Properties bought for replacement in Glencoe 60022 sell for what their lots are worth to builders, and the sample compiled for this series puts the average relationship at 27.2 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, with builders acquiring 10 of the 12 older homes sampled (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the documented reference point, a lot under a 2,800,000 dollar finished outcome carried an older home price near 760,000 dollars. Above that anchor, prices climb with the finished band itself: new construction on standard interior lots sold from 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and the residual method on the strongest standard lots leaves land value around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars before site preparation. At the premium edge, a Sheridan Road parcel traded for 8,300,000 dollars and another parcel on that street was offered at 2,650,000 dollars as a land asking price (The Real Deal, 2026). The range is wide because the lots are not interchangeable, and this report explains what places a property within it.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 10 of 12 sampled older homes in 60022, at an average of 27.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The reference translation of that average is roughly 760,000 dollars for an older home under a 2,800,000 dollar finished outcome.
- The worked residual illustration leaves land value around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars on a strong standard lot, before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars.
- Finished new construction on standard interior lots sold from 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and replacement lot prices derive from that band street by street.
- Premium land outcomes on Sheridan Road, an 8,300,000 dollar parcel trade and a 2,650,000 dollar land asking price (The Real Deal, 2026), mark the top of the range near the lake.
How is a replacement lot price actually built?
A builder does not bid on the existing house. The bid is built from the next house. The builder estimates the finished sale the lot can support, subtracts hard and soft construction costs, subtracts a margin near 20 percent, and subtracts site preparation, and what remains is the most the lot can be paid for while the project still works. The research illustration runs that arithmetic at a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale with roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost and leaves the residual noted above. Every seller of an older Glencoe property is, whether they know it or not, negotiating over the inputs to that calculation: the finished comparable set, the expected cost, and the credibility of the margin. A seller who arrives with the finished sales already assembled negotiates over evidence. A seller who arrives with an asking price based on the old house square footage negotiates over a number the buyer model does not contain.
The 760,000 dollar reference figure and the 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollar residual band look contradictory until their roles are separated. The first is the average price older homes actually achieved in the sample, across lots of ordinary and strong quality mixed together. The second is the residual ceiling on a strong standard lot at one finished price point, before the negotiation, the site specifics, and the individual builder appetite move the final figure. Real closings live between the average and the ceiling, placed by width, street, and lake distance. Recorded deeds are where those placements can be verified after the fact, street by street (Cook County Recorder, 2026), and sellers preparing to test the market should read the deeds on their own street before they read anything else.
Which lot qualities push a price toward the top of the range?
Width pushes first. Standard Glencoe lots run 50 to 75 feet wide, and width is the binding constraint on the floor plan, so the wider lots support the finished homes that sell at the top of the standard band. A lot at the wide end, on a street with proven finished outcomes, gives a builder both the product and the comparable evidence to bid confidently, and confident bids are higher bids. The sample minimum lot of 9,150 square feet marks the lower territory, where the floor plan constraint tightens and the residual compresses.
Lake proximity pushes second and hardest at the top end. The premium appears in new build comparables rather than in older home listings, so a lake near older property can be carrying unpriced value that only a builder bid reveals. The named trades frame the extreme: the spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive sold for 7,300,000 dollars as the highest non lakefront residential sale in village history, the Sheridan Road parcel traded at 8,300,000 dollars, and a village mansion cleared 17,500,000 dollars in 2026 (The Real Deal, 2026). No standard interior lot should be priced from those numbers directly. What they establish is the gradient: as a lot moves toward the water and toward proven premium streets, the finished ceiling rises, and the land price follows it upward through the residual.
Street history pushes third. Builders pay more on streets where they have built before, because their cost and sale risk on familiar ground is lower, and the deed record shows those patterns plainly (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Parcel facts complete the picture, with assessment and lot records supplying the dimensions and the tax context that a bidder prices in (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Two older homes of identical size and condition, on lots of identical area, can therefore sell hundreds of thousands of dollars apart in the same season, and both prices can be correct.

What do sellers net from those prices under each route?
The gross land price is only the start of the seller outcome. Sold through a public listing at 760,000 dollars, the reference property pays commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent, or 38,000 to 45,600 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, with the Illinois and Cook County transfer tax at 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars customarily sitting on the seller side (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026), plus inspection related credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars even on a property the buyer intends to replace, because listed buyers negotiate condition regardless of intent, plus carrying costs of 20,000 to 45,000 dollars over the 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline. The research summary nets a 760,000 dollar list price in the mid 600,000s after a normal cycle. The land was worth what the builder paid. The seller kept considerably less, and the difference bought nothing the seller wanted.
Sold directly, the same property reaches the same builder demand without the retail toll. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places deals with vetted builders, operating as a wholesaler and not as a builder, and the five benefits apply at the Glencoe figures used throughout this series. The process stays private, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period announcing the sale across a village of 8,500 people. The closing is flexible, at 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the matter finished, or months out with a leaseback when the seller wants price certainty now and possession later. With commission waived entirely rather than charged at 5 to 6 percent, a seller keeps the 38,000 to 45,600 dollars that the reference price would otherwise surrender. No seller closing costs are paid at 1 to 2 percent, and the avoided pair commonly exceeds 45,000 dollars together. The property transfers as is, with no inspections and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits, a term that matters doubly on a replacement purchase where the structure condition is irrelevant to the buyer purpose. Sellers can compare this route against the lot value analysis in how much a residential lot is worth in Glencoe and the bid analysis in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Glencoe.
Why do some replacement properties sell above the sample average?
Three documented situations lift a property above the 27.2 percent average relationship. The first is a competitive street: when several builders who have worked nearby bid in the same window, the winner pays for the right to keep the lot out of a rival pipeline, and the price reflects the finished band top rather than its middle. The second is a timing effect in the finished market: Illinois housing reporting for July 2026 showed prices and sales higher with inventory down year over year (Illinois REALTORS, 2026), and when finished inventory is scarce, builders bid land more aggressively to keep crews and pipelines fed. The third is a property whose existing home, contrary to the usual pattern, carries genuine resident value on top of the land, a renovated or architecturally appealing house on a strong lot, where a resident bidder and a builder bidder push each other. Automated estimates sometimes catch a shadow of that third case (Zillow, 2026), but only live bids confirm it.
The mirror image deserves equal honesty. A property can sell below the average relationship when its lot is narrow, when a ravine cuts its buildable area, when its street finished sales cluster low, or when a seller accepts the first approach without testing the builder market at all. The last cause is the only one entirely within seller control, and it is common, because the first approach often arrives as a friendly letter with a number that sounds large to an owner who has not run the residual. Running the residual, even approximately, before answering any approach is the single highest value hour a Glencoe seller can spend. The method section of what homes are actually selling for in Glencoe supplies the closed sale evidence habit that supports it, and the firm can be reached for a lot specific review through the coverage page.

How should a seller test a price before committing?
The test sequence mirrors the builder method in reverse. Fix the lot facts from the parcel record: width, depth, area, and any constraint. Collect the finished sales within a few streets and locate the lot honestly in the 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollar standard band, or above it near the lake. Run the residual with the documented cost and margin structure and note the range it produces. Then obtain actual bids, plural, on identical information, with proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more behind any accepted figure, the verification standard used throughout this series. A bid that lands inside the residual range, from a buyer who can prove funds and close in 7 to 21 days, is a market price. A bid far below the range, from a buyer who cannot document either, is an attempt.
That sequence also settles the recurring question of whether to prepare the house. On a replacement purchase, preparation spending aims at a structure the buyer is not buying. The disclosure duty remains, covering material defects of actual knowledge under Illinois law (Illinois General Assembly, 2026), and it should be met fully and in writing. Beyond disclosure and basic access, the money that would have gone to repairs is better kept, because the documented renovation example in this research returns 0 dollars on a 120,000 dollar update when the buyer clears the lot. Price in this market segment is made in the lot file, not in the paint.
What does the recent sale pattern say about where prices are heading within the range?
The documented pattern inside the range is one of a strong top and a disciplined middle. At the top, the record trades of 2026, the 7,300,000 dollar Lincoln Drive spec sale and the 17,500,000 dollar mansion clearing, show finished buyers still paying village record money for the best ground and the best product, and finished strength at that level supports land bids beneath it. In the middle, the standard band of 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars for new construction on interior lots has held as the working range from which most replacement prices derive, and the sample average of 27.2 percent says sellers of ordinary older homes have been receiving roughly a quarter to a third of those finished outcomes. Nothing in the documented record supports either panic or euphoria for a seller inside that middle band. It supports preparation: the lots that achieve the top of their local range are the lots whose owners arrived with the width documented, the finished comparables assembled, and more than one qualified builder at the table.
Methodology and limitations
Prices here are grounded in the sample compiled for the series, 12 older homes sampled in 60022 with 10 acquired by builders at an average of 27.2 percent of new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the finished sale band from sold records (Redfin, 2026), and the named premium trades (The Real Deal, 2026). The residual figures are the research simplified illustration and not a promise for any lot, and the sample average should not be applied mechanically to a premium or constrained parcel. Readers should note that no lot received an individual appraisal as part of preparing this report. Site preparation, construction cost, and margin are the documented illustration values, and actual builder models vary by firm and by project, which is why documented bids remain the final evidence for any specific property.
Conclusion
Replacement properties in Glencoe 60022 are selling on land value: near 760,000 dollars at the reference finished outcome on an average lot, higher toward the top of the standard finished band where width and street proof support residuals of 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars, and far higher again on premium lake near ground, where a single parcel traded at 8,300,000 dollars. The seller share of those prices depends on the route, with a listed sale surrendering commission, closing costs, credits, and months of carrying expense that a direct sale avoids. Owners who want their own lot placed inside this range, with the residual run on their street evidence, can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. If a builder knocked on your door tomorrow with a number for your lot, would you know, from your own file, whether that number was generous, fair, or quietly far below what your ground is worth?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average selling price for a replacement property in 60022?
The sample relationship is 27.2 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which translates to roughly 760,000 dollars at the 2,800,000 dollar reference outcome. Stronger lots sell well above that average, and constrained lots below it.
How high can a standard interior lot price go?
The worked residual on a strong standard lot reaches 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars before site preparation, under a 2,800,000 dollar finished outcome. Finished sales to 3,700,000 dollars on standard interior lots (Redfin, 2026) support higher outcomes where the lot and street justify them.
What sets the premium prices near the lake?
Finished value. The 8,300,000 dollar Sheridan Road parcel trade and the 2,650,000 dollar land asking price on the same premium street (The Real Deal, 2026) show land priced against lakefront finished outcomes, not against the older homes that stood on the ground.
Should a seller repair an older home before seeking builder bids?
No, beyond disclosure and access. The buyer is purchasing the lot, inspection credits and renovation returns documented in this research do not apply to a replacement purchase, and repair spending is not repaid in a builder bid.
How can a seller verify a builder price is real?
Ask for the finished comparables behind the bid, check the street history in recorded deeds (Cook County Recorder, 2026), confirm the lot facts in the parcel record (Cook County Assessor, 2026), and require proof of funds dated within the last 30 days with earnest money of 1 percent or more.
Sellers in Glencoe also ask How to Tell If a Cash Home Buyer Is Legitimate in Glencoe?, Can a Cash Offer Fall Through Before Closing in Glencoe? and How Can Glencoe Homeowners Attract Cash Buyers?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
- The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
- Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
- Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
- Illinois REALTORS, 2026. July 2026 housing report: Illinois home prices and home sales higher. Market data.
- Illinois General Assembly, 2026. Residential Real Property Disclosure Act, 765 ILCS 77: disclosure report requirements (Sec. 20), seller liability (Sec. 25), supplement duty (Sec. 30). Official record.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · Glencoe, Illinois