Builders do not always pay the higher headline price, yet on older Mount Pleasant homes they very often leave the seller with more money, and the sample shows why both halves of that sentence are true. Builders acquired 18 of the 37 pre-1981 homes sampled in ZIP code 29464, and the average older home sold at 35.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A traditional buyer bids on the house as a place to live, discounts it for every dated system, and then pays commission and closing costs out of the result alongside the seller. A builder bids on the lot, ignores the dated systems, and closes without the listed sale cost stack, so the comparison that matters is net against net.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 48.6 percent of the sampled older homes, which means the builder bid is a standing alternative for nearly every pre-1981 seller in this ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked example in the research pairs a 609,000 dollar older home sale with a 1,700,000 dollar new build on comparable ground, showing the price builders are really paying for (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On an 850,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars before seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 50,000 dollars to 68,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar Mount Pleasant transaction, a deduction a direct builder sale does not carry (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The average buyer agent commission nationally was 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, confirming that the commission stack survived recent rule changes (Redfin, 2025).
What does each buyer type actually pay for?
A traditional buyer pays for rooms, condition and monthly payment. That buyer walks a 1965 ranch near the Coleman Boulevard corridor with a loan preapproval shaped by a 30 year fixed rate that averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026, and prices every flaw as either a discount or a deal breaker (Freddie Mac, 2026). The broad market rewards presentable homes, with a town median of 1,000,000 dollars and a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio, yet that median describes the whole ZIP code rather than the untouched ranch (Redfin, 2026). For an older home needing work, the household bid starts from the livable value and subtracts the renovation the buyer must fund at current borrowing costs.
A builder pays for dimensions, elevation and exit price. Parcel records give the builder the lot size, the build year and the permit history, and the finished homes on the street give the exit price, which in this ZIP code has run from 1,300,000 dollars to 2,500,000 dollars for new construction (Charleston County Assessor, 2026; Redfin, 2026). From that exit the builder subtracts construction cost and margin and arrives at a land bid, illustrated in the research by a residual between 640,000 dollars and 740,000 dollars behind a 1,700,000 dollar build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The house itself enters that calculation only as site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars. Two buyers can therefore stand in the same kitchen and be pricing different assets, which is why their offers diverge in both directions.
Recorded deeds reveal which asset won on any given street. When the buyer name on recent sales belongs to a building entity, the land price set the outcome, and when it belongs to a household, the livable price did (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers can read that pattern for their own block before choosing which pool to address first, and the companion report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Mount Pleasant works the builder side of the arithmetic in full.
Where does the traditional route give money back?
The listed sale leaks at several points that never appear in the offer letter. Commission comes first, at a typical total of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs follow, and nationally those run 1 to 3 percent of the sale price excluding commissions, which brackets the local 1 to 2 percent figure used in the research ledger (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). After inspection, older homes often concede a further 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Time is the last leak, because three to six months of market exposure on an older home costs 18,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in holding expense, with Lowcountry insurance inflating the monthly figure.
Add those lines to the research example and an 850,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder offer below 850,000 dollars can therefore still beat the listed outcome, which surprises owners who compare gross figures only. Commission negotiation trims the gap without closing it, since 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated their commission and the average buyer agent share still held at 2.40 percent (Redfin, 2025). Owners who sell without any agent at all are rare, with for sale by owner transactions down to 5 percent of sales, an all-time low in the national profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The instant buyer alternative deserves a mention here because sellers often group it with builder offers. Instant buyer service fees run around 5 percent of the sale price, plus post-inspection repair adjustments, so that route reintroduces both a fee stack and an inspection renegotiation that a builder land purchase avoids (Opendoor, 2026). Grouping every cash offer together hides exactly the differences that decide the net.

When does the traditional buyer genuinely pay more?
Plenty of older homes should be sold to households, and the sample says so: 19 of 37 sampled homes went to buyers other than builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A well-kept cottage in the Old Village with updated systems, on an interior lot with no special land premium, can command a household price that exceeds any residual a builder can justify, because the family is buying the very things the builder discounts to zero. Character, shade, proximity to Shem Creek and a floor plan that already works all price into a household bid. The mistake is assuming that premium exists for every older home, when the land under a dated ranch on a marsh lot may be worth more than the ranch could ever fetch as a dwelling.
The honest test is sequential. Price the home as a household product with the full cost ledger attached, then price the lot by the residual method, and compare the two nets rather than the two headlines. Sellers who want help sequencing that test can read whether selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer, which runs the same comparison from the profit side. What the data will not support is a universal answer, because the 48.6 percent builder share is itself the proof that both pools win regularly in this ZIP code.
What does a street-level comparison look like when both buyers bid?
Imagine the same dated ranch near Rifle Range Road receiving two serious approaches in the same month. The household approach arrives after a listing, a season of showings and an inspection, and it carries the full deduction stack described above: percentage commission, closing costs at the local 1 to 2 percent, a repair credit negotiated against the roof and the wiring, and months of holding expense already spent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder approach arrives as a land figure, derived from the finished homes that have sold on that side of town and from the parcel dimensions in the county file (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). On paper the household number may sit higher. On the closing statement the builder number frequently stands taller, because nothing has been shaved from it along the way.
The deed record shows this is not a thought experiment. Eighteen times in a 37 home sample, the winning buyer was a builder, and those deeds record the prices at which land logic beat household logic in open competition (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). The other 19 deeds record the opposite outcome, which is equally instructive: where a house is presentable and its lot is unremarkable, households win, and they should. The mature seller conclusion is not that one buyer type is generous and the other is tight. It is that each type is generous about a different asset, and profit lies in matching the property to the buyer who values what the property actually has.
Financing conditions widen the practical gap between the two approaches in 2026. A household bid is capped by what a loan at 7.28 percent lets a family carry each month, so the bid on a house needing work compresses twice, once for the work and once for the payment (Freddie Mac, 2026). A builder bid is capped by construction economics instead, and those economics in this ZIP code are supported by finished prices that start near 1,300,000 dollars. Sellers who understand which cap binds which buyer stop being surprised by either offer and start being able to predict both, which is the strongest negotiating position of all.
There is also a sequence advantage available to sellers who test the builder pool first. A private builder conversation costs nothing, commits the seller to nothing and reveals the land price while the property is still unlisted and unexposed. If the land price disappoints, the listing route remains untouched, with no public days on market recorded against the address. If the land price pleases, the seller has saved the entire listed cycle. Testing in the other order surrenders that advantage, because a property that has sat publicly unsold negotiates from a weaker chair with every subsequent buyer.
How does an off-market sale shift the comparison?
Privacy is the opening advantage of the direct route. With zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, a seller can test the builder bid without announcing the intention to the street, and the sale stays private until the deed records. That matters when a traditional listing remains a live fallback, because the property never accumulates public days on market while the builder number is explored.
Flexibility of timing is the second advantage. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or stretch months out with a leaseback when a household needs time, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home. A traditional buyer with a loan cannot match that range, and the certainty itself has a cash value when a seller is carrying two properties.
The absence of commission is the third and largest advantage. At 5 to 6 percent, commission on an 850,000 dollar sale removes 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars that a direct builder sale keeps in the seller column (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent vanish with it, so the two lines together commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a transaction of that size.
The as is term finishes the argument for older stock. No inspection contingency means no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of repair credits reopened after the price is agreed, and no repair list performed before closing. For a house whose value sits in its lot, that term protects the entire logic of the deal. Owners can set the direct route beside the listed route line by line in how Mount Pleasant homeowners can calculate their net proceeds.
How can a seller verify what a builder buyer really is?
Documents separate builders from storytellers. Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and search the recorded deeds for the buying entity to see closed purchases in this county rather than claimed ones (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). A meaningful earnest deposit belongs in the contract, and an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit should be read as a warning that the signer may intend to resell the contract instead of closing on the property.
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, and it states that position openly: the company contracts with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself. In a market where builders take nearly half the older stock, that disclosure simply names the structure most of these transactions already have. The evidence standards behind this report are laid out on the methodology page for sellers who want to inspect them.

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample, in which 37 pre-1981 Mount Pleasant homes were tracked and 18 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market framing comes from the published record for 29464, and cost figures come from the listing cost ledger in the research file, built on an 850,000 dollar example sale (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The limits are straightforward. Sample figures describe the sampled homes and not a census of the ZIP code, and the 35.8 percent figure is an average that hides wide variation by lot, elevation and condition. The residual illustration behind the builder prices is a simplified illustration in the source file, not a promise for any parcel, and no home was inspected or appraised for this report. Whether a builder or a household nets a given seller more depends on that seller property and its street, and this report supplies the comparison method rather than a universal winner.
Conclusion
Builders pay for land and traditional buyers pay for houses, so the question of who pays more has two answers: the household often posts the higher gross price on a presentable home, while the builder frequently delivers the higher net on a dated one once commission, closing costs, credits and holding time are counted. With builders taking 48.6 percent of the sampled older homes, neither pool can be ignored by a Mount Pleasant seller in 2026.
Owners who would like both bids framed for a specific Mount Pleasant property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the comparison.
When you set your own price expectation, were you comparing what a buyer might offer, or what you would actually keep after the sale closed?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders always offer less than families?
No. Builders offer a land price, which on the research example sits between 640,000 dollars and 740,000 dollars of residual value behind a 1,700,000 dollar new build, while families offer a house price that can be higher or lower depending on condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does a lower builder offer sometimes net more?
Because the listed route subtracts commission of 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale, plus closing costs, repair credits and holding costs, while a direct sale subtracts none of those lines (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can I tell which pool my home belongs to?
Check the deeds on your street for builder purchases, then compare a household net against a residual land figure for your lot (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). The 48.6 percent builder share in the sample says the land route deserves a serious test for any pre-1981 home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are instant buyer offers the same as builder offers?
No. Instant buyer services charge fees around 5 percent of the sale price and adjust after inspection, while a builder land purchase is priced from the lot and closes as is (Opendoor, 2026).
Can I still negotiate commission if I list traditionally?
Many sellers do, since 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated and the average buyer agent commission held at 2.40 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation trims the cost stack, yet it does not remove closing costs, credits or market time.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller closing costs explained: 1% to 3% of the sale price, excluding commissions. Industry report.
- Opendoor, 2026. Published service fee structure: variable service charge around 5% of sale price plus post-inspection repair adjustments. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.