Inside North Hills, a residential lot carries a documented value band that few other parts of Raleigh can match on evidence. Six lot acquisitions recorded in the study material fell between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, and one North Hills seller priced a lot at 425,000 dollars to builders and received three bids within ten days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A worked residual illustration places land value between 550,000 dollars and 650,000 dollars behind a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale before site costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No Raleigh citywide residential lot dataset exists in the source material, so this comparison works from the 27609 record and the scarcity drivers behind it, and states that limit openly.

Key Findings
- Recorded North Hills lot acquisitions in the study material ranged from 380,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A North Hills seller priced an 11,498 square foot lot at 425,000 dollars and drew three builder bids in ten days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Residual arithmetic behind a 1,500,000 dollar new build leaves 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars of land value before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 24 of 28 sampled older homes in 27609, an 85.7 percent rate that underpins lot demand here (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No citywide Raleigh lot dataset exists in the source material, so any precise city average would be invented rather than sourced.
What does the 27609 record actually show about lot worth?
The strongest evidence is transactional rather than theoretical. The guides describe a seller who gathered eight new build sales averaging 485 dollars per square foot and six lot acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars before setting a price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Residual math on their 11,498 square foot lot implied 410,000 dollars to 440,000 dollars, and pricing at 425,000 dollars produced three bids within ten days. A price that clears with competition is worth more as evidence than any estimate, because it shows what buyers committed rather than what a model predicted.
Recorded deeds let any owner repeat that exercise for a nearby street (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Deeds show consideration paid, the buying entity and the closing date, and a short run of lot sales builds a local band without guesswork. Parcel records then supply the dimensions and zoning behind each deed, so an owner can see whether a high sale involved a larger or better shaped parcel (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Assessed land values in the county system follow parcel dimensions, zoning and land assessments, offering a second official reference point (Wake County Revenue Department, 2026). Reading those records together is the method this comparison rests on, and owners can deepen it through whether luxury homes near the Village District still command premium prices.
New build pricing frames the top of the lot band. Infill homes in North Hills have sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars depending on finished size, street and lot position (Redfin, 2026). When a finished house sells at the upper end of that range on a strong lot, the land beneath it can support a figure well above the acquisition band, which is why the residual illustration reaches 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars. When the finished sale is smaller or the lot is constrained, the supportable land figure falls back toward the recorded acquisitions. Lot worth, in other words, is a share of a finished outcome rather than a fixed local tariff.
Why does inside the Beltline land hold a premium within Raleigh?
Scarcity is the first driver, and it is structural rather than fashionable. North Hills sits inside the Beltline in Raleigh, where the established street pattern is complete and no new residential land is being created (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Growth across the city therefore presses against a fixed pool of well located lots, and each ranch parcel near the core carries that pressure in its price. Land farther out can be plentiful even while it is cheaper, because a builder there competes with newly opened streets rather than with a closed map.
The mixed use core is the second driver. Two decades of redevelopment around North Hills brought offices, retail, dining and apartments to the old mall site, and that concentration raised the value of living a short distance away. A finished infill home near that core sells a daily routine as much as a floor plan, and builders price the lot with that routine in mind. Federal population data for Raleigh underlines the demand side of the same story, with continued growth feeding competition for central addresses (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Portal pages can show the resulting finished prices, though they explain the land share poorly (Zillow, 2026).
Zoning converts scarcity into a per parcel figure. Height limits, setbacks and coverage caps define the buildable envelope, so a 12,000 square foot lot at 40 percent coverage under a 35 foot height limit supports a different project than a similar lot under tighter rules (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Tree save requirements and stream buffers can trim the envelope further. Two lots with identical acreage can therefore carry materially different values inside the same ZIP, a point owners often miss when they compare headline lot prices across Raleigh. The county revaluation process reflects part of that variation, and Wake County recently shortened its revaluation cycle, which keeps assessed values closer to current conditions (Wake County, 2025).

Construction pricing ties the whole comparison together, because builders subtract similar build costs wherever they work in Raleigh. The guides work at 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot for Raleigh construction, with one market guide citing 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot at current pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Since that cost block changes little between districts, the finished sale price does most of the work in separating lot values across the city. A district where finished homes clear 1,500,000 dollars can support land figures that a district topping out far lower simply cannot, however attractive its lots may be.
That arithmetic also explains why the North Hills band clusters where it does rather than floating freely. With new build sales averaging 485 dollars per square foot in the worked example, a builder can reconcile a 425,000 dollar land purchase against the finished price with room for margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Push the land figure far above the residual and the project fails on paper before it reaches a lender. Owners who understand that ceiling negotiate from evidence, because they can show the buyer exactly which finished sales support the number being asked.
How should an owner compare a North Hills lot with the rest of Raleigh honestly?
The honest comparison starts by admitting what cannot be shown. The source material contains no Raleigh citywide dataset of residential lot sales, no median lot price for the city and no ranked table of districts, so this post will not manufacture one. Any writer offering a precise citywide lot average from this record would be inventing it. What can be compared is method: the same deed based approach that produced the 380,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars band in 27609 can be applied to any Raleigh street, and the gap that emerges usually traces back to envelope, position and distance from employment and amenity centres.
Owners also need to separate asking prices from closed prices across the city. A vacant lot listed optimistically in another part of Raleigh tells little, while a recorded deed tells a great deal (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). The standard North Carolina contract adds a useful signal as well, since a due diligence fee paid to the seller and kept on termination shows how seriously a buyer values a particular parcel (NC REALTORS, 2026). Where buyers repeatedly pay such fees for inside the Beltline lots, the premium is behavioural evidence rather than opinion. Sellers exploring the pattern behind strong results can read what makes certain North Hills homes sell above asking price for the companion mechanics.
A final comparison tool is the residual itself, applied street by street. Take the likely finished sale price, subtract construction at the guided range and a builder margin near 20 percent, then subtract site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remainder is what the lot can support in that location, whether the street sits in North Hills or elsewhere in Raleigh. Worked that way, the North Hills premium stops being a slogan and becomes arithmetic an owner can audit. Guidance on applying the method to a single address appears in how North Hills homeowners can determine a property value.
How does the route to sale change what a lot nets its owner?
A lot sold through a full listing carries the standard cost stack, and that stack decides net proceeds as surely as price does. Privacy is the first casualty of the listed route, since marketing a homesite usually means signs, showings of the existing house and a public price history. A direct sale keeps the process quiet, with no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the transaction stays private until the deed records. For owners on established streets inside the Beltline, that discretion often protects the negotiation as much as the household.
Flexibility is the second difference. A direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants speed, or pushed months out with a leaseback when the household needs time after the sale. A listed older property, by contrast, can spend 60 to 120 days or more reaching closing, and carrying costs of 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month accumulate across that span. On a lot valued mainly for its future house, waiting rarely adds value, because the land figure follows finished sale prices rather than calendar time.
Commission is the largest measurable saving. At the typical total of 5 percent to 6 percent, a 425,000 dollar lot priced sale would surrender roughly 21,250 dollars to 25,500 dollars, following the same structure that produces 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct transaction removes that charge, which can close much of the gap between a land offer and a hopeful listing figure.
Closing costs follow the same direction. Seller side charges normally run 1 percent to 2 percent, and together with commission they consume 6 percent to 8 percent of price, commonly over 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). An off market sale structured without those seller costs keeps the agreed land figure intact instead of trimming it at the closing table.
The as is term completes the picture, because a lot sale should not hinge on the condition of a house the buyer plans to replace. Listed sales of older ranches routinely produce inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars once panels, plumbing, roof age and crawl space findings surface. Selling as is avoids that renegotiation entirely, so the price discussed at the start is the price the closing uses.
The party describing these terms here should be identified clearly. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler, agreeing a purchase with an owner and placing the property with a builder who will carry out the project. The company is not itself the builder, and it does not claim that role in any conversation about lot value in 27609.

Methodology and limitations
Evidence for this post comes from the sample compiled for this report, covering 28 homes in 27609 built in 1980 or earlier, with 24 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The lot figures come from the study material around that sample: six acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, the 425,000 dollar worked pricing example and the residual illustration behind a 1,500,000 dollar new build. County records support the parcel, zoning and deed statements (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026; Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026), and the site methodology page describes how the wider study was assembled.
Limits are material here and are stated directly. No Raleigh citywide residential lot dataset exists in the source material, so the comparison is methodological rather than a table of city averages, and readers should treat any unsourced city figure elsewhere with caution. The sample is not a census of 27609, no property was inspected and no appraisal was performed. Residual numbers are simplified illustrations from the research ranges, useful for testing an offer and not a promise for any specific parcel.
Conclusion
On the available record, North Hills lots sit at the strong end of Raleigh land value: acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, a competitive 425,000 dollar pricing example and residual support up to 650,000 dollars behind the largest finished sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium rests on auditable drivers, namely a fixed inside the Beltline supply, the mixed use core and the envelope each parcel allows, rather than on neighbourhood reputation alone.
Owners who want the residual method run against a specific North Hills lot can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct conversation grounded in the deed record.
When a Raleigh lot has no citywide price table to lean on, would you trust a recorded deed on your own street more than a confident average quoted for the whole city?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical North Hills lot worth on the record?
The study material records six lot acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, and one seller priced an 11,498 square foot lot at 425,000 dollars and received three bids in ten days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual value still turns on envelope, shape and street position, so the band is a starting point rather than a quote.
Why is there no Raleigh wide lot average in this post?
Because the source material contains no citywide residential lot dataset, and publishing an average without that data would mislead readers. The comparison here instead uses the 27609 record plus the documented drivers, and shows owners how to build the same deed based band for any Raleigh street they want to compare.
How does the residual method value my lot?
Start from a realistic finished new build price, subtract hard and soft construction costs of roughly 620,000 dollars in the worked illustration, subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, then allow 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars for site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remainder approximates what a builder can pay for the land and still make the project work on that street, in that zoning district, at current Raleigh construction pricing.
Do assessed values match what builders pay?
Assessed land value follows parcel dimensions, zoning and county land assessments, and Wake County has shortened its revaluation cycle to keep values current (Wake County Revenue Department, 2026; Wake County, 2025). Assessments are a reference point, yet recorded deeds for comparable lots remain the stronger evidence of builder pricing.
What costs separate a listed lot sale from a direct one?
A listed sale typically pays total commission of 5 percent to 6 percent plus seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, a combined 6 percent to 8 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale removes those seller side lines, and it also avoids inspection credits that commonly run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older ranches. Size alone never sets the price either, since builders pay for the buildable envelope a parcel allows under zoning, not for raw acreage that buffers or tree rules may place off limits.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 27609, Raleigh NC. Market data.
- Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Raleigh NC. Official record.
- Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 27609. Official record.
- Wake County Revenue Department, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 27609. Market data.
- NC REALTORS, 2026. Standard Offer to Purchase and Contract (Form 2-T): due diligence fee structure and forfeiture terms. Industry report.
- Wake County, 2025. Wake County shortens revaluation cycle. Official record.