Teardown properties in North Raleigh / North Ridge, in the 27615 ZIP code, are selling for land value, and the sample compiled for this series measures that value directly: across 14 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, the average price was 18.5 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in the area sold from 1,500,000 to 3,000,000 dollars depending on golf course proximity, lot size and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026), so the teardown band implied by the sample runs from roughly 277,500 dollars beside the lowest finished prices to roughly 555,000 dollars beside the highest. The research worked example sits in the middle: an older home changing hands near 370,000 dollars where the comparable new build sells for 2,000,000 dollars, with the 1,630,000 dollar difference identified as land value rather than value in the standing structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report explains how those teardown prices are built, which property factors move a specific sale up or down the band, and how a seller can verify a teardown offer against the recorded evidence.

Key Findings
- Teardown sales in the sample averaged 18.5 percent of the comparable new build price, the land value share for older homes in 27615 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The implied teardown band is roughly 277,500 to 555,000 dollars across the finished range of 1,500,000 to 3,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- The worked example prices a teardown property near 370,000 dollars beside a 2,000,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Demand at teardown terms is the dominant pattern in the sample: 11 of 14 older homes, 78.6 percent, were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration behind the band leaves land value around 750,000 to 850,000 dollars on a 2,000,000 dollar finished sale before site preparation, with actual teardown offers settling below that ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is a teardown price built in this ZIP code?
A teardown price is a residual, computed backward from the finished home. The builder begins with the expected sale price of the new build the lot can support, documented across this area at 1,500,000 to 3,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). From that figure the builder subtracts construction costs, roughly 800,000 dollars in the research illustration on a 2,000,000 dollar project, and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value around 750,000 to 850,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The teardown offer then settles below that residual ceiling, because site preparation, carrying risk and the uncertainty of the finished sale all have to be carried by the buyer between purchase and completion. Across the 14 sampled homes, that settling produced the 18.5 percent average (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is why the observed band, 277,500 to 555,000 dollars, sits well under the residual ceiling at every point of the finished range.
The public record lets a seller audit every step of that computation. Recorded deeds document the teardown purchases themselves, in county records of cash sale transactions (Wake County, 2026), and recorded sale prices for the ZIP code show the finished side of the same streets (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Market datasets tracking values and recent sales in 27615 offer a second lens on both populations (Zillow, 2026). A seller handed a teardown figure can therefore ask two grounded questions: which finished sales did the buyer use, and what ratio of those prices does the offer represent? An offer near the sample average, explained by named finished sales on comparable streets, is a market offer. An offer far below the average with no finished evidence behind it is merely a low one, and the deed record will show the difference.
The teardown share also explains a feature of this market that confuses first time sellers: two neighboring older homes can sell hundreds of thousands of dollars apart without either sale being wrong. The condition spread documented in the research, 150,000 to 300,000 dollars on the same street between an updated home sold to a resident and an obsolete one sold at land value minus site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026), means the street contains two markets at once. The updated home is not a teardown sale at all. The obsolete one is, and its price will look like the band in this report rather than like its neighbor result.
Which property factors move a teardown price?
The lot moves it first. The sample minimum lot is 11,325 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and larger usable parcels support larger finished homes, which raise the finished expectation and the residual with it. Golf course proximity moves it second, since the finished range itself is documented as varying with proximity to the North Ridge Country Club grounds as well as with lot size and finished space (Redfin, 2026). A teardown property on a fairway oriented lot therefore prices against finished homes at the top of the range, while an interior property prices against the middle, even at identical acreage. Zoning and the buildable envelope move it third: the rules documented in the state closing and conveyance framework and applied through city permitting decide what may actually be built (North Carolina General Statutes, 2025), with city permit records, inspection requirements and expiration policies showing how that application works on real Raleigh projects (City of Raleigh Development Services, 2026), and a constraint that shrinks the finished home shrinks the teardown bid in proportion.
Condition of the standing house moves the price least, which is the defining logic of a teardown sale, yet it does not move it to exactly zero in either direction. A house in sound enough condition to attract a resident or an investor at above land value stops being a teardown candidate at that price, and its sale migrates into the resident market. A house with serious defects still sells at land value minus site preparation in the research framing (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so heavy defect can trim the band rather than collapse it. Between those poles sits the ordinary pre-1981 North Ridge ranch or split level: functionally obsolete for the buyers who pay top prices for finished homes, standing on ground those buyers prize, and priced by the sample logic at roughly a fifth of its replacement. The related lot analysis in whether larger lots in 27615 are worth more to builders than smaller lots separates the size effect inside that pricing.
Market conditions move the whole band slowly. The 30 year fixed rate averaged 6.22 percent in December 2025 (Freddie Mac, 2025), and financed demand for finished homes at such rates supports the top of the finished range selectively, favoring the best positioned lots. Cash demand for the teardown side is steadier, because the builder buyer is purchasing a multi season project rather than a monthly payment. County housing data describes the older stock from which teardown candidates are drawn across Wake County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and the flow of those candidates into builder hands, 11 of 14 in the sample, is the clearest evidence that the band in this report is a working market price and not a theoretical one.

How should a seller evaluate a teardown offer?
Evaluation starts by placing the offer inside the band with the right finished comparison. The correct comparison is not the most expensive new build in the ZIP code; it is the finished price a comparable lot on a comparable street supports, drawn from recorded sales (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Against that figure, the sample average of 18.5 percent gives the seller a reference ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer at or above the ratio, from a verified buyer, on a defined closing date, is a strong teardown result for most lots. An offer below it should come with an explanation the seller can check: a constrained envelope, a weaker street, a heavier site preparation burden. Explanations that cannot be checked in the parcel or deed record should be priced as negotiation rather than as fact.
Verification of the buyer is the second half of evaluation, and the research names the tests: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (Wake County, 2026), a contract in the name that will close with no assignment clause, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those tests matter doubly at teardown terms because the seller is accepting land pricing in exchange for certainty; a buyer who cannot prove funds is offering neither the top of the band nor the certainty. The third half is the net comparison against the resident route, run honestly: a listed attempt at a resident price must carry commission, closing costs, credits and months of carrying cost before it can be compared with a teardown net, and the full stack is itemized in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a North Raleigh and North Ridge home.
What does the seller keep from a teardown sale, channel by channel?
The five off market benefits determine how much of the teardown price becomes proceeds when the sale runs through this channel. First, privacy: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which suits a long held family property on an established street near North Ridge Country Club, where a public listing invites a season of neighborhood attention. Second, flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when a household needs to leave gradually, against the 60 to 120 plus days of listing an older home whose buyer must first be found. Third, no commissions at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), preserving 18,500 to 22,200 dollars on a 370,000 dollar teardown sale. Fourth, no seller closing costs at the typical 1 to 2 percent, bringing the preserved total to 6 to 8 percent, roughly 22,000 to 30,000 dollars at that price. Fifth, no inspections or repairs, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, a term naturally aligned with a teardown transaction, where the standing condition was never the subject of the price.
Frontier Capitals works in this channel as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, which is precisely the demand side of the teardown market: it does not build the replacement home, and it does not ask the seller to prepare the old one. An owner weighing a teardown offer can test it against a direct figure obtained through the contact page or at 401-219-4207, and can hold both numbers against the band in this report before deciding. In a sample where builders took 78.6 percent of the older homes studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the teardown route is not the fallback for this neighborhood. It is the main road, and its prices are correspondingly real.

Are teardown prices rising, falling or holding in 27615?
The record in this series supports a careful answer rather than a dramatic one. Teardown prices are a ratio of finished prices, so they move when finished prices move, and the finished evidence in the file is a range rather than a trend line: 1,500,000 to 3,000,000 dollars for new construction in the area (Redfin, 2026). What can be said is that the structural supports under the band remain in place in the documented record. Builder demand at 78.6 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026) is not a speculative posture; it is an acquisition record, confirmed in direction by county permit activity and recorded deeds (Wake County, 2026). The neighborhood rank of 67 among 189 studied submarkets (Frontier Capitals, 2026) places its land economics in the upper middle of a national luxury set, a position built on lot sizes, country club geography and Raleigh growth rather than on a single season.
A seller asking the timing question should translate it into band terms. Waiting does not change the ratio logic; it changes the finished evidence on the street, for better or worse, and it charges carrying cost at the documented 11,000 to 25,000 dollars across three to six months while the seller waits to find out (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A specific street with several finished homes under construction may indeed post stronger teardown results when those homes close and enter the deed record (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). That is a street level timing case, arguable from evidence. A neighborhood level guess is not. The method, as throughout this series, is to price from what has recorded, and the recorded band for teardown properties in 27615 is the one this report opened with.
Methodology and limitations
The teardown figures come from the sample compiled for this series: 14 older homes sampled in 27615, built in 1980 or earlier, 11 acquired by builders, with an average price of 18.5 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot and a minimum lot of 11,325 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics and over represents builder inventory; it is not a census of the ZIP code, and the band should not be applied to updated homes with genuine resident markets without the condition adjustment the research documents. The residual land value illustration is simplified and labeled as such, before site preparation, and is not a promise for any parcel. Recorded prices vary by street, position and timing. No individual property was appraised for this report, and a seller pricing a specific teardown candidate should build the comparison from the finished sales nearest the lot.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 27615 are selling for land value at a sampled average of 18.5 percent of comparable finished prices, roughly 277,500 to 555,000 dollars across the documented range, with 370,000 dollars as the central worked example beside a 2,000,000 dollar new build. The price is built by residual arithmetic, verified in the deed record, and moved by lot size, golf course proximity and buildable envelope far more than by the condition of the house standing on the ground. For most owners of older homes here, that is not a discount story. It is the market stating, in numbers, that the ground in North Raleigh / North Ridge has become the valuable part of the property. If the next house on your lot will sell for five times what your house will, is the house really what you are selling?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average teardown price in 27615?
On the sample evidence, teardown sales average 18.5 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is roughly 370,000 dollars beside a 2,000,000 dollar finished home, within a band near 277,500 to 555,000 dollars.
Why do teardown offers sit below residual land value?
Because the buyer carries site preparation, construction risk and time between the purchase and the finished sale. The residual illustration leaves 750,000 to 850,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,000,000 dollar example (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and offers settle below that ceiling.
Does the condition of the house change a teardown price?
Only at the edges. A house sound enough to draw resident buyers can price above land value, while heavy defects price at land value minus site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ordinary obsolete home prices from the lot.
How can a seller check whether a teardown offer is fair?
Compare it with recorded sale prices for finished homes on comparable streets (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026), test the ratio against the 18.5 percent sample average, and verify the buyer through proof of funds and recorded deeds in the buyer name (Wake County, 2026).
Who is buying at teardown prices here?
Builders, who acquired 11 of the 14 sampled older homes in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to those builders as a wholesaler, at typical commission savings of 5 to 6 percent for the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 14 homes sampled in 27615, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- City of Raleigh Development Services, 2026. Permit records, inspection requirements, and expiration policies. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2025. Primary Mortgage Market Survey, December 2025: 30-year fixed averaged 6.22%. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- North Carolina General Statutes, 2025. Attorney closing requirements and conveyance procedures. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 27615, Raleigh NC. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Wake County, North Carolina. Government data.
- Wake County, 2026. Deed records and cash-sale transactions. Official record.
- Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded sale prices and deed records for 27615. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 27615. Market data.