Start with the honest caveat, because the answer depends on it: the research behind this report publishes its cost ledgers at 400,000 dollars and 650,000 dollars, not at 1,500,000 dollars. No documented Johns Island ledger exists at this exact price, so this post answers by method, applying the documented percentages and bands to a 1,500,000 dollar sale and saying plainly which figures are applications rather than measurements. Sellers at this level deserve that distinction more than anyone, because the dollars at stake in each percentage point are the largest on the island.

The method produces a clear shape. A commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Another 15,000 to 30,000 dollars comes off for seller side closing charges, which the research puts at 1 to 2 percent. Together, the percentage charges alone remove 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, leaving 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before concessions, carrying costs, any mortgage payoff, and taxes. What the seller finally keeps depends on how many of those remaining lines apply, and this post walks through each one.

A marsh front Johns Island home of the scale that commands a 1.5 million dollar price
High value Johns Island home whose seller faces six figure deductions between the sale price and the amount kept.

Key Findings

  • No published Johns Island cost ledger exists at 1,500,000 dollars, so this answer applies the documented percentages from the 400,000 and 650,000 dollar ledgers by method (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at this price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, putting combined percentage charges at 90,000 to 120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 1,500,000 dollar price sits above the documented new build band of 750,000 to 1,100,000 dollars for standard lots, marking this as a top of market island sale (Redfin, 2026).
  • The Section 121 exclusion shelters 250,000 dollars of gain for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a joint filing that meets the ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

Where does a 1,500,000 dollar Johns Island sale sit in the market?

Context first, because it shapes every deduction. New construction on standard island lots has sold between 750,000 and 1,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and near Maybank Highway new homes sell for about 500 dollars per square foot, which prices a 2,800 square foot finished home at 1,400,000 dollars. A 1,500,000 dollar sale therefore happens at the very top of the island market: a large new or nearly new home, a marsh front property where frontage premiums apply, or an older home on exceptional land. It is not the typical older home transaction in the sample, where the average older home sold at 35.3 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That position matters because percentage based costs scale without mercy. Every point of commission at this price is 15,000 dollars. The measured average combined commission nationally, 5.44 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025), would alone consume about 81,600 dollars of this sale. Sellers of seven figure island homes are not paying slightly larger versions of ordinary costs. They are paying amounts that would buy a respectable house elsewhere in South Carolina, which is why the method below deserves care.

Marsh frontage deserves a specific word at this level, because it is the most common route by which an island property reaches this price. Marsh and tidal creek frontage carry premiums in new build prices that rarely appear in older home listings (Redfin, 2026), so a modest house on frontage can be carried to a seven figure valuation entirely by its water. That composition changes the seller's keep in a subtle way: land driven value has no renovation story to sell, which weakens the case for spending on presentation before a listing and strengthens the case for letting builders and land buyers compete for the parcel directly. The percentage deductions, however, are indifferent to composition. They take their share of the frontage premium exactly as they take their share of the house.

Automated estimates also wobble at this altitude. Valuation models have thin comparable data at the top of a small island market, so their estimates for a 1,500,000 dollar marsh front property can miss in either direction by amounts that would be scandalous at 400,000 dollars (Zillow, 2026). The seller's keep should be calculated from the actual contract price and the actual charges, never from an estimate of either.

How do the percentage charges compute at this price?

The commission line comes first. At the typical Charleston market structure of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the charge on 1,500,000 dollars runs 75,000 to 90,000 dollars. Inside that total, the buyer agent share has averaged 2.40 to 2.42 percent in recent reporting (Redfin, 2025), which at this price is roughly 36,000 dollars flowing to the buyer's side alone. Survey reporting shows 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions (Redfin, 2025), and at this price level negotiation is worth real money: a single point saved is 15,000 dollars kept.

Seller closing costs follow at the documented 1 to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026): 15,000 to 30,000 dollars covering title work and title insurance, transfer charges, settlement, and prorations. Title insurance at this value is a substantial policy, and its premium sits inside these lines as part of the standard closing structure (American Land Title Association, 2026). Tax and insurance prorations at this level also grow teeth, because a 1,500,000 dollar island home carries tax and wind and flood premium bills to match, especially in the AE and VE flood zones.

Adding the two documented bands gives the combined figure the 400,000 dollar ledger established in proportional terms: commissions plus closing costs run 6 to 8 percent of price, which is 90,000 to 120,000 dollars here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the floor of the deductions, reached before a single concession is discussed or a single month of carrying cost accrues.

A settlement table where six figure commission and closing lines are settled on a high value sale
Closing a top of market Johns Island sale, where percentage charges reach six figures before concessions.

What comes off after the percentage charges?

Concessions come next in a listed sale. The documented band for inspection driven concessions and repair credits on older Lowcountry homes is 8,000 to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A newer 1,500,000 dollar home may sit at the gentle end of that band, while an older home that reached this price on land value can sit at the harsh end, since its systems are old even though its price is not. This post applies the documented band rather than inflating it, but sellers should note the band was documented on the general older home market, not on seven figure sales.

Carrying costs follow the calendar. The documented range across three to six months of market time is 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At this price level the tax and insurance components run above the island norm, and a marsh front property in a high premium zone can press against or past the top of the documented band during a long listing. High value homes also draw a thinner buyer pool, which can stretch market time; roughly one in five sellers nationally ends up cutting price, and a cut at this level is a five or six figure event that dwarfs every other line in this post.

Then the mortgage, if one remains. The servicer issues the payoff statement, the proceeds retire the loan at the table, and the county record then carries the recorded satisfaction for anyone to verify later (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026; Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). The payoff is not a cost of selling in the way commission is, since the seller owed the money regardless, but it determines how much of the remainder arrives as cash in hand. A seller who bought recently with a small down payment may keep far less cash than the gross arithmetic suggests, while a long held family property with no mortgage keeps nearly all of it after the charges above.

How do taxes change the amount finally kept?

The settlement statement is not the last word, because capital gains tax is settled later, with the return. Federal law shelters part of the gain on a principal residence: the Section 121 exclusion reaches 250,000 dollars for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a joint filing, provided the ownership and use tests are met (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). On a long held Johns Island home bought decades ago, the gain above the exclusion can be large, and the tax on it is a real reduction in what the seller keeps even though it never appears on the closing statement.

Two documented features soften the tax line in common island cases. Heirs who sell an inherited home take a stepped up basis at the date of death value, so decades of appreciation often produce little taxable gain on a prompt sale (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). And the tax applies to gain, not to the 1,500,000 dollar price: basis, including the original purchase price and documented improvements, comes off the top first. The materials for this report publish no tax rate, so this post computes no tax figure. Any seller at this level should have the gain estimated by a tax professional before the sale closes, not after (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

What would the same sale keep on a direct off-market path?

The direct path removes the percentage stack that dominates the listed arithmetic. No commission is charged, so the 75,000 to 90,000 dollar line never forms. The seller side closing cost burden is removed in the direct structure, so most of the 15,000 to 30,000 dollar band goes with it. At this price, the combined saving against the listed route sits between roughly 90,000 and 120,000 dollars before concessions and carrying time are counted at all, which is why seven figure sellers increasingly test the direct market alongside the listed one.

The remaining benefits scale with the property. Privacy at this level is not a courtesy but a shield: zero showings, zero open houses, and no public campaign announcing that a prominent island property is available. Timing flexes from a 7 to 21 day close to a delayed closing with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days of listed exposure. And an as is structure removes the concession negotiation entirely, which on an older home priced by its land can be the difference between a clean closing and a season of repair demands. The net proceeds method that ties all of this together is set out in how Johns Island homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and the closing lines themselves are itemized in what closing costs Johns Island home sellers typically pay.

A private marsh front estate on Johns Island, the class of property where direct sales save the most
Marsh front Johns Island estate, where a direct sale can preserve six figures that a listed sale would spend.

Methodology and limitations

This is the post in the set where the limits must be stated most plainly. The documented Johns Island ledgers run at 400,000 dollars and 650,000 dollars, with commissions plus closing costs exceeding 30,000 dollars at the first and 40,000 dollars at the second (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 1,500,000 dollar figures here are those documented percentages and bands applied to a larger price by method: an application, not a measurement. Individual charges at this level, particularly title, tax prorations, and insurance settlements, vary with the property and the contract.

The underlying sample remains the 27 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 29455, 12 acquired by builders, with a 44.4 percent demand rate and a 35.3 percent average price ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is a sample, not a census, and it contains no 1,500,000 dollar older home sale at all. This post is based on records and published figures, without an on site inspection of any home or a search of title for any parcel. Mortgage balances, tax basis, and filing status are personal to each seller and change the final keep more than any figure published here. The method, gross price minus each applicable documented line, in order, is the reliable part. The totals are illustrations of that method at work.

Conclusion

A seller of a 1,500,000 dollar Johns Island home keeps the price minus a documented stack: 90,000 to 120,000 dollars of percentage charges on the listed path, plus concessions and carrying costs from the documented bands, minus any mortgage payoff, with capital gains tax settled afterward on the gain above the Section 121 exclusion. On a direct off-market sale, the percentage stack largely disappears and the keep rises by roughly its full amount. The difference between the two paths at this price is not a rounding error. It is a life changing sum hiding inside ordinary percentages. Frontier Capitals sources off-market homes to builders and can run this arithmetic on a specific property at 401-219-4207 or through the contact page. Before you sign anything at this level, have you seen your keep calculated line by line, or only the price?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the short answer: how much does the seller keep?

By the documented method, a listed sale at 1,500,000 dollars surrenders 90,000 to 120,000 dollars in commissions and seller closing costs alone, leaving 1,380,000 to 1,410,000 dollars before concessions, carrying costs, mortgage payoff, and taxes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale removes most of that percentage stack, so the keep rises correspondingly.

Why is there no exact published figure for this price?

Because the island research built its ledgers at 400,000 and 650,000 dollars, the price points where older home transactions concentrate. Rather than invent a 1,500,000 dollar ledger, this post applies the documented percentages transparently and labels the result an application by method. Any source that quotes you an exact keep at this price without your payoff and tax figures is guessing.

Does the seller keep less if the home has a mortgage?

The cash in hand falls by the payoff amount, since the loan is satisfied from proceeds at closing (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026). Economically the payoff is the seller's own debt being retired rather than a fee, but it is the single largest variable in the final check and the reason two neighbors selling at the same price can keep wildly different amounts.

How much can negotiating the commission save at this price?

Potentially five figures per point. One percentage point on 1,500,000 dollars is 15,000 dollars, and 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated their commissions (Redfin, 2025). The buyer agent share alone runs near 2.40 to 2.42 percent (Redfin, 2025), so the structure of the total is worth examining line by line before signing a listing agreement.

Does a leaseback change what the seller keeps?

A leaseback changes timing rather than the deduction stack: the sale closes, the charges settle, and the seller remains in the home for an agreed period under the arrangement. For a seller coordinating a move off the island, that structure can remove a second move and its costs from the real total kept, even though no settlement statement ever itemizes a avoided move. It is one of the flexibilities the direct path offers that a listed sale rarely matches.

Will capital gains tax take a large share of a long held island home?

It can, on the gain above the Section 121 exclusion of 250,000 dollars single or 500,000 dollars joint for qualifying sellers (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Basis reduces the taxable gain, and inherited property receives a stepped up basis that often shrinks it sharply. The materials publish no rate, so the only responsible answer is a professional estimate based on your basis and filing status.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 29455, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.3 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
  • Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, liens, plats, and judgment records for ZIP 29455. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29455, Johns Island SC. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29455. Market data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. Settlement and mortgage payoff procedures for residential closings. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips: ownership and use tests for the Section 121 exclusion. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions, May 2025. Market data.
  • Clever Real Estate, 2025. Agent commission survey: average combined commission 5.44% in 2025. Industry report.
  • American Land Title Association, 2026. Title insurance overview. Industry report.