Teardown properties in 85253 are selling as land positions, and the sample compiled for this report prices them at an average of 34.2 percent of comparable new build prices, which works out to roughly 1,900,000 to 5,060,000 dollars across the observed finished range of 5,600,000 to 14,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 31 of 51 sampled pre-1981 homes in the ZIP, so that land pricing is not a niche outcome but the dominant pattern for older stock. Individual results move with lot size against the 10,264 square foot sample minimum, with zoning and hillside limits, and with the finished sale evidence on each street, anchored by closings such as 14,800,000 dollars on Hummingbird Lane and 8,593,000 dollars cash on Invergordon Road (Redfin, 2026). This report sets out the range, the anchors and the residual calculation builders use, then shows what a seller nets through a direct sale compared with a listing that markets a teardown candidate to the general public.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes in 85253, the pool from which teardown sales are drawn, averaged 34.2 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 31 of 51 sampled pre-1981 homes, a demand rate of 60.8 percent that confirms teardown purchasing as the majority channel for older stock.
- New construction sold from 5,600,000 to 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 to 2026 (Redfin, 2026), implying teardown references near 1,900,000 to 5,060,000 dollars at the sample ratio.
- The worked residual on an 8,000,000 dollar finished sale leaves 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars for land before site preparation, setting the theoretical ceiling above typical teardown outcomes.
- Recorded deeds provide the verifiable history of builder purchases in the ZIP (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), separating closed teardown prices from asking prices.
What evidence establishes teardown prices in 85253?
Three evidence layers establish the range. The sample layer supplies the ratio and the demand rate: 51 older homes tracked, 31 taken by builders, and an average price at 34.2 percent of new build value on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished sale layer supplies the numerator those ratios ride on: 5,600,000 dollars for a Cullum Homes build at 7153 East Ironwood, 6,350,000 dollars at 10220 North 66th Street in February 2026, 8,593,000 dollars cash at 5327 North Invergordon in 2025, and 14,800,000 dollars at 6836 East Hummingbird Lane in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026). The deed layer supplies verification, since every closed teardown purchase records a price, a date and a buyer entity that later permit and resale records can be matched against (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
National context explains why the local pattern persists. The year end 2025 national sales report documented strong seller outcomes even as volumes normalized (ATTOM Data Solutions, 2025), and pending sales reporting into 2026 showed financed demand cooling at national level (Redfin, 2026) in the pending release listed in the sources, a combination that favors cash land buyers over financed resident buyers for older stock. County QuickFacts data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) describes the growth setting around the town, while the takeaways summary from the national buyer and seller profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025) helps explain resident buyer selectivity on older homes needing major work. In plain terms, the buyer who wants the house as a house is scarce and selective at Paradise Valley prices, while the buyer who wants the lot is funded and repeatable. Sellers can trace the same evidence in what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Paradise Valley and in which neighborhoods show the highest teardown demand.
How do builders convert a finished price into a teardown bid?
The conversion is the residual calculation, and every teardown seller in 85253 should be able to reproduce it on one page. Begin with the expected finished sale price on the subject lot, using the strongest comparable finished closings nearby. Subtract hard and soft construction costs, illustrated in the research at roughly 2,800,000 dollars on an 8,000,000 dollar project. Subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, the return required to justify years of capital at risk. The remainder, near 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars on that example, is residual land value before site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars for a multi structure estate. Actual bids land below the ceiling by the amount of risk the specific lot carries: hillside work, utility distance, envelope limits and the time finished homes are taking to sell on that street.
Parcel facts decide how much discount applies (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Acre parcels with clean envelopes and view corridors priced into finished comparables, including Camelback Mountain and Mummy Mountain outlooks, hold bids close to the ratio implied by finished sales. Smaller lots near the 10,264 square foot sample minimum, or lots whose finished expectation sits near 5,600,000 dollars, produce teardown references near 1,900,000 dollars at the sample ratio. Online estimates provide a rough cross check and no more (Zillow, 2026), since a model cannot judge whether the next finished home belongs at 6,350,000 dollars or at 8,593,000 dollars on a given street. Commission practice frames the alternative channel: at the typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a listed teardown candidate marketed to the public pays a percentage designed for residence sales on a transaction that is fundamentally a land sale.

What does a teardown seller keep through a direct sale?
A direct sale keeps the land price from being spent on the process of selling a house, through five protections. Privacy is total: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a longtime family home is not toured as a curiosity. Timing is chosen: a close in 7 to 21 days suits an estate deadline, and a close months away with a leaseback suits a family coordinating a move, both far inside the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically requires. Commission is saved in full: none of the typical 5 to 6 percent, equal to 175,000 to 210,000 dollars on a 3,500,000 dollar outcome. Seller closing costs are saved alongside: none of the typical 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commission the preserved sum commonly exceeds 210,000 dollars. Condition costs are saved last: the sale proceeds as it stands, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no inspection of a structure the buyer plans to replace.
The intermediary in that channel should be described honestly, and here it is: Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, which is wholesaling stated in plain words, and the company never claims to be a builder. A teardown seller therefore knows the offer represents placement into builder demand, can test it against the residual math in this report, and can compare it with any listed alternative on net terms. The earlier district study, whether an older Paradise Valley house is worth more as a teardown, helps owners decide if their property belongs in this category at all.
How can a seller verify a teardown offer before accepting it?
Verification uses the same records that built this report. Check the buyer entity against recorded deeds to confirm the buyer, or the builder behind the placement, has closed purchases before (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Reproduce the residual with finished comparables from the sold archive and see whether the offer sits at a sensible discount to the ceiling (Redfin, 2026). Confirm the parcel facts the bid assumes, including lot size, zoning and structure count (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), so a later discovery cannot be used to retrade the price. Finally, compare the direct net with a listed net that deducts commission, seller closing costs, expected concessions and holding months at realistic Paradise Valley levels. Owners who want that comparison prepared for one property can telephone 401-219-4207 and request both columns in writing. The methodology page explains the sample behind the ratios used in the comparison.

What separates a strong teardown candidate from a weak one in 85253?
Strength begins with the ground. A strong candidate sits on an acre scale parcel with a clean buildable envelope, straightforward access and an outlook that finished buyers reward, so the revenue line in the residual can be argued from the best finished closings nearby. Its street carries recent finished evidence, ideally a sale such as the 8,593,000 dollar cash closing on Invergordon Road or the 6,350,000 dollar closing on North 66th Street (Redfin, 2026), proving that buyers pay estate prices on that ground today rather than in a remembered cycle. Its zoning allows the replacement estate without variance drama, a fact the parcel record supports (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A weak candidate reverses those traits: a lot near the sample minimum with a pinched envelope, a street whose finished evidence is thin or dated, or constraints that force the builder to spend the margin on engineering before design begins. Both candidates may carry similar tired ranch houses, which is precisely the point: the house contributes almost nothing to the separation.
Price behavior follows that separation. Strong candidates draw multiple builder looks, close near the ratio implied by their finished street, and sometimes press toward the residual ceiling when two builders want the same ground. Weak candidates draw single bids with wider risk discounts, and their sellers hear more about preparation cost, currently illustrated at 75,000 to 150,000 dollars for a multi structure estate, than about finished glamour. Sellers can influence only part of this: documents, access and a clean parcel story strengthen any candidate, while acreage and street are given. What sellers fully control is the decision sequence. Learning the category honestly, from deed and parcel evidence rather than from hope, prevents a weak candidate from being priced as a strong one through a long and expensive listing, and prevents a strong candidate from being surrendered cheaply in a hurried private deal. The category question is therefore worth a week of homework before any signature, at prices where a single percentage point on 3,500,000 dollars equals 35,000 dollars.
Why do teardown prices keep rising in conversation while bids stay disciplined?
Conversation prices rise because finished headlines rise, and a 14,800,000 dollar closing travels through a small town quickly. Bids stay disciplined because builders underwrite the whole project, not the headline: construction cost near 2,800,000 dollars on the illustrated project, site preparation, carrying cost through a long build, and a margin near 20 percent all stand between the finished price and the land check. The Hummingbird Lane history itself teaches the discipline, since that estate required 531 days and a 4,200,000 dollar reduction from 18,995,000 dollars before it closed (Redfin, 2026). A builder who overpays for land on the strength of an asking price that never closed repeats that lesson with personal capital. Sellers benefit from understanding the discipline rather than resenting it, because a disciplined bid from a funded buyer, verified in the deed record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), is worth more than an enthusiastic number from a buyer who will retrade or vanish when underwriting begins. The sample demand rate of 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026) guarantees continued builder attention to this ZIP, and attention plus discipline together produce the stable, evidence based range this report has described.
How quickly can a verified teardown sale actually close?
Speed follows verification. A seller who has already gathered the parcel summary, any survey, and payoff or title information can move from accepted figure to closing in the 7 to 21 day window used by direct buyers in this series, because the buyer underwriting reduces to the lot itself. A seller starting from zero documents should expect the first week to be consumed by gathering them, which still leaves the total timeline far inside the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed route. Estates and trusts add authority paperwork rather than property questions, and starting that paperwork at the same time as the price conversation prevents it from becoming the bottleneck. The practical lesson matches the theme of this report: teardown value is land value, land diligence is document diligence, and documents assembled early are worth both money and weeks.
Methodology and limitations
Teardown figures in this report come from the sample compiled for the series, covering 51 pre-1981 homes in 85253 with 31 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample is a targeted study of builder acquisitions and not a census of the ZIP, so its ratio describes sampled homes and should be narrowed with street level deeds for any decision. The dollar band for teardown sales is arithmetic from the sample ratio and the observed finished sale range, and the residual example is a simplified illustration from the underlying research, not an offer ceiling for a named lot. What was not verified includes title condition, environmental or hillside engineering questions, and the financial capacity of any specific buyer. No premium is claimed in this report for views, pools or other features, because the data file holds no verified figure for those premiums.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 85253 are selling for land value, centered near 34.2 percent of comparable finished prices and spanning roughly 1,900,000 to 5,060,000 dollars on current evidence. The strongest lots approach the residual ceiling implied by finished sales up to 14,800,000 dollars, while modest or constrained lots settle near the bottom of the band. A seller who verifies the buyer, reproduces the residual and compares net outcomes can accept or reject a teardown offer from evidence instead of from pressure. If the house itself will not survive the sale, should its price be negotiated as a home at all, or as the ground every bidder is truly buying?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical teardown price range in 85253 right now?
The sample ratio of 34.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), applied to finished sales of 5,600,000 to 14,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), gives a reference band near 1,900,000 to 5,060,000 dollars. Lot size, zoning and street evidence place a specific property inside that band.
How many sampled older homes in 85253 became builder purchases?
Builders acquired 31 of the 51 pre-1981 homes in the sample, a rate of 60.8 percent. That majority is why teardown pricing, rather than resident pricing, sets the marginal value for older stock across the ZIP.
Does a teardown seller still pay commission in a direct sale?
A direct off market sale carries no listing commission, avoiding the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) that a listed sale would charge. Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are likewise avoided in the direct structure used by this series, preserving a combined amount that commonly exceeds 210,000 dollars at 3,500,000 dollars.
How can a seller confirm a teardown price actually closed?
Search the deed archive for the address and buyer entity (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The recorded price and date are the closing facts, distinct from any asking price the property once carried, and county QuickFacts context (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) rounds out the background file for the adviser or buyer reviewing the sale.
Why do teardown offers differ between two similar houses?
Offers differ because lots differ: size against the 10,264 square foot sample minimum, buildable envelope, outlook and the finished sale strength of the street. An estimate page (Zillow, 2026) blends those factors, while a builder bid prices them individually, and national pending sales trends (Redfin, 2026) further shape how aggressively builders bid at a given moment.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 51 homes sampled in 85253, 31 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Paradise Valley AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85253, Paradise Valley AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85253. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Paradise Valley market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Top 10 takeaways from the 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Pending home sales report, four weeks ending September 13, 2026. Press.
- ATTOM Data Solutions, 2025. Year end 2025 U.S. home sales report. Market data.