Sometimes, and the honest answer depends on which older home is standing in front of them. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 12 of 16 sampled older homes in 34242, a builder demand rate of 75.0 percent, while the average older home sold at 24.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders were not outbidding households for charming, move in ready cottages. They were winning the tired, dated, insurance heavy homes that household buyers discount most severely, and on that stock their land based bids frequently land above what the occupant market will pay.
Put the two pricing logics side by side and the pattern makes sense. A traditional buyer prices the house: its rooms, its roof, its monthly insurance, its renovation list. A builder prices the ground: what a new home on that lot will sell for, which on this island has ranged from 2,500,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars, minus construction, minus margin (Redfin, 2026). Where the house is the weaker asset and the ground is the stronger one, the ground based bid wins. Where the house is genuinely good, the household bid usually wins on headline price, and the comparison then turns on what each route costs the seller to complete.
So the useful question is not which buyer type pays more in the abstract. It is which buyer type pays more for your house, in its condition, on its lot, counted net of the costs each route carries. The sections below work through that comparison in the order a seller meets it: headline price first, deductions second, and the verified sample evidence last.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 12 of 16 sampled older homes, a 75.0 percent builder demand rate in a sample selected for older home characteristics (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average older home sold at 24.2 percent of a comparable new build price, with a worked example near 775,000 dollars against a 3,200,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Household buyers deduct for condition, layout, and insurance burden, while builders deduct construction cost and margin from the finished price, so each group is cheapest on a different kind of house (Redfin, 2026).
- Listed sales of older island inventory routinely draw concession demands of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical, and flood mitigation, deductions a direct builder sale does not carry (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 900,000 dollar listed sale, commission of 45,000 to 54,000 dollars plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent mean the traditional route must outbid a direct offer by a wide margin merely to tie on net proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How does each buyer type actually arrive at a number?
The household buyer starts from comparable cottages and adjusts for everything that makes daily life in the house easier or harder. A 1960s floor plan, a low ceiling, a kitchen untouched for decades, and a roof near the end of its life each pull the bid down, and the adjustments stack. National seller research across recent cycles shows the same behavior at scale: buyers pay for readiness and penalize projects, and sellers of dated homes meet that penalty either in price or in time on market (Zillow, 2025). Earlier survey work recorded the identical pattern a year before, which suggests it is a durable feature of household demand rather than a passing mood (Zillow, 2024).
Insurance sharpens the household discount on this island in a way it does not in most markets. A cottage at grade built in 1968 can carry wind and flood premiums running into five figures a year, with combined cover above 1,500 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A household financing a purchase has to qualify with that monthly burden inside the payment, so the premium does not just annoy the buyer, it shrinks the loan and the bid together. Floodplain and map records establish the designation behind the premium for any given parcel (Sarasota County, 2026).
The builder starts from the other end of the transaction entirely. Finished prices on the street set the top line, construction takes roughly 1,200,000 dollars on the documented 3,200,000 dollar illustration, a margin near 20 percent protects the project, and the residual of 1,300,000 to 1,500,000 dollars before site preparation is the territory the land bid comes from (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The condition of the cottage barely enters that arithmetic, which is why a builder can look at a house a household calls a project and see a clean, simple purchase. The bid logic is laid out fully in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Siesta Key.
Neither number is a trick. Each buyer is paying full value for the thing they actually want, and the two things, a home to live in and a site to build on, simply have different values on the same parcel. The seller job is to discover both numbers before choosing, a process compared step by step in whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer.

On which homes does the builder bid come out ahead?
The builder bid leads where three conditions gather: an old structure, a strong lot, and a heavy carrying burden. Pre 1981 construction dominates the sample for a reason, because those homes combine dated systems with floor plans the current household market rewards least (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add Gulf proximity or a beach access position, where finished prices run toward the top of the documented range, and the residual grows faster than any household premium for a cottage in need of work (Redfin, 2026). Add a low elevation that loads the household buyer with flood cost while merely charging the builder a known amount of fill and foundation work, and the two bids can separate by a striking distance (Sarasota County, 2026).
Recorded evidence shows this is not theory. Deeds recorded in county records show older island homes transferring into builder entity names at the rate the sample records (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel and permit records then show the replacement homes permitted on those same lots, completing a public trail from cottage sale to new construction that any owner can inspect before deciding which market to approach first (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026).
The household bid leads in the mirror image cases: a sound, updated home on an interior lot, in the Midnight Pass area or on the island older streets where finished prices are strong but not extreme. There the residual is compressed by a lower end price, while the house itself offers a family immediate use with modest work. A bidding contest among households, seasonal buyers, and landlords can carry such a home past the single number a builder calculates, and a seller in that position should let the occupant market compete. The distinguishing work is valuing the property both ways, which the guide to determining whether a property is worth more as land takes up in detail.
Renovation sits awkwardly between the two markets and deserves a warning. The research illustration shows 150,000 dollars spent on a 1965 cottage returning 100,000 to 120,000 dollars of price with a buyer who intends to live in it, and 0 dollars with a buyer who intends to replace it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who renovates to attract households may recover part of the spend. An owner who renovates and then sells to a builder recovers none of it. Choosing the buyer type comes first; preparing the house comes second, if at all.
What happens to the comparison after costs and time?
Headline price is where most comparisons stop, and it is the least favorable place for the builder route to be judged, because the traditional route spends part of its headline before the seller sees a dollar. Commission on a listed sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent in the Sarasota market, 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, and a 900,000 dollar list price in the research ledger nets the seller in the mid 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction, once concessions and carrying costs join the commission and closing items (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Time is a cost with its own ledger. Preparation for a listed sale takes three to six weeks, market time for an older island home commonly runs 60 to 120 days, and under contract the inspections, appraisal, and financing add another 30 to 45 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across four to eight months of market time the research post counts carrying cost of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in pure hold expense: taxes, insurance at island rates, maintenance, and utilities on a home the owner has already decided to leave. Concessions on older island inventory, routinely 15,000 to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical, and flood mitigation, arrive near the end of that process, when the seller has the least appetite to restart (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A direct builder sale runs on a different clock and a different cost sheet. Closing typically completes in 7 to 21 days, on a date the seller picks, with months out and leaseback arrangements available by agreement (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Taxes still deserve attention in either route: the federal exclusion for a principal residence turns on ownership and use tests, and basis rules decide the gain either buyer type produces, so a seller comparing net figures should run the tax side with the same care as the price side (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Countywide housing context, including vacancy and ownership patterns in the federal quarterly series, forms the backdrop for how quickly either route can find its buyer in a given season (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Counted net, then, a traditional bid needs to beat a builder bid by roughly the commission, the closing costs, the expected concessions, and the carrying cost of the longer process before it truly pays more. On an 800,000 to 900,000 dollar older home that hurdle commonly stands between 70,000 and 120,000 dollars. Household bids clear it for good houses on ordinary lots. They rarely clear it for tired houses on valuable ones.
What does a private off market route change in this contest?
It changes who hears about the sale and what the sale costs, and on this island both matter. A private route presents the property directly to builders, the buyers whose pricing logic favors older stock, without a public listing period aimed at households. Frontier Capitals works in that sourcing role, connecting off market properties with builders, and never builds or buys as a principal itself.
The documented benefits line up against the deductions described above. Privacy comes first: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing, so the street does not follow the sale room by room. Flexibility follows: closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the seller needs the calendar reversed, against the 60 to 120 plus day listed process. No commission is paid, saving the 45,000 to 54,000 dollars a 900,000 dollar listed sale would carry (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are paid, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 55,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar transaction. Finally, the sale is as is: no inspections driving repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and no concession round at the end. Owners can weigh that package against a public listing through the coverage page and a direct conversation on the contact page.
One further effect of the private route rarely gets counted, and it favors sellers of the most dated homes in particular. A public listing publishes the discount: every price reduction is visible, every month on market is visible, and the final household bid often gets negotiated against that visible history. A private negotiation has no such public record working against the seller, so the builder number is discussed on the merits of the lot and the finished comparable, not against a chart showing how long the cottage sat unsold. For a property whose occupant market was always going to be thin, avoiding that record can be worth as much as any single line in the cost ledger.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison draws on the sample compiled for this report: 16 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 34242, 12 acquired by builders, at an average of 24.2 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is small and selected for older home characteristics, so the 75.0 percent builder demand rate overstates the island wide pattern and must not be read as the share of all island sales going to builders. No individual property was inspected, priced, or appraised for this post, and the ranges used for commissions, concessions, carrying costs, and timelines are the documented ranges in the underlying research rather than quotes for a specific sale. Buyer behavior references are national seller studies applied to the island context, not island specific surveys (Zillow, 2025) (Zillow, 2024).
Conclusion
Builders pay more than traditional buyers for the older Siesta Key homes the household market punishes: dated, insurance heavy cottages on ground where finished prices are high (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Traditional buyers pay more for sound homes on ordinary ground, until commissions, closing costs, concessions, and months of carrying cost narrow or reverse the gap on a net basis. The winning move is to obtain both numbers for the same house before listing anywhere. Owners who want the builder number tested privately can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. For your house as it stands today, which buyer is really bidding on the home, and which one is bidding on the ground beneath it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders ever pay above what a house is listed for?
They pay against the residual, not against the list price, so a builder offer can exceed an asking figure that was set from occupant comparables on a strong lot, and can fall well below an asking figure borrowed from new construction prices. The relevant comparison is the builder number against realistic occupant bids for the same condition, counted net of route costs.
Why do household buyers bid so much less on older cottages?
Because they are buying the whole burden with the house: renovation, dated layout, and insurance that can exceed 1,500 dollars a month combined on an older at grade cottage (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each burden is deducted from the bid, and financing limits turn the insurance burden into a smaller loan as well. The deductions are rational, which is why they are so consistent.
How can I verify that builder purchases are really happening near me?
Search recorded deeds for transfers into builder entity names and then check parcel and permit records for replacement construction on those lots (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026) (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026). The trail is public, and a street with several such pairs in recent years is a street where the builder market is active and competitive.
If a builder bid is lower, can it still leave me with more?
Yes, when the gap is smaller than the listed route costs. Commission of 5 to 6 percent, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 25,000 to 60,000 dollars across a long market cycle can together exceed 70,000 dollars on a typical older home sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Judge both offers on net, not on headline price.
Should I list first and approach builders only if the listing fails?
That order has a cost. Months of public exposure aimed at households can leave a property with a stale listing history just as it reaches the buyer type that valued it most, and the carrying costs of the failed attempt are spent either way. Testing the builder market privately first preserves the listing as a fresh option if the direct number disappoints.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34242, Siesta Key FL. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Sarasota market. Industry report.
- Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
- Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
- Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: sellers results. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Third Quarter 2025. Government data.
- Zillow, 2024. Sellers: Results from the Zillow Consumer Housing Trends Report 2024. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: exclusion tests, basis rules, depreciation recapture. Government data.
- Sarasota County, 2026. Floodplain ordinance and Flood Insurance Rate Map records for Siesta Key parcels. Official record.