A teardown property in 81623 sells for what its ground can support, and the sample puts two numbers around that idea. In the study compiled for this report, 15 older homes were sampled in the ZIP code and 11 were acquired by builders, with the average older home trading at 19.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked into an example, an older home beside a 1,600,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 312,000 dollars when it was treated as a house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked the other way, from the finished sale backward, a simplified residual illustration leaves land value around 600,000 to 700,000 dollars before site clearance on that same new build outcome, roughly double the as a house figure. Teardown prices in this ZIP code live between and around those poles, pulled by lot, position, and the character of the house being replaced, while new construction itself has sold in the 1,200,000 to 2,200,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026).

Key Findings
- Eleven of the 15 sampled older homes in 81623 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 73.3 percent, which makes teardown pricing a mainstream outcome for older stock rather than an exception (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average sampled older home traded at 19.5 percent of a comparable new build price, pairing a 312,000 dollar older home with a 1,600,000 dollar new build in the worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A simplified residual illustration on that new build sale leaves 600,000 to 700,000 dollars for the land before site clearance, roughly double what many older homes achieve when marketed as houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sample contains no separate teardown only price list, so this report prices teardowns from the sample record and the residual method, and says so openly below.
- Even at teardown pricing levels, a conventional listed route carries commissions of 5 to 6 percent and post settlement commission analysis shows seller costs remain a live negotiation item in current markets (Redfin, 2025).
What does the sample record actually show about teardown prices?
The first discipline is naming what the sample is. It is a builder acquisition sample: 15 older homes, each built in 1980 or earlier, tracked to see how many builders bought and at what relationship to new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When 11 of 15 older homes end with builders, the teardown outcome is not a niche event to be priced from rumor. It is the dominant path for this housing stock in this ZIP code, and its pricing should be read from the acquisitions themselves. The average relationship, 19.5 percent of the comparable new build price, is the closest thing to a teardown price index the evidence supports.
The second discipline is admitting what the sample is not. It does not publish a teardown only median, a teardown price per square foot, or a street by street teardown table. Any writer who quotes one for 81623 has made it up. What exists instead is a worked example and a method. The example pairs a 312,000 dollar older home sale with a 1,600,000 dollar new build nearby, and the 1,290,000 dollar difference between them is described in the research as land repricing, the market moving the ground toward replacement value while the existing structure held a fraction of it. A teardown seller sits exactly on that fault line: the buyer is purchasing the appreciated side of the parcel and discounting the depreciated side, and the closing price is where those two judgments meet.
Recorded deeds give the seller a way to watch that meeting happen on real streets. Deeds in builder entity names, recorded after closing, show which older homes actually went the teardown route and at what prices, and county recording practice keeps those transfers checkable (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). A seller near the Old Townsite can assemble a small set of those deeds for in-town streets, note each lot size beside its price, and arrive at a street level picture that no valuation website will offer, because valuation sites blend teardown sales into the same averages as family purchases (Zillow, 2026). The record of what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Carbondale follows that deed based approach across the town, and it pairs with the ZIP code focus here.
How does the residual method price a teardown that has not sold yet?
Price it the way the buyer will. Begin with the finished product the lot can host and what that product sells for in current Carbondale evidence, inside the recorded 1,200,000 to 2,200,000 dollar new construction range (Redfin, 2026). Subtract the cost of building that product in a mountain market. Subtract the margin the builder requires for carrying a year or more of construction and market risk, near 20 percent in the research illustration. The figure left standing is the residual land value, and a teardown price has to live at or below it for the project to proceed. In the illustration, a 1,600,000 dollar finished sale minus roughly 650,000 dollars of construction cost and that margin leaves 600,000 to 700,000 dollars before site clearance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Two adjustments then move a specific teardown off the illustration and onto its own lot. The first is clearance: the residual is stated before site clearance, so the cost of removing the existing structure comes out of what a builder can pay, and a large or complicated structure costs the seller more in bid terms than a small simple one. The second is the live-in alternative. The research describes a character spread in which an older home with genuine mountain character can sell to a household buyer at a premium over pure land value, while a functionally obsolete home trades at land value with clearance counted against it, the outcomes running from 300,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars on the same street. A teardown candidate with character therefore has two bidders in its future, and its price should be tested against both. The comparison at the heart of that test is explored in whether an older Carbondale house is worth more as a teardown, which works the house value against the land value directly.
Permit reality checks the method before money moves. Inside town limits, what can be built next, and the inspection path it must travel, runs through the town building department, and a lot whose replacement path is straightforward supports a bid nearer the residual (Town of Carbondale Building Department, 2026). A lot tangled in setback questions or undocumented prior work supports a discount while the questions stand. Parcel records supply the underlying facts for both judgments, dimensions, year built, and footprint (Garfield County Assessor, 2026). None of this requires the seller to become a developer. It requires the seller to read the same three documents the builder reads, in the same order, before the first price conversation happens.

What separates a strong teardown price from a weak one on the same street?
Position within town does the first sort. A teardown lot in the Old Townsite grid or on a settled in-town street near Downtown Carbondale offers the finished buyer the original town pattern, walkable and established beneath Mount Sopris. A lot at the town edge offers a different finished life. Builders translate that difference through the finished sale they believe each lot can achieve, and the residual follows the belief. Two lots of identical size can therefore carry teardown prices far apart, because the homes that will replace their houses will sell far apart. Local market updates that track the town as one market still show the finished end of that spread moving (Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026), and teardown sellers should watch the finished end most closely, since it is the end that funds their price.
The existing house does the second sort, by subtraction or by competition. By subtraction: a structure that is costly to clear, or a property carrying deferred problems that a buyer must price before building, shaves the bid. By competition: a house with enough character and remaining life to interest household buyers creates a second auction entirely, and teardown pricing has to beat the household number rather than merely meet the residual floor. County housing context explains part of why household competition persists even for tired houses: Garfield County stock is limited, tenure is long, and buyers who want an in-town address may accept a project that a larger market would pass by (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Sellers who test only the builder channel will never learn whether their house was one of the character cases the research prices at a premium.
Verification does the third sort, after the number is named. A strong teardown price from a buyer who cannot close is worth less than a slightly lower price from a buyer who can. The research verification points are concrete: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, a track record visible as recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, a contract that closes in that name with no assignment clause, and an earnest money deposit, typically 1 percent or more, that the buyer forfeits by walking away (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Builders who work this valley buy repeatedly and their deed trail shows it. A seller comparing a teardown bid against how much a builder will pay for an older house in Carbondale should hold every bidder to those same four checks, and should treat reluctance on any one of them as pricing information in itself. The house level figures that frame the whole decision sit in how much older homes are worth in the 81623 ZIP code, where the teardown outcome is one path among several costed routes.

What does a teardown seller in Carbondale keep by selling off market?
A teardown sale kept private spares the household the public season entirely. There are no showings, no open houses, and no marketing period during which the whole town can watch an aging family home get discussed as a lot. In Carbondale, where the house often carries decades of family history, that discretion is not a courtesy detail. It is a large part of what sellers say they were buying when they chose the direct route.
Choice of date is the next thing kept. A direct teardown sale can close in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants the matter finished, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a short leaseback so a household can empty a lifetime of belongings at a human pace, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted. Estates and relocating families feel that difference most, because their calendars are already crowded with harder deadlines.
The commission layer is kept as well. Commissions on a conventionally marketed sale typically total 5 to 6 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 312,000 dollar sale, skipping that charge preserves 15,600 to 18,720 dollars, and commission analysis following the national settlement shows sellers still negotiate these rates rather than treating them as fixed (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing costs are kept beside it: at 1 to 2 percent, with commissions and closing costs combined at 6 to 8 percent of price, the preserved total on the worked example runs roughly 19,000 to 25,000 dollars.
Finally, the repair ledger stays shut. A teardown buyer has no interest in a repair credit negotiation reaching 10,000 to 30,000 dollars over a roof or a furnace inside a house slated for replacement, and an as is sale removes the inspection contest that produces those credits in a conventional deal. The price discussions happen once, about the land, and then the closing happens. Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders and does not claim to be a builder itself, and teardown sellers can reach the team through the contact page or by phone at 401-219-4207.
Methodology and limitations
This report is built on the sample of 15 older homes in 81623, each built in 1980 or earlier, with 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those fifteen sampled sales do not amount to a census covering every property in the ZIP code. The governing limitation for this topic is stated plainly: the source material publishes no separate teardown only price list, no teardown median, and no teardown rate per square foot for this ZIP code. This post therefore prices teardown properties by the two instruments the evidence does provide, the sample acquisition record with its 19.5 percent average relationship, and the residual illustration, which the research labels simplified and which is not a promise or a bid. The evidence base combined sold records (Redfin, 2026) with parcel and permit files (Garfield County Assessor, 2026), recorded deeds (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026), and county housing estimates (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). No individual property was appraised, and a real teardown price for a real lot requires the parcel level review described in the body of this post.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 81623 are selling on land math. The sample record shows builders taking 11 of 15 older homes, the average older home trading at 19.5 percent of a comparable new build price, a worked example landing near 312,000 dollars as a house, and residual math pointing to 600,000 to 700,000 dollars of land value on a 1,600,000 dollar finished sale before clearance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A specific teardown price is set where those instruments meet the facts of one lot: its position, its buildable shape, its clearance burden, and whether a household buyer wants the house enough to compete with the ground beneath it.
The practical order of operations is short enough to write on an envelope. Pull the parcel record. Search the deeds for builder purchases on nearby streets. Run the residual with honest construction numbers. Test the household market only if the house has the character to reward it. Then negotiate with verified buyers and let the record, not the rumor, carry the price. If the ground under your house has quietly become worth more than the house itself, when did you last price the ground on its own?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an official average price for teardown properties in 81623?
No separate teardown average is published in the source material. The evidence offers the builder acquisition sample instead: 15 older homes, 11 bought by builders, averaging 19.5 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report uses that record plus the residual method and declines to invent a teardown median the data does not contain.
Why is the residual land figure so much higher than the worked example price?
The two figures describe different sales. The 312,000 dollar example is an older home marketed as a house to buyers pricing the existing structure. The 600,000 to 700,000 dollar residual is what remains of a 1,600,000 dollar new build sale after roughly 650,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Teardown pricing is negotiated in the space between those two descriptions of the same parcel.
Does the existing house add anything to a teardown price?
It can subtract through clearance cost, and it can add through competition. A functionally obsolete house trades near land value with clearance counted against the price, while a house with real mountain character can draw a household buyer at a premium over land value, outcomes the research places between 300,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars on the same street. Knowing which description fits your house is the first pricing task.
How can I tell whether a teardown bid is real?
Run the four verification checks from the research: recent proof of funds in the buyer name, recorded deeds showing closed purchases in that entity name, a contract with no assignment clause that closes in the contract name, and an earnest deposit of typically 1 percent or more that is forfeited on a walk away (Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026). A bidder who passes all four has priced with intent. A bidder who resists them has priced with hope.
Do teardown sellers still pay commissions if they list first?
If the property sells through a conventional listing, yes, the usual structure applies: commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 15,600 to 18,720 dollars on a 312,000 dollar sale, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That cost layer is one reason many teardown sellers compare a direct builder route before listing, since the buyer pool for the property is largely the builder pool either way.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 15 homes sampled in 81623, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 19.5 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 81623, Carbondale CO. Market data.
- Garfield County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Carbondale CO. Official record.
- Garfield County Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Deed recording and title procedures for Garfield County, Colorado. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Glenwood Springs-Carbondale valley market. Industry report.
- Colorado Association of REALTORS, 2026. Carbondale local market update, July 2026. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 81623. Market data.
- Town of Carbondale Building Department, 2026. Permit jurisdiction and inspection requirements within town limits. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Garfield County, Colorado population and housing estimates. Government data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: agent commissions since the NAR settlement; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.