There is no verified figure in the 85266 source material that prices a single-story premium against a two-story premium, so the honest answer is a method rather than a percentage. In North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak the older stock is dominated by low ranch houses spread across acreage, and value follows the lot and the finished program far more than the number of levels. Sampled older homes averaged 27.5 percent of comparable new build prices, and builders acquired 11 of the 16 sampled homes, which tells a seller that the market is mostly pricing ground and future potential (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A single-story house on a generous, buildable parcel will usually outdraw a two-story house on a constrained one, whatever the level count suggests on a listing sheet.

Low single-story ranch houses spread across acreage with Pinnacle Peak behind them
Single-story ranch forms on large 85266 lots, the dominant shape of the older stock examined in this report.

Key Findings

  • Older homes in the sample averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices, a relationship driven by land and finished program rather than by story count (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders purchased 11 of 16 sampled older homes, so replacement potential shapes what either form is worth today (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Every additional 500 square feet of permitted living area can represent 250,000 dollars or more of finished value, however that area is stacked.
  • Luxury new construction nearby closes from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars depending on acreage, views, and finished square footage (Redfin, 2026).
  • Sampled lots begin at 31,550 square feet, big enough that a wide single-story footprint is physically possible on most parcels (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
  • No source in the material publishes a single-story versus two-story price premium for this ZIP code, and this post states that limit openly.

Why is the story count such a weak pricing signal here?

In a dense suburb, levels change everything because the lot is fixed and small. Here the lots begin at roughly 0.72 acre and many run to one acre, two acres, or two and a half acres, so the binding constraint is rarely whether rooms sit side by side or stacked (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A wide single-story plan and a two-story plan can deliver the same finished square footage on ground this size, and buyers who can afford either tend to shop the setting, the outlook, and the overall scale first.

The older stock reinforces the point. The ranch houses built before 1981 in the Pinnacle Peak Ranch Homes pattern are nearly all single-story, not because their builders ran a pricing experiment, but because land was plentiful and low desert forms suited the terrain. When nearly every older comparable shares the same form, the form itself stops differentiating price, and the variables that do differentiate, acreage, envelope, view, and condition, take over the negotiation. A rare two-story older home is mostly a curiosity in that record rather than a category with its own price line.

How does footprint translate into finished value on acreage?

A single-story home claims more ground per square foot of living area than a two-story home, so its fate is tied to the buildable envelope in a way a stacked plan escapes. Setbacks, washes, and native plant preservation trim that envelope on Desert Foothills parcels, and the ground remaining decides whether a sprawling plan, an addition, or a replacement house can sit comfortably (City of Scottsdale, 2026). On a clean, level envelope, a single-story program of 5,000 square feet or more matches the scale of recent luxury construction and prices accordingly.

The arithmetic runs through permitted area. Each additional 500 square feet a design can permit can add 250,000 dollars or more to the finished price at Scottsdale custom build levels, and a single-story design spends envelope faster to earn that area than a two-story design does. A parcel that can carry the wide plan therefore captures the full finished band from 2,000,000 dollars to 4,500,000 dollars, while a parcel that forces the program upward may still capture it, provided height and design review allow the second level (Redfin, 2026). Permit and design review records show which forms have actually been approved on similar lots nearby, and that record is a more reliable guide than preference surveys (City of Scottsdale, 2026).

Owners comparing forms for their own parcel can start from the land side by reading how owners here tell whether a property is worth more as land, which works the envelope question before any floor plan enters the discussion.

A wide single-story desert home under construction beside an older two-story house
Contrasting footprints in 85266, where a sprawling single level spends more buildable envelope than a stacked plan.

What do live-in buyers actually reward in each form?

Household buyers reward daily convenience, and on acreage that often means a primary suite on the main level, no stairs between the kitchen and the bedrooms, and a direct walk from indoor rooms to the patio and pool. Those qualities gather inside single-story ranch plans almost by accident of their era, and an updated example can attract a genuine live-in premium, the same honest exception the research notes for a refreshed home on a view parcel. The premium belongs to the update and the outlook together, not to the single level in isolation.

Two-story older homes face a narrower live-in audience in this setting, since a buyer choosing stairs usually wants the newer systems and layouts that come with recent construction. That narrowing shows up as time rather than as a headline discount. A listed older home here can spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing once market time is counted, and three to six months of carrying an older house costs 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities, cooling, and grounds care. Portal medians do not rescue the analysis, because the blended median listing price of 1,650,000 dollars mixes forms, lot sizes, and conditions into one number (Realtor.com, 2026).

Automated valuations blur the distinction further. Valuation pages for this ZIP code build from closed prices and living area, and their adjustments for form are minor compared with their treatment of lot and location (Zillow, 2026). An owner of a two-story older home who prices from a portal figure may be importing the ranch dominated comparable set without noticing, which is another reason a parcel level review beats a screen estimate in this submarket.

How does a builder buyer see the two forms?

A builder buyer largely looks through the existing house to the replacement it permits. The sample evidence is plain on this point, since 11 of the 16 older homes tracked were acquired for redevelopment regardless of the shape standing on the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What changes between a single-story seller and a two-story seller, in that negotiation, is not the house but the evidence the house provides: a wide existing footprint proves the envelope accepts a sprawling plan, while a stacked house on a tight pad warns that the envelope may be narrower than the acreage promises.

The residual illustration frames the ceiling for either form. Run the worked illustration and the same indifference appears: construction near 1,050,000 dollars and a margin of roughly 18 percent come out of a 2,600,000 dollar finished closing, and the land capacity left behind, somewhere between 1,000,000 dollars and 1,200,000 dollars before site work, never once asks whether the departing house had stairs. An older home trading near 715,000 dollars against that finished figure sits at the sampled 27.5 percent relationship, and no line in that arithmetic asks how many levels the old house had. Form enters only where it changes the finished program the lot can support.

What changes if the owner renovates before selling?

Renovation money follows the live-in buyer, and the research illustration is sobering for either form. A 180,000 dollar update on a 1978 ranch might return 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of added price when the next owner intends to live in the house, and it returns 0 dollars when the next owner is a builder who will clear the lot for a replacement. Story count does not rescue that math. A refreshed second level earns nothing from a buyer pricing the envelope, and a refreshed single level earns only from the household audience that tours it.

Season can tilt the household audience one way or the other. The Scottsdale luxury market runs hottest in the winter and spring selling season, and an older home of either form listed in August competes with new construction during the slowest months. Owners weighing a refresh against an as is exit can compare the two routes in whether renovating beats selling as is here, which prices the update decision on this same older stock.

What should an owner measure before arguing about form at all?

The productive homework for either form starts at the parcel file rather than at the floor plan. Recorded lot dimensions, the assessed land value, and the zoning that governs height and setbacks tell an owner whether the ground favors a sprawling plan, a stacked plan, or both equally (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A follow up look at permits granted on the same street shows which forms the city has actually approved nearby, converting opinion about levels into evidence about levels. Owners who arrive at a pricing conversation carrying those two documents rarely spend the meeting debating taste.

The second measurement is time. A custom rebuild in this area typically runs 9 to 18 months including design, permitting, and construction, and that duration explains why a builder buyer prices the finished outcome so patiently: the capital committed to a replacement waits a year or more before the finished sale repays it. An existing house, single story or two story, that can be acquired cleanly and held on schedule is worth more to that buyer than a marginally prettier house tangled in a long, uncertain sale process. Certainty of closing is a form independent asset, and owners underestimate how much of an offer it represents until a financed retail deal collapses at month three and the season has moved on.

The third measurement is audience fit, taken honestly. A single story ranch with a sound roof, working cooling, and a view can be shown to household buyers and builder buyers at once, and dual audience properties are the ones that generate competing numbers. A two story older home with deferred systems speaks mainly to the builder audience, and pricing it as though households were competing for it produces the long market times and eventual reductions that fill the local record. Matching the price story to the audience that actually exists is worth more than any renovation aimed at an audience that does not.

None of these measurements requires the owner to settle the form question in the abstract. They ask instead what the ground permits, what the calendar rewards, and who is genuinely buying, and on those three answers the price of either form becomes a calculation rather than an argument.

How does design review treat height on these desert parcels?

Height is a negotiated quality in this submarket rather than a free one. Scottsdale design review and permit processes are described in the research as thorough, and a two story form draws more scrutiny of massing, rooflines, and view impact than a low form that hugs the desert floor. That scrutiny does not make two story construction impossible; approved examples stand on these streets. It does mean a replacement plan gains schedule certainty by staying low, and schedule certainty has cash value inside a project that already runs 9 to 18 months. Sellers of two story older homes should understand that a builder buyer may be pricing a low replacement regardless of the stacked house being purchased, so the existing second level rarely earns a line in the offer either way.

How do the five off-market benefits apply to either form?

A direct sale to a builder buyer treats both forms with the same protections, starting with privacy. An owner sells with zero showings and zero open houses, so no stream of visitors walks a staircase or a ranch plan to decide which form they prefer, and on a gated acreage parcel the matter stays quiet until recording. Timing is flexible in the second place, since a closing can land in 7 to 21 days for an owner ready to go, or move months out with a leaseback of 30 to 60 days after closing, against the 60 to 120 plus days a public listing commonly consumes.

The money protections follow. Skipping a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent keeps 35,750 dollars to 42,900 dollars of a 715,000 dollar price in the seller hands (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent lifts the combined saving to the 6 to 8 percent band, roughly 42,900 dollars to 57,200 dollars, a range consistent with federal settlement cost guidance for sellers (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Selling as is is the final protection, because no inspection driven repair list follows the owner home, and the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar credits that buyers seek on aging desert houses for roofs, cooling, pool gear, and plumbing never come out of the price. Either form can be discussed at 401-219-4207 or [email protected], or through the contact page.

An established street of low ranch homes and one taller house among mature desert planting
Mixed heights along an established 85266 street, where lot and setting outweigh level count in pricing.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison in this post draws on the sixteen home sample for 85266, assessor parcel records for lot dimensions in the wider North Scottsdale area, and city zoning and permit files (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). The limit must be stated plainly: no source in the material publishes a single-story premium or a two-story premium for this ZIP code, so no percentage is quoted anywhere in this post, and the answer is built by method from envelope, permitted area, and the finished price band. A parcel specific answer requires an envelope review and a look at approved forms on nearby lots.

Conclusion

Single-story homes are not automatically worth more than two-story homes in North Scottsdale / Pinnacle Peak, and the reverse claim fails for the same reason: the market pays for ground, envelope, outlook, and finished scale, with level count trailing far behind. Older homes averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices across the sample, and builders bought most of them for what the land could become. An owner with a wide ranch on clean acreage holds a strong hand, and so does an owner whose stacked house sits on a parcel that permits a grand replacement. If the levels of your house vanished from its listing tomorrow, what would the lot underneath still persuade a buyer to pay?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a published single-story premium for 85266?

No published premium exists in the source material for either form in this ZIP code, so any exact percentage offered to an owner should be treated as invented until a source is produced (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do most older homes here have one level?

Land was plentiful when the pre 1981 ranch stock was built on lots starting at 31,550 square feet, so wide low plans fit the ground without stacking (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

Does a second story help a builder offer?

A builder offer follows the finished program the envelope permits, where each 500 square feet of permitted area can mean 250,000 dollars or more, and the old house level count plays no direct part (Redfin, 2026).

Should I add a second story before selling?

An update that returns 80,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars against a 180,000 dollar spend for a live-in buyer, and 0 dollars against a builder buyer, is a weak reason to take on a major structural project before a sale.

Can I sell a two-story older home without showings?

Yes, a direct off-market sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses, and it can close in 7 to 21 days or on a leaseback calendar stretched over months.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 85266, 11 acquired by builders and redeveloped, average older home price 27.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land values for 85266. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records and assessed land values for North Scottsdale. Official record.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Zoning classifications, equestrian privileges, and drainage requirements for North Scottsdale parcels. Official record.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Building permits, design review requirements, and zoning records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP code 85266, Scottsdale, Arizona. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Pinnacle Peak / 85266 housing market: median listing price $1,650,000. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP code 85266. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.