Yes, and pre-foreclosure is the most favourable stage at which to sell. During pre-foreclosure in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain, the owner still holds unquestioned title, no auction date is pressing on the calendar, the amounts owed sit at their smallest point in the whole distress sequence, and the full range of sale routes remains open, from a considered direct sale to, where the calendar genuinely allows it, a listing. Pre-foreclosure describes the period after payments have fallen behind, or another default has occurred, and before the foreclosure process has completed; inside that period a sale is an ordinary transaction with an urgent motive, settled through escrow with the loan paid in full from the proceeds. Owners who act in this interval choose their buyer, their date and their price. Owners who wait for the interval to close have those choices made progressively narrower by other parties. Demand supports decisive action here: builders acquired 20 of 38 older homes in the sample compiled for this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Pre-foreclosure leaves title, pricing and timing with the owner, who can sign, direct escrow and keep any surplus after balances are satisfied (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
- Balances are smallest in this interval, before further arrears, charges and advances accumulate into the payoff total (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026).
- No process timetable is published in this research, so owners plan from the dates and balances on their own servicer documents rather than from an assumed calendar.
- Parcel value is unaffected by the label: finished construction from 2,000,000 dollars upward supports land bids in this ZIP regardless of payment posture (Redfin, 2026).
- A direct closing in 7 to 21 days ends the file before it can advance, while preserving proceeds that a listed route would spend on commission and costs.
- Acting early converts a potential foreclosure story into a private sale story, public only when the deed records.
What does pre-foreclosure mean for an owner practical position?
It means the problem is financial and current, not yet procedural and scheduled. Payments may have been missed, a notice may have been received, and the servicer file may be flagged, but the owner remains the decision maker in every respect that matters to a sale: the owner chooses whether to sell, to whom, at what price and on what date, and the owner receives whatever proceeds remain after the closing satisfies the balances. Recorded deeds still show the owner as owner (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and a buyer contracting in this interval contracts with that owner in the normal way.
The interval should not be mistaken for comfort. Pre-foreclosure is a slope, not a room. Each month adds arrears interest, late charges and holding costs, and each formal step the servicer takes reduces the owner room to manoeuvre and increases the balances a sale must clear. The strategic fact is comparative: today the file is cheaper to solve, easier to document and freer to schedule than it will be at any later stage. Owners who received a formal notice and wonder how the posture changes can compare this interval with the report on selling after a foreclosure notice arrives in this area, where the same sale remains available under tighter framing.
Because no timetable for the underlying process is documented in the materials behind this research, this report offers no day count for how long pre-foreclosure lasts. That absence is deliberate and should be read as guidance: plan from your own documents. The servicer letters in the file, the balances they state and the dates they carry are the operative facts for the individual house, and an Arizona attorney can confirm the owner position on those documents while the sale work proceeds.
How should an owner in pre-foreclosure measure the file?
Begin with the payoff statement, requested immediately. It states the full amount owed to a stated date, collecting principal, interest, any missed payments, late charges and servicer advances into the single figure a closing must meet (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Escrow balances the servicer holds for taxes and insurance are accounted at closing within the same framework, so the measurement reflects money held as well as money owed. Owners who measure from a monthly statement instead will understate the hurdle and may design a sale that fails at the settlement table.
Add the community layer next. Association ledgers in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village and Desert Mountain form part of the closing picture, with resale disclosure under A.R.S. 33-1806 governing the information passed to a buyer (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). The documented press case, a home worth about 475,000 dollars lost over a 977 dollar association debt before the outcome was reversed, illustrates the cost of leaving any balance unmeasured (Realtor.com, 2026). A title review through recorded records completes the inventory (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Then set value against the total. Finished homes in these communities have sold from 2,000,000 dollars to above 5,000,000 dollars depending on community, lot and view (Redfin, 2026). The research simplified illustration, labelled not a promise, derives residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars from a 3,500,000 dollar finished sale after roughly 1,400,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County assessment practice ties land value mainly to size and zoning (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), while view and golf frontage add the premiums that separate one lot bid from another by several hundred thousand dollars. Public ZIP value references (Zillow, 2026) and North Scottsdale luxury statistics (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025) round out the owner cross checks before a real bid is requested.
Which sale routes stay open in this interval, and how do they compare?
All of them stay open, which is precisely the privilege pre-foreclosure confers. The comparison is therefore about fit rather than permission. A listing offers exposure to the retail market at the documented price of time and deductions: 60 to 120 plus days across preparation, marketing and a financed escrow, with a ledger on a 2,400,000 dollar sale that removes commission at 5 to 6 percent, or 120,000 to 144,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, staging and preparation of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, inspection credits commonly of 20,000 to 60,000 dollars on older luxury homes, and holding expense that can reach 40,000 to 90,000 dollars over six months, netting in the low 2,100,000s before reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an owner whose balances are still modest, that ledger can consume the entire advantage of acting early.
A direct sale keeps the early advantage intact. The negotiation is private, the closing can be placed in 7 to 21 days or deferred deliberately with a possession arrangement, no commission or seller closing costs are deducted, and the house sells as it stands without an inspection driven repair negotiation. The proceeds that a listing would have spent on process instead go to the payoff and then to the owner. Owners weighing pace specifically can consult the analysis of how long a sale before foreclosure takes in this area, which separates marketing time from closing time in the same way.
Retail exposure also carries an information cost in gated communities. A listing announces, to anyone watching the market inside the gates, that a sale is happening and invites speculation about why. A direct sale announces nothing. In pre-foreclosure, when the owner circumstances are nobody else business and may reflect nothing more than a relocation, a business reversal or an estate tangle, that discretion protects both dignity and negotiating position.

What does a well run pre-foreclosure sale look like from start to finish?
Week one is measurement and introduction in parallel. The payoff is ordered, the association ledger requested, the title picture sketched, and the parcel introduced to builder buyers whose interest is documented rather than hoped for. Builder demand in this ZIP is measurable: 20 acquisitions in a 38 home sample is a 52.6 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the sample minimum lot of 8,332 square feet means most parcels in these communities clear the size threshold comfortably, many at half an acre or more.
The owner then receives a bid grounded in the lot, verifies the buyer behind it, and tests the net against the payoff total. Verification follows the research standard: proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, covering the full price; earnest money at 1 percent or more; and a buyer history visible in recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit signals a contract trader instead of a closing buyer and should end the conversation, however flattering the headline figure.
Contract to closing is administrative discipline: payoff figures refreshed if the stated date approaches, association disclosure delivered under A.R.S. 33-1806 (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025), signing arranged for seasonal owners who may be out of state, and wire instructions verified by voice with escrow. At closing the proceeds satisfy the payoff (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026), clear the other balances, settle closing amounts and disburse the remainder to the owner, after which the deed records. The money order in that settlement is traced fully in the report on what happens to the money after a foreclosure sale in this area.
If measurement reveals the uncomfortable branch, where even a strong net bid cannot cover the total, pre-foreclosure is still the best stage to learn it. The owner can fund a modest gap at closing or open a documented discussion with the servicer while time and goodwill remain, instead of discovering the shortfall after a scheduling letter has hardened every position.
Why do owners delay in this interval, and what does delay cost?
Delay rarely announces itself as a decision. It arrives as hope that a bonus lands, a business payment clears, a relative can help, or the market will rise to meet the problem. Sometimes hope is vindicated. More often the file simply accrues: another missed payment inside the payoff, another month of association dues, insurance, pool service, landscape care and climate control on a luxury home, and another step taken by the servicer. Six months of holding expense alone is documented at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars for properties of this class, before any arrears growth is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Delay also spends the one asset pre-foreclosure uniquely provides, which is choice. An owner selling in this interval can decline an inadequate bid and wait a fortnight for a better one. An owner selling after scheduling cannot. The sample ratio underlines that waiting is not required for a good outcome: older homes in the sample averaged 128.9 percent of new build price, a blended figure across premium estates and near land value houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026), meaning strong results were available to sellers who transacted rather than to sellers who waited for perfect conditions.
None of this requires an owner to accept the first offer. It requires the owner to run the sale while declining is still affordable. Getting the payoff, inviting the bid and verifying the buyer cost nothing but days, and they convert a vague anxiety into a set of numbers with a decision attached.
How do the five off market benefits fit the pre-foreclosure stage?
Privacy fits it best of all, because at this stage nothing public needs to happen at all: no listing, no open house, no showing trail, and a sale that becomes visible only when the deed records, by which time it reads as an ordinary transaction.
Flexible closing lets the owner use the interval rather than merely occupy it: close in 7 to 21 days and end the accrual immediately, or set a later date with a possession arrangement that suits a relocation, instead of surrendering the calendar to 60 to 120 plus days of listed process. No commissions preserves the early balance advantage, keeping 120,000 to 144,000 dollars of a 2,400,000 dollar sale inside the proceeds at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs preserves a further 1 to 2 percent, together passing 140,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs keeps cash and attention on the payoff rather than on contractor lists, with no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit reopening the numbers after agreement.
Frontier Capitals serves this stage as a sourcing wholesaler: it sources off market deals to builders, acts as a wholesaler, and is not itself a builder. That role is most useful exactly here, where an owner wants the builder audience reached quickly and quietly, with funds verified before any date is promised.
Methodology and limitations
Evidence for this report comprises the 38 home sample for 85262 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), county parcel and deed records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), payoff and escrow mechanics (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026), ZIP sale and value data (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), North Scottsdale luxury statistics (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025), commission structures (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and association disclosure guidance with the documented Arizona case (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025; Realtor.com, 2026).
The defining limit is the timeline limit: no duration, notice period or day count for pre-foreclosure or for the foreclosure process is documented in these materials, so this report defines the interval by position, after default and before completion, and answers all timing questions by method, matching the documented 7 to 21 day direct closing against the dates and balances in the owner own servicer file. No individual valuation is offered; the residual illustration is simplified and the sample average is blended. This material is general information, not legal advice.
Conclusion
Pre-foreclosure is the interval built for sellers: title intact, balances smallest, routes open, privacy complete and builder demand demonstrably present in the ZIP. A sale completed here is not a rescue. It is an ordinary profitable transaction that happens to retire a troubled loan on its way through escrow. Owners who treat the interval as working time rather than waiting time keep the equity, the discretion and the decision.
Sellers in 85262 who want payoff measurement and a parcel bid started while the interval is young can reach Frontier Capitals by telephone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected].
While every choice is still yours, what reason remains for letting the calendar make the next one instead?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is pre-foreclosure the same as foreclosure?
No. Pre-foreclosure is the earlier interval after a default and before the process completes, when the owner still controls the property fully. The sale mechanics are ordinary; only the motive and the desirability of speed distinguish them.
How long does pre-foreclosure last?
No duration is documented in the research behind this report, so no day count is stated. The owner servicer documents carry the operative dates for the individual file, and planning should run from those documents.
Can a pre-foreclosure sale still leave the owner with equity?
Yes, wherever the price exceeds the payoff and other balances, which the land economics of this ZIP make common: finished values run from 2,000,000 dollars upward (Redfin, 2026) and the surplus after closing belongs to the seller.
Does the servicer need to approve a sale in pre-foreclosure?
A standard sale at a price covering the payoff does not need servicer permission to proceed; escrow simply satisfies the loan against the payoff statement (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Approval questions arise only where proceeds cannot cover the balance and a written agreement is sought.
Should an owner try listing first and keep a direct sale as a backup?
That sequence spends the interval on the slowest route and returns to the direct route with larger balances and less time. Owners who want both audiences should run the verified direct bid in parallel from week one, not in sequence after a listing fails.

Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
- Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. HOA resale disclosure requirements under A.R.S. 33-1806. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Arizona HOA U-Turns on Foreclosure of $475K Home Over Owner's $977 Debt. Press.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. Mortgage payoff statements and escrow account rules. Government data.
- Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.