No Wilmette figure comparing single story and two story values exists in the source material, and this report states that limit plainly rather than borrowing a premium from another market. Answered by method, story count is not the variable the documented Wilmette evidence prices. The variables with local figures behind them are land, lot width, street and finished value: new construction on comparable lots sold for 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars, older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and builders acquired all 12 sampled pre-1981 homes at a 100.0 percent rate on a small sample (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A compact single story home on a wide lot near the lake may be worth a great deal in Wilmette, yet the worth will trace to its ground and its replacement potential, not to a documented bonus for having one floor.

Key Findings
- No single story premium and no two story premium for Wilmette exists in the source material, in either percentage or dollar form.
- Documented Wilmette pricing runs through land: older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on comparable lots sold for 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars, with the research naming street, lot width and closeness to the lake and village centre as drivers (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 12 of 12 sampled pre-1981 homes, a 100.0 percent rate with a small sample caveat, and builders price the lot and envelope rather than the existing floor count (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The study minimum lot is 6,600 square feet, and parcel records provide the dimensions and assessed land value needed to compare any two Wilmette homes honestly (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Why does story count not settle value in the Wilmette record?
Because the record was not built to price it, and the forces it does price are stronger. A two story colonial and a single story ranch on identical lots, on the same street, face the same land market, the same New Trier district demand and the same finished competition. County assessment material separates land value from the property as a whole through parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land value, giving a researcher the tool to see how much of each homes price is ground before anyone discusses floors (Cook County Assessor, 2026). In older Wilmette homes, that ground share is commonly the decisive share, which is why the sample ratio is expressed against new build prices on comparable lots rather than against floor plans.
Household preference complicates any simple story rule in both directions. National buyer research describes households weighing layout, accessibility and daily convenience differently by age and by family stage (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A single level layout can suit a household planning to age in place or a family that wants bedrooms within earshot. A two story layout can suit a family that wants separation between sleeping rooms and living rooms on a narrower lot. Both preferences exist in a district where families arrive for a long school horizon, as county census context suggests for this settled North Shore community (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Competing preferences of that kind tend to cancel as a pricing rule, even while each one matters intensely to the individual buyer who holds it.
Finished prices underline the point. A new Wilmette home can be arranged over one level or two depending on its lot and its buyers programme, yet the documented finished range remains 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars explained by street, width and location (Redfin, 2026). If story count carried a consistent local premium, it would be expected to appear in that explanation. It does not. What appears instead is the lot. A wide lot permits a broader single level plan without surrendering the garden, while a narrow lot pushes a finished home upward into two levels to achieve the same accommodation. In Wilmette, height is often a response to land, not an independent source of value.
How does each buyer type treat a single story older home?
A builder treats the existing floor count as temporary information. The builders question is what the lot can carry under village rules, including the foundation requirements recorded in permit material, and what the finished home will sell for on that street (Village of Wilmette, 2026). The simplified residual illustration makes the indifference clear: a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaves 890,000 to 980,000 dollars of residual land value before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. No line in that model asks whether the departing house had one floor or two. A ranch and a colonial on the same parcel enter the model at the same place, as the current occupants of valuable ground.
That indifference has a practical consequence owners of ranches sometimes resist hearing. A single story home is sometimes marketed as inherently more desirable because its layout is convenient, and sometimes discounted as smaller because its accommodation sits on one level. In a builder negotiation in Wilmette, both arguments miss the transaction. The sample found builders acquiring older homes at an average of 27.5 percent of new build prices, and the worked example sets an older home near 633,000 dollars against a 2,300,000 dollar new build at that ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cheque is written for the site in the New Trier district, a short distance from the lake or the centre, on a lot at or above the 6,600 square foot study minimum. Layout stories told at the viewing do not move that figure in either direction.
A household buyer treats floor count personally, which is different from treating it as a market premium. For the right household, single level living in Wilmette is a genuine benefit worth choosing and perhaps worth paying toward the top of the older home band to secure. For another household, the same home feels compressed. Deed records can show what similar homes actually achieved, yet even a careful reading of recorded sales will mix lot, street and condition effects into any apparent story effect, which is why this report does not convert such a reading into a figure (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Sellers can use the guide to what comparable homes are selling for in Wilmette to build that comparison with lot and street held as steady as the local stock allows.

What can make a single story home worth more in practice, without a story premium?
Position can do it. A single story home on a lake side street or beside the village centre sits on ground whose finished values reach toward 2,900,000 dollars, and its land led price can exceed the full price of a larger two story home on a weaker street. That is not a premium for one floor. It is the documented location effect working through the lot, visible in parcel level assessed land values for the two addresses (Cook County, 2026).
Width can do it as well. A ranch often sits on a generously proportioned lot from its era, and width is a named driver of finished value in the research (Redfin, 2026). A wide lot gives the next home room to spread, gives the current home light and garden, and gives a builder choices that a narrow lot denies. If a single story Wilmette home sells strongly, a survey of its dimensions will often explain more of the result than a description of its roofline. Sellers should therefore obtain the true parcel figures before accepting any explanation of their homes value, favourable or unfavourable, that rests on style alone.
Condition and currency form the third practical route. An older home of either height that has been comprehensively renewed can compete for the household buyer who wants the district without a building project. The renovation illustration bounds that hope honestly: a 150,000 dollar renovation on a 1955 colonial might add 100,000 to 125,000 dollars for a live in buyer and returns 0 dollars for a buyer who clears the lot. The lesson applies equally to a ranch. Renewal can defend a price within the older home band. It does not create a story based premium above that band, and it should never be commissioned in expectation of one. Owners deciding between renewal and an as is sale will find the arithmetic framed in whether it is better to renovate or sell a Wilmette house as is.
Finally, valuation platforms can manufacture a false story effect for a season. Estimates for 60091 draw on recently sold homes, including new construction, and a single story home near a high finished closing can see its modelled value lifted by proximity rather than by any quality of its own layout (Zillow, 2026). Price index data places such local movements inside broader, slower fundamentals (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). A seller who prices from a modelled figure without separating land, street and product type risks joining the group of listed older homes that spend 60 to 120 or more days discovering their level, at tax cost of 1,500 to nearly 3,000 dollars a month.
What should owners of each type do when they sell?
Owners should price the documented asset and choose the route that reaches its buyer, whichever height the house happens to be. For most pre-1981 homes, the documented asset is the lot inside a replacement market where builders took every sampled home. For a finished or comprehensively renewed home, the asset includes accommodation a family can occupy at once, and a listing may be the route that displays it. Confusing those two cases, by pricing a ranch as a finished luxury product or a colonial as bare land without checking, is the expensive error in Wilmette. Story count is a weak guide to which case applies. Lot, street and condition are strong guides.
The direct off market route gives the land led case a clean set of terms, and its five points deserve stating at Wilmette figures. Privacy is complete: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period. Flexibility is built in, with closing in 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback style arrangement, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Commission is not charged at all on this route, which keeps the usual 5 to 6 percent in the sellers hands, a sum of 37,500 to 45,000 dollars when a home sells for 750,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, removing a further typical 1 to 2 percent, and the two lines commonly exceed 50,000 dollars together on a 750,000 dollar Wilmette sale. The sale is as is, with no inspections or repairs, no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and no inspection concessions of the 15,000 to 35,000 dollar scale that older homes routinely face. Those terms do not depend on whether the home has one staircase or none, which is precisely their strength for an owner whose value sits in the ground.
Holding cost does not depend on story count either. Wilmette tax bills commonly run 18,000 to 35,000 dollars a year. Holding a home through a market stretch of four to seven months runs up pure hold expense in the 30,000 to 60,000 dollar range, and even the tax line alone for a winter listing kept until spring reaches 6,000 to 12,000 dollars. The research ledger shows a 750,000 dollar listed price netting in the high 500,000s after a normal cycle, before any reduction. A ranch and a colonial bleed at the same rate while they wait, and both benefit equally from a route that shortens the wait when the buyer is already identifiable.
How should a valuation claim based on layout be tested?
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, not a builder, and it says so in plain terms in this series. That clarity is the model a seller should expect from anyone valuing a Wilmette home by its layout. If a buyer argues a single story home deserves less, or offers more because of its plan, ask for the Wilmette paired sales behind the claim and for the documents behind the buyer.
The funds evidence a seller receives ought to name the actual buyer and should carry a date falling within 30 days of when it is shown. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name should be checkable in county records, showing closed purchases at the levels being discussed (Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money should be typically 1 percent or more. An assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit should be read as the mark of a contract not meant to close. Those tests protect a seller of any home type, on any street, because they shift the conversation from architectural opinion to capacity. Further background on how this research defines its market is available through the methodology page.

Methodology and limitations
The main limitation is the one this report opens with: no single story versus two story premium, in percentage or dollars, exists for Wilmette in the source material, and no such figure is stated here. The question is answered by method, using the documented pricing structure for 60091. That structure rests on the study sample of 12 homes built before 1981, all 12 acquired by builders, for a 100.0 percent builder demand rate reported throughout with its small sample caveat, and on older homes averaging 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished prices are the documented new construction range of 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
The residual illustration used in the text is a simplified model, not a valuation: a 2,300,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 950,000 dollars of construction cost, a margin near 20 percent and residual land value near 890,000 to 980,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 45,000 dollars. Parcel, assessment and deed material comes from county sources, and permit and foundation points from village records (Cook County, 2026; Village of Wilmette, 2026). The work involved no visit to inspect any property and no commissioned valuation of any address. A future paired sales study, holding lot and street constant across story types, could test for a local story effect directly. The material available here does not contain that study, and this report does not pretend otherwise.
Conclusion
Single story homes are not documented as worth more than two story homes in Wilmette, and two story homes are not documented as worth more than single story homes either. The evidence prices something else: land in the New Trier district, lot width, street position and the finished value a lot can support, expressed in the sample as older homes at 27.5 percent of new build prices and finished construction at 1,800,000 to 2,900,000 dollars. A ranch on a wide lake side lot can be a valuable Wilmette asset for reasons its parcel record explains. A colonial on a narrow lot can be a modest one for the same reason. Sellers who price the ground and the street, and treat floor count as a matter of buyer taste, will land closer to the market than sellers who price a story premium that no local record supports.
Owners who want that lot and street reading for a specific Wilmette home, of either type, can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
When two houses share a lot size and a street but differ in height, should the price really change, or is the ground underneath them doing the talking?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a percentage premium for single story homes in Wilmette?
No Wilmette specific premium exists in the source material, for either direction of the comparison. This report answers by method from land, lot and finished price evidence and states that limit plainly.
Does a builder pay less for a ranch than for a colonial?
On the documented method, the builder prices the lot through residual land value, not the existing floor count. In the sample, builders acquired older homes at an average of 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do some single story Wilmette homes sell for high prices?
Usually because of the lot and the street: width, lake or village centre proximity and finished values nearby that reach toward 2,900,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Parcel records can confirm the land side of that explanation for a specific address (Cook County Assessor, 2026).
Can single level living help a home sell to a household?
It can suit particular households, including buyers who value accessibility or having all rooms on one level, just as two levels suit families who want separation of rooms. Those are matching effects for individual buyers, not a documented market wide premium in Wilmette.
How should an owner compare a ranch and a colonial on the same street?
Hold lot and location constant first, using parcel dimensions and assessed land value, then compare recorded sales for similar older homes, and only then consider layout and condition (Cook County, 2026; Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026). That order prevents a story effect from being claimed where a land effect is operating.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder demand sample: 12 homes sampled in 60091, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Cook County, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Wilmette IL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60091, Wilmette IL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Cook County, Illinois. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60091. Market data.
- Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 60091. Official record.
- Cook County Recorder of Deeds, 2026. Title, lien, and easement records. Official record.
- Village of Wilmette, 2026. Building permit records and foundation construction requirements. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.