There is no documented typical percentage, and any answer that gives you one for Siesta Key is inventing it. The source material for ZIP code 34242 publishes no cash buyer offer percentage, no standard discount, and no rule of thumb that builders or other cash buyers apply across the island. What the material does publish is enough to work the question by method: a measured relationship between older home prices and new build prices, a worked illustration of what a builder can pay for land and still build profitably, and a ledger of what a listed sale actually nets. Those three pieces, used honestly, tell a seller far more than a made up percentage would.

Start with the measured relationship. In the sample compiled for this report, 16 older homes in 34242 were sampled and 12 were acquired by builders, and the average older home price came to 24.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build on a comparable Key lot sells for 3,200,000 dollars, the older cottage nearby sold for roughly 775,000 dollars at that ratio. New construction on the island has sold in the 2,500,000 to 5,000,000 dollar range depending on Gulf proximity, beach access, and lot size (Redfin, 2026). A cash offer on an older house is anchored to that world, not to the asking prices of finished new homes, and not to a national average borrowed from a different market.

The second anchor is the residual illustration, labeled in the underlying research as a simplified illustration and not a promise. Take the same 3,200,000 dollar new build sale, subtract roughly 1,200,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, and subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, and the arithmetic leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual is the ceiling logic behind a builder cash offer: a buyer who intends to build cannot pay more than the finished sale can carry after costs and margin, and a buyer who intends to hold or resell the cottage as it stands works from comparable cottage sales instead. Two different cash buyers can therefore look at the same house and offer very different numbers, both of them rational from their own plan for the property.

Dawn over Siesta Key homes, palms, and a glimpse of Gulf water beyond the rooftops
An aerial view of older Siesta Key homes among palms, the housing stock whose cash offers are worked from land value in this report.

Key Findings

  • No cash buyer offer percentage for Siesta Key is documented in the source material, so this report answers by method and states that limit plainly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged 24.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, with 12 of 16 sampled older homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked residual illustration leaves land value near 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 900,000 dollar listed sale, commission alone runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent, before closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs reduce the net further (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • A direct cash closing typically completes in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home once marketing, showings, inspection rounds, and buyer financing are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why is there no typical percentage a seller can look up?

Because the buyers are not buying the same thing, even when they tour the same cottage on the same afternoon. One cash buyer is a builder pricing the lot: Gulf proximity, width for the buildable envelope, and elevation against the required base flood elevation. Another is an investor pricing the cottage as a rental or a resale, working from what a occupant or a seasonal tenant will pay for the house exactly as it stands. A third is pricing a light renovation. Each plan produces a different ceiling, so an average across them would describe no actual buyer in the room.

The sample itself shows why a single figure would mislead. The 24.2 percent ratio is an average across 16 sampled pre-1981 homes, selected for older home characteristics, and the research carries the caution that the true ZIP wide builder share is lower than the 75.0 percent demand rate inside that selected sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual homes sit above and below the average for reasons a seller can inspect: a lot already at or near required base flood elevation saves a builder tens of thousands in fill and foundation work, while a lot in a lower position spends that money before framing begins. Floodplain and map records are part of how that difference gets priced, parcel by parcel (Sarasota County, 2026).

One caution from the guides belongs here. Some cash buyers anchor offers on the lowest distressed sales rather than on arm length comparable sales, and a seller who accepts that anchor has let the buyer choose the evidence. The counter is to put the three closest comparable sales and the realistic net of a traditional sale on the table. Sellers who want the groundwork first can work through how much a house is worth in Siesta Key in 2026.

How does a builder cash offer get built, number by number?

Work it forward from the finished product, because that is how the buyer works it. The finished product on Siesta Key lots has sold between 2,500,000 and 5,000,000 dollars, with Gulf proximity, beach access, and lot size setting the level inside that range (Redfin, 2026). The illustration in the research uses the middle of that world: a 3,200,000 dollar sale, roughly 1,200,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost, and a margin near 20 percent, leaving the 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollar residual for the land before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Three island factors then move a specific lot within, or out of, that band. Gulf proximity comes first: direct Gulf front and beach access lots carry premiums visible in new build comparable sales. Lot size comes second: at the 9,000 square foot sample minimum, width for the buildable envelope is the binding constraint under setback rules, so a wide lot is worth more than a narrow lot of the same area. Elevation comes third: a lot already near the required elevation saves fill and foundation expense, and an elevation certificate converts that saving into a number both sides can see.

Parcel and permit records let a seller check those factors first. Appraiser records show lot dimensions, home age, and the permitted history of the street (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026), and recorded deeds show what builders actually paid nearby (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). The companion analysis in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Siesta Key follows that record check in detail.

Notice what this method does not produce: a percentage of asking price or of an automated estimate that a seller can apply at the kitchen table. Automated values move with the mix of new and old stock in the data (Zillow, 2026), and a percentage of a moving estimate is a guess stacked on a guess. The residual instead produces a range for a specific lot, with the reasons visible.

How should a seller compare a cash offer with a listed sale?

Compare nets, not headlines. A listed price is a gross figure that still has to survive a ledger, and the research ledger for this market is specific. On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes, and prorations take another 1 to 2 percent. Concessions on older island inventory routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical work, and flood mitigation once an inspection gives a financed buyer the list. Carrying cost over four to eight months of market time adds 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense: taxes, insurance, maintenance, and utilities on a house the seller is trying to leave. The research conclusion is blunt: a 900,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the mid 700,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction.

On an 800,000 dollar transaction, commission plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 55,000 dollars combined, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the price, before concessions and carrying costs. Part of the seller side cost is the documentary stamp tax on the deed, at 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). The point is not that listing is wrong. It is that a cash offer of 800,000 dollars with no commission and a closing in three weeks competes against the mid 700,000 dollar net a 900,000 dollar list price is expected to become, months later, not against the list price itself.

That is also why the question in this headline cannot be answered from the offer side alone. How much cash buyers offer depends on the lot and the plan, as the residual section showed. Whether an offer is good depends on the net ledger of the alternative, which is seller specific: a house that will sail through inspection with a new roof and elevated structure keeps more of its list price than a 1968 cottage at grade whose wind and flood premiums can run into five figures annually and whose buyer pool narrows the moment an insurer quotes the next owner. County level context on the housing stock and its owners helps explain why that insurance and carrying burden weighs so heavily on older island homes in particular (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Tax belongs in the same honest accounting, kept separate from price: gain turns on basis and the federal exclusion tests, not on whether the buyer paid cash (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Sellers who want to run their own figures before an offer arrives will find the full worksheet in how Siesta Key homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

A new island home rising on a cleared lot between older cottages on Siesta Key
New construction underway on a Siesta Key lot, the finished product from which builder cash offers are worked backward in this report.

What separates a serious cash offer from a low anchor?

Paper, mostly. The research sets out verification points that any seller can apply to any direct buyer, and they matter here because a high sounding offer from a buyer who cannot close is worth less than a lower offer from a buyer who can. Request funds proof that names the buyer and is dated inside the last 30 days. A pre-approval letter is not proof of funds, and a private lender letter is not cash in an account. Ask for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, which show whether this buyer has actually closed purchases like this one before (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026).

Then read the contract for the two tells the research names. A direct buyer closes in the name on the contract, with no assignment clause, and posts a meaningful earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit is described in the research as the signature of a contract never meant to close: the signer intends to pass the contract to someone else, and the seller carries the delay when that handoff fails. Frontier Capitals is candid about its own place in this picture: it sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as the builder or as a principal cash buyer writing offers on its own account. The value of that sourcing role is that the builder on the other side of the conversation can be put through exactly the verification above, in the open, before a seller signs anything.

Price discovery helps as well. A seller who speaks with more than one qualified buyer learns the spread between the lot value plan and the cottage value plan for their own property. The guidance in how to tell if a cash home buyer is legitimate in Siesta Key works through verification as a checklist, and how to compare multiple cash offers on a house in Siesta Key covers the net comparison that follows.

What does a private off-market route change about the offer conversation?

A private route does not change what a lot is worth to a builder, and no honest account should claim it does. What it changes is the cost, time, and exposure of reaching the closing, and those changes belong in any judgment about whether an offer is enough. Take the five effects in turn, at Siesta Key price points.

Privacy comes first. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public listing period, which on Siesta Key matters beyond convenience: streets here are social networks, and the research notes that sellers value keeping a sale quiet until closing is complete.

Flexibility of timing comes second. A direct cash closing typically completes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, and the seller picks the date, sooner or months out, including a leaseback style arrangement by agreement. Set that against the listed clocks in the research: 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home end to end, and in the fuller accounting 90 to 180 or more days once preparation, market time, inspection rounds, and financing are all counted.

Third, there is no commission. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, that is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale that simply does not leave the proceeds in a direct transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, there are no seller closing costs of the usual listed kind, typically another 1 to 2 percent, and the research summary for an 800,000 dollar transaction puts commission and closing costs together at commonly more than 55,000 dollars saved. Fifth, the sale is as is: no repair credits and no post inspection reductions of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar kind, and no concession demands of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical, and flood items, because the buyer has priced the condition into the offer instead of billing it back after signing.

None of that converts a low offer into a good one. It converts the comparison into an honest one: judge an offer on the net it delivers, the date it delivers it, and the proof the buyer can perform.

An established Siesta Key street with older cottages under mature canopy near the Gulf
Older cottages on an established Siesta Key street, the properties whose offers turn on lot position, elevation, and condition.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample compiled for this study: 16 pre-1981 homes sampled in ZIP code 34242, 12 acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 75.0 percent inside that selected sample, a minimum lot of 9,000 square feet, and an average older home price of 24.2 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small and selected for older home characteristics, so the true ZIP wide builder share is lower than the sample rate, and no figure here should be read as a census of the island. No home was inspected for this report and no title search was performed on any property discussed.

The central limitation is the one stated at the top: the source material publishes no cash buyer offer percentage and no standard cash discount. The residual figures are a simplified illustration, not a promise, and site preparation, elevation work, and Gulf proximity move individual results outside the illustrated band in both directions. A specific offer can only be evaluated for a specific property, with its parcel record, elevation, and comparable sales in hand.

Conclusion

Cash buyers in Siesta Key do not offer a typical percentage, because they are not executing a formula a seller can look up. They are pricing a lot, a cottage, or a renovation from their own end numbers, and the research gives a seller the tools to reconstruct that pricing: the 24.2 percent relationship, a residual illustration leaving 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars for land on a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale, and a net ledger showing a 900,000 dollar list price becoming a net in the mid 700,000 dollar range. An offer judged against those three benchmarks, from a buyer verified by funds, deeds, and a real deposit, is an offer a seller can accept or reject on evidence. Owners who want that reconstruction run on their own property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected], keeping in mind that Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders rather than buying as a principal. If a buyer named you a percentage today, would you rather know where it came from?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a standard percentage of market value that cash buyers pay?

Not in the documented material for this market. No cash offer percentage or standard discount for Siesta Key appears in the research or the guides behind this report. Offers are built from the buyer plan for the property, most transparently from the residual on a new build sale for builder buyers, and from comparable cottage sales for buyers who intend to keep the house standing.

Why did two cash buyers offer me very different amounts?

Because they are usually buying different futures for the same property. A builder pricing the lot works backward from a 2,500,000 to 5,000,000 dollar finished sale, minus construction costs and margin. A buyer pricing the cottage works from what the house as it stands will rent for or resell for. The gap between those two ceilings is a difference in plan, not necessarily a sign that one buyer is dishonest.

How do I know if a cash offer is fair without a percentage to check?

Run the two comparisons this report describes. Reconstruct the land logic from a realistic new build price, minus roughly 1,200,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent. Then run the net ledger on your listed alternative. An offer that sits sensibly against both is a fair offer to consider, whatever percentage it happens to represent.

Does a cash offer mean the buyer is a builder?

No. Cash describes how the buyer pays, not what the buyer does next. Some cash buyers build, some hold, some renovate and resell. The verification steps are the same in every case: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in that name, a contract with no assignment clause, and a meaningful earnest money deposit.

Should I reject an offer below my list price without comparing nets?

Not on the headline figures alone. A 900,000 dollar list price nets in the mid 700,000 dollar range after a normal listed cycle. A lower cash price with none of those deductions and a closing in 7 to 21 days can deliver the same or better net, sooner. Compare the nets and the dates, then decide.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34242, Siesta Key FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Sarasota market. Industry report.
  • Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
  • Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
  • Sarasota County, 2026. Floodplain ordinance and Flood Insurance Rate Map records for Siesta Key parcels. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sarasota County, Florida. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34242. Market data.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $7 per $1,000 of consideration. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: exclusion tests, basis rules, depreciation recapture. Government data.