Single story homes are not worth more than two story homes in Manhattan Beach as a general rule, and anyone quoting a fixed premium for either layout is working beyond the evidence. The data behind this series contains no single story versus two story premium figure, so the honest answer comes from method. A resident buyer prices the layout as a way of living: one level for ease and openness, or two levels for separation between sleeping rooms and living rooms, and often for a glimpse of the ocean or the beach from an upper floor. A builder prices the existing layout hardly at all, because the bid follows the lot, the permitted envelope and the finished home that can replace the current one, whether that finished home sells at 4,200,000 dollars or at 7,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Underneath both judgments sits the same local sample: 31 pre 1981 homes sampled in 90266, 10 of them acquired by builders, older homes averaging 45.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Story count moves the first judgment in personal ways and barely touches the second, which is why citywide claims about a story premium collapse on inspection.

Aerial view along Highland Avenue in Manhattan Beach, where low single story cottages and taller two story homes alternate on the same blocks near the beach
Aerial view of mixed single story and two story homes in Manhattan Beach, framing the layout comparison in this report.

Key Findings

  • No verified premium for single story or for two story homes appears in the data behind this series, and this report states that limit rather than estimating around it.
  • Builders acquired 10 of 31 sampled older homes, 32.3 percent, at an average of 45.5 percent of new build prices, a pattern driven by lots rather than by existing layouts (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New builds on standard lots sold from 4,200,000 to 7,500,000 dollars, and replacement homes in the Sand Section typically rise to 2,800 to 3,200 square feet within the permitted envelope (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The city median sale price was 3,500,000 dollars with 40 average days on market and a 99.6 percent sale to list ratio in the compiled snapshot (Redfin, 2026).
  • Height limits, zoning and permit history, all matters of city record, govern what replaces either layout and therefore govern the land side of value (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026).

Why do resident buyers argue about stairs at all?

The argument is really about the next twenty years of a household. A single story home promises mornings without stairs, a layout where a bedroom sits steps from the kitchen, and a floor plan that still works if knees, hips or energy change. A two story home promises distance: children upstairs and guests downstairs, a quiet upper room for work, and in the Sand Section or on a rise in the Hill Section, the possibility of an upper window that catches the water. Census material for the city describes the household mix that produces both preferences (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and neither preference is irrational. Each household is pricing its own future, not a statistic.

Money, however, disciplines the romance. With the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent in the October 1, 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026), a financed buyer who pays extra for a preferred layout pays that extra every month at a high rate, so preferences get ranked ruthlessly once a payment is calculated. Valuation engines cannot help settle the argument, since they work from recorded sales and listing patterns (Zillow, 2026) and have never climbed a staircase or judged whether an upper room feels generous or cramped. Their national frame, a typical value of 366,913 dollars with 29 median days to pending (Zillow, 2026), is particularly unhelpful in a city where two homes of identical size can be separated by a million dollars of lot value. The layout question also connects to the broader question of whether buyers pay more for new construction than for older homes, because most new builds here rise to two levels and set the visual expectation against which an older single story home is judged at a showing.

How does the builder calculation treat the existing floor count?

Almost indifferently, and sellers find that answer liberating once they hear the reasoning. A builder evaluating an older cottage reads the parcel file and the permit history (City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026), then asks what the envelope allows: footprint, height and placement. Zoning and height records decide whether the replacement can rise to the size the finished market rewards (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026). If the lot supports a finished sale at 5,500,000 dollars, the simplified illustration in the research leaves a residual land value around 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollars after roughly 1,700,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before 35,000 to 60,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether the cottage standing there today has one floor or two changes none of those inputs.

That indifference cuts both ways, which is the part owners should remember. A charming two story older home earns no land premium for its upper floor, and a dated single story ranch is not penalized for lacking one. Both are bid as ground with a structure the buyer does not intend to keep in its present form. Recorded deeds confirm the pattern when an owner bothers to look, since builder purchases in the county record cluster by lot quality and street rather than by the architecture of what stood there before (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026). Sellers who suspect their home sits in this category will find the layout question reframed usefully in the report on which features actually make Manhattan Beach homes sell faster, where speed is traced to evidence and pricing rather than to any single design trait.

New two story Manhattan Beach home rising above an older single story neighbor, showing the height and envelope logic that drives replacement values
New two story home beside an older single story home in Manhattan Beach, illustrating envelope driven replacement values.

Where can one level genuinely outrun two?

There is a narrow, real case for the single story home, and it sits on the larger lots. In the Tree Section and the Hill Section, an older home that has been genuinely updated, with a flowing one level plan on a generous parcel, can sell to a live-in buyer near new construction per square foot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scarcity does the work: very little one level living of quality gets built in a city where the economics push every replacement upward to fill the envelope, so the surviving examples face thin competition for the households determined to avoid stairs. That premium, when it appears, belongs to the individual house and its condition. It is not a rate that can be applied to every ranch in 90266, and it evaporates quickly if the interior is original, the systems are tired or the lot is small.

The Sand Section makes the opposite point. Lots there run 2,709 to 3,400 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and a single story cottage on such ground usually competes as land with a cottage on it, whatever its charm at sunset. The beach and the pier pull resident demand toward the area, yet the resident who pays a premium there is usually paying for proximity and for whatever upper level outlook a two story design can offer, not for the privilege of one floor. National slack underlines the local scarcity by contrast: existing home sales nationally ran at a 3.98 million annual rate against 1.62 million units of inventory and a 4.9 month supply (National Association of Realtors, 2026), describing a country with choices, while a buyer set on one level living in this city has almost none. Scarcity can help a particular seller enormously. It still refuses to become a citywide percentage.

What does each layout keep when the sale moves off market?

Strip away the showings and the layout debate changes character, because the audience changes. Off market, an owner is no longer asking strangers to fall in love with a floor plan at an open house. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, presented plainly as sourcing rather than building, and the five terms of that route suit both layouts identically. The sale stays private, with zero showings, zero open houses and no period in which photographs of the bedrooms circulate online while neighbors track the listing. Timing bends to the household, closing in 7 to 21 days if a move is urgent, or months later with a leaseback if a family needs time to land elsewhere, a sharp contrast with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs from first showing to funded close. No commission is charged, and at the customary 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), avoiding it keeps 125,000 to 150,000 dollars on a 2,500,000 dollar transaction in the seller column. No seller side closing costs are charged either, at the usual 1 to 2 percent, or 25,000 to 50,000 dollars on that same transaction, so the combined saving commonly exceeds 150,000 dollars. And the transfer happens in current condition, with no inspection repair list and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits negotiated at the eleventh hour over wiring or a roof that the land buyer never intended to preserve.

Notice what that list does to the story question. A two story home with a steep staircase that worries resident buyers, and a single story home with a cramped original kitchen that disappoints them, meet the builder channel on equal footing, because the channel prices ground and envelope. Owners tired of hearing layout objections at showings can test that alternative directly through the contact page or by calling 401-219-4207, after checking the coverage page for how the firm works in the city. The layout then returns to its proper place in the decision: a question for the family who might live in the house, not a tax or a bonus imposed by the owner on every buyer who appears.

How should an owner price either layout without inventing a premium?

Price from evidence in three piles, kept separate. Pile one is resident evidence: closed sales of similar homes to households, drawn from the sold record (Redfin, 2026), with layout noted honestly beside size, condition and lot. Pile two is land evidence: builder purchases recorded in deeds (Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026), read alongside parcel and permit facts (City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026). Pile three is the net worksheet for each route, because a gross price that loses 125,000 to 150,000 dollars to commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and another 25,000 to 50,000 dollars to seller closing costs is a different prize from the same figure kept whole. The wider value framework in how much a house is worth in Manhattan Beach in 2026 shows how those piles are assembled for any address in the city.

One more observation from the street helps owners keep the piles separate. Buyers touring homes along Highland Avenue often describe a two story house and a single story house of similar age as if the taller one must be the newer asset, yet age and layout are unrelated facts in this city, where cottages from the 1940s and 1950s stand at both heights. A two story original can be just as tired inside as the ranch beside it, and a single story home can have been rebuilt so thoroughly that only its outline is old. Layout is the weakest shorthand in the tour conversation, and sellers who hear a buyer lean on it should redirect the discussion to the documented facts: lot, condition, finished sale evidence and net by route. Those facts, unlike floor count, survive the journey from showing to appraisal to closing table intact.

The common failure is mixing the piles. An owner takes a two story neighbor sale achieved by a family in love with an upper level view, adds an imagined single story scarcity bonus on top, and lists a home that then sits while carrying costs of 40,000 to 90,000 dollars accumulate over 3 to 6 months and property taxes near 25,000 dollars a year tick onward (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listing that began as two premiums stacked on hope ends, months later, in the low 2,100,000s net on a 2,500,000 dollar ask after a normal cycle. Evidence first, layout second, hope nowhere: that ordering is the whole pricing method this report can honestly offer, and it works for a cottage near Highland Avenue exactly as it works for a larger home under the trees.

Established Manhattan Beach street where a low ranch and taller homes share mature landscaping, showing both layouts in their street context
Established Manhattan Beach street with single story and taller homes side by side, showing layout in street context.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison is built on the sample assembled for the series: 31 homes from 1980 or earlier sampled in 90266, with builders taking 10, in a study where the city holds rank 71 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample of that size supports the demand rate and the 45.5 percent ratio it produced. It does not support a story premium, and none is claimed, because the underlying material records no price split by floor count. Height, zoning and permit conclusions rest on city records (City of Manhattan Beach, 2026) and on permit records (City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026). No home was appraised for this report, no interior was inspected, and the residual illustration is simplified by design and labeled as such wherever it appears.

Conclusion

On the evidence available, neither layout owns a premium in Manhattan Beach. A single story home can outrun its two story neighbors when it pairs genuine updating with a larger lot and thin competition, and a two story home can outrun a ranch when its upper level delivers space or outlook that families crave, yet both outcomes are address specific victories rather than market rules. The builder channel, which took nearly a third of the sampled older homes, ignores the question entirely and bids the lot beneath either design. Owners do best by pricing their own house from its own two piles of evidence, resident and land, and by judging each route on net proceeds. If the staircase in your home vanished tonight and the rooms rearranged themselves onto one floor, which buyer, honestly, would pay you more tomorrow morning, and what in the record would persuade them?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a single story home appraise higher per square foot in this city?

No appraisal split by floor count exists in the material behind this series. A well updated one level home on a larger lot can achieve a strong resident price, but that result is earned by condition and scarcity at one address, not granted by a layout formula.

Will a builder pay less for my two story home because it costs more to clear?

The land bid follows lot, envelope and finished sale expectations, not the present structure. Site preparation in the research illustration runs 35,000 to 60,000 dollars, a minor line beside a residual land value around 2,600,000 to 2,900,000 dollars on a 5,500,000 dollar build.

Are buyers in Manhattan Beach mostly looking for one level living?

Preferences divide by household. Some buyers insist on avoiding stairs, others want upper level separation and outlook, and census material for the city reflects a varied household mix (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The sold record shows both layouts trading, which is why no citywide premium survives inspection.

Does adding a second story before selling pay for itself?

The research offers a caution through its renovation illustration: a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might return 100,000 to 130,000 dollars with a live in buyer and 0 dollars with a buyer focused on redevelopment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A far larger structural addition carries the same logic at greater risk, and it should be tested against builder demand before any contract is signed.

How do I get both valuations for my own home?

Ask for a resident valuation from closed family sales and a land valuation from the residual method and builder deed evidence, then compare nets by route. Frontier Capitals can arrange the builder side of that comparison at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

Sellers in Manhattan Beach also ask How Much Does a Three-Car Garage Increase Home Value in Manhattan Beach?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 90266, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 90266, Manhattan Beach CA. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, coastal Los Angeles market. Industry report.
  • Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder, 2026. Property records, title history, and ownership documentation. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 90266. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Manhattan Beach, California. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: 3.98 million annual rate; 1.62 million units inventory; 4.9-month supply. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
  • City of Manhattan Beach, 2026. Planning and zoning records, height limits, and permit history. Official record.
  • City of Manhattan Beach Building Division, 2026. Permit records and code requirements. Official record.