Teardown properties in Vienna’s 22180 ZIP code sell for the value of the land beneath them, and the study sample prices that land with unusual clarity. Older homes in the sample averaged 34.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so where a new build sells for 1,900,000 dollars, the older home on similar ground changed hands near 654,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked transparently across the documented finished range, the same ratio points to roughly 516,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar new build and roughly 894,000 dollars against a 2,600,000 dollar new build, a range that frames what teardown pricing means across the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
The residual method explains the same prices from the builder’s side of the table. A 1,900,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 800,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves land value in the neighborhood of 700,000 to 800,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two methods triangulate: teardown properties in 22180 are selling in the band those calculations describe, and the 17 builder acquisitions inside the 61 home sample show the band being paid in practice rather than merely modelled (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report sets out the evidence, the spread and the checks a seller should run, and it follows naturally from the report on what builders recently paid for teardown properties in Vienna.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes in 22180 averaged 34.4 percent of comparable new build prices, the study’s central teardown pricing measure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At that ratio, an older home corresponds to near 654,000 dollars where the comparable new build sells for 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration supports land value of 700,000 to 800,000 dollars on that finished price, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 17 of 61 sampled older homes, a 27.9 percent demand rate in a submarket ranked 28 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in 22180 sells between 1,500,000 and 2,600,000 dollars depending on street, lot size and school pyramid, which is what sets the teardown band street by street (Redfin, 2026).
What evidence shows what teardown properties actually achieve?
The strongest evidence is the sample itself, because it records outcomes rather than asking prices. Researchers compiled 61 homes in 22180 built in 1980 or earlier, selected for builder targeted characteristics, and tracked their resolution; 17 were acquired by builders, and the prices across the sample produced the 34.4 percent average against comparable new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County permit and assessment records confirm that builder redevelopment of this stock is a durable feature of the Vienna market, not a single season’s anomaly (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Recorded deeds for builder purchases in the county land records provide the transaction level trail behind those outcomes, available for any seller to inspect (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
The national frame supports reading those outcomes as a market rather than a curiosity. Redevelopment supplied 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes nationally in the builder practices data (National Association of Home Builders, 2024), and Vienna’s builder acquisition rate of 27.9 percent within its older home sample runs far above that share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller in 22180 is therefore not searching for a rare buyer type. Builders are a standing, documented demand channel for exactly this housing stock, and their pricing discipline, the residual, is applied consistently enough that a sample average can describe it.
Asking prices, by contrast, are weak evidence for teardown value, and the broad market statistics show why. The broad Vienna market medians near 1,400,000 dollars with sale to list ratios of 99.8 to 101 percent, but that market blends new construction, renovated homes and original condition stock into one figure (Redfin, 2026). A teardown candidate priced by reference to the broad median is being priced as a finished product it is not. Valuation platforms carry the same blending problem at property level, since their estimates draw on the mixed sales around a home rather than on the land calculation a builder performs (Zillow, 2026).
How does the residual set the price on a specific lot?
Walk the illustration slowly, because every Vienna teardown negotiation is a version of it. The builder first fixes the expected finished price on that street, somewhere inside the 1,500,000 to 2,600,000 dollar range the ZIP code achieves (Redfin, 2026). Construction then claims its share, roughly 800,000 dollars in the worked example for the scale of home Vienna’s market demands, consistent with guide costs of 200 to 300 dollars per square foot. The margin claims its share next, near 20 percent in the illustration and within a 15 to 20 percent target band across the guides. The residue, 700,000 to 800,000 dollars in the example, is the land budget, and site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars comes out of it before the first footing is dug (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Each input moves the teardown price in a predictable direction, and sellers can use that predictability in negotiation. A street where finished prices run higher lifts the residue dollar for dollar at the top line. A lot at or above the sample minimum of 9,450 square feet, inside a sought after school pyramid, supports the fuller floor plan and therefore the fuller finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Permit records and zoning facts, available from the county’s planning and development documentation, determine whether the assumed build is actually permitted on the parcel, which is why a builder’s survey and zoning check precede any firm land figure (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026). A seller presented with a low bid is entitled to ask which input is doing the work: finished price, cost, margin or a genuine constraint on the lot.
The cycle behind the residual is worth understanding as well, because it tells a seller how durable these prices are. A builder’s calculation depends on finished prices, construction costs and the supply of builder targeted lots, not directly on mortgage rates, and Vienna’s new construction sells to cash heavy and well qualified buyers anchored by federal employment and the school pyramids (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Rising construction costs squeeze the builder’s margin before they squeeze the land bid, up to the point where projects stop pencilling, and in this ZIP code the study’s own acquisition record shows they have not stopped. That is the market context in which a 34.4 percent ratio can persist year after year.

Why do some teardown properties beat the band and others miss it?
Position explains most of the spread. The research identifies three forces moving the residual in 22180: location inside the Beltway within a finite commute shed, the school pyramid attached to the parcel, and lot size against the 9,450 square foot sample floor (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A property strong on all three, near downtown Vienna or the W&OD Trail corridor on a generous lot in a premium pyramid, supports finished prices toward the top of the range and therefore a teardown price toward the worked figure near 894,000 dollars or beyond the simple ratio where competition between builders develops. A property weak on all three sits toward the lower worked figure near 516,000 dollars, and a seller who understands the drivers can see the outcome coming before the first offer arrives.
Condition, surprisingly, explains very little of the spread, and that is the fact sellers find hardest to accept. The land buyer values the standing structure at zero, so a teardown candidate with a renovated kitchen and one with a failed roof can receive near identical bids on identical lots, a point the renovation illustration in the research quantifies by returning 0 dollars of a 45,000 dollar kitchen remodel in a builder’s bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition matters only at the fork in the road: a home finished enough to attract the live in buyer at more than the land price is not really a teardown property at all, and it should be priced and sold as a house. The classification question is worked through in the report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Vienna.
The seller’s own process can move the achieved price within the band. Inviting the residual calculation from more than one builder aligned buyer tests whether a first bid reflects the lot or merely reflects the first bidder’s caution. Diligence standards for investor transactions in Virginia expect exactly that kind of checking, including verification of the buyer’s record and terms before a contract hardens (Virginia REALTORS, 2026). None of this manufactures value the lot does not hold. It simply prevents a seller from donating the difference between a disciplined price and a lazy one.
What should a seller check before accepting a teardown price?
Three checks convert the study’s band into a verdict on a specific offer. The first is the street check: what have new builds actually sold for on this street or the nearest comparable streets, from recorded sales rather than brochures (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026; Redfin, 2026)? The second is the arithmetic check: does the offer survive the residual, finished price less construction at 200 to 300 dollars per square foot, less a 15 to 20 percent margin, less site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026)? The third is the net check: what does the seller keep after the route’s costs, remembering that a listed route would subtract commissions of 5 to 6 percent and closing costs of 1 to 2 percent from any competing retail figure (National Association of Realtors, 2025)?
A seller should also confirm who is really buying. A direct builder purchase, a wholesaler’s contract placed with a builder and a speculative contract hoping to find a builder later are three different instruments with three different certainties, and the price on paper means little without the closing record behind it. Deed history in the buying entity’s name, proof of funds and meaningful earnest money separate the first two from the third. The maximum a builder can pay while still profiting is bounded by the same residual, a boundary explored in the report on the maximum price a builder can pay for a Vienna property.
What does selling a teardown property directly look like?
Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler sourcing off market houses to builders, so a teardown sale through this channel is a land priced contract placed with the builder community whose arithmetic this report has described. The company is explicit that it does not itself build the replacement home. For a seller, that transparency clarifies the offer: it is the residual based figure, reached without a retail marketing process the property was never going to benefit from.
The five benefits govern what the seller keeps from that figure. Privacy is complete, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period for a house being sold for its lot. Flexible closing completes in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback where a family needs time to relocate, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. No commissions removes the 5 to 6 percent charge (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent, and together the two commonly preserve 57,000 to 76,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar scale sale. No inspections or repairs means the property transfers as is, with none of the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits that a household buyer would demand for the very condition that makes the home a teardown candidate. Owners can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for the ratio and residual run on their own parcel, and the methodology documents the sample those tools rest on.

Methodology and limitations
The pricing in this report comes from the sample compiled for this study, 61 homes in 22180 built in 1980 or earlier and selected for builder targeted characteristics, of which builders acquired 17, together with recorded new construction prices, county assessment, permit and deed records, and the worked ratio and residual illustrations in the research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The figures worked across the finished range, roughly 516,000 dollars and roughly 894,000 dollars, are transparent arithmetic from the 34.4 percent ratio applied to documented endpoints, labelled here as worked figures rather than recorded sales.
The limits are material. The sample is not a census of the ZIP code, and the residual illustration is a simplified model, not a promise: real projects vary in floor area, specification, site conditions and margin, so an individual teardown price can fall outside the illustrated band for documented reasons. No property was inspected or appraised for this report, and no per district teardown counts exist in the source data for sub areas of Vienna. Sellers should verify finished prices, zoning and parcel facts for their own street before treating any band as a valuation.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 22180 sell as land, and the study prices that land two consistent ways: at 34.4 percent of comparable new build prices on average, near 654,000 dollars against a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale, and through a residual that leaves 700,000 to 800,000 dollars of land value in the same illustration before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders paid within that logic on 17 of 61 sampled older homes, in a market where finished construction reaches 2,600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A seller who runs both calculations on the specific lot knows, within a defensible band, what a teardown property should achieve before the first conversation begins.
When a buyer prices your house, are they paying for the building you maintained or for the ground it stands on, and do you know the figure for the one they actually want?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average teardown price in 22180?
The study does not publish a single average teardown price; it publishes the relationship, with sampled older homes averaging 34.4 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against a 1,900,000 dollar new build that is near 654,000 dollars, and worked across the finished range it implies roughly 516,000 to 894,000 dollars.
How do builders calculate what they can pay?
By the residual: expected finished price, minus construction costs of 200 to 300 dollars per square foot, minus a target margin of 15 to 20 percent, minus site preparation, leaves the land budget (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example leaves 700,000 to 800,000 dollars of land value from a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars.
Does the condition of the house change a teardown price?
Very little. The land buyer values the structure at zero, and the research illustration returns 0 dollars of a 45,000 dollar kitchen remodel in a builder’s bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition matters only in deciding whether the home should be sold as a house to a live in buyer instead.
How many Vienna teardown sales does the study record?
Builders acquired 17 of the 61 older homes in the sample, a builder demand rate of 27.9 percent, in a submarket ranked 28 of 189 in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded builder purchases can be inspected in the county land records for any seller who wants transaction level proof (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Why not list a teardown property and hope for more?
Because the household market prices the house, not the land, and a dated home listed at a land plus hope figure typically absorbs months of holding cost and inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars before reducing toward the land band anyway (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale also avoids commissions and closing costs that commonly total 57,000 to 76,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition sample: 61 homes sampled in 22180, 17 acquired by builders, average older-home price 34.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22180, Vienna VA. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. 22180 market data: median sale price near $1.4M, seller's market, 99.8 to 101% sale-to-list, 25 to 34 average days on market. Market data.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records: recorded builder purchases and ownership history for 22180 parcels. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, Vienna VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Permit records, inspection requirements, and after-the-fact permit procedures. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on redeveloped lots. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22180. Market data.
- Virginia REALTORS, 2026. Contract practices and diligence standards for investor transactions in Virginia. Industry report.