Measured against a list price, a cash offer can look far lower. Measured against what a listed sale actually leaves in a seller hand after months of costs, the gap shrinks, and for some older Siesta Key houses it nearly closes. No cash discount percentage is documented in the source material for ZIP code 34242, and this report will not invent one. Instead it answers by method, with a net to net ledger comparison built from the documented figures for this market, because that comparison is the only version of the question a seller can spend.

Here is the comparison in brief. A house listed at 900,000 dollars does not net 900,000 dollars. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs take another 1 to 2 percent, concessions on older island inventory routinely take 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and carrying cost over four to eight months takes 25,000 to 60,000 dollars, leaving a net in the mid 700,000 dollar range before any price reduction (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash sale at 800,000 dollars with no commission, no seller closing costs, no repair concessions, and a closing in 7 to 21 days nets very close to 800,000 dollars. The headline gap between those two routes is 100,000 dollars. The net gap, on the documented ledger, can be a few tens of thousands in the other direction.

That reversal surprises sellers because the two numbers being compared in most conversations are not the same kind of number. One is a gross asking figure at the start of a long process. The other is a near final figure at the end of a short one. The sample behind this report also frames why cash buyers can pay what they pay for older houses at all: among 16 older homes sampled in 34242, 12 were acquired by builders, and the average older home price was 24.2 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash buyers, builders prominent among them, are pricing land and future value. Financed occupant buyers are pricing the cottage and its insurance bill. The sections below separate the gross gap from the net gap, show where each dollar of the listed ledger goes, and explain when a cash discount is real and when it is an artifact of comparing unlike numbers.

Low sun across a Siesta Key canal street with older homes and docks
Older homes along a quiet Siesta Key waterway at low sun, the setting for the net to net comparison in this report.

Key Findings

  • No cash discount percentage for Siesta Key is documented, so the gap is measured here by method, through a net to net ledger comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 900,000 dollar list price nets in the mid 700,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission reporting since the settlement era shows typical structures holding in the 5 to 6 percent range used in this ledger (Redfin, 2025).
  • A direct cash closing typically completes in 7 to 21 days, removing most of the 25,000 to 60,000 dollar carrying cost a listed older home accrues over four to eight months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why does the gross gap overstate what a seller loses?

Because a list price is not proceeds. Sellers anchor on the number in the listing, buyers anchor on the number in the offer, and the conversation stalls on the distance between two figures that were never meant to meet. The listed figure still owes commission, closing costs, concessions, and months of holding expense. The cash figure, in a direct sale with no commission and no seller closing costs, owes very little beyond the ordinary items any seller carries. Comparing them directly double counts the listed route advantages and hides its costs.

National seller research describes the same pattern from the seller side: sellers consistently report that costs and concessions arrived larger and later than expected, and that the final net, not the contract price, was the figure that mattered in hindsight (Zillow, 2025). The Siesta Key ledger simply prices that pattern for this island. Start at 900,000 dollars. Deduct commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars. Deduct seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, another 9,000 to 18,000 dollars, a category that includes the documentary stamp tax on the deed at 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Deduct concessions, then deduct carrying cost, and the mid 700,000 dollar net is what remains. A seller who has done that subtraction once stops asking how much less a cash buyer pays than the list price, and starts asking how much less the cash buyer pays than the net.

The gross gap also overstates the loss because list prices on older island homes are aspirations tested by the market, not results recorded by it. Recorded sales, not asking figures, are the evidence base here (Redfin, 2026). A cottage listed optimistically against new construction pricing, then reduced after two months, then conceded further after inspection, can travel a long way from its first number. The cash offer made in week one is often being compared, unfairly, with a week one list price the market was never going to pay.

What does each line of the listed ledger actually take?

Commission is the largest single line. Typical total commission in the Sarasota market runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the association profile data behind that range describes how the cost is structured and split in ordinary transactions. On 900,000 dollars that is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars. On 800,000 dollars it is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars. Independent commission reporting through 2025 found those structures broadly stable after the settlement changes, which is why this report uses the documented range rather than a hoped for lower one (Redfin, 2025).

Closing costs are the quiet second line. Seller side costs, title, transfer taxes, and prorations run 1 to 2 percent in this market, and combined with commission they commonly exceed 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The stamp tax component is fixed by statute and easy to verify (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Prorations for taxes and insurance on an island property with five figure annual premiums are not trivial either, and they settle at closing whether the seller budgeted for them or not.

Concessions are the third line, and the one most specific to older houses. On older island inventory, concession demands of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical systems, and flood mitigation are routine once a financed buyer inspection produces a list. A cash buyer pricing the house as is folds that condition into the offer at the start. A listed seller meets it later, as a credit, a repair, or a price cut, and meets it from a weaker position because the contract is already signed and the buyer has a deadline backed exit. This is also where disclosure law frames the negotiation: a Florida seller must disclose known material defects that are not readily observable, a duty that applies in as is sales too (Supreme Court of Florida, 1985). Disclosure does not require repairs, but in a financed sale it arms the request for them.

Carrying cost is the fourth line, and the easiest to forget because it leaves in monthly pieces rather than at the closing table. Four to eight months of taxes, wind and flood insurance, maintenance, and utilities on an older Key cottage totals 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense in the research ledger. Insurance drives much of it: a 1968 cottage at grade can carry wind and flood premiums into five figures annually, at times exceeding 1,500 dollars a month combined. Quarterly vacancy and homeownership data give the wider context for how long homes sit and how holding periods behave nationally (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Every month of market time is a month of that meter running, which is why the clock belongs in a price comparison and not just in a convenience argument.

A builder reviewing plans inside a gutted island cottage before renovation
Interior work planned on an older Siesta Key cottage, the condition costs that listed sellers meet as concessions and cash buyers price upfront.

When is a cash discount real, and when is it an illusion?

It is real when the cash net, after its own small costs, still lands clearly below the realistic listed net for the same house, properly computed. Some cash offers are simply low. The guides behind this research warn that some buyers anchor on the lowest distressed sales, foreclosures and estate liquidations, rather than on the three closest comparable sales, and a seller should counter with those comparables and with the realistic traditional net. A discount measured against honest evidence, that survives the ledger comparison, is a real discount, and a seller is free to reject it and take the listed route with open eyes.

It is an illusion in three common cases. First, when the comparison uses list price instead of expected net, as the ledger section showed. Second, when the comparison ignores time: a listed net that arrives in month seven is not the same economic object as a cash net that arrives in week three, even at the same dollar figure, because the seller carried the house, and its insurance, for the difference. Preparation alone takes three to six weeks in the documented stage timing, before market time of 60 to 120 days and a further 30 to 45 days under contract for inspections, appraisal, and financing. Third, when the comparison assumes the listed sale completes at all. Financed contracts fall through over appraisals, insurance binding, and inspection exits, and each restart reopens the carrying meter.

Property records help a seller tell the two apart before signing anything. Parcel records show the lot, the elevation related filings, and the permit history that determine whether a builder cash buyer sees land value or only cottage value in the property (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds show what similar island properties actually transferred for, which disciplines both a list price and an offer (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). Sellers working through the arithmetic for their own house can start from how much it costs to sell a house in Siesta Key and the savings analysis in how much Siesta Key homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, both of which use this same ledger.

There is one more honest qualification. For a renovated, elevated, move in ready house with broad occupant demand, the listed route often does net more, sometimes clearly more, because the concession and carrying lines shrink and the buyer pool deepens. The net to net method does not always favor cash. It favors whichever route the specific house, honestly ledgered, favors, and that is precisely why it is the right way to answer this headline.

How does the private route change the comparison itself?

The private, off-market route changes the comparison by removing lines from the ledger rather than by changing the value of the house. Frontier Capitals, to be plain about its role, sources off-market deals to builders; it is not itself the builder and not a principal cash buyer, and the offers discussed here come from the buyers on the other side of that sourcing work. What the route offers a seller is a different cost structure around the same property, in five documented parts.

Privacy is the first part: no showings, no open houses, and no public listing, so the sale stays quiet on streets where neighbors notice everything, until the deed records at closing. Flexibility is the second: a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback style arrangement when it does not, against the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older home typically takes, and longer in the full end to end accounting. The third part is the absence of commission: at 5 to 6 percent, that is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale that stays in the seller proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth is the absence of seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent, which with commission puts commonly more than 55,000 dollars back into an 800,000 dollar comparison. The fifth is the as is term: no repair credits or post inspection reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and no concession list of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars arriving after contract.

Put together, those five parts are the mechanical answer to this headline. Cash buyers can pay less in gross terms and still deliver a competitive net, because the route they buy through spends less of the seller money on the way to closing. How much less they pay, in any individual case, is the distance between two nets, and any seller quoted a percentage instead of a ledger should ask for the ledger. A private conversation about a specific house can be opened through the contact page without any listing commitment.

Mature palms shading an older home on one of the oldest streets on Siesta Key
An older home shaded by mature palms on Siesta Key, the kind of property where concession and carrying costs decide the real gap.

Methodology and limitations

The figures here come from the sample compiled for this report and the documented market ledger in the underlying research: 16 older homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, an average older home price of 24.2 percent of a comparable new build price, and a minimum lot of 9,000 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small and selected for older home characteristics, so its 75.0 percent builder demand rate overstates the ZIP wide builder share, and the ledger ranges describe a normal market cycle for an older island home, not a guarantee for any specific property.

The stated limitation governs the whole report: no cash discount percentage, and no typical cash offer percentage, is published in the source material for Siesta Key, so none is reported here. The net to net comparison is a method, worked on the documented 900,000 and 800,000 dollar examples, and individual results move with condition, elevation, lot position, and the strength of occupant demand for the specific house. A renovated and elevated home and a tired cottage at grade will produce different answers from the same method, and both answers will be honest ones.

Conclusion

Cash buyers in Siesta Key pay less than a list price, sometimes considerably less in gross terms, and that fact on its own tells a seller almost nothing. On the documented ledger, a 900,000 dollar list price becomes a net in the mid 700,000 dollar range, while an 800,000 dollar cash price with no commission and no seller closing costs stays near 800,000 dollars, which is why the net gap and the gross gap so often point in opposite directions. The right question is never how much less than asking. It is how much less, or more, than the net of the best alternative, delivered on what date, with what certainty. Owners who want that comparison run on their own figures can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. When a buyer quotes you a discount, will you ask them to show it against your net, or will you let the list price do the arguing?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a typical cash discount I can hold a buyer to?

No documented figure exists for this market. The research and guides behind this report publish no cash discount percentage for Siesta Key. What a seller can hold a buyer to is evidence: the three closest comparable sales, the residual logic if the buyer is a builder, and the net ledger of the listed alternative. An offer defended with those is negotiable on facts. An offer defended with a claimed typical percentage is not.

Can a cash sale ever net more than a listed sale?

Yes, on the documented numbers it can, particularly for an older house facing concessions and a long market. If a 900,000 dollar list price nets in the mid 700,000 dollar range after commission, closing costs, concessions, and carrying costs, then a cash price of 800,000 dollars with none of those deductions nets more, and arrives months earlier. For a renovated home with strong occupant demand the listed route can still win. The method, not a slogan, decides.

Why do sellers accept cash offers below asking if the net is what matters?

Many do the subtraction described here and find the net acceptable, with speed and certainty worth the remainder. Others accept because the listed alternative is not really available to them on tolerable terms: a house that cannot pass a financed inspection, a timeline that cannot absorb 60 to 120 or more days, or a carrying cost, especially island insurance, that makes waiting expensive. The net comparison usually explains the acceptance without needing to assume the seller was fooled.

Does paying less mean the cash buyer is taking advantage?

Not by itself. A builder cash buyer is pricing land value, construction cost near 1,200,000 dollars on the worked illustration, site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars, and a margin, and that arithmetic caps what can be paid regardless of the buyer character. Taking advantage looks different: anchoring on distressed sales instead of comparable ones, refusing proof of funds, or using an assignable contract with a token deposit. Those are verifiable behaviors, and they, not the discount alone, are the warning signs.

How do I run the net comparison on my own house?

List your realistic sale price, not your hoped for one. Deduct commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, a concession allowance honest for your roof, electrical, and flood position, and carrying cost for the months a listed sale is likely to take. That remainder is your listed net. Place the cash figure beside it, with its closing date. The comparison takes twenty minutes and replaces a percentage nobody can document with numbers you can defend.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34242, Siesta Key FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
  • Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
  • Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $7 per $1,000 of consideration. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Third Quarter 2025. Government data.
  • Supreme Court of Florida, 1985. Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625: seller's duty to disclose known material non-observable defects. Official record.