Properties in this category in 30327 are selling on the documented sample relationship: older homes averaged 28.3 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and builders acquired 10 of the 14 older homes in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research worked example puts a number on the relationship, pairing a new build that sold for $2,800,000 with an older estate on the next street that changed hands for roughly $790,000 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With finished homes on standard estate lots selling between $2,200,000 and $4,500,000, that ratio points to older properties selling broadly in the high six figures and above, with the exact figure set by acreage and corridor (Redfin, 2026).
Those are land prices wearing a house price label. A buyer in this category is purchasing a parcel of a half acre to two acres in the Paces Ferry Road, Mount Paran Road or Northside Drive corridors, and the existing house contributes little beyond confirming that the lot exists and can be reached (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Understanding that is what separates a realistic expectation from a disappointing one, and it is why this report prices the category from finished sales and residual land maths rather than from the age or condition of the homes themselves. The lot value foundation is set out in how much a residential lot is worth in Buckhead / Paces.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 10 of the 14 older homes in the 30327 sample, a 71.4 percent rate that defines this category of sale in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 28.3 percent of the comparable new build price, illustrated by roughly $790,000 against a $2,800,000 finished sale on the next street (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual land illustration on a $2,800,000 finished sale leaves roughly $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 for land before site preparation of $25,000 to $45,000, showing the ceiling that strong lots can approach (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished homes on standard estate lots sold for $2,200,000 to $4,500,000 depending on acreage, corridor and finish, which is the range every price in this category is derived from (Redfin, 2026).
- Minimum lot in the sample was 18,905 sq ft, and acreage is the primary value driver with corridor second (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the selling price of a property in this category actually calculated?
Backwards, from the finished home. A builder estimates what a new home on the parcel will sell for, subtracts hard and soft construction costs, subtracts a margin near 20 percent, and treats what remains as the amount available for the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The documented illustration runs that sequence on a $2,800,000 finished sale with roughly $950,000 of construction costs, leaving a residual land value around $1,200,000 to $1,350,000, before site preparation costs of $25,000 to $45,000 are considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The older home selling price then reflects negotiation inside that ceiling, the builder need for a cushion, and competition for the lot.
The sample average of 28.3 percent sits below the raw residual ceiling for a reason the research leaves visible: not every parcel supports a $2,800,000 finished home, not every builder pays full residual, and the average blends minimum size lots with two acre estates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner can locate their own property in the machinery by starting from finished sales on their corridor (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). Corridor finished prices toward $4,500,000 support prices in this category far above the worked $790,000 example, while a constrained parcel supports less.
Verification is part of the category, because prices this dependent on land invite loose claims. Parcel records document dimensions, zoning and assessed land values for each 30327 property (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Deed records document what buyers actually paid and in whose name purchases closed, which is how a seller checks a claimed comparable (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A price opinion that cannot be traced to those records is marketing, in this category more than in any other.
Which lots in 30327 reach the top of this price range?
The largest usable lots on the strongest corridors, for the documented reasons. Acreage is the primary driver, parcels run to two acres, and a large parcel supports a finished home at the scale where trophy pricing begins, with new construction delivered from $1,600,000 to well past $3,000,000 and trophy estates at $8,000,000 and above (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Zoning classifications and permitted densities set the legal frame for what can be placed on the parcel (City of Atlanta Department of City Planning, 2026). Permitting records show what has actually been approved and built nearby, which is the practical version of the same question (City of Atlanta Office of Buildings, 2026).
Corridor premiums operate through finished prices. The research notes that premiums for the Paces Ferry and Mount Paran corridors appear in new build comparables but rarely in older home listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A property in this category on one of those corridors may therefore be listed by a retail agent at a figure that understates its land value, because the agent priced the house against older houses while builders price the ground against finished estates. Assessment records for Atlanta confirm the direction of redevelopment activity in the sample, showing builder capital following exactly those signals (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026).
Proven streets add a further lift. Builders pay more where they have built before, because cost assumptions are proven and buyer response to their product is known (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an owner, that means the most relevant evidence is recent builder activity on their own street and the streets feeding it. A parcel surrounded by completed replacement homes is selling into demonstrated demand, and its price should reflect that demonstration rather than a ZIP wide average. Owners can explore the size side of this in are larger lots in 30327 worth more to builders than smaller lots.

Why do some properties in this category sell for less than owners expect?
Usually because the finished price assumption was wrong. An owner who anchors on the highest finished sale in the ZIP code, perhaps a trophy estate above $8,000,000, and applies the sample ratio to it will expect a figure their parcel cannot support (Redfin, 2026). The ratio applies to a comparable lot and a comparable finished product. A parcel that supports a $2,200,000 finished home sits at the lower end of the documented range for arithmetic reasons, not because a buyer is being unfair (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Construction economics tighten bids further when costs rise. National single family starts stood at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, with commentary focused on affordability and construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). The research states the transmission plainly: construction costs rarely fall, and when they rise they squeeze builder margin before they touch the land bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who received a strong informal indication in a cheaper building era may find a later formal bid lower for reasons that have nothing to do with their property, and everything to do with the cost stack behind it.
Presentation mistakes also cost money in this category. Pricing the property as a retail listing invites inspection negotiation over a house the eventual buyer does not want, with credits of $15,000 to $40,000 documented on older inventory, and it can leave a public price history that follows the property when it returns to market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The category has its own channel, direct builder competition, and properties priced and presented for that channel avoid paying retail tolls on a wholesale transaction. The channel mechanics are covered in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Buckhead / Paces.
What does the seller of such a property actually net?
The net depends on the route, and the difference is large at these prices. On the worked $790,000 sale, a conventional listing gives up commission at 5 to 6 percent, or $39,500 to $47,400, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, plus inspection credits, plus carrying costs of $20,000 to $45,000 across three to six months of market time, landing the seller in the high $600,000s (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The property took 60 to 120 plus days to get there, if the first contract held.
A direct builder sale of the same property removes most of that toll. The closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, or months out with a leaseback, and the price is agreed on the property as it stands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a seller whose asset is land, the direct route also matches the transaction to the asset: no staging of rooms that will not survive, no renovation debate, no retail inspection of systems a builder has already discounted to zero. Deed records then show the closing in the buyer entity name, the same public check a seller can use beforehand to verify that a buyer closes what it contracts (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
Competing bids deserve one further check before a seller treats any figure as settled. The documented verification points for a direct buyer are proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks away, a closing taken in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, and a record of completed purchases that can be checked against recorded deeds (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two bids that both pass those tests can be compared on price alone with some confidence. A higher bid that fails them is not really higher, because its chance of reaching the closing table is lower, and in this category a failed closing returns a land priced property to a market that has already seen it once.
None of this guarantees the direct price exceeds every possible listing outcome for every property. A well kept, genuinely livable estate can capture a live in premium above land value, and where that premium is real it should be taken (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The claim here is narrower: for the majority pattern in the sample, where 71.4 percent of older homes went to builders, the category price is a land price, and it should be negotiated and netted as one (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does a seller keep when a property in this category sells off market?
Privacy is kept, which matters when a sale signals a family change. An off market transaction has no showings, no open houses, no sign at the gate and no public marketing period, and the neighbourhood learns of it when the deed records. The property is presented only to buyers who price land, which is the audience the category needs.
The calendar is kept as well. A direct closing in 7 to 21 days suits an owner who wants the matter settled, and a date months ahead with a leaseback suits an owner who needs to plan a move off a large property, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older estate. The seller picks the rhythm instead of inheriting the market one.
The money preserved is the third item, at the category typical price. Leaving commission out of the transaction entirely holds back the 5 to 6 percent a listing would consume, a slice worth $39,500 at the low end and $47,400 at the high end when the price is $790,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs keeps a further 1 to 2 percent, the two together commonly exceeding $45,000 on a $790,000 Buckhead sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No inspections or repairs means no $10,000 to $30,000 inspection reductions and no $15,000 to $40,000 credits on a house whose condition was never the basis of the price. Frontier Capitals sources off market properties to builders and places them with vetted builders, and it does not claim to build itself. Sellers in this category can open that conversation through the contact page.
Methodology and limitations
Prices in this report derive from the Frontier Capitals sample for 30327: 14 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, older homes at 28.3 percent of comparable new build prices, a minimum lot of 18,905 sq ft and a ranking of 76th of 189 markets (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices come from recent market records (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026), parcel and assessment facts from county records (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026) (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026), transaction verification from deed records (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026), and planning context from the city (City of Atlanta Department of City Planning, 2026) (City of Atlanta Office of Buildings, 2026).
The sample is small, and the residual land figures are labelled illustrations in the research, not appraisals or offers. The category itself is defined by buyer behaviour in the sample, acquisition by builders for replacement building, and individual properties move around the average with acreage, corridor, usability and neighbouring builder activity. A defensible price for a specific property requires its parcel record, the finished sales on its corridor and, ideally, competing builder readings of the same lot.
Conclusion
Properties in this category in 30327 sell as land: on average at 28.3 percent of a comparable finished price, illustrated by roughly $790,000 against a $2,800,000 new build, with strong lots on premium corridors reaching well beyond that example toward the residual values the finished market supports (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Sellers who price them as houses leave the largest part of the value unclaimed, and sellers who price them as land, with records to prove it, capture what builders are actually paying for.
For a land based valuation of a specific 30327 property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the finished price evidence behind the figure. If your home will be valued for the ground it stands on, should its price be negotiated by someone measuring its rooms, or by buyers measuring its lot?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical selling price for a property in this category in 30327?
The documented anchor is the sample relationship: older homes at 28.3 percent of the comparable new build price, with a worked example of roughly $790,000 against a $2,800,000 finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices range from $2,200,000 to $4,500,000 on standard estate lots, so individual prices move widely with the lot (Redfin, 2026).
How can I verify what builders have actually paid nearby?
Through deed records, which show closed purchases and the buyer entity names behind them (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Parcel records add the dimensions and assessed land values for the same properties, letting a seller compare like with like (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).
Does the condition of my house change the price in this category?
Very little, because the price is derived from the finished home the lot supports and the costs of creating it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Zoning and permitting records shape that derivation more than interior condition does (City of Atlanta Department of City Planning, 2026) (City of Atlanta Office of Buildings, 2026). A genuinely livable, well kept home is the exception, since it can also attract a live in premium.
Why is the residual land value higher than the sample average price?
The residual illustration, roughly $1,200,000 to $1,350,000 on a $2,800,000 finished sale before site preparation, is a ceiling for a strong parcel under stated cost assumptions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample average blends all lot sizes and corridors and reflects negotiated prices, so it sits below the best parcel ceiling.
What costs should I subtract from the price if I list the property?
Commission at 5 to 6 percent, $39,500 to $47,400 on a $790,000 sale, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits, and carrying costs across the listed timetable (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Assessment records confirm the tax side of carrying a parcel while it waits (Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026).
Sellers in Buckhead / Paces also ask Are Older Homes in the Paces Ferry Road Corridor Worth More as Teardowns? and How Much Are Residential Lots Worth in Buckhead / Paces Compared With Atlanta?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 14 homes sampled in 30327, 10 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 71.4 percent builder-demand rate, older homes at 28.3 percent of new-build prices, minimum lot 18,905 sq ft, ranked 76th of 189. Research institute.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 30327, Atlanta GA. Market data.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 30327. Official record.
- Fulton County Board of Tax Assessors, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Atlanta GA. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Deed, lien, and title records. Official record.
- City of Atlanta Department of City Planning, 2026. Zoning classifications and permitted densities, 30327. Official record.
- City of Atlanta Office of Buildings, 2026. Zoning and permitting records for 30327. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Buckhead market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30327. Market data.