Teardown properties in Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor sell for what their lots are worth to builders, and in the 85260 ZIP code that land math produces documented figures rather than guesses. In the sample compiled for this set, older homes averaged 24.7 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which places a teardown purchase at roughly 495,000 dollars where the finished new home sells for 2,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked residual behind those purchases runs higher, around 825,000 to 925,000 dollars of land value before 20,000 to 35,000 dollars in site preparation, and a published land only parcel of 0.87 acre on East Cactus Road was valued near 595,000 dollars (Local records, 2026). Older corridor homes overall sold from 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), a range that includes live in sales above teardown outcomes. With 10 of 12 sampled older homes acquired by builders, the teardown channel is the dominant one in this ZIP code, and this report explains the prices it actually pays.

Key Findings
- Teardown purchases in the sample averaged 24.7 percent of new build prices, roughly 495,000 dollars against a 2,000,000 dollar finished home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 10 of 12 sampled older homes in 85260, an 83.3 percent demand rate for teardown and lot purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual illustration supports land value around 825,000 to 925,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,000,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 0.87 acre Cactus Road parcel carried a published land only value near 595,000 dollars (Local records, 2026).
- New construction in the corridor sells from 1,700,000 to 2,300,000 dollars and above, setting the ceiling from which teardown prices descend (Redfin, 2026).
What price range do teardown sales actually occupy?
A teardown sale price is easiest to understand as a band with three reference points. The lowest reference point is the observed average ratio: 24.7 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied across the corridors finished range, that ratio implies teardown outcomes broadly in the low to mid hundreds of thousands for typical lots, with the sets worked example fixing the point at roughly 495,000 dollars against a 2,000,000 dollar new build. That average blends strong and weak lots, quick sales and negotiated ones, so an individual teardown can land well away from it in either direction.
The middle reference point is the published land market. The 0.87 acre parcel at 10755 East Cactus Road, valued near 595,000 dollars with no house value counted at all (Local records, 2026), shows that a large corridor lot by itself commands a price above the average teardown ratio figure. A teardown on a comparable large lot should therefore be expected to price from the land evidence upward, not from the blended average.
The upper reference point is the residual ceiling. When a builder models a 2,000,000 dollar finished sale, subtracts roughly 750,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, the land residual lands around 825,000 to 925,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Competitive bidding among two or three builders pushes a winning teardown bid toward the top of each bidders range, so exceptional lots on strong streets are the ones that approach that ceiling. City permit records, which track the new construction that follows these purchases, corroborate the pace at which teardown lots convert into finished homes (City of Scottsdale, 2026).
The overall sold range for older homes, 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollars, sits above much of the teardown band because it includes households buying homes to live in (Redfin, 2026). Sellers should not read the top of that range as a teardown expectation. It is the live in ceiling, reached by renovated homes on strong lots, and confusing the two channels is the most common pricing error in this corridor. The separation of the two values is the subject of the older homes worth report for 85260, and the land side is isolated in the residential lot value study.
How do builders arrive at a teardown offer?

The offer begins with the finished price the builder expects on that street, drawn from closed new construction sales between 1,700,000 and 2,300,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2026). National building conditions frame how aggressively builders model that revenue, with single family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate in August 2026 and industry focus on construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). From expected revenue the builder subtracts construction, permits, financing and site preparation, then subtracts the margin the project must earn, and the remainder is the most the lot can cost.
Automated estimates play no real part in that calculation. Valuation models for 85260 weight the existing house and its recorded characteristics (Zillow, 2026), while a teardown buyer is pricing a cleared lot and a future house, so the model and the buyer are literally valuing different properties. This is why teardown offers can look low beside an online estimate and still be at the top of a builders range, or look generous beside a tired live in listing and still leave residual value unclaimed. Judging an offer requires the builders own arithmetic, not a websites.
Parcel facts feed every line of that arithmetic. Lot size and zoning classification drive assessed land value (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and they also drive the size of finished home the builder can sell, the site preparation the lot will need and the speed of the permit path. The focused comparison of larger lots against smaller lots for builder value in 85260 shows how strongly the size variable alone moves the result, and sellers of large Cactus Road parcels should expect their teardown pricing to be led by that section of the math.
What separates a strong teardown price from a weak one?
Street level finished prices come first. A teardown whose street carries recent new build closings near the top of the documented range supports a higher residual than an identical lot on a street where finished homes clear near the bottom. Deed records show those closings one by one, including which entities bought the older homes (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and a seller can read a streets teardown history directly from that public file before accepting any narrative about it.
Competition comes second, and it is the lever a seller controls. The underlying research records that bidding among two or three builders moves the winning figure toward the top of every range in the room (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A teardown marketed quietly to one buyer sells at that buyers chosen point inside the range, while the same property shown to the active builder set with a common deadline sells nearer the ranges top. The difference between those two processes, on a corridor lot, can exceed every other negotiation in the sale.
Buyer quality comes third, because a high teardown price from a buyer who cannot close is not a price at all. Statewide guidance on wholesaling and assignment transactions exists for exactly this failure mode (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). The verification standard from this sets research is proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and a meaningful earnest deposit forfeited on a walk away. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role openly, which is the conduct a seller should expect from any party bidding on a teardown.
How do the five benefits change a teardown sellers kept price?
A teardown gross price is only half the outcome, because the route to that price determines how much of it the seller keeps.
No commissions is the largest kept price factor: a direct teardown sale avoids the typical 5 to 6 percent, preserving 24,750 to 29,700 dollars on the 495,000 dollar worked figure (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and more at the higher land values larger lots achieve.
No seller closing costs preserves the 1 to 2 percent band in title, transfer and proration charges, so the land price agreed is much closer to the land price kept.
No inspections or repairs fits teardown sales naturally: the buyer is purchasing the ground, so the condition negotiations and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits of a live in sale never arise, and no seller money is spent preparing a house the buyer does not intend to keep.
Flexible closing lets the seller pick the date: funding in 7 to 21 days when a quick exit matters, or a later close with a leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
Privacy rounds out the five: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a teardown sale does not advertise itself to the street for months before it closes. Sellers comparing the full teardown ledger against a listing can use the general cost breakdown for corridor sales to price the alternative route line by line.
What should a teardown seller do before accepting an offer?

Assemble the land file first: the parcel record with lot size and zoning (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), the deed history for the property and its street (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and any survey or utility information already in hand. That file lets builders bid on facts, and factual bids run higher than bids padded for uncertainty. Then invite more than one builder to price it on the same deadline, and evaluate each answer against the three reference points in this report: the ratio average, the published land evidence and the residual ceiling.
Read the contract as carefully as the price. A teardown contract should name the closing entity, state a real earnest deposit and avoid assignment language that lets the signer pass the deal to someone else for a fee taken from the sellers equity. Where those terms are clean and the bid sits credibly inside the documented band, a seller has a genuine teardown price rather than a promise. Owners ready to run that process can contact Frontier Capitals through the contact page or at 401-219-4207, bringing the parcel address so the land file can be opened immediately.
How do teardown prices compare with live in prices on the same street?
On a single corridor street, the two channels can produce strikingly different figures for houses that look similar from the curb. A renovated ranch with a strong lot may draw a household offer inside the upper part of the 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollar sold range (Redfin, 2026), while an original condition ranch two doors down draws teardown bids built from the ratio and the residual. Neither figure is evidence that the other is wrong. They are answers to different questions, one about the value of living in the house and one about the value of replacing it, and a street can hold both answers at once because its lots are similar while its houses have aged very differently.
The comparison turns practical when a seller must choose which market to enter. Entering the live in market with an original condition home means competing against renovated neighbors while carrying the costs and credits of a public listing, and the teardown channel exists precisely for owners who would rather sell the lot strength than fund the structure contest. Entering the teardown market with a beautifully renovated home can waste the renovation, which returns nothing to a lot buyer in the documented illustration logic of this set (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Matching the house to its stronger channel, street by street and fact by fact, is therefore the core pricing skill in 85260, and it is why this series values the same properties through both lenses before recommending either.
Time adds a final contrast between the channels on the same street. A live in listing exposes the home for the documented 60 to 120 plus days while neighbors watch its price history form, whereas a teardown sale arranged directly can close in 7 to 21 days with the property never publicly marketed at all. On streets where several older homes may come to market in the same season, that discretion can protect the next sellers position as well as the current one, because no public discount is recorded for the street to absorb.
Methodology and limitations
This report prices teardown sales from the corridor sample of 12 older homes, 10 acquired by builders, together with the published land valuation, the residual illustration and the sold ranges in the sources below (Frontier Capitals, 2026) together with (Local records, 2026). The residual is labeled a simplified illustration in the underlying research and is not a promise for any parcel, and the 24.7 percent ratio is an average across sampled lots of different sizes and streets. Permit context comes from city planning records (City of Scottsdale, 2026).
No teardown transaction was brokered for this report and no individual lot was appraised. A specific teardown price depends on lot size, shape, zoning, street level finished prices and the number of builders bidding, and it can fall outside the reference band where those facts are unusual. Sellers should treat the band as the documented starting frame and a competitive bid process as the way to locate their own property inside it.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 85260 are selling on land economics that this set can document at every step: an average ratio of 24.7 percent of new build prices, a worked example near 495,000 dollars, published land evidence near 595,000 dollars for a large parcel, and a residual ceiling in the 825,000 to 925,000 dollar region for the strongest lots behind 2,000,000 dollar finished homes. Ten of twelve sampled older homes went to builders, so these are not edge case prices. They are the main market for older corridor properties, and a seller who understands the band, invites competition and verifies the buyer will land near the top of it rather than wherever a single offer happens to sit.
If your older home will be bought for the ground beneath it, what would convince you that a teardown offer is truly at the top of its range?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical teardown price in 85260?
The sample average works out to roughly 495,000 dollars where a new build sells for 2,000,000 dollars, using the 24.7 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Large lots and strong streets price above that average, toward the published land evidence and the residual ceiling.
How many corridor homes sell as teardowns?
Builders acquired 10 of the 12 older homes in the sample, a rate of 83.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Not every builder purchase is described the same way, but the land channel clearly dominates older home sales in this ZIP code.
Why is the residual higher than most teardown offers?
The residual of 825,000 to 925,000 dollars is a ceiling before site preparation, risk and negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders bid below their ceiling to protect margin against cost movement, and competition is what closes the gap.
Does the existing houses condition change a teardown price?
Very little, because the buyer prices the lot, its zoning and its street. Condition matters greatly to live in buyers, which is why older homes overall sold up to 1,360,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), but a teardown bid follows the land file instead.
How can a seller get the strongest teardown price?
By presenting complete parcel facts, inviting two or three builders to bid on a shared deadline, and verifying funds and deed history before signing. Each step is documented in this sets research as a driver of where inside the range a sale lands.
Sellers in Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor also ask How Much Does a Three-Car Garage Increase Home Value in Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor? and Does Replacing an Older Roof Increase Home Value in Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition study: 12 homes sampled in 85260, 10 acquired by builders, average older-home price 24.7% of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85260, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85260. Market data.
- Local records, 2026. Cactus Road parcel valuation, 85260. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts at 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, August 2026; Bill Owens on affordability and construction costs. Industry report.
- City of Scottsdale, 2026. Planning and development permit records and requirements. Official record.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. Statewide wholesaling and assignment transaction guidance. Industry report.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Scottsdale Airpark / Cactus Corridor, Arizona