Net proceeds are what remains after every claim on the sale price has been paid, and Vienna homeowners can calculate them reliably with a seven line worksheet that this report sets out in order. Start with a realistic price rather than an aspirational one, then subtract commission at 5 percent to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent, a realistic allowance for post inspection repair credits, the carrying cost of the time the sale will take, the mortgage payoff if a loan exists and finally a provision for any tax on the gain (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The research ledger shows why the exercise matters. A Vienna sale at 950,000 dollars, carried through a normal listed cycle, nets the seller something in the mid 800,000s before any price reduction, a six figure distance from the headline that no single line explains (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who build the calculation before listing can test offers against the net they produce, compare selling routes on the only basis that counts and avoid the settlement day discovery that the price and the proceeds were never the same number.

Worksheet and Vienna sale documents laid out for the step by step net proceeds calculation explained in this report
Calculation materials for a Vienna home sale, framing the seven line net proceeds method in this report.

Key Findings

  • The calculation runs in a fixed order: price, commission, closing costs, repair credits, carrying costs, mortgage payoff, tax provision (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission at 5 percent to 6 percent and closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent together remove 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars at a 950,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Post inspection credits on older Vienna homes commonly run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and belong in the calculation as an expected line, not a surprise (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying an older home through three to six months of market time costs 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, or roughly 2,500 dollars a month if the home stands vacant (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At 650,000 dollars the combined commission and closing load still exceeds 40,000 dollars, and at 1,100,000 dollars it exceeds 77,000 dollars, so the method matters at every Vienna price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What price should the calculation start from?

Begin with the price a buyer will actually pay, because every percentage line that follows is calculated on it and an inflated starting figure inflates the apparent proceeds twice. The broad Vienna market provides the first anchor: a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars across all homes, sale to list ratios of 99.8 percent to 101 percent and average marketing times of 25 to 34 days describe a market where correctly priced homes sell close to ask (Redfin, 2026). An older home should be anchored to comparable older sales within that market, not to the median, which is pulled upward by new and renovated stock.

The second anchor is the alternative value of the property as land. In the study sample, older homes averaged 34.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and new construction in 22180 sells from 1,500,000 dollars to 2,600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). An owner who knows both the household value and the land value can start the worksheet from whichever route is genuinely being priced, and the route comparison later in this report depends on that honesty at line one.

Optimism at this line is the most expensive error in the whole calculation. National seller data record that 36 percent of sellers reduced their price at least once and that longer market time produces larger discounts from list (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A worksheet built on the reduced price the market eventually imposes, rather than on the first asking figure, gives the owner a net number that survives contact with reality. Build two versions if uncertainty is genuine: one at the hoped price and one at a price 5 percent lower, and treat the second as the planning figure.

How are the percentage lines worked out?

Line two is commission. At the typical total of 5 percent to 6 percent, multiply the chosen price by each end of the band: at 950,000 dollars the result is 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Owners sometimes try to save effort by using a single mid rate, but the range is the honest form because the final rate is negotiated and, at Vienna values, each half point is worth thousands. Commission analysis showing the buyer agent share alone averaging 2.4 percent in early 2025 helps an owner sanity check any proposed split (Redfin, 2025).

Line three is seller closing costs: title, transfer and recordation charges and prorations, at 1 percent to 2 percent of price, worth 9,500 dollars to 19,000 dollars on the same 950,000 dollar example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inside that band sits Virginia’s additional grantor tax on the seller under Va. Code section 58.1-802, a statutory component owners should confirm is included in any estimate they are given (Code of Virginia, 2026). Published state closing cost comparisons offer a cross check on the total a settlement agent quotes (Bankrate, 2025), and the dedicated breakdown of Vienna seller closing costs itemises this line charge by charge.

Add lines two and three before proceeding, because their combined weight is the figure owners most consistently underestimate. The research states the combination directly at three Vienna price points: above 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction, above 50,000 dollars at 850,000 dollars and above 77,000 dollars at 1,100,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At the worksheet’s 950,000 dollar example the combined band is 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars, or 6 percent to 8 percent of the price gone before the property has cost its owner anything further.

Which expected costs belong on the next two lines?

Line four is the repair credit allowance, and the discipline is to enter it before any inspection happens. Buyers of 50 to 60 year old Vienna homes negotiate credits and reductions after inspection, often 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Entering the mid range as an expectation converts a future confrontation into a planned deduction, and an owner whose home has a new roof and renewed systems can justify the low end with evidence rather than hope.

Renovation is not a reliable way to delete this line, a point the worksheet should reflect rather than debate. The sourced Vienna example returns about 25,000 dollars on a 45,000 dollar kitchen for a household buyer and nothing toward a land bid, so money spent pre sale belongs on the worksheet as a cost with its own partial recovery, not as a magic eraser for line four (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Line five is carrying cost for the realistic duration of the sale. A listed older home takes 60 to 120 plus days end to end once marketing, negotiation, inspection and closing are counted, and three to six months of holding an older Vienna home costs 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars across mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A home that will stand empty can be costed directly at roughly 2,500 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who skip line five because the outgoings feel like ordinary life are hiding a real deduction from themselves, since those months are a direct consequence of the chosen selling route.

Older Vienna home during its marketing period, when carrying costs accumulate month by month against the eventual proceeds
Vienna home in its selling period, illustrating the carrying cost line of the net proceeds worksheet.

How do mortgage payoff and tax complete the worksheet?

Line six is the mortgage payoff, taken from the lender’s statement rather than from memory or from the balance shown on a banking app, since the settlement figure includes interest to the closing date. Prevailing rate conditions tracked in the weekly mortgage survey affect what it costs to carry that loan during the sale and what buyers can offer, but the payoff itself is simply the debt being cleared from the proceeds (Freddie Mac, 2026). Classify it correctly in your own thinking: payoff is not a selling cost, yet it absolutely reduces the cash the seller walks away with, and net proceeds in the spendable sense must subtract it.

Line seven is the tax provision. Federal rules exclude 250,000 dollars of gain for single filers and 500,000 dollars for married filers on a qualifying principal residence, under 2 of 5 year ownership and use tests with a once every two years limit (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Gain is measured against basis, so the worksheet needs the purchase price and documented improvement costs before anyone can judge whether a provision is required at all. Publication 523 governs the detailed computation and reporting for a home sale (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).

The completed worksheet at the research example now reads cleanly. From 950,000 dollars, commission and closing costs remove 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars, repair credits remove a further 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs remove 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars across a normal cycle, which is how the net lands in the mid 800,000s before payoff, tax or any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). An owner can lay a direct offer beside that finished net and see, for the first time, the comparison the market actually offers. The same method at the upper price band is worked in the illustration of a seller keeping the proceeds of a 1,500,000 dollar Vienna sale, and the input evidence for the whole series is described in the methodology.

How should the worksheet be used to compare selling routes?

Use it identically for each route and let the nets compete. For a listed sale, complete all seven lines with the ranges shown. For a direct sale, commission and seller closing costs fall to zero, the repair credit line falls away on an as is purchase and the carrying line shrinks to the chosen closing window, while price, payoff and tax remain whatever they are. The difference between the two finished nets, not the difference between the two headline prices, is the true price of the listed route’s marketing exposure.

Certainty deserves a column of its own in that comparison. The listed net is a range because four of its lines are negotiated or time dependent, and the national record of 36 percent of sellers reducing price warns that even the range can slip (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct net is a single agreed figure. Households whose onward purchase, tax timing or estate settlement needs a known amount on a known date should weigh that difference explicitly instead of discovering its value afterwards.

Rerun the worksheet whenever a material fact changes: a new comparable sale on the street, an inspection report obtained early, a payoff statement refreshed or a tax position clarified. The calculation is cheap to update and expensive to skip, because every negotiation conducted from a stale net concedes ground the owner cannot see. Owners preparing the inputs can cross check their property against the study scope through the coverage page.

What does the worksheet look like on a direct Vienna sale?

Frontier Capitals sources off market houses to builders in a wholesaler capacity, which means it contracts with the owner and places the property with a builder instead of building or listing it. Run through the worksheet, that structure deletes the lines sellers find hardest to control while leaving the owner’s own payoff and tax position exactly as they were.

The five benefits correspond to the deleted lines. Privacy removes the marketing period entirely, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public exposure while the sale is arranged. Flexibility compresses or extends the calendar at the owner’s choice, closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days behind the carrying figures used above. No commission is charged, deleting line two’s 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars at a 950,000 dollar price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No seller closing costs are charged, deleting line three as well, so lines two and three together preserve the full 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars the worksheet subtracted. The as is term deletes line four, since no inspection stage produces the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of credits the listed route budgets for. An owner who wants a worksheet completed for a specific address, with a direct figure set beside the listed net, can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

Established Vienna street where owners use the net proceeds worksheet to choose between selling routes on equal terms
Vienna street representing owners comparing listed and direct nets with the worksheet method.

Methodology and limitations

The method in this report assembles the deduction bands from the Vienna research ledger: commission and seller closing costs from the sourced rate structures (National Association of Realtors, 2025), repair credits and carrying costs from the ledger’s treatment of older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and tax framing from federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The underlying market study sampled 61 older homes in 22180 built in 1980 or earlier, with builders acquiring 17 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A worksheet disciplines estimates; it does not manufacture certainty. Actual commission is negotiated, inspection outcomes depend on the individual property, carrying time depends on execution and tax depends on personal basis and status, so every completed calculation remains an evidence based range rather than a settlement guarantee. No property was inspected or appraised for this report and no individual tax computation is offered.

Conclusion

A Vienna homeowner calculates net proceeds by subtracting, in order, commission of 5 percent to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, expected repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, carrying costs of 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, the mortgage payoff and any tax provision from a realistic price (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Run honestly, the worksheet turns a headline such as 950,000 dollars into its true net in the mid 800,000s and gives every offer, listed or direct, a single fair test.

Before your next conversation about price, will you run the seven lines and find out what your sale is actually worth to you?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between sale price and net proceeds?

The price is what the buyer pays; net proceeds are what remains for the seller after commission, closing costs, repair credits, carrying costs, mortgage payoff and any tax provision have been subtracted in that order (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At Vienna prices the two figures routinely differ by six figures.

Which deduction do sellers most often forget?

Carrying cost, because it leaves monthly rather than at closing, yet three to six months of holding an older home totals 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The repair credit allowance is the second most skipped line, despite its 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars range on older homes.

Should the mortgage payoff count as a cost of selling?

Not as a selling cost, since it repays the owner’s own debt, but it must be subtracted to reach spendable proceeds, using the lender’s settlement figure rather than an estimated balance (Freddie Mac, 2026). Worksheets that omit it flatter the outcome by the size of the loan.

How does tax enter the calculation?

Through a provision on any gain above the federal exclusion of 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars, where the 2 of 5 year ownership and use tests are met (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Basis records decide whether a provision is needed, and Publication 523 governs the computation (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).

Can the worksheet compare a direct offer with listing?

Yes, by running both routes through the same seven lines, with commission, seller closing costs, repair credits and most carrying time falling away on the direct side (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The finished nets, rather than the headline prices, are the figures worth comparing.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition sample: 61 homes sampled in 22180, 17 acquired by builders, average older-home price 34.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5% FSBO, median 4 weeks on market, 36% reduced price at least once, agent-assisted median $425,000 vs FSBO $360,000. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. 22180 market data: median sale price near $1.4M, seller's market, 99.8 to 101% sale-to-list, 25 to 34 average days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic 701, sale of your home: $250,000/$500,000 exclusion, 2-of-5-year ownership and use tests, once-every-two-years limit. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523: Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Code of Virginia, 2026. Va. Code § 58.1-802, additional tax paid by grantor. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.