The honest opening point is that no published per property price list for builder purchases in Vienna exists in the source material behind this report, so anyone quoting a tidy street by street table of recent builder payments is working from something other than verified records. What the evidence does support is a sampled average with a clear method behind it. Across 61 older homes sampled in 22180, builders acquired 17 properties, and the older homes changed hands at an average of 34.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Applied to a concrete benchmark, that ratio places an older home near 654,000 dollars where the replacement new build sells for 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in the ZIP has sold between 1,500,000 dollars and 2,600,000 dollars depending on street, lot size and school pyramid, which means the ratio implies a broad band of older home payments rather than a single going rate (Redfin, 2026). The sections below show how an owner can verify any individual payment through recorded deeds and how the ratio should and should not be used.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 17 of the 61 older homes sampled in 22180, a builder demand rate of 27.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sample produced an average older home price equal to 34.4 percent of the new build figure for comparable ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At that ratio, an older home beside a 1,900,000 dollar new build corresponds to roughly 654,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in the ZIP sold between 1,500,000 dollars and 2,600,000 dollars in the research period (Redfin, 2026).
- Individual builder payments are verifiable through recorded deeds held by the Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Why is there no simple list of recent builder payments?
Three features of this market keep a clean public list out of reach. First, many builder purchases in Vienna happen off market, so no listing archive ever records an asking price, a marketing period or a set of offer terms for those transactions. Second, the deed record captures the completed transfer rather than the negotiation, so the recorded figure tells an owner what closed without explaining which concessions, timelines or leaseback arrangements sat inside the deal. The land records maintained by the Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk remain the authoritative check on what actually transferred and in whose name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Third, the category itself resists tidy counting. A purchase only reveals itself as a builder acquisition once a permit application, a resale as new construction or a pattern of entity buying makes the intent visible, and assessment and permit records from the Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration help confirm that redevelopment followed the sale (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). An owner reading raw sales data without that follow up step can easily mix genuine builder purchases together with ordinary household sales and draw a misleading average.
The sample compiled for this report was built to avoid exactly that confusion. It selected 61 homes in 22180 built in 1980 or earlier with builder targeted characteristics and then tracked which of them builders actually acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why its 27.9 percent figure describes a defined group rather than the whole ZIP, and why this report leans on the sample average instead of inventing a property by property ledger that the records do not publish.
What does the 34.4 percent ratio actually measure?
The ratio compares two prices for effectively the same ground. On one side sits the older home as it traded, carrying a 1950s through 1970s colonial, rambler or split-level on a generous lot inside the Beltway. On the other side sits the finished new two-story construction that the market places on a comparable lot (Redfin, 2026). When the older side averages 34.4 percent of the finished side, the gap between them is mostly construction, margin and the value of immediacy rather than a judgement on any single house (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The worked illustration in the research makes the arithmetic visible. Starting from a 1,900,000 dollar new build sale, roughly 800,000 dollars goes to hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent comes out next, leaving a residual land value in the neighbourhood of 700,000 dollars to 800,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sampled payment near 654,000 dollars sits just below that residual band, which is what a reader should expect once site costs and negotiation are accounted for.
Construction economics explain why the residual stays high in this ZIP. Building costs run 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot at the level Vienna buyers demand, and builder margins target 15 percent to 20 percent, so the finished price has to clear a tall stack of costs before anything remains for land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally, only 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes were built on redeveloped lots, which underlines how unusual a mature, close in supply of rebuildable lots really is (National Association of Home Builders, 2024).
Owners sometimes test the ratio against an automated estimate and find a gap. Valuation pages for the ZIP draw on a mix of older and newer sales, so an estimate can drift away from the land logic that governs a builder payment (Zillow, 2026). The ratio is the steadier guide for this particular question because it was measured on builder targeted homes rather than modelled across every property type.
How can an owner verify what a builder paid on a nearby street?
Verification runs through public records rather than through neighbourhood recollection. The starting point is the deed history for the specific parcel, where the recorded transfer shows the buyer entity, the date and the consideration, all checkable through the Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). A pattern of deeds recorded in the same entity name across several Vienna streets is the clearest public signal of an active builder buying programme.
Parcel records add the second layer. Dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for the parcel show whether the lot matches the profile builders pay up for in this market, where the sampled minimum lot was 9,450 square feet (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Pairing the deed figure with the parcel record lets an owner compare like with like instead of setting a small interior lot against a wide corner parcel.
The third layer is the replacement sale. When the new home on that lot later sells, its recorded price completes the pair that the 34.4 percent ratio describes, and recent sold data for the ZIP provides those finished figures (Redfin, 2026). An owner who assembles two or three such pairs on nearby streets holds a local evidence set that is far more useful than any national article about teardown pricing. The companion analysis in the report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Vienna walks through turning those pairs into an expected range for a single property.
One caution belongs with the method. Deed figures record the price term, not the full bargain, so a payment that looks low may have carried a long leaseback or a flexible closing that held real value for the seller. Judging a neighbour’s deal on the deed figure alone repeats the error of judging a listed sale on its headline price without reading its closing ledger.

How does the broad Vienna market frame these payments?
Builder payments sit inside a strong general market, and that context matters before anyone calls a land price low. Across all homes in 22180, the median sale price sits near 1,400,000 dollars, conditions favour sellers, sale to list ratios run 99.8 percent to 101 percent and average days on market run 25 to 34 (Redfin, 2026). Those figures describe the whole market, including renovated and newly built homes, so they will always sit above the average for dated older stock.
The distinction protects owners from two opposite mistakes. The first mistake is pricing an older home off the broad median and waiting through a long listed cycle for a household buyer who values the structure at far less. The second mistake is assuming that because the broad median is high, a builder payment near the sampled ratio must be a bargain offered in bad faith. Both errors come from comparing unlike products, and the sample exists precisely to separate the older home segment from the general run of Vienna sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
County records add a further frame, because assessment data underline how little undeveloped residential land remains inside this built out town pattern, which supports both the finished prices and the land residuals beneath them (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). The Vienna sample also carries some statistical weight behind it, because its 61 homes form the largest sample among the ten reports in its study set, making the 27.9 percent builder demand rate the sturdiest figure of that set (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
For an owner weighing a specific offer, the practical test is comparative rather than emotional. Set the offer beside the ratio applied to a realistic finished price for the lot, beside any household buyer figure the home could genuinely command, and beside the net outcome of listing after commissions of 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fuller version of that test appears in the comparison of builder and traditional buyer payments in Vienna, and the underlying approach is set out in the methodology for this series.
What should an owner do with a builder offer already in hand?
Start by checking the buyer rather than the number. Proof of funds in the buyer’s own name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, separates a funded purchaser from an intermediary hoping to place the contract elsewhere. Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, shows commitment in the only language a contract fully respects (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Next, read the contract for an assignment clause paired with a token deposit, which the research identifies as the tell of a contract never meant to close. An intermediary working that way trades the paper rather than the property and keeps the difference, so the price offered to the owner has to sit below a direct purchaser’s figure to leave room for that margin. Knowing which kind of counterparty sits across the table changes how an owner should read the headline figure.
Then price the alternatives honestly before replying. A listed route on a 950,000 dollar sale carries commissions of 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars and seller closing costs of another 1 percent to 2 percent, so the listed net and the direct net are closer than the two headline prices suggest (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners who want a second builder figure before deciding can use the contact page to start that conversation without committing to anything.
How can an owner sell once the payment evidence is clear?
Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler that sources off market houses to builders, which means it agrees a purchase directly with an owner and places that property with a builder rather than building anything itself. That disclosure matters in a pricing report, because an owner deserves to know whether the party quoting a figure intends to build, to buy and hold, or to source the home onward.
The direct route carries five practical benefits priced at Vienna levels. Privacy leads, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so neighbours learn about the sale when the deed records rather than weeks earlier. Timing follows, with closing possible in 7 to 21 days or set months ahead with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted. Commission is absent entirely, against the typical 5 percent to 6 percent that would take 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars from a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The remaining benefits complete the ledger. Seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent are not charged, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly reach 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars on a 950,000 dollar Vienna transaction, all of which stays with the seller on a direct sale. The purchase is as is, with no inspections stage and none of the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits that buyers of 50 to 60 year old homes commonly negotiate after inspection. An owner ready to test a figure against this route can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct conversation.

Methodology and limitations
The payment picture in this report rests on a sample of 61 homes in 22180 built in 1980 or earlier and selected for builder targeted characteristics, of which builders acquired 17 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Supporting evidence came from recorded deeds and land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), from assessment and permit records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026) and from recent sold and new construction data for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).
Three limits deserve plain statement. The sample is not a census of the ZIP, so its average describes the builder targeted segment rather than every older home. The residual arithmetic is a simplified illustration rather than a prediction of any individual negotiation. No property was inspected or appraised for this report, and no per property price list is published here because the underlying records do not present builder payments in that form.
Conclusion
Recent builder payments in Vienna are best read through the sampled record: 17 acquisitions from 61 targeted older homes, at an average of 34.4 percent of comparable new build prices, illustrated by roughly 654,000 dollars beside a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Recorded deeds let any owner verify individual cases, and the ratio gives a disciplined way to judge whether a specific offer sits inside or outside the observed pattern.
If a builder offered you the sampled ratio for your lot tomorrow, would you judge that figure against the finished home it makes possible or against the house you have been maintaining?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a public list of what builders paid for each Vienna property?
No such per property list exists in the source material for this report, which is why the answer is built from the sampled average of 34.4 percent and from deed level verification instead (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual payments can be confirmed one parcel at a time through the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
What is the clearest single benchmark for a recent builder payment?
The worked benchmark pairs a 1,900,000 dollar new build sale with an older home payment near 654,000 dollars on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices in the ZIP run 1,500,000 dollars to 2,600,000 dollars, so real payments spread widely around that midpoint (Redfin, 2026).
How many sampled Vienna homes did builders actually buy?
Builders acquired 17 of the 61 sampled homes, which produces the 27.9 percent builder demand rate used across this series (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining 44 homes were not acquired by builders, so household buyers remain a genuine alternative for many properties.
Why do recorded deed prices sometimes look lower than expected?
A deed records the price term without the rest of the bargain, which can include a leaseback, a delayed closing or other terms with real value to the seller. Reading the deed beside the parcel record gives a fuller picture (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).
Does a high broad median mean builder payments are too low?
Not by itself, because the broad median near 1,400,000 dollars covers all homes including new and renovated stock, while builder payments price the older home segment as land (Redfin, 2026). The two figures describe different products and should not be set against each other directly.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition sample: 61 homes sampled in 22180, 17 acquired by builders, average older-home price 34.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22180, Vienna VA. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. 22180 market data: median sale price near $1.4M, seller's market, 99.8 to 101% sale-to-list, 25 to 34 average days on market. Market data.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed history, Fairfax County. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records: recorded builder purchases and ownership history for 22180 parcels. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, Vienna VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for Vienna. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on redeveloped lots. Press.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22180. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.