sale is completed off market?
The first kept item is privacy, which carries particular weight at this price level. Zero showings and zero open houses mean no public tour schedule for a prominent Bluffton home and no marketing period announcing that a seven figure household is moving. Discretion protects both security and negotiating position.
The second kept item is schedule control. A private closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, or arranged months ahead with a leaseback that lets a seller occupy the home after closing while the next residence is readied. That flexibility contrasts with a broad market pace of 122 to 140 days to sale, during which a large property accrues heavy carrying charges.
Commission is the third and largest financial retention, at 75,000 to 90,000 dollars on this price using the typical 5 to 6 percent range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No other single decision in the sale moves the kept amount by a comparable sum.
Closing costs form the fourth retention, worth 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at the 1 to 2 percent band on a 1,500,000 dollar transaction. Seller guides treat these charges as a standard listed sale burden (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026). A structure that removes the burden converts that entire band into seller proceeds.
The fifth retention is freedom from repair renegotiation. An as is sale carries no inspection contingency, so no credit is carved out after a buyer team inspects a large and complex house. For a seller whose home includes aging systems across a big footprint, avoiding a 10,000 to 30,000 dollar or larger repair demand protects the agreed figure.
Frontier Capitals, in plain language, is a wholesaler in the technical sense that sources off-market deals to builders; the company is not a builder. Owners of higher value Bluffton homes who want a net comparison can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
This post answers by method because the source material contains no verified closing at exactly 1,500,000 dollars in Bluffton; that limit is stated plainly here. The percentages applied, covering commission, seller closing costs, and repair and carrying bands, come from the research ledger anchored on a 400,000 dollar sale and from the 49 house sample of pre-1981 homes in 29910, which is not a census of the ZIP. In working through what a seller keeps at the 1,500,000 dollar level in Bluffton, the authors relied on the ledger and records, entering no home and reviewing no parcel title themselves. All totals at the 1,500,000 dollar level are simplified illustrations, and tax comments summarize federal guidance rather than advising any individual seller.
Conclusion
A seller of a 1,500,000 dollar Bluffton home keeps the price minus a percentage stack that commonly removes 90,000 to 120,000 dollars in commission and closing costs, minus any mortgage payoff, minus tax on gain above the available exclusion, and minus whatever time and repairs the chosen route demands. Run honestly, the kept amount is knowable within a useful range before any contract is signed. Run casually from the headline price, it will disappoint at closing. If you sold your Bluffton home at a seven figure price tomorrow, which deduction on the settlement statement would you least be prepared to see?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 1,500,000 dollar kept amount in this post a guaranteed range?
No. It is a simplified illustration built by scaling verified percentage bands, and the post labels it that way throughout. Your actual kept amount depends on your negotiated commission, your contract allocation of closing charges, your mortgage payoff, and your tax position. The range is a planning tool that should be replaced by an attorney prepared estimate and a tax review for a real transaction.
Does the capital gains exclusion cover a 1,500,000 dollar sale fully?
Only if the total gain fits beneath the exclusion ceiling for your filing status. Federal guidance places that ceiling at 250,000 dollars for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly on a qualifying residence (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Gain above the ceiling is not sheltered by the residence exclusion, however large or small the final price happens to be.
Why is the mortgage payoff not counted as a selling cost here?
Because it repays money the seller borrowed against the house rather than paying a third party for the sale itself. Economically it still decides the size of the final check, so this post treats it as a separate and usually dominant layer. Sellers who ignore the distinction either overstate their costs or understate their equity, and both errors distort route comparisons.
Would a builder ever be the buyer at this price level?
Builders buy ground, and a parcel that supports a replacement well above this price can justify a seven figure land payment under the residual method. The study sample shows builders acquiring older Bluffton houses at an average of 29.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A homesite under a modest older house near proven luxury demand can therefore attract builder interest that a resident buyer would never express at the same figure.
What document should I request first for an exact figure?
Request a draft settlement estimate from the closing attorney once price, date, and payoff are known, since South Carolina closings are attorney supervised (Hyde Law Firm, P.A., 2026). That document converts every percentage band in this post into address specific numbers. Pair it with a payoff quote from your lender and a basis summary for your tax adviser, and the kept amount stops being an estimate.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 49 homes sampled in 29910, 32 acquired by builders, older homes averaging 29.5 percent of new-build prices, ranked 7th of 189. Market data.
- Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026. Bluffton market statistics: 546,000 dollar median sale price, 122 to 140 days to sale, year-to-date 2026. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Lowcountry market. Industry report.
- Homes.com, 2026. Palmetto Bluff median sale price, 2,415,000 dollars. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commissions report: real estate agent commissions since the NAR settlement. Market data.
- Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs for sellers. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Like-Kind Exchanges Under IRC Section 1031. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips. Government data.
- Hyde Law Firm, P.A., 2026. Residential Real Estate Closings in South Carolina. Industry report.