Teardown properties in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae sell for prices anchored to land value, and the clearest anchor in the evidence is the older home average of 35.2 percent of comparable new build prices in ZIP code 80209 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to the worked example, that ratio values a teardown candidate near 634,000 dollars where the replacement home will sell for 1,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A second anchor comes from the residual illustration in the research, which leaves land value around 680,000 to 780,000 dollars on that same finished price, before site preparation costs of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars are deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand at those levels is not theoretical, because builders acquired 18 of 24 sampled older homes in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can compare these anchors with what builders recently paid for teardown properties in this neighborhood for the transaction side of the story.

Older home in 80209 Washington Park Denver Colorado priced as a teardown candidate for its land value
Washington Park teardown candidate introducing current selling levels for land valued properties in 80209.

Key Findings

  • Teardown pricing in 80209 follows the older home average of 35.2 percent of comparable new build value in the sampled sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked example places a teardown sale near 634,000 dollars against a 1,800,000 dollar replacement home price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The residual illustration supports land value of roughly 680,000 to 780,000 dollars before site preparation on that finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 18 of 24 sampled older homes, a 75.0 percent rate that keeps teardown demand competitive (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Replacement homes sell from 1,400,000 to 2,400,000 dollars in this ZIP code, setting the ceiling from which teardown prices descend (Redfin, 2026).

How is a teardown price actually built in 80209?

A teardown price is built backward, starting from the home that does not exist yet and subtracting everything required to create it. The research illustration performs that subtraction in public: a 1,800,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 750,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, less a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value in the neighborhood of 680,000 to 780,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars then comes off that residual before a final land figure can be offered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is explicitly simplified and must not be read as a promise for a specific parcel, because construction costs and finished prices move from block to block. Actual sampled outcomes landed a little below the illustration midpoint, with older homes averaging 35.2 percent of new build value across the 24 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That average blends pure land plays with homes whose structures still contributed usable value, so a true teardown on a strong lot can price above it while a constrained lot prices below. Recorded deeds provide the ground truth for any specific street, since they show what builders actually paid rather than what a model says they should pay (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Parcel records complete the check by confirming the lot dimensions and build year behind each comparable deed (Denver Assessor, 2026). Together, model and records give a seller both a ceiling and a history.

Which lot traits push a teardown price toward the top of the range?

Width leads the trait list, because a builder buying a teardown is really buying the right to fit a modern floor plan with a two car garage on that specific parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 4,680 square feet, and lots offering comfortable width above that floor give designers room that finished buyers reward (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Zoning capacity comes next, since height limits, bulk plane rules and setback requirements define the legal envelope and therefore the finished square footage that can be sold (Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026). Position follows closely, because blocks nearest Washington Park itself carry premiums in new build comparisons, lifting the finished price from which the teardown value is derived (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices across the ZIP code already span 1,400,000 to 2,400,000 dollars, a spread that maps closely onto block and lot differences rather than onto the departing houses (Redfin, 2026). Historic District status reshapes the calculation for affected parcels, because landmark controls and the Certificate of Appropriateness process can limit or redirect replacement plans (City and County of Denver, 2026). Online estimates tend to flatten all of these distinctions, pricing the visible house while the market prices the invisible envelope (Zillow, 2026). A teardown seller who documents width, zoning and position gives builders the inputs they need to bid toward the top of their own range. Federal household data for Denver quietly supports the top end as well, since finished homes at these prices require deep pools of qualified buyers (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

How do teardown prices compare with live in sale prices?

The comparison depends entirely on condition, because the two buyer tracks value opposite things in the same house. A household buyer pays for working systems, finished rooms and character, and the research shows that track is real: six of the 24 sampled homes were not acquired by builders, with restored brick bungalows drawing live in interest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A worn home with major systems at end of life often nets more as a teardown, because household buyers subtract repair fear from their offers while builders subtract only site costs from the land value. The renovation illustration exposes the trap between the tracks: spending 100,000 dollars to chase household money can return 60,000 to 85,000 dollars if a live in buyer wins, and 0 dollars if a builder wins (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market pace flatters presentable homes in either case, with the ZIP code averaging 12 to 31 days on market and closing at 98 to 99 percent of asking overall (Redfin, 2026). Cost structures differ by route as much as prices do, since a listed sale charges commission of 5 to 6 percent while a direct teardown sale can remove that layer entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission data showing a 2.4 percent average buyer agent share helps sellers model the listed net honestly before romanticizing its gross price (Redfin, 2025). The teardown figure that looks lower in a headline can therefore finish higher in the seller account, once credits, commissions and months of holding cost are settled. Sellers can test that possibility against whether an older house here is worth more as a teardown.

What keeps teardown pricing honest when offers vary widely?

Wide offer spreads are normal in teardown markets, because each builder carries different costs, pipelines and appetite for a given block. One builder with a crew nearby and a design that fits the envelope can pay more than a builder pricing the same lot as a one off project. Sellers narrow the spread with evidence, starting with deeds for the most similar recent builder purchases they can find (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). They narrow it further with competition, since several documented builders in one conversation reveal the market level faster than sequential private guesses. The sample supports expecting that competition, given that builders absorbed three quarters of the older homes studied in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers should also ask each bidder to show the finished price assumption behind the offer, because a bid built on a 2,400,000 dollar outcome and a bid built on a 1,600,000 dollar outcome are not describing the same project (Redfin, 2026). Time discipline protects the result, since holding a vacant or deteriorating home while chasing the last increment can cost 15,000 to 35,000 dollars across a long listed cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A teardown price is therefore best judged as a net, dated and documented figure, not as the highest number ever spoken in a kitchen. Owners who want competing views organized can use the coverage page to confirm the property sits inside the studied market before inviting offers.

Replacement home in Washington Park Denver Colorado whose sale price anchors teardown values on its block
Finished replacement home in 80209 anchoring the land values used to price teardown properties nearby.

How does an off market sale shape the teardown net?

Privacy is the first benefit when a home will be sold as a teardown, because zero showings and zero open houses spare the owner from marketing a house that strangers will tour only to discuss its replacement. Neighbors learn the outcome from the recorded deed, and the owner keeps dignity and negotiating calm throughout (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).

Flexible closing is the second benefit, with a direct sale able to close in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants the matter finished, or to wait months with a leaseback when leaving a long held home takes longer. Listed teardown candidates commonly sit through 60 to 120 plus days of exposure and closing, attracting scrutiny the whole time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

No commission is the third benefit, preserving 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale at the standard 5 to 6 percent structure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Most sellers nationally still pay that layer, with 91 percent using an agent in the latest profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No seller closing costs is the fourth benefit, removing another 1 to 2 percent and bringing combined preserved costs to 6 to 8 percent of the transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No inspections or repairs is the fifth benefit, and for teardown sellers it may be the most natural of all, since the buyer is purchasing land and the aging systems inside the departing house require no credit negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash purchasing depth, measured at 29 percent of national transactions in the October 2025 index, confirms that buyers able to close on land value are plentiful (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How can a teardown seller verify the buyer behind a land price?

A land priced offer should be verified with the same rigor as any other, beginning with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full amount (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The Denver Clerk and Recorder deed record then shows whether the entity has bought comparable Washington Park properties and closed them, rather than merely optioning them (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks, separates a funded builder pipeline from a speculative contract. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit is the clearest warning sign in this segment, because teardown contracts are easily marketed to third parties when the original buyer never intended to perform. Frontier Capitals explains its own role without embellishment: it is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, entering the purchase agreement with the owner and placing the property with a builder, and it never claims to be the builder who will construct the next home. Sellers should prefer that plain disclosure, plus documents, over any bidder who borrows a builder identity to justify a land price.

Established Washington Park street in Denver Colorado where teardown sales transfer lots to the next home
Established 80209 street where teardown transactions price older homes by the lots beneath them.

What happens to teardown prices when finished values move?

Teardown prices inherit the weather of the new construction market, because every land bid is a forecast of what the replacement home will fetch. When finished homes in 80209 press toward the top of their 1,400,000 to 2,400,000 dollar range, builders can defend richer land offers without squeezing their own margin below reason (Redfin, 2026). When finished values soften or construction costs climb, the same builders protect themselves at the land line first, since it is the only line fully within their control at purchase. That sensitivity explains why teardown offers for similar lots can differ across a single year even though nothing about the lots themselves has changed. It also explains why a seller should date every comparable deed, because a land price recorded during a stronger finished market may flatter a parcel being sold into a weaker one (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). The sample average of 35.2 percent should be read with the same time awareness, as a relationship observed across the study period rather than a law that binds every season (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who understand the linkage negotiate more patiently, asking which finished price a bidder assumes instead of arguing only about the land figure in isolation. A teardown price is therefore a shared forecast, and the seller who tests the forecast owns a piece of the result.

Methodology and limitations

Teardown price anchors in this report come from the 80209 sample, where 24 older homes produced an average price of 35.2 percent of comparable new build value and builders acquired 18 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual land figures are a simplified illustration from the underlying research, repeated here with that label intact and not as a promise for any individual lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished price ranges come from published new construction data for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026). Deed and parcel statements rest on Denver public records, and zoning and historic statements rest on city records (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026). The sample is small, individual lots vary widely in width and capacity, and no site was appraised for this report. A specific teardown value requires a lot specific review of dimensions, zoning, position and recent comparable deeds.

Conclusion

Teardown properties in 80209 sell in the orbit of land value: roughly a third of finished new build prices on average, about 634,000 dollars in the worked example, with a documented residual path supporting 680,000 to 780,000 dollars before site costs on the strongest assumptions. Width, zoning capacity and park proximity decide where inside that orbit a given lot lands. Sellers who gather deed evidence and invite documented competition can find the real level instead of accepting the first one offered.

Owners of teardown candidates in Washington Park or Bonnie Brae can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a lot specific price review.

If the next home on your lot will sell for four times what your house might fetch alone, how should that change the way you judge an offer today?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical teardown price in 80209?

The sampled older home average of 35.2 percent of new build value points near 634,000 dollars against a 1,800,000 dollar replacement home, with strong lots pricing higher (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How high can land value go under the residual method?

The simplified illustration leaves 680,000 to 780,000 dollars of land value on a 1,800,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How many older homes in the sample went to builders?

Builders acquired 18 of 24 sampled homes, a 75.0 percent rate that sustains competition for teardown candidates in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What finished prices do builders use to justify teardown offers?

New construction in 80209 sells from 1,400,000 to 2,400,000 dollars depending on block and lot size, and those end prices fund the land bids below them (Redfin, 2026).

How do I check what builders paid on my street?

Search recorded deeds through the Denver Clerk and Recorder for recent sales, then match them with parcel records for lot size and build year (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Denver Assessor, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
  • Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data: 80209 median sale price near 1,100,000 dollars, seller's market, 98 to 99 percent sale to list, 12 to 31 average days on market. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report, May 2025. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80209. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver city, Colorado. Government data.
  • City and County of Denver, 2026. Landmark Preservation Commission design guidelines and district records. Official record.
  • Denver Community Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning, permit, and historic district records, Denver CO. Official record.